Skip to main content

Nibali in command at Krvavec

Image 1 of 3

Giovanni Visconti (ISD - Neri) finished second, 43 seconds behind Nibali.

Giovanni Visconti (ISD - Neri) finished second, 43 seconds behind Nibali.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 3

The stage 3 podium (l-r): Giovanni Visconti, Vincenzo Nibali and Chris Anker Sörensen.

The stage 3 podium (l-r): Giovanni Visconti, Vincenzo Nibali and Chris Anker Sörensen.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 3

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) soloed to victory in the Tour of Slovenia's queen stage.

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) soloed to victory in the Tour of Slovenia's queen stage.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) soloed to victory in the 171km queen stage at the Tour of Slovenia and took over the race lead with one stage remaining. The 25-year-old Italian arrived at the mountain finish in Krvavec, 1,490m in elevation, with a 43-second advantage over compatriot Giovanni Visconti (ISD - Neri) and 45 seconds ahead of Chris Anker Sörensen (Team Saxo Bank).

"The stage today was what most intrigued me," said Nibali. "The uphill finish lent itself to a solo attack, I liked it. I increased the tempo 13km from the finish, trying to maintain a steady pace. It was not easy but thanks to good physical condition acquired during the Tour of Italy I managed to create a gap.

"My goal is to fine-tune the legs ahead of the Italian Championship, a very hard and selective test."

Tomorrow the peloton faces the Tour of Slovenia's final stage, 157km from Brezice to Novo Mesto.

Full Results
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4:15:14
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:43
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45
4José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
5Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
6Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:58
7Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
8Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:01:25
9Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava0:01:48
10Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:58
11Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:16
12Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava
13Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska0:02:20
14Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:30
15Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
16Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:02:34
17Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:03:03
18Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:03:05
19Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:20
20Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava0:03:27
21Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:36
22Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska
23Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:41
24Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika0:03:48
25Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
26Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
27Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:14
28Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:23
29Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
30Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
31Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:04:34
32Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:36
33Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
34Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:04:47
35Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri0:05:02
36Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska0:05:12
37Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava0:05:29
38Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika0:05:31
39Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:57
40Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:13
41Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika0:06:18
42Matej Stare (Slo) Sava
43Jonhny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:29
44Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:10
45Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:07:27
46Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:07:58
47Boštjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:08:01
48Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava0:08:20
49Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:09:12
50Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:18
51Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
52David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska
53Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
54Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
55Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
56Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank
57Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije
58Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
59Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:09:30
60Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika
61Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:10:48
62Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika0:11:00
63Rok Jerše (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:11:37
64Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:00
65Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:26
66Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska
67Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
68Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
69Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
70Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini
71Primož Šegina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije
72Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri
73Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini
74Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri
75Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri
76Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
77Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
78Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
79Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
80Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
81Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
82Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
83Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
84Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
85Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil
86Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije
87Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
88Uroš Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil
89Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil
90Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije
91Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone0:15:28
92Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:17:27
93Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:17:55
94Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava
95Uroš Šilar (Slo) Sava
96Jure Žagar (Slo) Adria Mobil
97Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
98Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
99Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
100Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
101Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:18:21
102Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:18:22
DNFMatej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil
DNFBlaž Bonca (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije
DNFGregor Lah (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije
DNFSerafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia

Sprint 1 - LC Tenetiše, 44.2km
1Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone3
3Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri1

Sprint 2 - LC Brdo, 144.9km
1Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone3
3Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri1

Sprint 3 - LC Cerklje na Gorenjskem, 155.6km
1Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri5pts
2Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone3
3Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1

Mountain 1 - MS Senično (Cat. 3) 50.8km
1Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri3pts
2Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2
3Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone1

Mountain 2 - MS Senično (Cat. 3) 76.5km
1Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri3pts
2Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator2
3Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone1

Mountain 3 - MS Krvavec (Cat. 1) 171km
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri8
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6
4José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone4
5Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2

Teams
1Team Saxo Bank12:51:48
2Acqua & Sapone0:00:12
3Liquigas-Doimo
4Sava0:01:25
5Ceramica Flaminia0:02:01
6ISD - Neri0:02:13
7Xacobeo Galicia0:03:29
8Zheroquadro Radenska0:04:24
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:08:19
10Loborika0:09:31
11Adria Mobil0:12:23
12Lampre-Farnese Vini0:13:24
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:58
14Obrazi Delo Revije0:22:16

General classification after stage 3
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo12:31:28
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:47
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:51
4Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:55
5José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
6Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:08
7Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
8Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava0:01:58
9Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:06
10Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:08
11Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava0:02:26
12Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska0:02:30
13Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:40
14Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
15Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:02:44
16Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:03:13
17Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:03:15
18Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava0:03:37
19Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:03:46
20Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:51
21Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika0:03:58
22Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
23Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:24
24Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:33
25Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:46
26Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:10
27Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:50
28Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:17
29Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:23
30Matej Stare (Slo) Sava0:06:24
31Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska0:07:15
32Jan Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:07:24
33Tomislav Danculovic (Cro) Loborika0:07:40
34Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska0:07:53
35Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava0:08:10
36Emanuel Kišerlovski (Cro) Loborika0:08:12
37Jonhny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:09:10
38Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:09:13
39Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:09:24
40Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:51
41Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:10:29
42Boštjan Rezman (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:10:42
43Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:10:47
44Hrvoje Miholjevic (Cro) Loborika0:11:53
45David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:11:59
46Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
48Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
49Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
50Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
51Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:10
52Santo Anza (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:13:35
53Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Loborika0:14:31
54Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:14:42
55Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:14:48
56Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
57Andre Stensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:14:59
58Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:16:07
59Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
60Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
61Uroš Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil
62Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
63Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri
64Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
65Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
66Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:59
67Blaž Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:18:23
68Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri0:18:59
69Jure Bitenc (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:19:54
70Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:20:23
71Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava0:20:32
72Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:20:48
73Mark Džamastagic (Slo) Sava0:21:16
74Darko Blaževic (Cro) Loborika0:21:36
75Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:22:14
76Massimo Demarin (Cro) Loborika0:23:27
77Uroš Šilar (Slo) Sava0:23:57
78Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:24:02
79Joseph Stijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
80Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini
81Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil
82Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
83Davide Riccibitti (Ita) ISD - Neri
84Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini
85Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
86Andrej Omulec (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije
87Rok Jerše (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:25:02
88Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone0:25:46
89Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:26:15
90Primož Šegina (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:26:51
91Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:26:56
92Andi Bajc (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska0:27:14
93Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
94Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:28:03
95Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:28:57
96Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:28:58
97Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri0:29:34
98Simon Novak (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije0:30:22
99Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:31:52
100Jure Žagar (Slo) Adria Mobil
101Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:32:46
102Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia

Points classification
1Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini55pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri42
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo29
4Blaž Furdi (Slo) Sava27
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo27
6Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Adria Mobil21
7Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil20
8Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank19
9Jure Zrimšek (Slo) Sava17
10Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank16
11Matej Stare (Slo) Sava16
12Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije15
13José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone14
14Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator14
15Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone12
16Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri12
17Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia12
18Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator11
19Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone10
20Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone10
21Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia9
22Matija Kvasina (Cro) Zheroquadro Radenska8
23Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo8
24Borut Božic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8
25Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia8
26Gašper Švab (Slo) Sava7
27Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri7
28Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Loborika7
29Manuele Caddeo (Ita) Zheroquadro Radenska6
30Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5
31Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini4
32Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4
33Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank3
34Tomaž Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil3
35Luka Mezgec (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska3
36Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini3
37Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3
38David Tratnik (Slo) Zheroquadro Radenska2
39Robert Kišerlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo2
40Frank Hoy (Den) Team Saxo Bank1
41Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Zheroquadro Radenska1
42Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1
43Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1

Mountains classification
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16pts
2Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team16
3Luka Rakuša (Slo) Obrazi Delo Revije12
4Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava8
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri8
6Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank6
7Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone6
8Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6
9Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri6
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini6
11José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone4
12Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
13Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4
14Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2
15Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2
16Reiner Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone2
17Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri2
18Andrea Noe (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2

Teams classification
1Team Saxo Bank37:41:00
2Liquigas-Doimo0:00:12
3Acqua & Sapone
4Sava0:01:25
5Ceramica Flaminia0:03:13
6Xacobeo Galicia0:03:29
7ISD - Neri0:04:44
8Zheroquadro Radenska0:06:51
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:12:09
10Loborika0:13:14
11Adria Mobil0:13:35
12Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:48
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:41
14Obrazi Delo Revije0:55:54

Latest on Cyclingnews