Skip to main content

Chavanel time trials to stage win, overall lead in Tour du Poitou-Charentes

Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie)

Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:51
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:30
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
4Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:33
5Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:51
6Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:55
7Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:00:57
8Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:01:02
9Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:08
10Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:12
11Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:01:16
12Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:18
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:20
14Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:24
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:33
16Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:36
17Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
18Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:38
19Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:40
20Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43
21Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:01:46
22Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:48
23Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:51
24Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:01:52
25Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:54
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
27Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:55
28Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:58
29Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:02
30Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04
31Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:02:05
32Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:11
33Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:12
34Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:19
35Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:21
36Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:26
37Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:02:31
38Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:32
39Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:35
40Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:36
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:02:37
42Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:02:40
43Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:41
44Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:42
45Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:43
46Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
47Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
48Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44
49Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:45
50Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:47
51Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:50
52Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:02:53
53Fabien Touze (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:55
54Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
55Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:56
56Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:03:00
57Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:01
58Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
59Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:03:02
60Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 930:03:03
61Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:08
62Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:09
63Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:03:10
64Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky
65Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:11
66Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
67Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:03:12
68Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:14
69Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:15
70Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:16
71Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:17
72Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
73Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:22
74Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:24
75Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:26
76Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:03:27
77Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:28
78Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:03:35
80Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36
81Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:37
82Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:38
83Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39
84Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:45
85Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:03:47
86Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:48
87Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:03:49
88Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
89Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:51
90Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:03:55
91Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92Julien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:57
93Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:58
94Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:03:59
95Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
96Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:04:00
97Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:10
98David Menut (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:04:14
99Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:15
100Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:04:18
101Etienne Fabre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:19
103Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:25
104Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:04:34
105Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
106Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:04:36
107Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:04:37
108Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee de Terre
109Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
110Enrique Sanz (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:04:43
111Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:49
112Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:04:50
113Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:05:00
114Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
115Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:02
116Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:03
117Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:10
118Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:05:12
119Nicolas Moncomble (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
120Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:13
121Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:20
122Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:22
123Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre0:05:27
124Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:32
125Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
126Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36
127Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:47
128Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:05:48
129Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:58
130Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:13
131Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:31
132Andrea Fedi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:06:43
DNSRudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie11:27:29
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:30
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
4Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:33
5Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:51
6Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:00:55
7Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:00:57
8Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:01:02
9Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:08
10Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:12
11Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:01:16
12Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:18
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:20
14Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:24
15Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:31
16Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:36
17Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
18Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:40
19Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:43
20Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:44
21Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:01:46
22Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:48
23Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:51
24Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:01:52
25Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:55
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:58
27Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04
28Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:02:05
29Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:12
30Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:16
31Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:18
32Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:21
33Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:02:31
34Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
35Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:02:34
36Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:02:37
37Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:40
38Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:42
39Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:43
40Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
41Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44
42Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:50
43Fabien Touze (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:52
44Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:02:53
45Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:56
46Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:58
47Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:03:02
48Alo Jakin (Est) HP-BTP Auber 930:03:03
49Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:08
50Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:03:10
51Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:11
52Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:12
53Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
54Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:14
55Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:22
56Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:24
57Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:26
58Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:03:27
59Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:34
60Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:35
61Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
62Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:36
63Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:37
64Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:03:49
65Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:54
66Romain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:03:55
67Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:03:56
69Julien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre0:03:57
70Felix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:03:58
71Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:59
72Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:04:14
73Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:27
74Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:04:33
75David Menut (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:04:51
76Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:04:54
77Etienne Fabre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:55
78Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:05:00
79Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:02
80Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:05:03
81Enrique Sanz (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:05:09
82Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:10
83Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:22
84Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:31
85Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:32
86Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36
87Rayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:45
88Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:52
89Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:58
90Rino Gasparrini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:06:12
91Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:13
92Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:16
93Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:37
94Andrea Fedi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:06:43
95Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:06:49
96Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:50
97Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:06:52
98Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:12
99Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee de Terre0:07:15
100Benoît Sinner (Fra) Armee de Terre0:07:27
101Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:28
102Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:39
103Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:50
104Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:59
105Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:08:07
106Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:31
107Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:01
108Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:24
109Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:29
110Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:14
111Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:22
112Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:12:17
113Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:12:28
114Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:35
115Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:12:36
116Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:12:45
117Nicolas Moncomble (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille0:13:01
118Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:13:16
119Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre0:13:19
120Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:13:51
121Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:53
122Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:19
123Alexis Bodiot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:14:49
124Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15:02
125Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:15:20
126Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:15:37
127Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15:59
128Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:24
129Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre0:18:36
130Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:06
131Guillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:13
132Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:26:43

Latest on Cyclingnews