Anna van der Breggen wins Strade Bianche in heroic solo

Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) started her 2018 race programme with a cagey victory in Strade Bianche. She and last year's winner Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle-High5) attacked on the penultimate gravel sector, and when Longo Borghini dropped back due to a mechanical, Van der Breggen continued unabated. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) took up the chase, but it was too little too late, and the Pole finished as runner-up in Siena for the third time in a row. Longo Borghini rounded out the podium.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam4:10:48
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:49
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:59
4Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:01:32
5Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott WomenRow 4 - Cell 2
6Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:01:37
7Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:01:41
8Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:25
9Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:02:36
10Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:02:50
11Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:04:10
12Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans CyclingteamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 12 - Cell 2
14Angelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:04:14
15Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:04:16
17Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:04:22
18Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott Women0:04:24
19Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:04:26
20Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:04:28
21Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:04:31
22Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops0:04:37
23Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:04:40
24Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:04:43
25Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women0:06:32
26Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:07:21
27Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:07:31
28Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:07:42
29Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:08:01
30Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:08:20
31Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:10:47
32Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team WomenRow 31 - Cell 2
33Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb WomenRow 32 - Cell 2
34Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:10:54
35Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:11:00
36Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:11:35
37Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink0:11:50
38Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:11:56
39Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:12:48
40Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops0:12:51
41Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:12:56
43Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jip van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:12:59
45Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High50:13:01
46Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High50:13:03
47Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 46 - Cell 2
48Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:13:08
49Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:13:10
50Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:13:22
52Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:13:51
53Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team0:15:45
54Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:15:50
55Demi de Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:15:53
56Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM0:18:40
57Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott WomenRow 56 - Cell 2
58Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:18:43
59Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:18:49
OTLBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:24:12
OTLPaulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:24:55
OTLKatia Ragusa (Ita) BePink0:25:42
OTLLija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano0:25:51
OTLNicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.DilettantisticaRow 63 - Cell 2
OTLSofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
OTLMichela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 65 - Cell 2
OTLFrancesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 66 - Cell 2
OTLMarta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBMRow 67 - Cell 2
OTLYevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela FaniniRow 68 - Cell 2
OTLAnna Ceoloni (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:25:55
OTLShara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:26:06
OTLAnastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana0:26:17
OTLSara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling0:26:45
OTLThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 73 - Cell 2
OTLSusanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 74 - Cell 2
OTLUrska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:31:27
DNSMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFAudrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFJulie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFMayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale CipolliniRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFKarlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale CipolliniRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Trevisi (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFRasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia VaianoRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFGiulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFNicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFSofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFJeydy Pradera Bernal (Cub) Astana Women's TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFLara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesca Pattaro (Ita) BePinkRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFLisa Morzenti (Ita) BePinkRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFNikola Nosková (Cze) BePinkRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFMaria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePinkRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFPolona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFUrska Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFHanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City LjubljanaRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFTiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFGiorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFSheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFOmer Shapira (Isr) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFLauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFGloria Manzoni (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.DilettantisticaRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFDebora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.DilettantisticaRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFAlice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.DilettantisticaRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFAna Maria Covrig (Rom) Eurotarget-Bianchi-VitasanaRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFEugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFGreta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFIngrid Moe (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFCamilla Møllebro (Den) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFPuck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFKelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFJenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott WomenRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFAlba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team WomenRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela FaniniRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFLilibeth Chacon (Ven) SC Michela FaniniRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFMónika Király (Hun) SC Michela FaniniRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFOlga Shekel (Ukr) SC Michela FaniniRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFArgiro Milaki (Gre) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - AlurecyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFKatja Jeretina (Slo) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-AlurecyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFRosalia Ortiz (Spa) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-AlurecyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-AlurecyclingRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFPaula Sanmartin (Spa) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-AlurecyclingRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFSara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-AlurecyclingRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFCoryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb WomenRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFKatrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu CyclingRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFClaudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu CyclingRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFDoris Schweizer (Swi) Team Virtu CyclingRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFLaura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFVania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFChiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFNadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFBeatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFAbigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFChiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBMRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBMRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFAlessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar PBMRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFChiara Zanettin (Ita) Valcar PBMRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFMonique van de Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1