Skip to main content

Sijmens wins from breakaway in Toussieu

Full Results
1Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:25:43
2Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun
3Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
4Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
5Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava
6Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire
7Clément Carisey (Fra) VC Caladois0:00:03
8Alban Comparat (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
9Florent Icard (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:00:04
10Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:05
11Xavier Brun (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire0:00:19
12Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:56
13Clément Venturini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:03:02
14Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles
15Sébastien Hoareau (Fra) VC Caladois
16Thomas Welter (Fra) CR4C Roanne
17Mathieu Chiocca (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
18Matteo Draperi (Ita) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
19Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
20Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
21Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
23Thomas Girard (Fra) CR4C Roanne
24Jules Pijourlet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
25Jérôme Mainard (Fra) CR4C Roanne
26Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
28Thomas Lebas (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor
29Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
30Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
31Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
32Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
33David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
34Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme
35Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Sava
36Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
37Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme
38Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles
39Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg
40Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles
41Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
42Benjamin Olivier (Fra) VC Caladois
43Julien Liponne (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire
44Anthony Soarès (Fra) CR4C Roanne
45Axel Gagliardi (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
46Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava
47Blaise Sonnery (Fra) VC Caladois
48Frédéric Talpin (Fra) VC Caladois
49Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
50Clément Le Calvez (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme
51Alexis Todeschini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
52Damien Monier (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor
53Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
54Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor
55Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
56Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor
57Stuart Grimsey (Aus) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:04:30
58Bastien Duculty (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
59Silver Schultz (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire
60Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava
61Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava
62Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:01
63Zydrunas Savickas (Ltu) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:07:10
64Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
65Cyrille Thièry (Swi) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme0:08:04
66Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
67Lionel Genthon (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:09:54
68David Edwards (Aus) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
69Christopher Agostini (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme
70Cédric Fayolle (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme
71Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
72Pierre-Yves Sanlaville (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
73Florent Teghillo (Fra) VC Caladois
74Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) EC St-Etienne-Loire
75Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun
76Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
77Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles0:13:23
78Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles
79Manuel Stocker (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
80Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
81Vincent Canard (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor
82Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun0:14:46
DNFRicardo Van Dongen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
DNFAleksandr Berezkin (Rus) Itera-Katusha
DNFAlexey Ryabkin (Rus) Itera-Katusha
DNFNicolas Lüthi (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
DNFAdrien Legros (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
DNSDavid Menut (Fra) CR4C Roanne

Points
1Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25pts
2Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun20
3Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar16
4Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team14
5Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava12
6Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire10
7Clément Carisey (Fra) VC Caladois9
8Alban Comparat (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin8
9Florent Icard (Fra) CR4C Roanne7
10Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
11Xavier Brun (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire5
12Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
13Clément Venturini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin3
14Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles2
15Sébastien Hoareau (Fra) VC Caladois1

Sprint 1 - Saint Sorlin en Valloire
1Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava4pts
2Xavier Brun (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire2
3Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Sprint 2 - Penol
1Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4pts
2Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun2
3Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire1

Sprint 3 - La Détourbe à Moidieu
1Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun4pts
2Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
3Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire1

Mountain 1 - Côtes de Saint Christophe et le Laris
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4pts
2Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
3Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar1

Mountain 2 - Côte de Roybon
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
3Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
4Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava1

Mountain 3 - Col de la Croix de Toutes Aures
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6pts
2Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
3Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
4Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Mountain 4 - Côtes d'Arzay
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4pts
2Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
3Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Mountain 5 - Côte de Moidieu
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4pts
2Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
3Xavier Brun (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire1

Mountain 6 - Côte de Oytier Saint Oblas
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4pts
2Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
3Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Mountain 7 - Côte de Corbet
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4pts
2Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire2
3Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun1

Young riders
1Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team4:25:43
2Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava
3Clément Carisey (Fra) VC Caladois0:00:03
4Alban Comparat (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
5Clément Venturini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:03:02
6Matteo Draperi (Ita) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
7Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
8Jules Pijourlet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
9Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
10Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
11Clément Le Calvez (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme
12Alexis Todeschini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
13Bastien Duculty (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:04:30
14Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava
15Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava
16Zydrunas Savickas (Ltu) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:07:10
17Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
18Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:08:04
19David Edwards (Aus) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:09:54
20Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) EC St-Etienne-Loire
21Manuel Stocker (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo0:13:23

Teams
1Cofidis, Solutions Credits13:19:10
2EC St-Etienne-Loire0:01:20
3Rabobank Development Team0:04:03
4Sojasun
5Team Europcar
6Sava
7VC Caladois0:04:06
8Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
9CR4C Roanne0:04:07
10Atlas Personal-Jakroo0:07:05
11Team Vorarlberg
12Wallonie-Bruxelles
13Bridgestone Anchor
14Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:08:33
15Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme0:12:07
16Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:12:41

General classification after stage 3
1Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12:03:00
2Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun0:00:12
3Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire0:00:21
4Florent Icard (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:00:31
5Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun0:01:19
6Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo0:01:24
7Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:34
8Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
9Thomas Lebas (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor0:01:36
10Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:01:39
11Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun0:01:40
12Frédéric Talpin (Fra) VC Caladois0:02:43
13David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:03:08
14Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles0:03:25
15Thomas Girard (Fra) CR4C Roanne
16Jérôme Mainard (Fra) CR4C Roanne
17Jules Pijourlet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
18Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
19Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
20Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Sava
21Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:10
22Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:36
23Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:45
24Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:07
25Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:35
26Sébastien Hoareau (Fra) VC Caladois0:11:42
27Clément Venturini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
28Thomas Welter (Fra) CR4C Roanne
29Matteo Draperi (Ita) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
30Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
31Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme
32Blaise Sonnery (Fra) VC Caladois
33Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
34Boris Dron (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles
35Damien Monier (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor
36Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:11:53
37Remco Broers (Ned) Team Vorarlberg0:13:48
38Anthony Soarès (Fra) CR4C Roanne0:14:55
39Alexis Todeschini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
40Clément Carisey (Fra) VC Caladois0:16:35
41Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:16:44
42Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava0:16:50
43Xavier Brun (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire0:17:07
44Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:50
45Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor0:19:34
46Benjamin Olivier (Fra) VC Caladois
47Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles
48Florian Bissinger (Ger) Team Vorarlberg0:19:52
49Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava
50Julien Liponne (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire
51Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles0:20:17
53Bastien Duculty (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:21:02
54Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava0:21:17
55Silver Schultz (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire0:21:20
56Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun0:21:47
57Vincent Canard (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor0:22:01
58Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles0:22:03
59Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:22:59
60Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:23:05
61Kenji Itami (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor0:25:42
62Alban Comparat (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:26:21
63Clément Le Calvez (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme0:26:25
64Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) EC St-Etienne-Loire0:26:26
65Stuart Grimsey (Aus) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:27:10
66Mathieu Chiocca (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo0:27:48
67Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:29:07
68Zydrunas Savickas (Ltu) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:29:50
69Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:57
70Cédric Fayolle (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme0:33:48
71Axel Gagliardi (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:33:52
72Florent Teghillo (Fra) VC Caladois0:34:36
73Dominik Brändle (Aut) Team Vorarlberg
74Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava0:35:20
75Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Sojasun0:37:26
76Cyrille Thièry (Swi) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme0:38:27
77Lionel Genthon (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:39:43
78David Edwards (Aus) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:40:44
79Christopher Agostini (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme
80Pierre-Yves Sanlaville (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin
81Manuel Stocker (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo0:44:13
82Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Atlas Personal-Jakroo

Points classification
1Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits48pts
2Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun45
3Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun34
4Frédéric Talpin (Fra) VC Caladois29
5Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo27
6Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits21
7David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar20
8Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles20
9Thomas Lebas (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor19
10Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire19
11Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar19
12Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar16
13Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team14
14Jérôme Mainard (Fra) CR4C Roanne12
15Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava12
16Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles12
17Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun10
18Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team10
19Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme9
20Clément Venturini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin9
21Clément Carisey (Fra) VC Caladois9
22Alban Comparat (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin8
23Florent Icard (Fra) CR4C Roanne7
24Xavier Brun (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire7
25Jules Pijourlet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation6
26Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
27Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
28Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava4
29Sébastien Hoareau (Fra) VC Caladois4
30Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
31Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Sava3
32Thomas Girard (Fra) CR4C Roanne2
33Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor2
34Vincent Canard (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor2
35Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1

Mountains classification
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits42pts
2Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24
3Thomas Girard (Fra) CR4C Roanne16
4Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11
5Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Sava10
6Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun10
7Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10
8Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun8
9Thomas Lebas (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor4
10Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
11Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo4
12Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles4
13Jules Pijourlet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation4
14Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar3
15Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie-Bruxelles3
16Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire2
17Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme2
18Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun1
19Frédéric Talpin (Fra) VC Caladois1
20Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team1
21Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar1
22Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava1
23Xavier Brun (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire1

Combativity classification
1Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun16pts
2Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
3Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun6
4Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar5
5Thomas Lebas (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor4
6Frédéric Talpin (Fra) VC Caladois4
7Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava4
8Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4
9Xavier Brun (Fra) EC St-Etienne-Loire2
10Vincent Canard (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor2
11Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire2
12Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun2
13Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo1
14Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1
15Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1
16Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Young riders classification
1Jules Pijourlet (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation12:06:25
2Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
3Clément Venturini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:08:17
4Matteo Draperi (Ita) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
5Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
6Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:08:28
7Alexis Todeschini (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:11:30
8Clément Carisey (Fra) VC Caladois0:13:10
9Gabriel Chavanne (Swi) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:13:19
10Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava0:13:25
11Bastien Duculty (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:17:37
12Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava0:17:52
13Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:19:34
14Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:19:40
15Alban Comparat (Fra) Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:22:56
16Clément Le Calvez (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme0:23:00
17Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) EC St-Etienne-Loire0:23:01
18Zydrunas Savickas (Ltu) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:26:25
19Jure Bitenc (Slo) Sava0:31:55
20David Edwards (Aus) Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:37:19
21Manuel Stocker (Swi) Atlas Personal-Jakroo0:40:48

Teams classification
1Sojasun36:12:42
2Team Europcar0:02:19
3CR4C Roanne0:03:39
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:55
5EC St-Etienne-Loire0:17:22
6VC Caladois0:19:39
7Rabobank Development Team0:20:05
8Wallonie-Bruxelles0:21:21
9Bridgestone Anchor
10Chambery Cyclisme Formation0:24:35
11Team Vorarlberg0:33:23
12Sava0:36:25
13Atlas Personal-Jakroo0:37:23
14Team Vulco - Vaulx en Velin0:38:29
15Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme0:54:57
16Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme0:57:46

Latest on Cyclingnews