Skip to main content

Erler outsprints Dugan to win opening stage

Full Results
1Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Team2:39:01
2William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
3Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:04
4Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
5Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
6Kenji Itami (Jpn) Japan National Team0:00:09
7Park Seon Ho (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team0:01:14
8Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea Selection Team
9Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
10Park Sung Baek (Kor) KSPO
11Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
12Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
13Mohamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Malaysia National Team
14Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
15Roger Beuchat (Swi) Champion System
16Passeron Aurélien (Fra) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
17Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
18Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas
19Seo Joon Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
20Johannes Jakobus Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas
21Nara Motoi (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team
22Gong Hyo Suk (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
23Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
24Suk Yoon Choi (Kor) Korea Selection Team
25Zhang Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports
26Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
27Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
28Xu Gang (Chn) Max Success Sports
29Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Korea Selection Team
30Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team
31Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
32Wang Jiong (Chn) Max Success Sports
33Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
34Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
35Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
36Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
37Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
38Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
39Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
40King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
41William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
42Mat Marshall (NZl) Genesys Wealth Advisers
43Choe Hyeong Min (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
44Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
45Liu Hao (Chn) Max Success Sports
46Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan National Team
47Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
48Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
49Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas
50Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
51Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
52Oh Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
53Byeong Cheol Kim (Kor) Korea Selection Team
54Gabriel Combrinck (RSA) Team Bonitas
55Youm Jung Hwan (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
56Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
57Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
58Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:08:24
59Khakharman Mereiuly (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
60Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
61Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
62Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas
63Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
64Do Hyeong Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team
65Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
66Mathew Gorter (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
67Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
68Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System
69Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea Selection Team
70Muhammad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team
71Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Japan National Team
72Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
73Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
74Lee Won Jae (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
75Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Korea Selection Team
76Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu Cycling Team
77Tim Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
78Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
79Jung Ji Min (Kor) KSPO
80Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas
81Cho Ho-Sung (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
82Shin Dong Hyun (Kor) KSPO
83Casey Munro (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
84Azamat Turaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
85Jiao Pengda (Chn) Max Success Sports
86Huang En (Chn) Max Success Sports
87Edward Clancy (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
88Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:13:00
89Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
90Kwon Junoh (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
91Kim Jin Hoon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
92Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
93Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team
94Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
95Lee Ki Joo (Kor) KSPO
96Mohd Nazri Muhamad (Mas) Malaysia National Team
97Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
98Georg Tazreiter (Aut) Champion System
99Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
100Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
101Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
102Jason Allen (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
103Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
104Mohd Faris Abdul Razak (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:13:05
105Chau Wai Man (HKg) Champion System
106Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System
107Choi Dong Hyun (Kor) KSPO
108Kane Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
109Jason Rigg (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
110Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
111Yoo Ki Hong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
DNFKuanysh Kylybayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
DNFVadim Shalamov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
DNFAhmad Fakurullan Alias (Mas) Malaysia National Team

Sprint 1 - Myosan Intersection, 83.6km
1Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong China Team5pts
2Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team3
3Kenji Itami (Jpn) Japan National Team1

Mountain 1 - Bamti Hill Sky Motel (Cat. 3) 57.8km
1Park Sung Baek (Kor) KSPO6pts
2Youm Jung Hwan (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team4
3Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas2
4Choe Hyeong Min (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia1

Teams
1Tabriz Petrochemical Team7:58:21
2Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:01:10
3Hong Kong China Team0:01:14
4Aisan Racing Team0:02:24
5Korea Selection Team
6Seoul Cycling Team
7Geumsan Ginseng Asia
8Uzbekistan National Team
9Max Success Sports
10Team Bonitas
11Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Kenda
12Genesys Wealth Advisers0:08:24
13Japan National Team0:08:29
14Rapha Condor - Sharp0:09:34
15Terengganu Cycling Team
16Subway Cycling Team
17KSPO0:16:44
18Champion System0:21:20
19Malaysia National Team
20Kazakhstan National Team

General classification after stage 1
1Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Team2:38:51
2William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:00:04
3Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:00:10
4Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong China Team0:00:14
5Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
6Kenji Itami (Jpn) Japan National Team0:00:19
7Park Seon Ho (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team0:01:24
8Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea Selection Team
9Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
10Park Sung Baek (Kor) KSPO
11Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
12Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
13Mohamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Malaysia National Team
14Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
15Roger Beuchat (Swi) Champion System
16Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
17Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
18Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas
19Seo Joon Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
20Johannes Jakobus Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas
21Nara Motoi (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team
22Gong Hyo Suk (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
23Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
24Suk Yoon Choi (Kor) Korea Selection Team
25Zhang Hui (Chn) Max Success Sports
26Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
27Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
28Xu Gang (Chn) Max Success Sports
29Seung Woo Choi (Kor) Korea Selection Team
30Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team
31Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
32Wang Jiong (Chn) Max Success Sports
33Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
34Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
35Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
36Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
37Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
38Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
39Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
40King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
41William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
42Mat Marshall (NZl) Genesys Wealth Advisers
43Choe Hyeong Min (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
44Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
45Liu Hao (Chn) Max Success Sports
46Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan National Team
47Mehdi Sohrabi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
48Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
49Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas
50Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
51Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
52Oh Se Yong (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
53Byeong Cheol Kim (Kor) Korea Selection Team
54Gabriel Combrinck (RSA) Team Bonitas
55Youm Jung Hwan (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
56Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
57Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
58Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:08:34
59Khakharman Mereiuly (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
60Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
61Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
62Tyler Day (RSA) Team Bonitas
63Samuel Horgan (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
64Do Hyeong Kim (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team
65Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
66Mathew Gorter (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
67Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (Iri) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
68Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System
69Sun Jae Jang (Kor) Korea Selection Team
70Muhammad Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia National Team
71Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Japan National Team
72Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
73Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
74Lee Won Jae (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
75Gu Hyeon Kim (Kor) Korea Selection Team
76Phuchong Sai-Udomsin (Tha) Terengganu Cycling Team
77Tim Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
78Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong China Team
79Jung Ji Min (Kor) KSPO
80Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas
81Cho Ho-Sung (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team
82Shin Dong Hyun (Kor) KSPO
83Casey Munro (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
84Azamat Turaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
85Jiao Pengda (Chn) Max Success Sports
86Huang En (Chn) Max Success Sports
87Edward Clancy (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
88Tynys Akanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:13:10
89Nurbolat Kulimbetov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
90Kwon Junoh (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
91Kim Jin Hoon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
92Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
93Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team
94Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
95Lee Ki Joo (Kor) KSPO
96Mohd Nazri Muhamad (Mas) Malaysia National Team
97Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
98Georg Tazreiter (Aut) Champion System
99Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis
100Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
101Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
102Jason Allen (NZl) Subway Cycling Team
103Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
104Mohd Faris Abdul Razak (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:13:15
105Chau Wai Man (HKg) Champion System
106Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System
107Choi Dong Hyun (Kor) KSPO
108Kane Walker (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
109Jason Rigg (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
110Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
111Yoo Ki Hong (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia

Sprint classification
1Ki Ho Choi (HKg) Hong Kong China Team5pts
2Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team3
3Kenji Itami (Jpn) Japan National Team1

Mountains classification
1Park Sung Baek (Kor) KSPO6pts
2Youm Jung Hwan (Kor) Seoul Cycling Team4
3Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas2
4Choe Hyeong Min (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia1

Teams classification
1Tabriz Petrochemical Team7:58:21
2Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:01:10
3Hong Kong China Team0:01:14
4Aisan Racing Team0:02:24
5Korea Selection Team
6Seoul Cycling Team
7Geumsan Ginseng Asia
8Uzbekistan National Team
9Max Success Sports
10Team Bonitas
11Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Kenda
12Genesys Wealth Advisers0:08:24
13Japan National Team0:08:29
14Rapha Condor - Sharp0:09:34
15Terengganu Cycling Team
16Subway Cycling Team
17KSPO0:16:44
18Champion System0:21:20
19Malaysia National Team
20Kazakhstan National Team

Latest on Cyclingnews