Jai Hindley takes stage win and race lead at Tour of Fuzhou

With Australia’s Jai Hindley, 21, and Hong Kong’s Fung Ka Hoo, 20, youth has taken over at the Tour of Fuzhou. The Australian won stage 4 of the race and moved into the lead with one stage remaining, while Fung Ka Hoo has moved into second place overall.

The youthfulness of the standings is contrast with last year when Iranians Rahim Emami, 35, and Ahad Kazemi, 41, made it a 1-2 in the queen stage before being both banned for seven and half and eight years respectively for their second doping offense. Hindley moved into the lead in the overall ranking.

“It’s a big relief to finally get a result in China for the team. It’s really important. I knew it was going to be steep in the last five kilometers. I knew I had to wait until then and go full gas in the steeper sections of the climb, see who’d come with and it paid off in the end. I gave everything until the end. I’m really happy. It feels nice to get my first cat.1 UCI victory.”

The favorite for the Queen stage, Venezuela’s Yonattan Monsalve (Qinghai Tianyoude), had a deficit of 1:45 to make up after suffering from jetlag on stage 1. As breakaway riders Aiman Zariff (Terengganu), Daniel Habtemicheal (Eritrea), Chiu Ho San (Hong Kong), Polychronis Tzortzakis (RTS-Monton) and Serghiy Grechyn (Hainan Jilun) were caught at the bottom of the final climb with 15km to go, Monsalve rode away with Marcus Culey (St-George continental) and continued solo 9km before the finish. He created a 40-second gap but after five kilometers of being alone in the lead and looking like he made the decisive move, he was rejoined by yellow jersey Mykhaylo Kononenko (Kolss), runner up Stanislau Bazhkou (Minsk), Hindley (Mitchelton-Scott), Fung (Hong Kong), Drew Morey (Terengganu TSG) and Francisco Colorado (Ningxia).

With Kononenko struggling in the steepest sections, Hindley opened the gas. Only Bazhkou and Fung could follow him. “I said since stage 1 that Kononenko would be dropped up here,” Bazhkou declared.

“But the young guys were too strong for me. When it flattened a bit, I couldn’t follow them. I had checked on Hindley’s results so I’m not surprised about his win.”

The big sensation was Fung. Not only did he ride on a defensive mode as he cautiously wanted to, but he attacked with 500 meters to go before being passed by Hindley. “This was my best race since I started cycling,” said Fung, the 2015 Asian champion for U19 individual time trial. With an advantage of four seconds over the Hong Kong rider and fifteen on Bazhkou, Hindley is one stage away from his category 1 stage race victory before joining Sunweb for the next three seasons.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jai Hindley (Aus) Mitchelton Scott3:26:25
2Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) Hong Kong, ChinaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:00:21
4Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:27
5Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Yonnatta Alejandro Monsalve Pertsinidis (Ven) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:00:48
7Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:00:55
8Million Amanuel (Eri) EritreaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:06
11Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton Scott0:01:09
12Kai Guo (Chn) People's Republic Of China0:01:19
13Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippinesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Meron Abraham (Eri) Eritrea0:01:21
15Zemenfes Selemun (Eri) EritreaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Martin Lavric (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto0:01:28
19Muhsin Al Redha Misbah (Mas) Malaysia0:01:32
20Anatoliy Budyak (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:01:42
22Micheal Habtom (Eri) Eritrea0:01:44
23Juan Jose De Jesus Carrero Acosta (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:02:10
25Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Timothy Cameron (Aus) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team0:02:13
28Sora Nomoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:02:27
29Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:02:30
30Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:02:32
31Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:02:39
32Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:02:42
33Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) Rts - Monton Racing Team0:02:43
35Radoslav Konstantinov (Bul) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:02:57
36Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:03:21
37Jiancai Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team GustoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:03:23
40Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia0:03:31
41Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:03:57
42Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:04:11
43Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:04:20
44Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:04:26
45Wen Chao Li (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:04:33
46Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:04:40
47Edwin Arnulfo Parra Bustamante (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Marcus Culey (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:05:01
49Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Malaysia0:05:10
50Kuan Lin Huang (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:05:16
51Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:05:42
52Chien Hsien Yu (Tpe) Action Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ho San Chiu (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:05:47
54Sirak Tesfom (Eri) Eritrea0:05:50
55Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:06:03
56Lianshan Zhang (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan Pardus0:06:23
57Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:06:59
58Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:01
59Tianxiang Zhi (Chn) People's Republic Of China0:07:12
60Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia0:07:30
61Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong, ChinaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Riqiang Zhao (Chn) People's Republic Of China0:07:38
63Mingliang Song (Chn) China Continental Team Of Gansu Bank0:07:43
64Zisen Li (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippinesRow 64 - Cell 2
66Wenjie Li (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan PardusRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:08:57
68Mykyta Zubenko (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Rostyslav Zhukovskyi (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Hsuan Ping Hsu (Tpe) Action Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton ScottRow 70 - Cell 2
72Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Muhammad Izat Tolha (Mas) MalaysiaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Kevin Daniel Rios Quintana (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Steven Manuel Cuesta Zamora (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Bolor-Erdene Enkhtaivan (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:09:19
79Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Zhishan Zhang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Yupeng Sun (Chn) China Continental Team Of Gansu Bank0:10:01
83Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:10:18
84Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Zhong Zirong (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan Pardus0:10:37
86Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:11:19
87Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippinesRow 86 - Cell 2
88Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) MalaysiaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Raman Ramanau (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:11:34
90Daniel Habtemicheal (Eri) Eritrea0:12:45
91Junshan Qi (Chn) China Continental Team Of Gansu Bank0:12:50
92Anton Muzychkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling ClubRow 91 - Cell 2
93Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Rts - Monton Racing TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team GustoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Roman Seliversov (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Rinat Udod (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Altansukh Altanzul (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Deins Kanepejs (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:13:15
99Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu Banka - RigaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Aliaksei Shnyrko (Blr) Rts - Monton Racing Team0:13:32
101Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Rts - Monton Racing Team0:13:46
102Daniele Colli (Ita) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:14:10
103Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott0:14:32
104Juntao Meng (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan PardusRow 103 - Cell 2
105Fugui Yang (Chn) China Continental Team Of Gansu BankRow 104 - Cell 2
106Chaohua Xue (Chn) Mitchelton ScottRow 105 - Cell 2
107King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:15:35
108Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:17:00
109Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:17:03
110Tao Yang (Chn) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:17:32
111Munkhtulga Erdenesuren (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:17:44
112Yulei Qiao (Chn) People's Republic Of China0:19:30
DNFBing Yu Yang (Tpe) Action Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jai Hindley (Aus) Mitchelton Scott11:34:23
2Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:04
3Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:00:15
4Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:33
5Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:00:37
6Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:00:45
7Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:00:59
8Anatoliy Budyak (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:01:48
9Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:01:49
10Million Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea0:01:54
11Martin Lavric (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto0:02:21
12Yonnatta Alejandro Monsalve Pertsinidis (Ven) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:02:23
13Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:02:56
14Meron Abraham (Eri) Eritrea0:02:58
15Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team0:03:00
16Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton Scott0:03:04
17Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:03:05
18Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Timothy Cameron (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:03:09
20Muhsin Al Redha Misbah (Mas) Malaysia0:03:16
21Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:03:32
22Juan Jose De Jesus Carrero Acosta (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:03:39
23Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:04:08
24Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:04:17
25Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:04:19
26Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team0:04:30
27Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) Rts - Monton Racing Team0:04:32
28Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:04:57
29Radoslav Konstantinov (Bul) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:05:24
30Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:05:30
31Micheal Habtom (Eri) Eritrea0:05:40
32Marcus Culey (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:05:54
33Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:06:00
34Sora Nomoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:06:25
35Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto0:06:37
36Edwin Arnulfo Parra Bustamante (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:07:16
37Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:07:25
38Zemenfes Selemun (Eri) Eritrea0:08:11
39Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippinesRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) Malaysia0:08:18
41Wen Chao Li (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:08:35
42Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team0:08:56
43Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:08:59
45Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:09:06
46Kuan Lin Huang (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:09:18
47Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:09:22
48Sirak Tesfom (Eri) Eritrea0:10:11
49Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:10:46
50Lianshan Zhang (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan Pardus0:10:53
51Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:11:08
52Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:11:52
53Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Malaysia0:12:14
54Steven Manuel Cuesta Zamora (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:12:49
55Hsuan Ping Hsu (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:12:52
56Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:12:55
57Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:13:32
58Tianxiang Zhi (Chn) People's Republic Of China0:13:39
59Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:13:40
60Kai Guo (Chn) People's Republic Of China0:13:51
61Mykyta Zubenko (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:14:05
62Wenjie Li (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan Pardus0:14:22
63Riqiang Zhao (Chn) People's Republic Of China0:14:34
64Jiancai Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:14:47
65Chien Hsien Yu (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:15:04
66Ho San Chiu (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:15:07
67Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia0:15:08
68Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:15:13
69Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton Scott0:15:50
70Yehor Dementyev (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:15:53
71Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Kevin Daniel Rios Quintana (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:16:00
73Daniel Habtemicheal (Eri) Eritrea0:17:02
74Mingliang Song (Chn) China Continental Team Of Gansu Bank0:17:03
75Muhammad Izat Tolha (Mas) Malaysia0:18:01
76King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:18:09
77Yupeng Sun (Chn) China Continental Team Of Gansu Bank0:18:20
78Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team0:18:22
79Bolor-Erdene Enkhtaivan (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:18:32
80Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:19:32
81Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto0:20:18
82Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:20:22
83Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:20:30
84Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia0:20:35
85Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines0:20:46
86Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team0:20:47
87Junshan Qi (Chn) China Continental Team Of Gansu Bank0:21:09
88Zhishan Zhang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:21:16
89Rostyslav Zhukovskyi (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:21:18
90Zisen Li (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:21:20
91Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team0:23:02
92Raman Ramanau (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:24:06
93Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Rts - Monton Racing Team0:24:30
94Anton Muzychkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club0:24:41
95Rinat Udod (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Aliaksei Shnyrko (Blr) Rts - Monton Racing Team0:25:23
97Altansukh Altanzul (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:25:54
98Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Rts - Monton Racing Team0:26:02
99Chaohua Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott0:26:29
100Roman Seliversov (Ukr) Isd - Jorbi Continental Team0:27:01
101Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott0:27:25
102Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:27:44
103Deins Kanepejs (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:27:50
104Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:28:35
105Daniele Colli (Ita) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team0:28:39
106Juntao Meng (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan Pardus0:28:59
107Armands Becis (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga0:32:48
108Yulei Qiao (Chn) People's Republic Of China0:35:29
109Zhong Zirong (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape - Taishan Pardus0:43:08
110Fugui Yang (Chn) China Continental Team Of Gansu Bank0:43:55
111Munkhtulga Erdenesuren (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling Team0:51:00
112Tao Yang (Chn) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team1:03:27

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1