Skip to main content

Tour de l'Ardèche: Winder solos to victory on stage 4

Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo)
Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Getty images)

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 3:28:22
2Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 0:02:19
3Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:02:20
4Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
5Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:02:25
6Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
7Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
8Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
9Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:28
10Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:02:36
11Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:02:44
12Lotte Claes (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:02:45
13Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
14Spela Kern (Slo) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:02:51
15Henrietta Christie (NZl) BePink 0:03:17
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:32
17Marion Colard (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:03:49
18Sandra Levenez (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:03:57
19Agnieszka Skalniak-Sojka (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 0:04:09
20Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
21Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
22Bronwyn Macgregor (NZl) LVIV Cycling Team
23Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:04:14
24Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:04:16
25Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:04:19
26Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:04:22
27Katia Ragusa (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
28Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:04:23
29Quinty Ton (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:05:02
30Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:05:25
31Maeva Squiban (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:06:17
32Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team
33Emma Langley (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
34Marine Allione (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:06:20
35Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:06:21
36Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
37Sophie Enever (GBr) LVIV Cycling Team 0:06:33
38Alicia Evans (NZl) LVIV Cycling Team 0:07:53
39Monika Brzezna (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 0:08:10
40Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
41Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:08:11
42Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
43Ilse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing
44Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
45Ally Wollaston (NZl) NXTG Racing
46Demi De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:08:24
47Marissa Baks (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
48Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing
49Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:08:35
50Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
51Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:09:08
52Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:09:10
53Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Spa) Team Farto-BTC 0:09:19
54Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:09:25
55Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:09:52
56Marketa Hájková (Cze) BePink 0:10:09
57Agua Marina Espinola (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:10:16
58Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:11:34
59Jade Teolis (Fra) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:11:35
60Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
61Sofia Rogriguez (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:11:44
62Manon Souyris (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:13:36
63Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink 0:14:36
64Ayesha McGowan (USA) Liv Racing 0:14:37
65Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
66Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing
67Ewa Brozyna (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper
68Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women
69Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:15:31
70Rossella Ratto (Ita) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:15:32
71Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 0:15:45
72Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:15:52
73Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 0:17:18
74Nienke Wasmus (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:17:23
75Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:24
76Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
77Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
78Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women
79Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
80Barbara Sniezynska (Pol) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
81Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing
82Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing
83Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
84Inez Beijer (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:19:40
85Lotte Popelier (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:19:56
86Alice Coutinho (Fra) Sopela Women's Team 0:19:58
87Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:20:20
88Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:20:48
89Diana Pedrosa (Por) Team Farto-BTC 0:20:56
90Kaja Rysz (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 0:20:58
91Mariia Miliaeva (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:22:24
92Azulde Britz (RSA) LVIV Cycling Team 0:22:54
93Maria Banlles Santamaria (Spa) Sopela Women's Team
94Vanessa Michieletto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
95Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNFMolly Patch (GBr) Sopela Women's Team

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 15
2Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 10
3Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 8
4Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 7
5Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 6
6Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 5
7Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 4
8Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 3
9Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 2
10Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 1

Mountain 1, Baraque des Bouviers
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 6
2Agua Marina Espinola (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 4
3Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3
4Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
5Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 2, Sommet du Goulet
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 10
2Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 8
3Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 6
4Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4
5Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 3
6Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2

Mountain 3, Col de Finiels
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 10

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 13:44:38
2Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 0:00:10
3Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
4Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:00:15
5Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
6Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
7Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:18
8Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34
9Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 0:00:35
10Spela Kern (Slo) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:00:41
11Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:27
12Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:07:07
13Lotte Claes (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:07:27
14Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 0:07:29
15Henrietta Christie (NZl) BePink 0:07:59
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:14
17Sandra Levenez (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:08:39
18Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:08:40
19Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:08:58
20Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:09:04
21Emma Langley (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:10:59
22Marine Allione (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:11:02
23Marion Colard (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:13:03
24Bronwyn Macgregor (NZl) LVIV Cycling Team 0:13:23
25Sophie Wright (GBr) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
26Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 0:13:28
27Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:13:33
28Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:13:35
29Mireia Trias Jordan (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:13:37
30Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:13:50
31Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:13:53
32Quinty Ton (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:14:16
33Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:14:34
34Mireia Benito Pellicer (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:15:31
35Greta Richioud (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 0:15:35
36Pauline Allin (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team
37Agnieszka Skalniak-Sojka (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 0:16:13
38Katia Ragusa (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:16:26
39Alicia Evans (NZl) LVIV Cycling Team 0:17:07
40Monika Brzezna (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 0:17:24
41Ally Wollaston (NZl) NXTG Racing 0:17:25
42Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:18:29
43Sophie Enever (GBr) LVIV Cycling Team 0:18:37
44Rossella Ratto (Ita) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:20:14
45Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
46Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:20:15
47Ilse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing
48Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:20:39
49Demi De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:20:45
50Marissa Baks (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:20:59
51Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:21:29
52Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:22:01
53Sofia Rogriguez (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 0:23:48
54Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:23:51
55Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:24:29
56Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:26:55
57Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:27:02
58Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:27:23
59Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:27:37
60Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Spa) Team Farto-BTC 0:27:44
61Agua Marina Espinola (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 0:28:41
62Teniel Campbell (TTo) Team BikeExchange 0:29:22
63Maeva Squiban (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:29:39
64Iris Monticolo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:29:59
65Vania Canvelli (Ita) BePink 0:30:01
66Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:30:07
67Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 0:30:22
68Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:30:25
69Jessica Allen (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:31:01
70Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 0:31:15
71Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:48
72Alice Coutinho (Fra) Sopela Women's Team 0:32:02
73Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 0:32:51
74Ayesha McGowan (USA) Liv Racing 0:33:02
75Ewa Brozyna (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper
76Britt Knaven (Bel) NXTG Racing 0:33:08
77Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 0:35:01
78Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:35:49
79Manon Souyris (Fra) Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling 0:36:11
80Kaja Rysz (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 0:36:23
81Jade Teolis (Fra) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:36:49
82Elynor Backstedt (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:16
83Inez Beijer (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:38:05
84Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:38:19
85Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:40:56
86Marketa Hájková (Cze) BePink 0:42:40
87Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:46:35
88Mariia Miliaeva (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:47:33
89Nienke Wasmus (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:53:31
90Barbara Sniezynska (Pol) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 0:54:16
91Mylene de Zoete (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:57:09
92Maria Banlles Santamaria (Spa) Sopela Women's Team 1:01:56
93Lotte Popelier (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 1:02:55
94Vanessa Michieletto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:14:23
95Azulde Britz (RSA) LVIV Cycling Team 1:15:24
96Diana Pedrosa (Por) Team Farto-BTC 1:15:25

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 30
2Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 25
3Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 22
4Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 19
5Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 16
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 15
7Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 14
8Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 13
9Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 13
10Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 12
11Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 10
12Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 9
13Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women 8
14Charlotte Kool (Ned) NXTG Racing 7
15Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 6
16Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 5
17Mieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 5
18Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 4
19Justine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 3
20Spela Kern (Slo) Massi Tactic Women Team 2
21Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 2
22Nina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2
23Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) BePink 1
24Agnieszka Skalniak-Sojka (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 21
2Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 20
3Katia Ragusa (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 13
4Lucie Jounier (Fra) Arkea Pro Cycling Team 12
5Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 11
6Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 10
7Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women 7
8Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange 5
9Marissa Baks (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 5
10Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 4
11Agnieszka Skalniak-Sojka (Pol) Mat Atom Deweloper 4
12Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team 4
13Agua Marina Espinola (Spa) Massi Tactic Women Team 4
14Gaia Masetti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3
15Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2
16Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
17Laura Tomasi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2
18Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange 2
19Marketa Hájková (Cze) BePink 2
20Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing 1
21Giorgia Vettorello (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1

Latest on Cyclingnews