Skip to main content

Tour of California Women's Race: Van der Breggen wins stage 1

Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) won stage 1 of the Tour of California Women's Race in Ventura on Thursday. The world and Olympic road race champion attacked on the last climb of the day with 5km to go, passing lone leader Olga Zabelinskaya (Cogeas Mettler Look) and going solo on the descent. Racing into a strong headwind on the finishing straight, Van der Breggen held a gap of 18 seconds to a chase group of 16 riders where Elisa Balsamo (Valcar-Cylance) sprinted to second place ahead of Arlenis Sierra (Astana Women's Team). 

Starting and finishing in Ventura, stage 1 was effectively a 96.5km out-and-back course. It included five 'Queen of the Mountains' climbs on Casitas Pass Road and Gobernador Canyon Road, as well as an intermediate sprint at the top of a final short climb on the outskirts of Ventura. Strong westerly winds influenced the race as the first half of the stage was predominantly into a headwind, while on the final leg, the peloton was happy to be pushed home by a tailwind.

The earlier headwind didn't do anything to discourage breakaway attempts, however. US teams Twenty20-Sho Air, Rally UHC and Hagens Berman-Supermint were particularly active, and eventually Lindsay Goldman, of the latter team, got away. The peloton was happy to have a single rider up ahead, and Goldman's advantage maxed out at 1:30 with 69 km to go.

Goldman's solo move earned her the jersey for most aggressive rider. She took full points on the first three QOMs but was caught shortly after the third one, with 54 km still to be raced. Boels Dolmans took control of the race leading into the second-category climb up Casitas Pass Road, reducing the peloton to 25 riders by the top. Liliana Moreno (Astana Women's Team) was first over the top, and won the fifth QOM sprint, putting her in the polka-dot mountains jersey for stage 2.

Zabelinskaya attacked just after the top of the climb, quickly getting a one-minute gap as the peloton didn't react immediately, with dropped riders coming back on the descent. On the downhill run-in to Ventura, Zabelinskaya increased her advantage to 1:30 minutes before Boels Dolmans realised the danger and started to close the gap.

Crosswinds in the final 10km caused splits in the peloton, but also made it harder for Zabelinskaya to stay away. She started the one-kilometre, nine per cent climb of Ferro Drive 30 seconds ahead of the chasing bunch. Van der Breggen and Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) attacked from the peloton on the steep slopes; they caught and passed Zabelinskaya just before the top, and Van der Breggen continued her attack on the fast descent, leaving Deignan and Zabelinskaya behind.

The world and Olympic champion soloed towards the finish line on the Ventura beachfront and crossed it in triumph, 18 seconds ahead of the first chase group, which was led home by Balsamo, ahead of Sierra.

Van der Breggen will wear the yellow leader's jersey on stage 2 – a short but sharp 75 km route with a summit finish on Mount Baldy. Balsamo took the white jersey as leader of the youth classification, and third-placed Sierra will wear the green points jersey by proxy.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2:36:17
2Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling0:00:18
3Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
5Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
6Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM
7Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
8Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
9Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:20
10Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
11Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
12Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
13Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
14Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
15Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv
16Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
17Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo
18Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team0:00:32
19Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
20Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
21Chloe Dygert-Owen (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
22Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb0:00:38
23Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:39
24Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team0:00:41
25Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
26Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
27Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico
28Emma Grant (GBr) Sho-Air Twenty20
29Amber Leone Neben (USA) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
30Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:00:56
31Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
32Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
33Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
34Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM
35Elinor Barker (GBr) Drops
36Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
37Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
38Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM
39Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink
40Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
41Anet Barrera Esparza (Mex) Swapit Agolico
42Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
43Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:01:38
44Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team0:01:46
45Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
46Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv0:01:48
47Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
48Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
49Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
50Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo
51Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv
52Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
53Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
54Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink0:01:58
55Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb0:02:22
56Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:46
57Anna Christian (GBr) Drops0:03:27
58Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:04:26
59Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
60Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20
61Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
62Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
63Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
64Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
65Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:06:39
66Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col) Swapit Agolico
67Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM
68Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:07:17
69Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
70Laura Asencio (Fra) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:07:46
71Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM0:08:04
72Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:08:33
73Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:09:20
74Megan Barker (GBr) Drops
75Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
76Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:09:57
77Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
78Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
79Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
80Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
81Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Swapit Agolico
82Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
83Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops0:11:48
84Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb
DNFVirginie Perizzolo Pointet (Swi) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFValentina Scandolara (Ita) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFAbby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops
DNFSkylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
DNFLotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo
DNFInge Van der Heijden (Ned) CCC-Liv
DNFRachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink
DNFSilvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink

Sprint 1: Ventura - 91.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3pts
2Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo2
3Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team1

Sprint 2: Finish - 96.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team15pts
2Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling12
3Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team9
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb7
5Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv6
6Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM5
7Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling4
8Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo3
9Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank2
10Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling1

KOM 1: Casitas Pass Road - 29.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint3pts
2Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team2
3Anna Christian (GBr) Drops1

KOM 2: Casitas Pass Road - 34km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint3pts
2Elinor Barker (GBr) Drops2
3Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team1

KOM 3: Gobenador Canyon Road - 39.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint3pts
2Anna Christian (GBr) Drops2
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo1

KOM 4: Casitas Pass Road - 57km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team5pts
2Anna Christian (GBr) Drops4
3Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3
4Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv1

KOM 5: Casitas Pass Road - 61.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team3pts
2Anna Christian (GBr) Drops2
3Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling2:36:35
2Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
3Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling0:00:02
4Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb0:00:14
5Chloe Dygert-Owen (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
6Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:00:23
7Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling0:00:38
8Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
9Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
10Anet Barrera Esparza (Mex) Swapit Agolico
11Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv0:01:30
12Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink0:01:40
13Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb0:02:04
14Laura Asencio (Fra) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:07:28
15Megan Barker (GBr) Drops0:09:02
16Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:39
17Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb0:11:30

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1WNt Rotor Pro Cycling Team7:50:12
2Team Sunweb0:00:07
3Astana Women's Team0:00:10
4Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
5Valcar Cylance Cycling0:00:13
6Rally UHC Cycling
7Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:34
8CCC-Liv0:01:05
9Trek-Segafredo
10Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:01:26
11Hagens Berman-Supermint0:01:27
12Sho-Air Twenty200:01:30
13Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:25
14Drops0:03:58
15Swapit Agolico0:06:55
16BePink0:11:30

Overall classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team2:36:04
2Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling0:00:25
3Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team0:00:27
4Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo0:00:29
5Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb0:00:31
6Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
7Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM
8Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
9Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team0:00:32
10Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:33
11Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
12Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
13Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
14Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
15Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
16Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv
17Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo
18Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team0:00:45
19Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
20Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
21Chloe Dygert-Owen (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
22Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb0:00:51
23Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:52
24Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team0:00:54
25Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
26Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
27Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico
28Emma Grant (GBr) Sho-Air Twenty20
29Amber Leone Neben (USA) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
30Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:01:09
31Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
32Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
33Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
34Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM
35Elinor Barker (GBr) Drops
36Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
37Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
38Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon-SRAM
39Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink
40Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
41Anet Barrera Esparza (Mex) Swapit Agolico
42Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
43Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:01:51
44Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team0:01:59
45Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
46Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv0:02:01
47Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
48Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
49Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
50Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo
51Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv
52Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
53Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
54Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink0:02:11
55Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb0:02:35
56Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:59
57Anna Christian (GBr) Drops0:03:40
58Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:04:39
59Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
60Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20
61Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
62Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
63Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
64Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
65Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:06:52
66Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col) Swapit Agolico
67Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM
68Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:07:30
69Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
70Laura Asencio (Fra) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:07:59
71Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM0:08:17
72Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:08:46
73Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:09:33
74Megan Barker (GBr) Drops
75Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
76Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:10:10
77Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
78Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
79Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
80Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
81Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Swapit Agolico
82Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
83Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops0:12:01
84Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb

Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team18pts
2Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling12
3Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team9
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb7
5Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv6
6Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo5
7Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM5
8Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling4
9Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank2
10Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team1
11Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team10pts
2Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint9
3Anna Christian (GBr) Drops9
4Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3
5Elinor Barker (GBr) Drops2
6Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv1
7Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team1
8Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team1
9Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling2:36:29
2Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:06
3Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling0:00:08
4Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb0:00:20
5Chloe Dygert-Owen (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
6Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico0:00:29
7Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling0:00:44
8Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
9Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
10Anet Barrera Esparza (Mex) Swapit Agolico
11Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv0:01:36
12Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink0:01:46
13Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb0:02:10
14Laura Asencio (Fra) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:07:34
15Megan Barker (GBr) Drops0:09:08
16Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:45
17Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb0:11:36

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1WNt Rotor Pro Cycling Team7:50:12
2Team Sunweb0:00:07
3Astana Women's Team0:00:10
4Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
5Valcar Cylance Cycling0:00:13
6Rally UHC Cycling
7Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:34
8CCC-Liv0:01:05
9Trek-Segafredo
10Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:01:26
11Hagens Berman-Supermint0:01:27
12Sho-Air Twenty200:01:30
13Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:03:25
14Drops0:03:58
15Swapit Agolico0:06:55
16BePink0:11:30

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Lukas Knöfler started working in cycling communications in 2013 and has seen the inside of the scene from many angles. Having worked as press officer for teams and races and written for several online and print publications, he has been Cyclingnews’ Women’s WorldTour correspondent since 2018.

Latest on Cyclingnews