Skip to main content

Aernouts rides to victory

Image 1 of 10

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) celebrates

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) celebrates (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 10

The mud was ankle deep

The mud was ankle deep (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 10

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) gives a smile

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) gives a smile (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 10

It was dirty out there

It was dirty out there (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 10

There was mud everywhere

There was mud everywhere (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 10

This is how bad it was

This is how bad it was (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 10

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus)

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 10

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) in the sand section

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) in the sand section (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 10

The riders had to carry their bikes for long spells

The riders had to carry their bikes for long spells (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 10

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) takes centre place on the podium

Jim Aernouts (BKCP-Powerplus) takes centre place on the podium (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)

Full Results

Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:53:28
2Stef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:13
3Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:00:42
4Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:58
5Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team0:01:12
6Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor0:01:20
7Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team0:01:23
8Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus
9Matthias Bossuyt (Bel)0:01:30
10Sean De Bie (Bel)0:01:41
11Twan van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl0:01:44
12Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor0:02:08
13Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:02:21
14Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) ZZPR.nl0:02:37
15Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)0:02:42
16Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl
17Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:03:01
18Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:03:06
19Robby Cobbaert (Bel) SDC - Rogelli Cycling Team
20Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor
21Jirí Polnický (Cze) Sunweb - Revor0:03:35
22Angelo De Clercq (Bel)0:03:39
23Tim Merlier (Bel)
24Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team0:03:50
25Michiel van der Heyden (Ned)0:04:00
26Niels Koyen (Bel)0:04:07
27Michiel Dieleman (Bel)0:04:30
28Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team0:04:37
29Karel Hník (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:04:41
30Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:04:48
31Jelle Brackman (Bel) MTB dreamteam0:05:00
32Valentijn Van de Velde (Bel)0:05:13
33Corné van Kessel (Ned)0:05:38
34Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Cycling Champs0:05:42
35Bart Barkhuis (Ned) WV Meteoor Assen-Roden0:07:25
36Joeri Hofman (Bel)0:07:48
-1lapSonny Volders (Bel)
-1lapRaf Risbourg (Bel)
-2lapsMatthias Boetens (Bel)
-2lapsKlaas Vankersschaever (Bel)
-2lapsVincent Van Hooste (Bel)
-3lapsJean-Baptiste Taleux (Fra)
-3lapsJavier Hernandez (Spa)
-4lapsJoachim Janssens (Bel) Cyclocrossteam Freddy Sport Dilbeek

Superprestige Topsport Vlaanderen Trofee U23 classification after three rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus44pts
2Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team36
3Joeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team35
4Vinnie Braet (Bel) Sunweb-Revor25
4Stef Boden (Bel) Sunweb-Revor25
6Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb-Revor23
7Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb-Revor22
8Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team21
9Marcel Meisen (Ger)19
10Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus16
11Kevin Eeckhout (Bel) Sunweb-Revor15
12Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) BKCP-Powerplus13
13Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12
14Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team10
15Karel Hník (Cze) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team8
16Matthias Bossuyt (Bel)7
17Sean De Bie (Bel)6
18Jirí Polnický (Cze) Sunweb - Revor5
18Twan van den Brand (Ned) ZZPR.nl5
20Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Off Road Team3
20Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus3
22Micki van Empel (Ned) ZZPR.nl2
22Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) ZZPR.nl2
24Ritchie Denolf (Bel)1
24Jelle Brackman (Bel) MTB dreamteam1
24Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)1

Latest on Cyclingnews