Wesley Kreder earns pro contract with Vendée win

It’s pretty unusual when a stagiaire wins a race for a WorldTour team. Wesley Kreder did it for Vacansoleil-DCM at the Tour de Vendée at the age of 21 and subsequently got the call for turning pro with the Dutch team.

He outclassed Thomas Voeckler on the Frenchman’s home soil and claimed a brilliant solo victory built in the last five kilometers after going clear with the King of the Mountains of the Tour de France.

“I came here as a stagiaire [trainee]”, he said.

“Normally it was for Marco Marcato to win today.”

But defending champion of the Tour de Vendée was a marked man after winning Paris-Tours one week ago but he also had a mechanical.

“We have controlled the rhythm of the bunch when Wesley went solo”, Marcato told Cyclingnews.

“I had a mechanical problem with my brakes when Voeckler attacked. I got scared that I wouldn’t make it back to the group but I did. I’m quite happy with the outcome because it’s been a great team work.”

The Tour de Vendée was shortened to 172 kilometres due to floods following an extremely rainy night. A leading trio formed when Julien Antomarchi (Team Type 1), Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme-Marseille) and Julien Duval (Véranda Rideau) attacked.

They were caught by a very reduced peloton at km 129 after which Kreder was already in a counter-attacking group with the likes of Anthony Charteau (Europcar), Laurent Pichon (Bretagne-Schuller), Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) and Marcato.

Once they reached the finishing circuit of La Roche-sur-Yon, another leading group took over with Voeckler, Kreder, Pichon and Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) but the lack of cooperation from the latter put an end to their initiative.

However, Kreder took his chance before getting caught and that was the right thing to do.

“Only in the last kilometer, I got the feeling that I could win this race”, Kreder told Cyclingnews.

“But the last half kilometer was very, very long! Once, I looked behind me to see where the chasers were. It’s an enormous joy to win.” A few minutes after his victory, the former rider from Rabobank Continental team got a phone call from team manager Daan Luijckx who announced to him that he earned his neo-pro contract for the next two years with Vacansoleil-DCM. Then it was up to his cousin Michel to ring to congratulate him. “I’ve always looked at my cousins Michel and Raymond who ride for Garmin-Sharp”, he said. “I’m delighted to ride in the pro peloton with them next year.”

Vacansoleil-DCM directeur sportif Bob De Cnodder was fully aware of Kreder’s abilities as he already had him in his junior team of Vorselaar-DCM. “Wesley’s development has always been steady”, he told Cyclingnews.

“He’s very strong but he also has the proper behavior to perform on a bike. His cousins are faster finishers than him but generally speaking, he’s stronger than them. He’s got a good future.”

The Dutch team won the Tour de Vendée for the second time consecutively with an unexpected rider. Frenchmen got beaten at home for the tenth consecutive time since Franck Bouyer won this race for Bonjour in 2002. It was the final of the French cup but there was no suspense as Dumoulin had already secured the individual victory and Bretagne-Schuller the team’s ranking.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team4:13:08
2Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:02
3Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 3 - Cell 2
5Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 4 - Cell 2
6Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 5 - Cell 2
7Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 6 - Cell 2
8Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 8 - Cell 2
10Said Haddou (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 9 - Cell 2
11Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super URow 10 - Cell 2
12Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Arnaud Gérard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 12 - Cell 2
14Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 16 - Cell 2
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 17 - Cell 2
19Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super URow 18 - Cell 2
20Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:13
21Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:21
22Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:31
23Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33
24Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:53
25Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:08
26Davy Commeyne (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 25 - Cell 2
27Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 26 - Cell 2
28Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 27 - Cell 2
29Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 28 - Cell 2
30Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 29 - Cell 2
31Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 30 - Cell 2
32Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:18
33Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:21
34Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:01:26
35Adrián Sáez De Arregi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:52
36Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet0:01:57
37Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 36 - Cell 2
38David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 37 - Cell 2
39Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 39 - Cell 2
41Peeters Kevin (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 40 - Cell 2
42Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 41 - Cell 2
43Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93Row 42 - Cell 2
44David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 43 - Cell 2
45Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93Row 44 - Cell 2
46Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 45 - Cell 2
47Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 48 - Cell 2
50Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 49 - Cell 2
51Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 50 - Cell 2
52Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 51 - Cell 2
53Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 52 - Cell 2
54Romain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93Row 53 - Cell 2
55Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93Row 54 - Cell 2
56Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93Row 55 - Cell 2
57Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 57 - Cell 2
59Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:14
60Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:26
61Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:45
62Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:31
63Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 62 - Cell 2
64Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 64 - Cell 2
66Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 65 - Cell 2
67Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super URow 66 - Cell 2
68Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 67 - Cell 2
69Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:10:30
DNFStijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFJacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFMikel Astarloza Charreau (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFJimmy Raibaud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFStefano Borchi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFElia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFCristiano Monguzzi (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFUmberto Nardecchia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Bergeret (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFSandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFMickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFArnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFArnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFDamien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Poux (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFJoeri Bueken (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Delfosse (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFGilles Devillers (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFEgidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) LandbouwkredietRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFReiner Honig (Ned) LandbouwkredietRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFTim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFGaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super URow 102 - Cell 2
DNFKévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super URow 103 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super URow 104 - Cell 2
DNFFranck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super URow 105 - Cell 2
DNFFabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFDenis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFRudy Kowalksi (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFBoris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFYohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFClément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFEvaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme MarseilleRow 118 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Trophy Yves Cougnaud - La Verrie, 32.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4pts
2Rudy Kowalksi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Trophy Yves Cougnaud - St Hilaire de Mortagne, 42.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rudy Kowalksi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Trophy Yves Cougnaud - Cote Du Fosse, 62.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Trophy Yves Cougnaud - Saint Miche Mont Mercure, 79.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Trophy Yves Cougnaud - Pouzauges, 88.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Trophy Yves Cougnaud - Reaumur, 100.1km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4pts
2Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Trophy Yves Cougnaud - Cote du Moulin des Bois, 159.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar4pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adrián Sáez De Arregi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Trophy Yves Cougnaud Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi24pts
2Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U11Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Adrián Sáez De Arregi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Julien Duval (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1