Skip to main content

Podgornik wins second stage

Full Results
1Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika3:30:44
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Energade
3Aleksandr Surutkovich (Aze) Azerbaijan
4Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco A
5Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Energade
6Marcel Weber (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
7Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco A
8Nariyuki Musada (Jpn) Team Nippo
9Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
10Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco A
11Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika
12Julien Schick (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin
13Mickaël Creed (USA) Team Type 1
14Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika
15Fahti Atunsi (Lba) Libya
16Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:00:12
17Med Said El Ammoury (Mar) Morocco A
18Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
19Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:00:35
20Fadi Khan Shaikhouni (Syr) Syria0:09:57
21Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Algeria
22Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Morocco A
23Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunisia
24Daniil Komkov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
25Thomas Peyroton (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin
26Jiri Jezek (Cze) Tusnad Cycling Team
27Juan Vanheerden (RSA) MTN Energade
28Alexander Filippov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
29Amr Mahmoud (Egy) Egypt
30Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
31Abderrahmane Boureza (Alg) Algeria0:12:13
32Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda
33Yassine Ait El Attar (Mar) Morocco Espoir
34Elchin Asadov (Aze) Azerbaijan
35Omar Hassanin (Syr) Syria
36Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisia
37Nour-Eddine Ouarchi (Mar) Morocco B
38Ugur Marmara (Tur) Brisapor
39Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Morocco Espoir
40Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Morocco B
41Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco B
42Driss Hnini (Mar) Morocco B
43Osama Asran (Egy) Egypt
44Darko Blazevic (Cro) Loborika
45Georgi Petrov Georgiev (Bul) Brisapor
46Stefan Koychev Hristov (Bul) Brisapor
47Christoff Vanheerden (RSA) MTN Energade
48Edgar Tavares (Por) CA Castlesarrasin0:18:07
49Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Team Nippo
50Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Tusnad Cycling Team
51Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Tusnad Cycling Team
52Ismail Lalouchi (Alg) Algeria
53Mert Mutlu (Tur) Brisapor
54Zineddine Merabet (Alg) Algeria
55Mohamed Hajjoub (Mar) Morocco C
56Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
57Ali Ali (Egy) Egypt0:22:05
58Toufiq Mamouni (Mar) Morocco C
59Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco Espoir
60Mohamed Erragragui (Mar) Morocco A0:22:33
61Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunisia
62Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco C
63Stanley Namanyan (RSA) MTN Energade
64Matvey Zubov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:24:07
65Bjorn Trautmann (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team0:24:11
66Riadh Ghedamsi (Tun) Tunisia
67Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda
68Youssef Boundi (Mar) Morocco C
69Mohcine Ichou (Mar) Morocco Espoir
70Martin Gaber (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
71Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco B
72Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya
73Yalmaz Habach (Syr) Syria
74Boris Shipilevsky (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
75Nicolai Peglow (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team0:31:30
76Tim Rapczynski (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
77Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda
78Olivier Hack (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
79Branislav Karas (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub
80Jean De Dieu Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda
81Nazir Jaser (Syr) Syria
82Mohamed Samahi (Syr) Syria
83Jozef Zima (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub
84Yasser Aly (Egy) Egypt
85Mohammed El Ghoumari (Mar) Morocco Espoir
86Farouk El Mohammadi (Mar) Morocco Espoir
87Mohamed Mohsen (Egy) Egypt0:31:39
88Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya0:31:48
89Guillaume Soula (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin0:31:54
90Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Tusnad Cycling Team
91Aymen Brini (Tun) Tunisia
92Benjamin Trouche (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin
93Andréa Pinos (Ita) Tusnad Cycling Team
94Ahmed Mohamed (Syr) Syria0:36:28
95Dorian Albouy (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin
96Sultan Asiri (KSA) Saudi Arabia
97Ivan Salon (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub
98Aimad Bouchtaoui (Mar) Morocco C
99Ali Mohamed (Lba) Libya0:38:49
100Hanachi Abdelbasset (Alg) Algeria
101Martin Frano (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub
102Ahmed Majrashi (KSA) Saudi Arabia
103Mahammad Alakbarov (Aze) Azerbaijan
104Lukas Stachura (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub
105Martin Haring (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub
106Amin Alkilani (Lba) Libya
107Ahmed Abdalla (Lba) Libya
108Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda0:52:29
109Bader Alyasin (KSA) Saudi Arabia
110Mohame Alshehri (KSA) Saudi Arabia
DNFAbdeljalil El Madkouri (Mar) Morocco B
DNFMasaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Team Nippo
DNFWinter Nicolas (Swi) Team Nippo
DNFValery Grinkovsky (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
DNFCarol Eduard Novak (Rom) Tusnad Cycling Team
DNFNathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda
DNFDylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Energade
DNFIsmail Aksoy (Tur) Brisapor

Points
1Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika15pts
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Energade12
3Aleksandr Surutkovich (Aze) Azerbaijan10
4Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco A8
5Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Energade6
6Marcel Weber (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team5
7Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco A4
8Nariyuki Musada (Jpn) Team Nippo3
9Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 12
10Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco A1

Mountain 1 - Mrirt, 26km
1Hanachi Abdelbasset (Alg) Algeria3pts
2Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Morocco A2
3Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco A1

Mountain 2 - Azrou, 85km
1Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco A10pts
2Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Energade8
3Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika6
4Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Algeria3
5Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 12

Mountain 3 - Ifrane, 92km
1Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Energade10pts
2Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco A8
3Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika6
4Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika3
5Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 12

Teams
1Morocco A10:32:12
2Loborika
3Team Type 10:00:12
4MTN0:09:57
5CA Castlesarrasin0:28:04
6Katyusha Continental Team0:29:51
7Morocco B0:36:39
8Brisapor
9Algeria0:40:17
10Egypt0:44:15
11Tunisia0:44:43
12Tusnad Cycling Team0:46:11
13Syria0:46:21
14Morocco Espoir0:46:31
15RSC Komet Ludwigsburg0:48:22
16Azerbaijan0:51:02
17Libya0:55:59
18MoroccoC1:02:45
19Rwanda1:07:54
20Cyklisticky Klub1:39:28
21Saudia Arabia2:07:46

General classification after stage 4
1Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika14:43:33
2Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
3Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika0:01:48
4Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Energade
5Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika0:01:52
6Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Energade0:01:59
7Aleksandr Surutkovich (Aze) Azerbaijan0:02:16
8Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco A
9Julien Schick (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin
10Marcel Weber (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
11Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco A
12Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco A
13Nariyuki Musada (Jpn) Team Nippo
14Fahti Atunsi (Lba) Libya
15Mickaël Creed (USA) Team Type 1
16Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:02:28
17Med Said El Ammoury (Mar) Morocco A
18Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:02:51
19Alexander Filippov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:09:57
20Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 10:10:51
21Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Morocco A0:12:13
22Thomas Peyroton (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin
23Ahmed Mraihi (Tun) Tunisia
24Amr Mahmoud (Egy) Egypt
25Juan Vanheerden (RSA) MTN Energade
26Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Algeria
27Jiri Jezek (Cze) Tusnad Cycling Team
28Daniil Komkov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
29Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team
30Fadi Khan Shaikhouni (Syr) Syria0:12:29
31Georgi Petrov Georgiev (Bul) Brisapor0:14:01
32Elchin Asadov (Aze) Azerbaijan0:14:29
33Yassine Ait El Attar (Mar) Morocco Espoir
34Darko Blazevic (Cro) Loborika
35Omar Hassanin (Syr) Syria
36Stefan Koychev Hristov (Bul) Brisapor
37Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda
38Osama Asran (Egy) Egypt
39Abderrahmane Boureza (Alg) Algeria
40Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisia
41Nour-Eddine Ouarchi (Mar) Morocco B
42Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Morocco B
43Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco B0:14:45
44Driss Hnini (Mar) Morocco B0:15:28
45Ugur Marmara (Tur) Brisapor
46Christoff Vanheerden (RSA) MTN Energade0:16:44
47Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 10:20:23
48Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Tusnad Cycling Team
49Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Team Nippo
50Edgar Tavares (Por) CA Castlesarrasin
51Ismail Lalouchi (Alg) Algeria
52Mert Mutlu (Tur) Brisapor
53Zineddine Merabet (Alg) Algeria
54Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Tusnad Cycling Team0:20:39
55Mohamed Hajjoub (Mar) Morocco C
56Toufiq Mamouni (Mar) Morocco C0:24:21
57Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Morocco Espoir
58Lahcen Saber (Mar) Morocco C0:24:49
59Mohamed Erragragui (Mar) Morocco A
60Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunisia0:25:05
61Ali Ali (Egy) Egypt0:25:20
62Matvey Zubov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:26:23
63Boris Shipilevsky (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team0:26:27
64Yalmaz Habach (Syr) Syria
65Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda
66Youssef Boundi (Mar) Morocco C
67Bjorn Trautmann (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
68Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya
69Mohcine Ichou (Mar) Morocco Espoir0:26:43
70Martin Gaber (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
71Riadh Ghedamsi (Tun) Tunisia0:26:54
72Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Morocco Espoir0:27:49
73Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco B0:30:28
74Nazir Jaser (Syr) Syria0:33:46
75Tim Rapczynski (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
76Mohammed El Ghoumari (Mar) Morocco Espoir0:34:09
77Andréa Pinos (Ita) Tusnad Cycling Team0:34:10
78Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Tusnad Cycling Team
79Guillaume Soula (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin
80Benjamin Trouche (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin
81Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda0:34:13
82Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya0:34:33
83Nicolai Peglow (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team0:34:42
84Olivier Hack (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team
85Farouk El Mohammadi (Mar) Morocco Espoir0:34:45
86Aymen Brini (Tun) Tunisia0:36:25
87Aimad Bouchtaoui (Mar) Morocco C0:38:44
88Hanachi Abdelbasset (Alg) Algeria0:41:05
89Martin Haring (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub
90Martin Frano (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub0:41:32
91Ahmed Abdalla (Lba) Libya
92Branislav Karas (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub0:41:58
93Sultan Asiri (KSA) Saudi Arabia0:42:00
94Dorian Albouy (Fra) CA Castlesarrasin0:46:56
95Mohamed Samahi (Syr) Syria0:47:06
96Jozef Zima (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub0:47:16
97Amin Alkilani (Lba) Libya0:49:17
98Stanley Namanyan (RSA) MTN Energade0:52:49
99Ivan Salon (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub0:54:18
100Ali Mohamed (Lba) Libya0:57:13
101Jean De Dieu Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda0:58:00
102Ahmed Mohamed (Syr) Syria1:03:24
103Yasser Aly (Egy) Egypt1:05:30
104Mohamed Mohsen (Egy) Egypt1:10:09
105Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda1:18:44
106Mahammad Alakbarov (Aze) Azerbaijan1:19:05
107Lukas Stachura (Svk) Cyklisticky Klub1:20:11
108Ahmed Majrashi (KSA) Saudi Arabia1:31:41
109Mohame Alshehri (KSA) Saudi Arabia1:34:25
110Bader Alyasin (KSA) Saudi Arabia1:47:32

Points classification
1Dean Podgornik (Slo) Loborika35pts
2Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Energade28
3Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 127
4Boris Shipilevsky (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team21
5Aleksandr Surutkovich (Aze) Azerbaijan19
6Andréa Pinos (Ita) Tusnad Cycling Team19
7Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Energade16
8Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika15
9Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 114
10Georgi Petrov Georgiev (Bul) Brisapor12
11Alexander Filippov (Rus) Katyusha Continental Team10
12Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika8
13Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco A8
14Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco A5
15Marcel Weber (Ger) Redsun Cycling Team5
16Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Morocco A4
17Nariyuki Musada (Jpn) Team Nippo3
18Stefan Koychev Hristov (Bul) Brisapor2
19Christoff Vanheerden (RSA) MTN Energade2
20Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco A1
21Hanachi Abdelbasset (Alg) Algeria1

Mountains classification
1Adil Jelloul (Mar) Morocco A19pts
2Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Energade18
3Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika9
4Mouhcine Rhaili (Mar) Morocco B6
5Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) Algeria6
6Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika6
7Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 14
8Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Team Nippo4
9Hanachi Abdelbasset (Alg) Algeria3
10Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Morocco A2
11Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco B2
12Stanley Namanyan (RSA) MTN Energade2

Teams classification
1Loborika44:14:19
2Team Type 10:01:04
3Morocco A0:03:08
4MTN0:12:20
5Katyusha Continental Team0:30:43
6CA Castlesarrasin0:31:12
7Brisapor0:39:19
8Morocco B0:39:47
9Algeria0:43:25
10Tunisia0:48:07
11Egypt0:48:22
12Tusnad Cycling Team0:49:19
13Syria0:49:29
14Morocco Espoir0:49:55
15RSC Komet Ludwigsburg0:51:30
16Libya0:59:07
17MoroccoC1:05:53
18Azerbaijan1:11:13
19Rwanda1:11:18
20Cyklisticky Klub1:44:11
21Saudia Arabia3:44:26

Latest on Cyclingnews