Rolfe wins Tour as final stage abandoned

Darren Rolfe claimed the overall title of the 2009 Tour of Geelong after race organisers were forced to abandon the final stage of the race due to gale force winds that buffeted the Geelong area.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final General Classification
1Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)8:20:00
2David Kemp (Fly V Australia)0:02:00
3William Clarke (Praties)0:02:17
4Ben Grenda (Praties)0:02:37
5Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)0:02:47
6Malcolm Rudolph (Budget Forklifts)0:02:52
7Richard Lang (Titans - Race)0:03:04
8Dylan Newell (Praties)0:03:18
9Michael England (Budget Forklifts)0:03:45
10Cameron Jennings (Budget Forklifts)0:03:54
11Steven Robb (Savings & Loans)0:04:08
12Dale Scarfe (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:04:14
13Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)0:04:27
14Andrew Roe (Savings & Loans)0:04:39
15Nathan Earle (Praties)0:05:00
16Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)0:05:03
17Eliot Crowther (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:05:05
18Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia)0:05:08
19Silas Fisher (Team 2 XU - ARC)0:05:13
20Thomas Palmer (City Of Greater Geelong)0:05:24
21Edward Bissaker (Suzuki - Canberra)0:06:07
22Ben Dyball (Di Giorgio Wines)0:06:11
23Gael Bonnace (New Caledonia)0:06:41
24Glenn Stojanow (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:06:50
25Thierry Fondere (New Caledonia)0:07:21
26Thomas Robinson (City Of Greater Geelong)0:07:59
27Chris Stack (Di Giorgio Wines)0:08:24
28Jason Rigg (Praties)0:08:29
29Andrew Ward (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:08:40
30Jason Spencer (GMHBA)0:08:55
31Andy Mcnab (City Of Greater Geelong)0:09:22
32Alexander Ray (City Of Greater Geelong)0:09:26
33James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)0:09:41
34Miles Watson (Titans - Race)0:10:01
35Kevin Maitere (New Caledonia)0:10:09
36Stuart Morgan (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)0:10:24
37Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:10:55
38Peter Ladd (Budget Forklifts)0:11:10
39David Tozer (Titans - Race)0:11:13
40Guillaume Pattriti (New Caledonia)0:11:21
41Chris Steffanoni (GMHBA)0:11:39
42Daniel Braunsteins (City Of Greater Geelong)0:12:29
43Peter Smith (Team 2 XU - ARC)0:13:00
44Nick Aitken (Team 2 XU - ARC)0:13:22
45Al Dempsey (OEX - Team Enterprise)0:13:41
46Sam Rutherford (Di Giorgio Wines)0:13:44
47James Hepburn (Merida Elite Race Team)0:13:59
48Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)0:15:59
49Jason Costin (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)0:16:51
50Stuart Payne (GMHBA)0:20:55
51Scott Cronly-Dillon (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:21:05
52Kane Walker (Team 2 XU - ARC)0:23:01
53Merlin Spranz (Di Giorgio Wines)0:23:52
54Steven Martin (GMHBA)0:26:40
55Rhys Gillett (Cycle City)0:27:50
56Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia)0:30:05
57Kyle Marwood (Praties)0:34:03
58Geoff Straub (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:34:30
59Charles Howlett (Cycle City)0:37:17
60Mark Hewat (Nemisis - Sea Shepherd)0:45:52
61Brodie Talbot (Di Giorgio Wines)0:46:58
62Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Suzuki - Canberra)0:49:10
63Timothy Dalgliesh (Merida Elite Race Team)0:58:04
64Justin Morris (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)0:59:03
65Marcus Wettenhall (Berettas Bike Hub)1:00:27
66Oliver Bodak (Merida Elite Race Team)1:00:53
67James Fitzgerald (Berettas Bike Hub)1:12:26
68Daniel Seagar (City Of Greater Geelong)1:15:53
69Gary Wearmouth (GMHBA)1:17:29
70William Raisin-Shaw (Berettas Bike Hub)1:21:00
71Mark Jamesion (Berettas Bike Hub)1:23:42
72Greg Matheson (Berettas Bike Hub)1:24:43
73Jules Galli (Di Giorgio Wines)1:25:50
74David Hampton (Di Giorgio Wines)1:30:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)31pts
2Charles Howlett (Cycle City)24Row 1 - Cell 3
3Malcolm Rudolph (Budget Forklifts)19Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ben Grenda (Praties)16Row 3 - Cell 3
5David Kemp (Fly V Australia)15Row 4 - Cell 3
6Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)11Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kyle Marwood (Praties)8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia)6Row 7 - Cell 3
9Nathan Earle (Praties)6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jacob Sutherland (Total Rush)5Row 9 - Cell 3
11Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Michael England (Budget Forklifts)5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jason Rigg (Praties)4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Daniel Braunsteins (City Of Greater Geelong)4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Geoff Straub (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Cameron Jennings (Budget Forklifts)4Row 15 - Cell 3
17Dylan Newell (Praties)3Row 16 - Cell 3
18Andrew Roe (Savings & Loans)3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Chris Pryor (Fly V Australia)2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Scott Cronly-Dillon (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)2Row 19 - Cell 3
21William Clarke (Praties)2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)2Row 21 - Cell 3
23James Herd (Apollo Bicycles)2Row 22 - Cell 3
24Deon Locke (Prime Estate Buyers Agents)1Row 23 - Cell 3
25Thierry Fondere (New Caledonia)1Row 24 - Cell 3
26Steven Robb (Savings & Loans)1Row 25 - Cell 3
27Gael Bonnace (New Caledonia)1Row 26 - Cell 3
28Richard Lang (Titans - Race)1Row 27 - Cell 3
29Nick Aitken (Team 2 XU - ARC)1Row 28 - Cell 3
30Peter Smith (Team 2 XU - ARC)1Row 29 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
Row 0 - Cell 0 Row 0 - Cell 1 Row 0 - Cell 2 Row 0 - Cell 3
1Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)23pts
2Malcolm Rudolph (Budget Forklifts)21Row 2 - Cell 3
3Nathan Earle (Praties)18Row 3 - Cell 3
4David Kemp (Fly V Australia)16Row 4 - Cell 3
5Ben Grenda (Praties)13Row 5 - Cell 3
6Michael England (Budget Forklifts)10Row 6 - Cell 3
7Cameron Jennings (Budget Forklifts)6Row 7 - Cell 3
8Richard Lang (Titans - Race)5Row 8 - Cell 3
9Peter Smith (Team 2 XU - ARC)5Row 9 - Cell 3
10Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)3Row 10 - Cell 3
11Gael Bonnace (New Caledonia)2Row 11 - Cell 3
12Kane Walker (Team 2 XU - ARC)2Row 12 - Cell 3
13Andy Mcnab (City Of Greater Geelong)1Row 13 - Cell 3
14Kyle Marwood (Praties)1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Criterium classification
1Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)17pts
2Dale Scarfe (Mace - Mcdonagh Blake)16Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kyle Marwood (Praties)13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas Palmer (City Of Greater Geelong)10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kane Walker (Team 2 XU - ARC)9Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ben Grenda (Praties)6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Darren Rolfe (Fly V Australia)5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Thomas Robinson (City Of Greater Geelong)4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Miles Watson (Titans - Race)4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Richard Lang (Titans - Race)3Row 9 - Cell 3
11David Kemp (Fly V Australia)3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Daniel Braunsteins (City Of Greater Geelong)2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Cameron Jennings (Budget Forklifts)2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Steven Robb (Savings & Loans)1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive rider classification
1Charles Howlett (Cycle City)2pts
2Thomas Hanover (OEX - Team Enterprise)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben Grenda (Praties)2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Blair Windsor (Budget Forklifts)2Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
Row 0 - Cell 0 Row 0 - Cell 1 Row 0 - Cell 2
1Fly V Australia25:06:58
2Praties0:01:24
3Budget Forklifts0:04:40
4City Of Greater Geelong0:08:27
5Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:13:36
6Team 2 XU - ARC0:14:10
7Titans - Race0:14:19
8OEX - Team Enterprise0:16:35
9New Caledonia0:16:57
10Di Giorgio Wines0:17:15
11GMHBA0:22:04
12Nemisis - Sea Shepherd1:05:31
13Merida Elite Race Team2:06:01
14Berettas Bike Hub2:58:27

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1