Skip to main content

Rolfe rampages into overall lead

Fly V Australia continues to dominate in the GMHBA Tour of Geelong with 28-year-old Queenslander Darren Rolfe securing a hard-earned stage win ahead of Malcolm Rudolph (Budget Forklifts) and young Tasmanian Ben Grenda (Praties).

Riders were challenged on the three circuits of 47.7km course, maintaining a 40km/h average over the first lap. A break containing nine riders formed 39km into the race and dropped to six, as the leaders established a 2:20 advantage at the 85km mark.

Unfortunately, a light shower passed over the peloton causing havoc; a large group went down on a descent and three riders - Fly V Australia's Scott Davis, ACT's Sam Genge (Susuki-Canberra) and Tasmania's Jeremy Hills (GMHBA) - were forced to take a trip to hospital. Jeremy Hills has a suspected broken collarbone.

Out of harm's way the leading sextet, consisting of New Caledonian Gael Bonnace, Rolfe, South Australian Andrew Roe (Savings & Loans), Queenslander Malcolm Rudolph (Budget Forklifts), Grenda and New Zealander Andy McNab (City of Greater Geelong), opened the gap of 4:15.

With a score of riders out of the race, the lead group continued to push the pace and maintained a comfortable lead over the final lap. Rolfe's attack late in the stage saw him finish 2:04 seconds ahead of the peloton and 50 seconds ahead of Rudolph.

"It was unbelievable, a highlight, we knew we had cards up our sleeves with four riders in the top 10, it's just unfortunate we lost one in the fall," said Rolfe.

Yesterday's winner Jonathon Cantwell (Fly V Australia) received the sprint leader's jersey, while Rolfe holds the tour leader and King of the Mountains jersey, with Tasmania’s Ben Grenda the most aggressive rider.

Results

1Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia3:45:01
2Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:00:50
3Ben Grenda (Aus) Praties
4Gael Bonnace (Fra) New Caledonia0:01:12
5Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
6Andy McNab (NZl) City Of Greater Geelong0:01:57
7Dale Scarfe (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:02:04
8Richard Lang (Aus) Titans - Race
9Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
10David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
11Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts
12Cody Stevenson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
13David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans
14Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts
15Thomas Robinson (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong
16Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties
17William Clarke (Aus) Praties
18Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties
19Donatas Bludzis (Aus) Prime Estate Buyers Agent
20Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
21Jason Spencer (Aus) GMHBA0:02:09
22Eliot Crowther (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise
23Thierry Fondere (Aus) New Caledonia
24Nick Aitken (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC0:02:11
25Alastair Loutit (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra0:02:15
26Ben Dyball (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines
27Steven Robb (Aus) Savings & Loans
28Peter Smith (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC
29Deon Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Buyers Agent
30Jacob Sutherland (Aus) Total Rush0:03:17
31Sam Rutherford (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines0:03:21
32Edward Bissaker (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra
33Andrew Ward (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise0:03:33
34Thomas Palmer (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong
35Kane Walker (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC
36Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties
37Miles Watson (Aus) Titans - Race
38Alexander Ray (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong
39Rowan Dever (Aus) Total Rush
40Kevin Maitere (Fra) New Caledonia
41Thomas Hanover (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise0:00:50
42Chris Stack (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines
43Steven Martin (Aus) GMHBA0:01:12
44Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Savings & Loans
45Glenn Stojanow (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:01:57
46Guillaume Pattriti (Fra) New Caledonia0:02:04
47Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts
48Scott Cronly-Dillon (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake
49Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong
50James Herd (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
51James Hepburn (Aus) Merida Elite Race Team
52Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts
53David Tozer (Aus) Titans - Race
54Jason Costin (Aus) Nemisis - Sea Shepherd
55Chris Steffanoni (Aus) GMHBA
56Merlin Spranz (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines
57Stuart Morgan (Aus) Nemisis - Sea Shepherd
58Al Dempsey (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise
59Stuart Payne (Aus) GMHBA
60Rhys Gillett (Aus) Cycle City0:02:09
61Mark Hewat (Aus) Nemisis - Sea Shepherd
62Geoff Straub (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake
63Chris Pryor (Aus) Fly V Australia0:02:11
64Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra0:02:15
65Charles Howlett (Aus) Cycle City
66Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties
67Curtis Gunn (Aus) Fly V Australia
68Rob Doyle (Aus) Prime Estate Buyers Agent
69Brodie Talbot (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines0:03:17
70Oliver Bodak (Aus) Merida Elite Race Team0:03:21
71Marcus Wettenhall (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub
72Gary Wearmouth (Aus) GMHBA0:03:33
73Mark Jamesion (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub
74Daniel Seagar (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong
75Jules Galli (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines
76Greg Matheson (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub
77William Raisin-Shaw (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub
78Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) Titans - Race
79Justin Morris (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake
80Timothy Dalgliesh (Aus) Merida Elite Race Team
81James Fitzgerald (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub
82David Hampton (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines
83John Forrest (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra
DNFCraig Mccartney (Aus) Budget Forklifts
DNFSilas Fisher (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC
DNFNicholas Mitchell (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub
DNFDamien Turner (Aus) Total Rush
DNFGlen Peterson (Aus) Total Rush
DNFJames Stokie (Aus) Geelong Cycling Club
DNFDaniel Wilson (Aus) Geelong Cycling Club
DNFDarren Mccallum (Aus) Geelong Cycling Club
DNFMarcus Falconer (Aus) Geelong Cycling Club
DNFPaul Blackborrow (Aus) Geelong Cycling Club
DNFSamuel Beveridge (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
DNFWilliam Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans
DNFJames Mowatt (Aus) Cycle City
DNFMark Isaacs (Aus) Cycle City
DNFJay Bourke (Aus) Cycle City
DNFGregory Lemaitre (Fra) New Caledonia
DNFTomm Van Oudendick (Fra) New Caledonia
DNFSebastien Le Divenech (Fra) New Caledonia
DNFGregory Stewart (Aus) Geelong Cycling Club
DNFCameron Stewart (Aus) Nemisis - Sea Shepherd
DNFChristopher Fry (Aus) Titans - Race
DNFAlexander Smyth (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC
DNFJames Langedyk (Aus) Geelong Cycling Club
DNFJeremy Hills (Aus) Praties
DNFJames Henry (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
DNFScott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia
DNFSam Genge (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra
DNFJoel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans
DNFGary Mueller (Aus) Total Rush
DNFTrent Williams (Aus) Apollo Bicycles
DNFChristoper Williams (Aus) Merida Elite Race Team
DNFJono Thompson (Aus) Nemisis - Sea Shepherd

General classification
1Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia6:39:29
2Ben Grenda (Aus) Praties0:01:00
3Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:01:04
4David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia0:02:08
5Gael Bonnace (Fra) New Caledonia0:02:12
6Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia0:02:13
7Richard Lang (Aus) Titans - Race0:02:28
8Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:02:29
9Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:02:30
10Dale Scarfe (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:02:34
11Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties0:02:37
12David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans0:02:44
13Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia0:02:45
14William Clarke (Aus) Praties0:02:47
15Cody Stevenson (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:02:48
16Peter Smith (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC0:02:54
17Alastair Loutit (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra0:02:58
18Steven Robb (Aus) Savings & Loans0:03:00
19Deon Locke (Aus) Prime Estate Buyers Agents
20Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
21Eliot Crowther (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise0:03:04
22Thierry Fondere (Fra) New Caledonia0:03:05
23Andy McNab (NZl) City Of Greater Geelong0:03:07
24Ben Dyball (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines0:03:27
25Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties0:03:28
26Jason Spencer (Aus) GMHBA0:03:30
27Jacob Sutherland (Aus) Total Rush0:04:02
28Edward Bissaker (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra0:04:28
29Thomas Hanover (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise0:04:30
30Thomas Palmer (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong0:04:35
31Alexander Ray (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong
32Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties0:04:42
33Glenn Stojanow (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:04:50
34Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Savings & Loans0:04:54
35Chris Stack (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines0:04:59
36Thomas Robinson (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong0:05:07
37Andrew Ward (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise
38Kevin Maitere (Fra) New Caledonia0:05:10
39Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:05:14
40Guillaume Pattriti (Aus) New Caledonia0:05:17
41James Herd (Aus) Apollo Bicycles0:05:23
42David Tozer (Aus) Titans - Race0:05:51
43Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts0:06:20
44Miles Watson (Aus) Titans - Race0:06:39
45Chris Steffanoni (Aus) GMHBA0:06:41
46Stuart Morgan (Aus) Nemisis - Sea Shepherd0:06:55
47Al Dempsey (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise0:08:07
48James Hepburn (Aus) Merida Elite Race Team0:08:09
49Sam Rutherford (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines0:08:41
50Jason Costin (Aus) Nemisis - Sea Shepherd0:10:23
51Nick Aitken (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC0:11:24
52Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong0:11:33
53Kane Walker (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC0:15:27
54Rowan Dever (Aus) Total Rush0:15:53
55Scott Cronly-Dillon (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:16:11
56Stuart Payne (Aus) GMHBA0:16:54
57Merlin Spranz (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines0:18:48
58Donatas Bludzis (Aus) Prime Estate Buyers Agents0:18:55
59Steven Martin (Aus) GMHBA0:19:35
60Rhys Gillett (Aus) Cycle City0:26:03
61Chris Pryor (Aus) Fly V Australia0:27:07
62Charles Howlett (Aus) Cycle City0:28:44
63Geoff Straub (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:30:35
64Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties0:31:40
65Curtis Gunn (Aus) Fly V Australia0:35:03
66Rob Doyle (Aus) Prime Estate Buyers Agents0:36:50
67Brodie Talbot (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines0:41:53
68Mark Hewat (Aus) Nemisis - Sea Shepherd0:42:55
69Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra0:45:53
70Justin Morris (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake0:51:05
71Oliver Bodak (Aus) Merida Elite Race Team0:51:24
72Timothy Dalgliesh (Aus) Merida Elite Race Team0:52:02
73John Forrest (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra0:53:45
74Marcus Wettenhall (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub0:57:07
75James Fitzgerald (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub1:06:23
76Daniel Seagar (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong1:06:48
77Gary Wearmouth (Aus) GMHBA1:10:03
78William Raisin-Shaw (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub1:10:07
79Mark Jamesion (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub1:13:53
80Greg Matheson (Aus) Berettas Bike Hub1:14:15
81Jules Galli (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines1:20:22
82Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus) Titans - Race1:22:31
83David Hampton (Aus) Di Giorgio Wines1:22:58

Points classification
1Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia22pts
2Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts19
3Charles Howlett (Aus) Cycle City18
4Ben Grenda (Aus) Praties16
5David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia14
6Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia11
7Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties8
8Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties6
9Thomas Hanover (Aus) OEX - Team Enterprise5
10Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts5
11Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia4
12James Langedyk (Aus) Geelong Cycling Club3
13Jeremy Hills (Aus) Praties3
14David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans3
15Craig Mccartney (Aus) Budget Forklifts3
16Gary Mueller (Aus) Total Rush3
17Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties3
18Geoff Straub (Aus) Mace - Mcdonagh Blake2
19William Clarke (Aus) Praties2
20Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia2
21Damien Turner (Aus) Total Rush1
22Thierry Fondere (Fra) New Caledonia1
23Alexander Smyth (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC1
24Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts1
25Peter Smith (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC1
26Richard Lang (Aus) Titans - Race1
27Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) City Of Greater Geelong1
28Gael Bonnace (Fra) New Caledonia1
29Chris Pryor (Aus) Fly V Australia1
30Cody Stevenson (Aus) Budget Forklifts1

Mountains classification
1Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia23pts
2Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts21
3Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties18
4David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia16
5Ben Grenda (Aus) Praties13
6Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts10
7Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts6
8Peter Smith (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC5
9Richard Lang (Aus) Titans - Race5
10Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia3
11Kane Walker (Aus) Team 2 XU - ARC2
12Alastair Loutit (Aus) Suzuki - Canberra2
13Gael Bonnace (Fra) New Caledonia2
14Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia2
15Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties1
16Andy McNab (NZl) City Of Greater Geelong1

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews