Skip to main content

Van Aert wins U23 race at Superprestige finale

Image 1 of 2

U23 men's podium at Superprestige Middelkerke (L-R): Michael Vanthourenhout, Wout Van Aert and Toon Aerts

U23 men's podium at Superprestige Middelkerke (L-R): Michael Vanthourenhout, Wout Van Aert and Toon Aerts
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 2

U23 men's world champion Wout Van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) solos to victory at the Superprestige finale in Middelkerke

U23 men's world champion Wout Van Aert (Telenet-Fidea) solos to victory at the Superprestige finale in Middelkerke
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full Results
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:55:06
2Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:25
3Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:35
4Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:01:00
5Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace Cycling Team0:01:22
6Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team0:01:58
7Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:02:10
8Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:02:20
9Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team0:02:25
10Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:02:32
11Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:02:39
12Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)0:02:52
13Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games0:02:54
14Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:03:03
15Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel) Asfra Racing Team0:03:38
16Jonas Degroote (Bel)0:03:47
17David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus0:04:01
18Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:04:08
19Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:04:12
20Martijn Budding (Ned)0:04:45
21Antonin Marecaille (Fra) L´Enfer Dunord0:06:32
22Arne Tureluren (Bel)0:07:18
23Matthias Van De Velde (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP-1lap
24Brecht Vandenheede (Bel)-2laps
25Nicolas Pruvot (Fra)
26Lorenzo Pepermans (Bel)
27Jelle Vanden Dries (Bel)
28Camille Dubois (Fra) UC/FS-Herouville-4laps
29Jonas Schrey (Bel)
30Jonathan Verschueren (Bel) Afdeling Oost-Vlaanderen WBV - VZW
31Gilles De Jaeger (Bel) Asfra Racing Team

Final Superprestige standings
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team91pts
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team81
3Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team77
4Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team68
5Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team67
6Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team59
7David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus54
8Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace Cycling Team52
9Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team47
10Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games44
11Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team42
12Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team40
13Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team34
14Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)33
15Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team31
16Diether Sweeck (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team31
17Martijn Budding (Ned)26
18Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team11
19Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus9
20Michael Boros (Cze)9
21Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel) Asfra Racing Team9
22Richard Jansen (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP7
23Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Remerx - Merida Team Kolin6
24Emiel Dolfsma (Ned)6
25Joeri Hofman (Bel) Kwadro-Stannah Cycling Team6
26Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team5
27Jonas De Groote (Bel)5
28Arne Tureluren (Bel)4
29Braam Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games3
30Ben Boets (Bel) Telenet-Fidea2
31Jonathan Lastra (Spa)1

Latest on Cyclingnews