Skip to main content

Saggiorato claims mountainous second stage

Results
1Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team4:39:00
2Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:00:18
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team0:00:35
4Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:01:11
5Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam0:01:50
6Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:02:15
7Yoann Barbas (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:02:49
8Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:04:01
9Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:04:25
10Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:05:06
11Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:05:44
12Andrey Karassev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
13Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team0:05:57
14Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:06:24
15Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:06:58
16Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:07:06
17Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:07:09
18Quentin Bacon (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:07:24
19Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:07:26
20Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:07:57
21Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
22Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:08:25
23Sander Maasing (Est) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:08:54
24Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:09:12
25Florian Taillefer (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:09:48
26Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:11:38
27Silver Schultz (Est) E.C. St Etienne Loire0:12:36
28Maxime Pean (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:13:09
29Simon Le Brun (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:13:31
30Sylvain Dechereux (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne
31Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:13:35
32Tim Barth (Ger) MLP Radteam0:13:39
33Jérémy Laby (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:14:19
34Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
35Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:14:59
36Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:16:12
37Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) MLP Radteam0:16:32
38Baptiste Fuchs (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:16:34
39Adrien Muffat (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:17:12
40Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:17:30
41Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:17:56
42Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team
43Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:18:08
44Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon
45Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:18:17
46Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:18:40
47Maxime Mayencon (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:19:06
48Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:19:34
49Vincent Uebersax (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:20:20
50Julian Kyer (USA) USA National Team0:21:20
51Serguie Cioban (Mda) V.C. Rouen 76
52Martial Roman (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:21:46
53Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:22:08
54François Bruneval (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76
55Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:22:21
56Romzin Smet (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:23:09
57Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:23:11
58Morgan Gaschard (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:23:46
59Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:24:08
60Etienne Mandier (Fra) E.C. St Etienne Loire0:24:28
61Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:25:17
62Axel Domont (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:25:49
63Steven Baertsch (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:32:21
64Florian Egger (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:34:11
65Sébastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam0:41:34
DNFCamille Chancrin (Fra) E.C. St Etienne Loire
DNFAlexandre Dubest (Fra) E.C. St Etienne Loire
DNFChristopher De Souza (Fra) V.C. Rouen 76
DNFJoris Wagemans (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
DNFJakob Kodrup (Den) Team Energi Fyn
DNFChristian Jorgensen (Den) Team Energi Fyn
DNFChristian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi Fyn
DNFSascha Schneider (Ger) Burgis Cycling Team
DNFIvo Ebert (Ger) MLP Radteam
DNSChristopher Agostini (Fra) CR4C Roanne

General classification after stage 2
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation7:07:47
2Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:02:02
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team0:02:12
4Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:03:23
5Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam0:04:02
6Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:04:27
7Yoann Barbas (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:04:39
8Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:06:37
9Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:07:04
10Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:07:18
11Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:07:54
12Andrey Karassev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:07:56
13Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team0:08:08
14Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:08:19
15Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:08:33
16Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:08:38
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:08:59
18Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:09:18
19Quentin Bacon (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:09:36
20Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:09:38
21Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:10:05
22Sander Maasing (Est) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:10:35
23Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:11:24
24Florian Taillefer (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:12:00
25Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:12:21
26Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:13:36
27Silver Schultz (Est) E.C. St Etienne Loire0:15:42
28Simon Le Brun (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:15:43
29Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:15:47
30Jérémy Laby (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:16:29
31Maxime Pean (Fra) Pays de Savoie
32Sylvain Dechereux (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:16:37
33Tim Barth (Ger) MLP Radteam0:16:45
34Walt De Winter (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:17:11
35Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:17:39
36Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:18:24
37Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) MLP Radteam0:18:44
38Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:19:36
39Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team0:19:37
40Baptiste Fuchs (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:19:40
41Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:19:42
42Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:20:20
43Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:20:21
44Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:20:29
45Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:21:14
46Maxime Mayencon (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:21:18
47Vincent Uebersax (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:22:32
48Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:22:40
49Julian Kyer (USA) USA National Team0:23:32
50Romzin Smet (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:25:21
51Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:25:23
52Adrien Bonnefoy (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:25:27
53Martial Roman (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:25:29
54Serguie Cioban (Mda) V.C. Rouen 760:25:31
55Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:26:24
56Morgan Gaschard (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:26:52
57Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:27:28
58Etienne Mandier (Fra) E.C. St Etienne Loire0:27:34
59Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:28:05
60Adrien Muffat (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:28:20
61Axel Domont (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:28:55
62Steven Baertsch (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:35:55
63Florian Egger (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:37:17
64François Bruneval (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:40:01
65Sébastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam

Mountains classification
1Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation15pts
2Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation10
3Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport9
4Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team8
5Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport4
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team3
7Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne3
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs2
9Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team2
10Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team2
11Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne2
12Martial Roman (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne1
13Silver Schultz (Est) E.C. St Etienne Loire1
14Maxime Pean (Fra) Pays de Savoie1
15Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam1

Sprint classification
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation9pts
2Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation4
3Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport4
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs4
5Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne3
6Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team3
7Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation2
8Jérémy Laby (Fra) Pays de Savoie2
9Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team1
10Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team1
11Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport1

Points classification
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation48pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team28
3Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation26
4Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team20
5Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes20
6Yoann Barbas (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport19
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs18
8Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team16
9Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport15
10Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne14
11Sander Maasing (Est) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs14
12Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam13
13Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs13
14Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team12
15Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport11
16Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT10
17Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) CR4C Roanne9
18Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team8
19Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Energi Fyn8
20Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes7
21Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team6
22Quentin Bacon (Fra) V.C. Rouen 766
23Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation5
24Andrey Karassev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team4
25Simon Le Brun (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne4
26Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team3
27Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes3
28Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne2
29Romzin Smet (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport2

Combination classification
1Ben Gastauer (Lux) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation4pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs19
3Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation31
4Jonathan Genthon (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport31
5Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team33
6Guillaume Belgy (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne40
7Christopher Butler (USA) USA National Team45
8Julien Berard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation5
9Gaël Desriac (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport6
10Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team8
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team8
12Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne21
13Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam27
14Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes5
15Yoann Barbas (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport6
16Jérémy Laby (Fra) Pays de Savoie8
17Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team8
18Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport9
19Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team10
20Sander Maasing (Est) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs11
21Martial Roman (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne12
22Silver Schultz (Est) E.C. St Etienne Loire13
23Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs13
24Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team14
25Maxime Pean (Fra) Pays de Savoie14
26Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT16
27Laurent Denonfoux (Fra) CR4C Roanne17
28Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Energi Fyn19
29Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes20
30Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team21
31Quentin Bacon (Fra) V.C. Rouen 7622
32Andrey Karassev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team24
33Simon Le Brun (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne25
34Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes27
35Romzin Smet (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport29

Young rider classification
1Romain Bardet (Fra) CR4C Roanne7:11:10
2Julian Kern (Ger) MLP Radteam0:00:39
3Yannick Eijssen (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:01:04
4Khakharman Merey (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:14
5Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:41
6Baurzhan Utegenov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:03:55
7Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:04:31
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:05:36
9Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry Cyclisme Formation0:05:55
10Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:06:15
11Melvin Rulliere (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:08:01
12Florian Taillefer (Fra) V.C. Rouen 760:08:37
13Vadim Izotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:08:58
14Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi Fyn0:12:24
15Tim Barth (Ger) MLP Radteam0:13:22
16Dries Beatse (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:14:16
17Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) MLP Radteam0:15:21
18Taylor Phinney (USA) USA National Team0:16:14
19Guillaume Bonnet (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:16:19
20Lawrence Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:16:57
21Willem Wauters (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:17:06
22Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:17:51
23Vincent Uebersax (Swi) Burgis Cycling Team0:19:09
24Tim Haex (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:19:17
25Morgan Gaschard (Fra) Comitté de la Vienne0:23:29
26Laurent Vanden Bak (Bel) PWS Eijssen CT0:24:42
27Adrien Muffat (Fra) Pays de Savoie0:24:57
28Axel Domont (Fra) Comitté Rhone Alpes0:25:32
29Sébastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam0:40:23

Teams classification
1Chambéry C.F.21:40:11
2Kazakstan0:03:18
3Albi Vélo Sport0:07:05
4USA National Team0:13:12
5CR4C Roanne0:21:27
6MLP Radteam (Allemagne)0:21:47
7Cté Rhone Alpes0:22:58
8C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:23:09
9Cté de la Vienne0:24:06
10V.C. Rouen 760:30:17
11PWS Eijssen CT (Belgique)0:35:40
12Pays de Savoie0:35:50
13Davo Lotto Davitamon (Bel)0:38:06
14Burgis Cycling Team (Suisse)0:43:21

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews