Moser thrills tifosi with Strade Bianche win

Moreno Moser became the first Italian to win the Strade Bianche race after executing a perfect Cannondale Pro Cycling team strategy with fellow young talent Peter Sagan that gave the Italian squad a rare one-two ahead of Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5:01:53
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:06
3Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:07
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 3 - Cell 2
5Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 7 - Cell 2
9Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:00:10
10Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha0:00:13
11Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:00:15
12Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:17
13Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:19
15Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:21
16Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:23
18Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:27
21Michael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:31
22Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:44
24Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:34
25Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha0:01:39
26Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:43
29Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 28 - Cell 2
30Lars Petter Nordhaug NO Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Fredrik Kessiakoff SW Astana Pro TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:58
33Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:48
34Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 37 - Cell 2
39Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 38 - Cell 2
40Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack LeopardRow 39 - Cell 2
41Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle ItaliaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 41 - Cell 2
43Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:53
46Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:20
47Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:06:47
48Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:06:51
49Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:06:56
50Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:25
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:08
52Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp0:11:07
54Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 53 - Cell 2
55Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-EuphonyRow 55 - Cell 2
57Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 56 - Cell 2
58Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack LeopardRow 57 - Cell 2
59Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Steven Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:11:20
64Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:11:48
65Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 66 - Cell 2
68Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) KatushaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:11:53
73Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:12:02
74Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:16
75Klaas Sys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:17:33
76Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF InoxRow 75 - Cell 2
77Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:17:43
78Christophe Premont (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:17:46
79Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:17:49

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1