Powers opens Providence Cyclo-cross Festival with a victory

Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) soloed in to the win of the men's race at the Providence Cyclo-Cross Festival, with Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement) outsprinting Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) for second place just two seconds later. The three were part of a break group which dominated the race.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus1:05:06
2Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement0:00:02
3Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.comRow 2 - Cell 2
4Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team0:00:13
5Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com0:00:25
6Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:01:26
7Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Muller Landscape-BH BikesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Stephen Hyde (USA) JAM Fund-NCC0:01:27
9James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:01:56
10Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:02
11Luke Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross0:02:05
12Cameron Dodge (USA) Team Skyline-Scott Bikes0:02:06
13Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-FocusRow 12 - Cell 2
14Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:02:11
15Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:46
16Christian Favata (USA) TRT Bicycles p/b Stan's NoTubes0:02:47
17Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com0:02:50
18Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX0:02:51
19Edwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team0:02:55
20Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:03:07
21Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:03:13
22Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:03:27
23Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar0:03:31
24Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:03:48
25Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery0:03:50
26Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund-NCC0:03:55
27Jesse Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross0:03:58
28Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM0:04:04
29Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports - Foundry Cycles0:04:10
30Matt Shriver (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:04:13
31Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Clif Bar0:04:24
32Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's GarageRow 31 - Cell 2
33Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis0:04:38
34Mitchell Hoke (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:40
35Sam O'Keefe (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.0:04:41
36Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:05:02
37Craig Etheridge (USA) Raleigh-Clement-Hodala!0:05:25
38Craig Richey (Can) VOmax-SponsorConnected.com0:05:38
39Cole Oberman (USA) Breakawaybikes.com0:05:55
40Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team0:06:15
41Evan Murphy (USA) NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal0:06:32
42William Elliston (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team0:06:38
43Charles Schubert (USA) GPM Sport0:06:43
44Brendan Rhim (USA) KMS-Start House Cycling Team0:06:53
45Sean Pantellere (USA) STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works0:07:00
46Adam St. Germain (USA) ENGVT-Specialized0:07:57
47Joshua Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage-1lap
48Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar-3laps
49Nate Morse (USA) Cyclocrossworld.comRow 48 - Cell 2
50Brendan McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-PactimoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Devin Wagner (USA) NYCross.com p/b VomaxRow 50 - Cell 2
52Kurt Belhumeur (USA) Stampede!Row 51 - Cell 2
53Cameron McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-PactimoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Andrew Lysaght (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2Row 53 - Cell 2
55Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express-Kona BikesRow 54 - Cell 2
56Aaron Oakes (USA) NYCross-VomaxRow 55 - Cell 2
57Liam Dunn (USA)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation-Gaulzetti CicliRow 57 - Cell 2
59Chris Field (USA) Essex County VeloRow 58 - Cell 2
60Thierry Laliberte (Can) Xprezo - BorsaoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Austin Skomra (USA) TBS Racing p/b Plan2PeakRow 60 - Cell 2
62Manny Goguen (USA) RACE CFRow 61 - Cell 2
63Spencer Downing (USA) Horizon Organic-4laps
64Andrew Loaiza (USA) RMRCRow 63 - Cell 2
65Eric Oishi (USA) MTBNJ.com-Halter'sRow 64 - Cell 2
66Evan Cooper (USA) Hudson Furniture CyclocrossRow 65 - Cell 2
67Kevin Sweeney (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2Row 66 - Cell 2
68Cary Fridrich (USA) Mad Alchemy-Verge Rider CooperativeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ian Schon (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2-5laps
70Christopher Algar (USA) Cape Cod Cycling ClubRow 69 - Cell 2
71Alistair Sponsel (USA) Cumberland Transit CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Tyler Berliner (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's GarageRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jacob Harris (USA) Createx-BenidormRow 72 - Cell 2
74David Devine (USA) CannondaleRow 73 - Cell 2
75Matthew Means (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.Row 74 - Cell 2
76Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart-6laps
77John Hanson (USA) Soco Unity p/b NBX & CoxRow 76 - Cell 2
78Tyler Stein (USA) Fond du Lac-Oshkosh CycleryRow 77 - Cell 2
79Colin Dunlap (USA) Hutches HD-Bend DentalRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jesse Quagliaroli (USA) Expowheelmen-7laps
81James Stout (USA) North of the Border Bikes Race-Champion Systems-8laps
82Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel-10laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1