Skip to main content

Boonen wins Sparkassen Munsterland Giro

Image 1 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 26

The sprint at Munsterland Giro

The sprint at Munsterland Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins ahead of Roy Jans (Wanty - Groupe Gobert)

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins ahead of Roy Jans (Wanty - Groupe Gobert)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 26

Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep)

Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 26

Post-race TV duties for Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)

Post-race TV duties for Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) holding podium flowers

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) holding podium flowers
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 26

Munsterland Giro podium

Munsterland Giro podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) tops the podium at Munsterland

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) tops the podium at Munsterland
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 26

Daniel Westmattelmann (Team Kuota-Lotto)

Daniel Westmattelmann (Team Kuota-Lotto)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 26

Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Alpecin)

Nikias Arndt (Team Giant-Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 26

Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 26

Runner-up Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

Runner-up Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 26

Podium kisses for Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)

Podium kisses for Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) waves to the crowd from the podium

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) waves to the crowd from the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) gets the victory

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) gets the victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 26

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro

Tom Boonen (Etixx-QuickStep) wins Munsterland Giro
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4:10:23
2Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
3Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
4André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot
5Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
6Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
8Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
9Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
10Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
11Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
12Sascha Starker (Ger) Team Heizomat
13Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
14Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:03
15Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
16Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
17Wesley Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot
18Manuel Porzner (Ger) Team Stölting0:00:06
19Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Stuttgart
20Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot
21Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot
22Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
23Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
24Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
25Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
27Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
28Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
29Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
30John Mandrysch (Ger) MLP Team Bergstrasse0:00:13
31Leon Berger (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
32Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:00:16
33Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
34Felix Intra (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
35Arnold Fiek (Ger) Team Stuttgart
36Kevin Callebaut (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
37Mike Egger (Ger) MLP Team Bergstrasse
38Till Drobisch (Nam) Team Stuttgart
39Lars Becker (Ger) Team Stölting
40Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Laurin Winter (Ger) Team Heizomat
42Georg Loef (Ger) Team Stuttgart
43Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
44Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
46Jan Tschernoster (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
47Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
48Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
49Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
50Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
51Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
52Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
53Dario Rapps (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
54Carl Soballa (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
55Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:21
56Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:23
57Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Team Stölting0:00:25
58Sven Reutter (Ger) Team Stölting
59Moritz Backofen (Ger) Team Stölting
60Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
61Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:00:33
62Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
63Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
64Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
65Kasper Asgreen (Den) MLP Team Bergstrasse
66Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:34
67Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
68Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
69Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
70Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
71Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
72Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Bike Aid0:00:45
73Julian Schulze (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:01:03
74Philipp Zwingenberger (Ger) Team Heizomat0:01:34
75Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
76Benjamim Edmüller (Ger) Team Heizomat
77Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot
78Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot
79Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting0:01:49
80Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:07
81Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:33
82Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
83Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot0:02:37
84Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto0:02:59
85Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat
86Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
87Aaron Krauss (Ger) Team Heizomat
88Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid
89Robert Kessler (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
90Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
91Franz Schiewer (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:03:10
92Max Wörner (Ger) MLP Team Bergstrasse0:04:25
93Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto0:04:27
94Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
95Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
96Brian Bulgac (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
97Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
98Jonas Marc Leefmann (Ger) Bike Aid0:04:40
99Richard Laizer TAN Bike Aid
100Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
101Joshua Stritzinger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
102Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting
103Simon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk
104Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:43
105Christian Koch (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg0:07:04
106Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
107Louis Leinau (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
108Aaron Grosser (Ger) Team Stölting0:11:43
109Florian Nowak (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:12:52
DNFKenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFMarcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
DNFJames Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNFKamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFRuud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
DNFMario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
DNFMoritz Fußnegger (Ger) MLP Team Bergstrasse
DNFLinus Gerdemann (Ger) Germany
DNFFabian Wegmann (Ger) Germany
DNFJan Brockhoff (Ger) Germany
DNFMarcel Fischer (Ger) Germany

Latest on Cyclingnews