Kirchmann wins stage 2 of women's Tour of California

Canadian champion Leah Kirchmann took out the second stage of the women's Tour of California, topping German Trixi Worrack (Velocio-SRAM) and Lauren Komanski (Twenty 16).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:57:33
2Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 1 - Cell 2
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAMRow 2 - Cell 2
4Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:06
5Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - SVB0:00:10
6Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:00:14
7Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAMRow 6 - Cell 2
8Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:17
9Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:00:19
10Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - SVB0:00:28
11Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:00:39
12Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 12 - Cell 2
14Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:43
15Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours0:00:46
16Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAMRow 15 - Cell 2
17Robin Farina (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth DentalRow 16 - Cell 2
18Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco - SVB0:00:53
20Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 20 - Cell 2
22Amanda Miller (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 21 - Cell 2
23Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:57
24Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco - SVBRow 25 - Cell 2
27Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team0:01:01
28Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale CipolliniRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth DentalRow 30 - Cell 2
32Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Amber Gaffney (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco - SVBRow 34 - Cell 2
36Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 35 - Cell 2
37Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Laura Brown (Can) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:11
40Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:01:12
41Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:01:16
43Linda Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:18
44Dulce Pliego (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:01:21
46Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 45 - Cell 2
47Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:01:28
48Lindsay Bayer (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:01:29
49Rushlee Mae Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:32
50Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:01:34
51Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 50 - Cell 2
52Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:01:42
53Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:46
54Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 53 - Cell 2
55Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:01:59
56Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:02:23
57Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAMRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:00:17
59Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - SVB0:10:20
60Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:10:22
61Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team0:10:29
62Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis0:10:30
63Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis0:10:35
OTLAnna Turvey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours0:12:54
OTLGabriella Shaw (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours0:13:23
OTLBethany Hayward (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours0:13:39
OTLAnnie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team0:13:54
DNFCristina Irma Greve (Arg) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFGabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Pioneer Trail - km. 34.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air5pts
2Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - km. 79.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies15pts
2Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - SVB6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - SVB1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Apache Ave. - km. 26.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini10pts
2Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National Team7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco - SVB2Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Apache Ave. - km. 65.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini10pts
2Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National Team9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM2Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 0 - Cell 2
2Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:04
3Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team0:00:08
4Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team0:00:18
8Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:00:19
9Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:41
10Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:53
11Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:09:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Twenty 16pb Sho-Air5:53:15
2Velocio - SRAM0:00:24
3Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:27
4Team Tibco - SVB0:00:55
5Ale Cipollini0:01:00
6Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:32
7Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:02:05
8Canadian National Team0:02:29
9ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:02:30
10BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:02:32
11Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:02:39
12Mexican National Team0:02:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air5:08:18
2Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:00:03
3Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:10
4Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:12
5Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM0:00:20
6Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:00:29
7Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - SVB0:00:36
8Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:00:37
9Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:48
10Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:00:57
11Amy Charity (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:31
12Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - SVBRow 11 - Cell 2
13Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:01:35
14Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM0:01:36
15Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:01:38
16Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini0:01:42
17Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:46
18Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco - SVB0:01:52
19Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine CookingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air0:01:55
21Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:01:56
22Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National Team0:01:57
23Linda Villumsen (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:58
24Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours0:02:00
26Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:02:01
27Robin Farina (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:02:02
28Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:13
29Amanda Miller (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy ToothRow 28 - Cell 2
30Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:02:17
31Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:02:21
32Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:23
33Amber Gaffney (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 32 - Cell 2
34Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team0:02:25
35Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:02:27
36Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco - SVB0:02:35
37Tina Pic (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:02:37
38Dulce Pliego (Mex) Mexican National Team0:02:38
39Erica Allar (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:02:39
40Sara Headley (USA) Team Tibco - SVBRow 39 - Cell 2
41Laura Brown (Can) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:46
42Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:48
43Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Ale Cipollini0:02:51
44Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Rushlee Mae Buchanan (NZl) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:52
46Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:02:53
47Whitney Schultz (USA) Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:03:00
48Rhae-Christie Shaw (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:03:05
49Lindsay Bayer (USA) Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:03:17
50Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:24
51Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM0:03:28
52Alison Tetrick (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:36
53Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team0:03:46
54Jessica Uebelhart (Swi) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:04:04
55Liza Rachetto (USA) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:04:17
56Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:04:42
57Loren Rowney (Aus) Velocio - SRAM0:05:06
58Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAMRow 57 - Cell 2
59Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:11:25
60Valeria Romina Pintos (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis0:11:56
61Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - SVB0:12:41
62Maria Carla Alvarez (Arg) Xirayas de San Luis0:12:56
63Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team0:13:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies15pts
2Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM11Row 2 - Cell 3
4Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team7Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - SVB6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - SVB1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Kirsti Lay (Can) Canadian National Team32pts
2Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini28Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM26Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sarah Storey (GBr) Pearl Izumi Sports Tours19Row 3 - Cell 3
5Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team9Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air7Row 10 - Cell 3
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies6Row 12 - Cell 3
14Elena Berlato (Ita) Ale Cipollini6Row 13 - Cell 3
15Miranda Griffiths (Aus) BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Ale Cipollini5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco - SVB2Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hannah Barnes (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team5:10:04
2Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:00:10
3Annie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:27
4Andreina Rivera (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:00:35
5Marcela Prieto (Mex) Mexican National Team0:00:39
6Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:02
7Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team0:01:05
8Jessenia Meneses (Col) ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:01:07
9Maura Kinsella (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:38
10Allison Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team0:02:00
11Francesca Cauz (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:09:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1TWENTY15:26:12
2Velocio - SRAM0:00:46
3Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:23
4Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:19
5Ale Cipollini0:02:28
6Team Tibco - SVB0:02:41
7Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking0:05:14
8ITAU Shimano Ladies Power Team0:05:34
9Pepper Palace Pro Cycling p/b The Happy Tooth0:05:49
10BMW p/b Happy Tooth Dental0:05:55
11Canadian National Team0:06:25
12Mexican National Team0:06:36

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1