Skip to main content

Talansky takes stage two

Full Results
1Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team2:15:20
2Romain Bardet (Fra) Chambéry C.F.0:00:49
3Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
4Kévin Pigaglio (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes
5Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
6George Bennett (GBr) CR4C Roanne
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) France National Team
8Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) France National Team0:01:05
9Yoann Barbas (Fra) Chambéry C.F.0:01:09
10Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price Custom Bikes0:01:27
11Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:01:52
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs
14Yoann Bagot (Fra) France National Team0:02:09
15Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes0:02:21
16Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:02:48
17Elias Schmäh (Swi) Price Custom Bikes0:03:30
18Frédéric Brun (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin
19Ilya Gorodnichev (Rus) Gragnano S.C.
20Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry C.F.
21Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) France National Team0:04:13
22Rudy Molard (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:04:18
23Léo Peters (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes
24Jérémy Bescond (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin
25Pierre Bourlot (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin
26Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
27Anthony Soares (Fra) CR4C Roanne
28Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry C.F.
29Niels Van Laer (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
30Nicolas Queyranne (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:05:45
31Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal0:05:47
32Floris Smeyers (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:05:51
33Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas Personal
34Nicolas Boisson (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs
35Quentin Bernier (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes
36Rainer Rettner (Ger) MLP Radteam
37Jonas Brödel (Ger) MLP Radteam0:06:45
38Carmelo Panto (Ita) Gragnano S.C.
39Luigi Miletta (Ita) Gragnano S.C.
40Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs
41Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC
42Warren Barguil (Fra) France National Team
43Damien Boston (Fra) Team Savoie/Hte Savoie0:07:03
44Ludovic Mottet (Bel) Terra Footwear B.L.
45Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
46Anthony Perez (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
47Clément Penven (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:07:17
48Sebastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam0:07:55
49Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Terra Footwear B.L.0:08:02
50Matthias Fraisse (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:09:01
51Steven Baertsch (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC
52Jimmy Turgis (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise
53Enea Cambianica (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC
54Kévin Jost (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:09:45
55Carter Jones (USA) US National Team0:09:53
56Julien Guay (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:09:55
57Shane Braley (USA) Terra Footwear B.L.0:10:06
58Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:10:16
59Benjamin Le Roscouet (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:10:32
60Yoann Michaud (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes
61Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
62Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal
63Pascal Gorenflo (Ger) MLP Radteam
64Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Atlas Personal
65Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
66Florian Völk (Ger) MLP Radteam
67Franck Scherzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal
68Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon
69Emiliano Betti (Ita) Gragnano S.C.0:11:46
70Guillaume Dessibourg (Swi) Atlas Personal
71Luca Rocchi (Ita) Gragnano S.C.0:12:23
72Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Savoie/Hte Savoie
73Florian Scheit (Ger) MLP Radteam
74Alexis Romeder (Fra) CR4C Roanne
75Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France National Team0:12:32
76Michele Binelli (Ita) Gragnano S.C.
77Marcel Aregger (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
78Tobias Lussi (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
79Jonas Elmiger (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:12:47
80Sean De Bie (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:13:09
81Jeroen Socquet (Bel) Terra Footwear B.L.
82Robin Cattet (Fra) Team Savoie/Hte Savoie0:13:30
83Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:14:07
84Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise
85Chase Pinkham (USA) US National Team0:14:38
86Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National Team
87Erik Slack (USA) US National Team0:15:27
88Tim Haex (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:16:49
89Steven Van Der Aerschot (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.
90Stuart Grimsey (Aus) V.C. Vaulx en Velin
91Jacob Rathe (USA) US National Team0:18:06
DNFDavid Giraud (Fra) Chambéry C.F.
DNFQuentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise

Points
1Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team20pts
2Romain Bardet (Fra) Chambéry C.F.18
3Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon16
4Kévin Pigaglio (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes14
5Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport12
6George Bennett (GBr) CR4C Roanne10
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) France National Team9
8Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) France National Team8
9Yoann Barbas (Fra) Chambéry C.F.7
10Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price Custom Bikes6
11Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon5
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs4
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs3
14Yoann Bagot (Fra) France National Team2
15Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes1

Sprint 1 - Aoste - Rue Roma, 37.6km
1Warren Barguil (Fra) France National Team3pts
2Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise2
3Stuart Grimsey (Aus) V.C. Vaulx en Velin1

Mountain 1 - Col de San Carlo, 73.1km
1Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team5pts
2Kévin Pigaglio (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes3
3Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport2
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) France National Team1

Teams
1France National Team6:50:03
2Chambéry C.F.0:01:25
3Davo Lotto Davitamon0:02:31
4Cté Rhone Alpes0:03:25
5Price Custom BIKES0:05:12
6CR4C Roanne0:05:22
7C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:05:32
8V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:08:03
9Albi Vélo Sport0:12:50
10Gragnano S.C.0:12:57
11MLP Radteam0:16:28
12Pws Eijssen C.T.0:17:45
13Atlas Personal0:18:07
14US National Team0:20:28
15Buergi FIDI BC0:20:44
16Terra Footwear B.L.0:21:08
17C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:22:10
18Team Savoie/Hte Savoie0:28:53

General classification after stage 2
1Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price Custom Bikes5:13:22
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) France National Team0:00:03
3Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:00:49
4Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:01:44
5Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team0:02:02
6Romain Bardet (Fra) Chambéry C.F.0:02:53
7Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:02:55
8Kévin Pigaglio (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes0:02:57
9Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) France National Team0:03:13
10Yoann Barbas (Fra) Chambéry C.F.0:03:17
11Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:03:35
12Kenny Elissonde (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:04:00
13Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) France National Team0:04:09
14George Bennett (GBr) CR4C Roanne0:04:12
15Yoann Bagot (Fra) France National Team0:04:17
16Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry C.F.0:04:18
17Rudy Molard (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:04:19
18Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes0:04:29
19Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:04:56
20Frédéric Brun (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:05:38
21Elias Schmäh (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
22Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry C.F.
23Ilya Gorodnichev (Rus) Gragnano S.C.
24Quentin Bernier (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes0:05:49
25Pierre Bourlot (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:06:26
26Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
27Niels Van Laer (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
28Jérémy Bescond (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin
29Anthony Soares (Fra) CR4C Roanne
30Léo Peters (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes
31Nicolas Queyranne (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:07:53
32Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal0:07:55
33Rainer Rettner (Ger) MLP Radteam0:07:59
34Floris Smeyers (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.
35Nicolas Boisson (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs
36Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas Personal
37Warren Barguil (Fra) France National Team0:08:50
38Carmelo Panto (Ita) Gragnano S.C.0:08:53
39Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs
40Jonas Brödel (Ger) MLP Radteam
41Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC
42Luigi Miletta (Ita) Gragnano S.C.
43Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:09:11
44Anthony Perez (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
45Damien Boston (Fra) Team Savoie/Hte Savoie
46Ludovic Mottet (Bel) Terra Footwear B.L.
47Clément Penven (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:09:25
48Sebastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam0:10:03
49Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Terra Footwear B.L.0:10:10
50Enea Cambianica (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:11:09
51Jimmy Turgis (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise
52Matthias Fraisse (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
53Carter Jones (USA) US National Team0:12:01
54Julien Guay (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:12:03
55Shane Braley (USA) Terra Footwear B.L.0:12:14
56Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:12:24
57Steven Baertsch (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:12:39
58Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal0:12:40
59Pascal Gorenflo (Ger) MLP Radteam
60Benjamin Le Roscouet (Fra) CR4C Roanne
61Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
62Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
63Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Atlas Personal
64Florian Völk (Ger) MLP Radteam
65Yoann Michaud (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes
66Franck Scherzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal
67Kévin Jost (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:13:23
68Florian Scheit (Ger) MLP Radteam0:14:31
69Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Savoie/Hte Savoie
70Luca Rocchi (Ita) Gragnano S.C.
71Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France National Team0:14:40
72Marcel Aregger (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
73Michele Binelli (Ita) Gragnano S.C.
74Sean De Bie (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:15:17
75Guillaume Dessibourg (Swi) Atlas Personal0:15:24
76Emiliano Betti (Ita) Gragnano S.C.0:15:43
77Alexis Romeder (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:16:01
78Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:16:15
79Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:16:41
80Chase Pinkham (USA) US National Team0:16:46
81Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National Team
82Tobias Lussi (Swi) Price Custom Bikes0:17:03
83Robin Cattet (Fra) Team Savoie/Hte Savoie0:17:27
84Erik Slack (USA) US National Team0:17:35
85Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:17:43
86Stuart Grimsey (Aus) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:18:56
87Jeroen Socquet (Bel) Terra Footwear B.L.0:19:16
88Jonas Elmiger (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:21:34
89Tim Haex (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:22:38
90Steven Van Der Aerschot (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:22:49
91Jacob Rathe (USA) US National Team0:24:03

Points classification
1Nicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price Custom Bikes36pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) France National Team34
3Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport26
4Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs24
5Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team20
6Romain Bardet (Fra) Chambéry C.F.18
7Rudy Molard (Fra) CR4C Roanne18
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon16
9Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry C.F.16
10Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) France National Team15
11Kévin Pigaglio (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes14
12Quentin Bernier (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes13
13Sean De Bie (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.12
14Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal11
15George Bennett (GBr) CR4C Roanne10
16Carmelo Panto (Ita) Gragnano S.C.10
17Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs9
18Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) France National Team8
19Pascal Gorenflo (Ger) MLP Radteam8
20Yoann Barbas (Fra) Chambéry C.F.7
21Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal7
22Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon6
23Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon5
24Sébastien Ivars (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes5
25Sebastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam5
26Kenny Elissonde (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs3
27Frédéric Brun (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin3
28Yoann Bagot (Fra) France National Team2
29Pierre Bourlot (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin2
30Rainer Rettner (Ger) MLP Radteam1

Sprint classification
1Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs5pts
2Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) France National Team5
3Quentin Bernier (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes3
4Warren Barguil (Fra) France National Team3
5Nicolas Edet (Fra) France National Team3
6Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise2
7Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport1
8Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry C.F.1
9Stuart Grimsey (Aus) V.C. Vaulx en Velin1

Mountains classification
1Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team5pts
2Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport4
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs3
4Kévin Pigaglio (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes3
5Rudy Molard (Fra) CR4C Roanne1
6Nicolas Edet (Fra) France National Team1

Best young rider classification
1Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport5:14:11
2Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:00:55
3Andrew Talansky (USA) US National Team0:01:13
4Romain Bardet (Fra) Chambéry C.F.0:02:04
5Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) France National Team0:02:24
6Yoann Barbas (Fra) Chambéry C.F.0:02:28
7Tim Wellens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:02:46
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:03:11
9George Bennett (GBr) CR4C Roanne0:03:23
10Thomas Girard (Fra) Chambéry C.F.0:03:29
11Rudy Molard (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:03:30
12Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:04:07
13Frédéric Brun (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:04:49
14Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Chambéry C.F.
15Quentin Bernier (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes0:05:00
16Pierre Bourlot (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:05:37
17Niels Van Laer (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon
18Jérémy Bescond (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin
19Anthony Soares (Fra) CR4C Roanne
20Léo Peters (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes
21Nicolas Queyranne (Fra) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:07:04
22Rainer Rettner (Ger) MLP Radteam0:07:10
23Floris Smeyers (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.
24Nicolas Boisson (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs
25Warren Barguil (Fra) France National Team0:08:01
26Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:08:04
27Jonas Brödel (Ger) MLP Radteam
28Mirco Saggiorato (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC
29Luigi Miletta (Ita) Gragnano S.C.
30Zico Waeytens (Bel) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:08:22
31Anthony Perez (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
32Clément Penven (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:08:36
33Sebastian Breuer (Ger) MLP Radteam0:09:14
34Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Terra Footwear B.L.0:09:21
35Enea Cambianica (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:10:20
36Jimmy Turgis (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise
37Matthias Fraisse (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
38Carter Jones (USA) US National Team0:11:12
39Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:11:35
40Steven Baertsch (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:11:50
41Pascal Gorenflo (Ger) MLP Radteam0:11:51
42Benjamin Le Roscouet (Fra) CR4C Roanne
43Jérémy Grimal (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport
44Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
45Florian Völk (Ger) MLP Radteam
46Yoann Michaud (Fra) Cté Rhone Alpes
47Florian Scheit (Ger) MLP Radteam0:13:42
48Adrien Muffat (Fra) Team Savoie/Hte Savoie
49Damien Le Fustec (Fra) France National Team0:13:51
50Marcel Aregger (Swi) Price Custom Bikes
51Michele Binelli (Ita) Gragnano S.C.
52Sean De Bie (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:14:28
53Alexis Romeder (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:15:12
54Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Albi Vélo Sport0:15:26
55Tom David (NZl) Davo Lotto Davitamon0:15:52
56Chase Pinkham (USA) US National Team0:15:57
57Lawrence Warbasse (USA) US National Team
58Tobias Lussi (Swi) Price Custom Bikes0:16:14
59Robin Cattet (Fra) Team Savoie/Hte Savoie0:16:38
60Erik Slack (USA) US National Team0:16:46
61Stuart Grimsey (Aus) V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:18:07
62Jeroen Socquet (Bel) Terra Footwear B.L.0:18:27
63Jonas Elmiger (Swi) Buergi FIDI BC0:20:45
64Tim Haex (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:21:49
65Steven Van Der Aerschot (Bel) Pws Eijssen C.T.0:22:00
66Jacob Rathe (USA) US National Team0:23:14

Teams classification
1France National Team15:45:41
2Chambéry C.F.0:04:10
3Cté Rhone Alpes0:06:10
4Price Custom BIKES0:06:39
5Davo Lotto Davitamon0:07:23
6CR4C Roanne0:08:07
7C.C. Etupes Le Doubs0:08:17
8V.C. Vaulx en Velin0:12:55
9Albi Vélo Sport0:15:35
10Gragnano S.C.0:17:49
11MLP Radteam0:21:20
12Pws Eijssen C.T.0:22:37
13Atlas Personal0:22:59
14US National Team0:25:20
15Terra Footwear B.L.0:26:00
16C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:27:02
17Buergi FIDI BC0:27:06
18Team Savoie/Hte Savoie0:35:34

Latest on Cyclingnews