Powers opens Providence Cyclo-cross Festival with a victory
Berden edges Johnson for second in Powers' wake
Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) soloed in to the win of the men's race at the Providence Cyclo-Cross Festival, with Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement) outsprinting Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) for second place just two seconds later. The three were part of a break group which dominated the race.
Together with Ryan Trebon and Raphael Gagne, the five-rider lead group got away and opened an un-closeable gap. Stephen Hyde (JAM Fund/NCC), Yannick Eckmann (California Giant/Specialized), and Lukas Winterberg (Muller Landscape/BH Bikes) gave chase, but were never able to make contact with those driving the pace at the head of the race.
The five leaders attacked one another ceaselessly, with Powers finally making it stick on the last lap. He built up a gap which not only was enough to assure him of the win, but also to shatter the rest of the group. That left Berden and Johnson to fight it out for second place while Gagne and Trebon each came in alone for fourth and fifth respectively.
"Race organizer Richard Fries put a lot of work into this," said Powers. "I'm happy to win so close to home!"
The win gave him the lead in the Shimano New England Professional Cyclocross Series presented by Verge.
1 | Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus | 1:05:06 |
2 | Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement | 0:00:02 |
3 | Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team | 0:00:13 |
5 | Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com | 0:00:25 |
6 | Yannick Eckmann (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized | 0:01:26 |
7 | Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Muller Landscape-BH Bikes | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Stephen Hyde (USA) JAM Fund-NCC | 0:01:27 |
9 | James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh-Clement | 0:01:56 |
10 | Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies | 0:02:02 |
11 | Luke Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross | 0:02:05 |
12 | Cameron Dodge (USA) Team Skyline-Scott Bikes | 0:02:06 |
13 | Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement | 0:02:11 |
15 | Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies | 0:02:46 |
16 | Christian Favata (USA) TRT Bicycles p/b Stan's NoTubes | 0:02:47 |
17 | Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com | 0:02:50 |
18 | Justin Lindine (USA) Redline-NBX | 0:02:51 |
19 | Edwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team | 0:02:55 |
20 | Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized | 0:03:07 |
21 | Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized | 0:03:13 |
22 | Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective | 0:03:27 |
23 | Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar | 0:03:31 |
24 | Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective | 0:03:48 |
25 | Derrick St. John (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery | 0:03:50 |
26 | Anthony Clark (USA) JAM Fund-NCC | 0:03:55 |
27 | Jesse Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross | 0:03:58 |
28 | Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Industries-Richard Sachs-RGM | 0:04:04 |
29 | Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports - Foundry Cycles | 0:04:10 |
30 | Matt Shriver (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective | 0:04:13 |
31 | Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Clif Bar | 0:04:24 |
32 | Jerome Townsend (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis | 0:04:38 |
34 | Mitchell Hoke (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies | 0:04:40 |
35 | Sam O'Keefe (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co. | 0:04:41 |
36 | Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team | 0:05:02 |
37 | Craig Etheridge (USA) Raleigh-Clement-Hodala! | 0:05:25 |
38 | Craig Richey (Can) VOmax-SponsorConnected.com | 0:05:38 |
39 | Cole Oberman (USA) Breakawaybikes.com | 0:05:55 |
40 | Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team | 0:06:15 |
41 | Evan Murphy (USA) NYC Velo p/b The Cannibal | 0:06:32 |
42 | William Elliston (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team | 0:06:38 |
43 | Charles Schubert (USA) GPM Sport | 0:06:43 |
44 | Brendan Rhim (USA) KMS-Start House Cycling Team | 0:06:53 |
45 | Sean Pantellere (USA) STAMPEDE! p/b Budd Bike Works | 0:07:00 |
46 | Adam St. Germain (USA) ENGVT-Specialized | 0:07:57 |
47 | Joshua Dillon (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage | -1lap |
48 | Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar | -3laps |
49 | Nate Morse (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Brendan McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-Pactimo | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Devin Wagner (USA) NYCross.com p/b Vomax | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Kurt Belhumeur (USA) Stampede! | Row 51 - Cell 2 |
53 | Cameron McCormack (USA) Clif Bar-Pactimo | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Andrew Lysaght (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2 | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express-Kona Bikes | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Aaron Oakes (USA) NYCross-Vomax | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Liam Dunn (USA) | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Adam Sullivan (USA) Embrocation-Gaulzetti Cicli | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Chris Field (USA) Essex County Velo | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Thierry Laliberte (Can) Xprezo - Borsao | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Austin Skomra (USA) TBS Racing p/b Plan2Peak | Row 60 - Cell 2 |
62 | Manny Goguen (USA) RACE CF | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Spencer Downing (USA) Horizon Organic | -4laps |
64 | Andrew Loaiza (USA) RMRC | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Eric Oishi (USA) MTBNJ.com-Halter's | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Evan Cooper (USA) Hudson Furniture Cyclocross | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Kevin Sweeney (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2 | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Cary Fridrich (USA) Mad Alchemy-Verge Rider Cooperative | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Ian Schon (USA) CUPPOW-Geekhouse-B2C2 | -5laps |
70 | Christopher Algar (USA) Cape Cod Cycling Club | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Alistair Sponsel (USA) Cumberland Transit Cycling | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Tyler Berliner (USA) BikeReg.com-Joe's Garage | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Jacob Harris (USA) Createx-Benidorm | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | David Devine (USA) Cannondale | Row 73 - Cell 2 |
75 | Matthew Means (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co. | Row 74 - Cell 2 |
76 | Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Cycle-Smart | -6laps |
77 | John Hanson (USA) Soco Unity p/b NBX & Cox | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Tyler Stein (USA) Fond du Lac-Oshkosh Cyclery | Row 77 - Cell 2 |
79 | Colin Dunlap (USA) Hutches HD-Bend Dental | Row 78 - Cell 2 |
80 | Jesse Quagliaroli (USA) Expowheelmen | -7laps |
81 | James Stout (USA) North of the Border Bikes Race-Champion Systems | -8laps |
82 | Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel | -10laps |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Pedersen and Van Aert return to the cobbles
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Wout Poels reveals how Movistar punched and elbowed him at Volta a Catalunya
Dutch rider details acts of aggression from Iván García Cortina and Nairo Quintana -
Best cycling glasses of 2024: They're more than just sun protection
18 of the best cycling sunglasses for all conditions to keep you protected and looking stylish toos