Skip to main content

Tour de l'Ain: FDJ go 1-2 in stage 3 with Gaudu and Pinot

David Gaudu gives the thumbs up after crossing the finish line during the fifth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

David Gaudu gives the thumbs up after crossing the finish line during the fifth stage of the 97th Volta Catalunya

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ3:31:05
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:55
4Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:10
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni-Sidermec
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:32
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ
9Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) France National Team
10Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
11Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro
12Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana City
13Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro
14Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
15Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
16Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
17Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
18Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro
20Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
21Victor Lafay (Fra) France National Team
22Stef Clement (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
23Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:52
24Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros0:02:19
25Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee De Terre0:02:21
26Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:02:39
27Florian Stork (Ger) Development Team Sunweb
28Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee De Terre0:03:07
29Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:57
30Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:09
32Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
33Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) German National Team
34Felix Gall (Aut) Development Team Sunweb
35Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
36Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni-Sidermec
38Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
39Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros
40Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee De Terre0:08:57
41Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:19
42Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
43Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
44Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
45Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
46Flavien Maurelet (Fra) France National Team
47Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:51
48Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee De Terre0:10:57
49Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
51Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana City
52Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana City
53Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni-Sidermec
54Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni-Sidermec
55Florian Nowak (Ger) German National Team
56Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:12:30
57Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:16:40
58Frédéricbrun (Fra) France National Team0:16:46
59Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ0:19:45
60Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:19:46
61Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:57
62Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
63Tanguy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64Patrick Haller (Ger) German National Team
65Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Astana City
66Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
67Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros
68Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros
69Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros
70Robert William Kessler (Ger) German National Team
71Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Development Team Sunweb
72Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana City
73Vladimir Tsoy (Kaz) Astana City
74Christian Maximilian Koch (Ger) German National Team
75Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
76Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
77Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
78Simon Sellier (Fra) France National Team
79Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
80Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro
81Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
82Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
83Axel Journiaux (Fra) France National Team
84John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
85Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni-Sidermec
86Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie
87Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
88Georg Zimmermann (Ger) German National Team
89Louis Pijourlet (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
90Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni-Sidermec
92Jarno Mobach (Ned) Development Team Sunweb0:24:17
93Romain Campistrous (Fra) Armee De Terre0:28:24
94Clement Russo (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:35
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFNils Eekhoff (Ned) Development Team Sunweb
DNFMartin Alexander Salmon (Ger) Development Team Sunweb
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Armee De Terre
DNFMatthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
DNSAnthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93

Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ25pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ20
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16
4Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro14
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo12
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni-Sidermec10
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro9
8Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ8
9Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) France National Team7
10Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6
11Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro5
12Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana City4
13Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro3
14Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
15Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

KOM 1 - km 20.8 - Côte d'Ordonnaz
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro15pts
2David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ10
3Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ7
4Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
5Felix Gall (Aut) Development Team Sunweb3
6Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1

KOM 2 - km 49.9 - Col de Ballon
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert15pts
2Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
3Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee De Terre7
4Frédéricbrun (Fra) France National Team5
5Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ3
6Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ1

KOM 3 - km 93.3 - Côte de Saint Alban
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10pts
2Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
3Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee De Terre5
4Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ3

KOM 4 - km 116.7 - Col du Berthiand
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ15pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ10
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo7
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
5Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro3
6Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1

KOM 5 - km 131.8 - Côte de Ceyssiat
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ7pts
2David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ5
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo3
4Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro1

Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fdj10:34:47
2Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:42
3Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:04
4Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:06:29
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:26
6Equipe de France0:10:51
7Ag2r La Mondiale0:11:52
8Armee De Terre0:12:53
9Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:13:40
10Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:15:44
11Direct Energie0:18:05
12Astana City0:21:54
13Hp Btp - Auber 930:22:15
14Roth - Akros0:26:53
15Development Team Sunweb0:27:13
16Allemagne Espoirs0:35:31
17Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:49:41

General Classifciation after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ10:06:20
2David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:00:01
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:56
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:01:20
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni-Sidermec0:01:23
6Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:25
7Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ0:01:41
8Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro
9Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:42
10Stef Clement (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:01:44
11Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro0:01:45
12Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro
13Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:50
14Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:51
15Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:53
16Victor Lafay (Fra) France National Team
17Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:55
19Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
20Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:00
21Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:04
22Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) France National Team0:02:18
23Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros0:02:37
24Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee De Terre0:02:42
25Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana City0:02:45
26Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:02:58
27Florian Stork (Ger) Development Team Sunweb0:03:18
28Jeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:05:21
29Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:25
30Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:28
31Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:29
32Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros0:05:34
33Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni-Sidermec0:05:35
34Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) German National Team0:05:57
35Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:04
36Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee De Terre0:08:28
37Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:08:41
38Felix Gall (Aut) Development Team Sunweb0:08:54
39Fabien Canal (Fra) Armee De Terre0:09:10
40Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:39
41Flavien Maurelet (Fra) France National Team0:09:41
42Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:42
43Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:46
44Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:58
45Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:10
46Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni-Sidermec0:11:11
47Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni-Sidermec0:11:16
48Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:18
49David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:11:20
50Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:21
51Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana City0:11:32
52Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana City0:12:12
53Florian Nowak (Ger) German National Team0:12:13
54Julien Loubet (Fra) Armee De Terre0:12:14
55Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:12:40
56Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:12:52
57Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:16:57
58Frédéricbrun (Fra) France National Team0:17:05
59Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:19:49
60Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:50
61Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:20:54
62Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro0:21:01
63Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros0:21:09
64Patrick Haller (Ger) German National Team
65Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:21:10
66Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Development Team Sunweb0:21:11
67Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni-Sidermec
68Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:21:12
69Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:13
70Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:21:15
71Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
72Matvey Nikitin (Kaz) Astana City0:21:19
73Simon Sellier (Fra) France National Team0:21:20
74Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Astana City0:21:24
75Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
76Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni-Sidermec0:21:25
77Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros0:21:27
78Louis Pijourlet (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:21:30
79Georg Zimmermann (Ger) German National Team0:21:33
80Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:47
81Robert William Kessler (Ger) German National Team0:21:51
82Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:22:01
83Jarno Mobach (Ned) Development Team Sunweb0:24:28
84Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie0:24:29
85Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros0:24:31
86Vladimir Tsoy (Kaz) Astana City0:24:35
87Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:24:36
88John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:24:47
89Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ0:25:48
90Axel Journiaux (Fra) France National Team0:27:16
91Christian Maximilian Koch (Ger) German National Team0:27:28
92Tanguy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:55
93Romain Campistrous (Fra) Armee De Terre0:28:56
94Clement Russo (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:46

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits46pts
2Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo43
3Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro30
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ28
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28
6David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ25
7Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM16
8Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni-Sidermec16
9Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ15
10Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro14
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni-Sidermec14
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo12
13Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Development Team Sunweb12
14Clement Russo (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12
15Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ11
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro11
17Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros11
18Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni-Sidermec10
19Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10
20Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9
21Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee De Terre8
22Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) France National Team7
23David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 937
24Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6
25Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole6
26Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie5
27Robert William Kessler (Ger) German National Team5
28Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro5
29Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
30Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole5
31Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana City4
32Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro3
33Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) German National Team3
34Patrick Haller (Ger) German National Team3
35Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole3
36Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
37Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros2
38Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1
39Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 931
40Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie1
41Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Astana City1

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ30pts
2Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert25
3Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22
4Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Oscaro19
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ17
6Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee De Terre12
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo10
8Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole10
9Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole10
10Bruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ10
11Robert William Kessler (Ger) German National Team6
12Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
13Frédéricbrun (Fra) France National Team5
14Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ4
15Florian Stork (Ger) Development Team Sunweb3
16Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3
17Felix Gall (Aut) Development Team Sunweb3
18Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie2
19Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1
20Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1
21Patrick Haller (Ger) German National Team1
22Sergey Luchshenko (Kaz) Astana City1

Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ10:06:21
2Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ0:01:40
3Victor Lafay (Fra) France National Team0:01:52
4Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) France National Team0:02:17
5Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana City0:02:44
6Florian Stork (Ger) Development Team Sunweb0:03:17
7Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) German National Team0:05:56
8Felix Gall (Aut) Development Team Sunweb0:08:53
9Galym Akhmetov (Kaz) Astana City0:11:31
10Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Astana City0:12:11
11Florian Nowak (Ger) German National Team0:12:12
12Patrick Haller (Ger) German National Team0:21:08
13Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Development Team Sunweb0:21:10
14Simon Sellier (Fra) France National Team0:21:19
15Louis Pijourlet (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:21:29
16Georg Zimmermann (Ger) German National Team0:21:32
17Robert William Kessler (Ger) German National Team0:21:50
18Jarno Mobach (Ned) Development Team Sunweb0:24:27
19Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie0:24:28
20Damian Lüscher (Swi) Roth - Akros0:24:30
21Vladimir Tsoy (Kaz) Astana City0:24:34
22Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:24:35
23John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:24:46
24Axel Journiaux (Fra) France National Team0:27:15
25Christian Maximilian Koch (Ger) German National Team0:27:27
26Tanguy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:54
27Clement Russo (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:45

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fdj30:20:50
2Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:51
3Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:45
4Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:07:10
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:06
6Equipe de France0:11:35
7Ag2r La Mondiale0:12:01
8Armee De Terre0:13:25
9Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:13:49
10Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:16:07
11Direct Energie0:18:37
12Astana City0:22:43
13Hp Btp - Auber 930:22:52
14Roth - Akros0:27:23
15Development Team Sunweb0:27:55
16Allemagne Espoirs0:36:39
17Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:50:28

Latest on Cyclingnews