Skip to main content

Atkin wins stage, Lang gets the lead

Image 1 of 6

Graeme Brown (Rabobank) watches the other riders in the peloton.

Graeme Brown (Rabobank) watches the other riders in the peloton.
(Image credit: Tour de Perth)
Image 2 of 6

The elite men's field wait for the stage to start.

The elite men's field wait for the stage to start.
(Image credit: Tour de Perth)
Image 3 of 6

The elite women's field wait for the first of the day's two stages to commence.

The elite women's field wait for the first of the day's two stages to commence.
(Image credit: Tour de Perth)
Image 4 of 6

The elite women's field wait for the first of the day's two stages to commence.

The elite women's field wait for the first of the day's two stages to commence.
(Image credit: Tour de Perth)
Image 5 of 6

A rider in the elite men's field rides through the feed zone.

A rider in the elite men's field rides through the feed zone.
(Image credit: Tour de Perth)
Image 6 of 6

Sarah-Jean Fraser rides in the local riders jersey.

Sarah-Jean Fraser rides in the local riders jersey.
(Image credit: Tour de Perth)

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nick Atkin2:32:47
2Karl Evans
3Graeme Brown2:32:51
4Richard Lang
5Peter Thompson
6Bradeley Hall
7Travis Meyer
8Steve Hedley
9Evan Oliphant
10Stu Payne2:32:54
11Adam Semple2:32:55
12Reece Stephens2:32:57
13Sam Davis2:33:06
14Nathan Jones2:33:19
15Mike Fitzgerald2:33:21
16Cameron Jennings
17Peter Herzig2:33:56
18Elliott Wells2:34:00
19Bradley Robson2:36:08
20Rowan Dever
21Anthony Giacoppo
22Paidi O'Brien
23Mitch Benson2:37:40
24Sam Berry
25Ben Cureton
26Patrick Gill2:37:42
27Douglas Repacholi
28Leon Vogels
29Carlo Barendilla
30Tegue Chalwaski2:41:21
31Matt Upton
32Peter Griffin2:41:24
33Dimitri Lafleur2:41:41
34Rowan Burton2:43:02
35Andrew Sime
36Roy Gillespie2:43:05
37Luke Hardy2:43:41
38Luke Joyce
39James McCallum2:44:03
40Adrian Petersen
41Joel Strachan
42Hin Leung Paul Szeto
43Steven Haplin2:44:06
44Nick Graham-Dawson2:44:53
45Craig Johns3:03:04
46Reduan Yusop3:04:51
47Blake Howard3:12:05
48Kam Tung Ho3:18:51
DNFMike Verheyan
DNFMichael England
DNFBrendan Nichol
DNFMatt Irvine
DNFJosh Slattery
DNFCam Lester
DNFBrett Schnitzerling
DNFRiley Pattison
DNFBen Wibberley
DNFRussell Brooks
DNFDarren Harry
DNFAndrew Briely
DNFJack Campbell
DNFBen Lord
DNSChris Beeck
DNSDeon Leocke
DNSStuart Passmore
DNSRobert Van der Walt
DNSLogan Culder
DNSDarren Robertson

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Corset2:14:58
2Melissa Hoskins2:17:33
3Sarah-Jeanne Fraser
3Liz Young
5Simone Grounds
5Ellen Van Duij
7Davina Summers
8Angela McClure2:17:36
9Jasmin Hurikino2:17:38
10Rebecca Halliday2:19:47
11Kate Cullen2:20:03
12Nathalie Laurendeau
12Laura Meadley
12Jillian Scanlan
15Liz Leyden
16Sally Robbins
17Stephanie Russell
18Ellen Roe2:20:19
19Nicole Sloan2:23:26
20Anna Kauffman
21Elizabeth Georgouras2:27:28
22Angeline Papajcsik2:33:09
DNFBelinda Goss
DNFLisa Wood
DNFMichaela Anderson
DNFKelly Gray
DNSJosephine Tomic
DNSAshlee Ankudinoff

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Richard Lang (Budget Forklifts)
2Travis Meyer (Plan B)
3Graeme Brown (Rabobank / Canton)

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ruth Corset
2Eileen Van Duij

Latest on Cyclingnews