Redlands Bicycle Classic: Abbott wins at Oak Glen and takes race lead

Despite crashing hard and injuring her shoulder with more than 25km remaining in stage 2 of the Redlands Bicycle Classic, Mara Abbott (Amy D Foundation) stormed to victory in the Yucaipa Road Race and claimed the race lead for her reward.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D. Foundation3:01:21
2Kristin Armstrong-Savola (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:00:33
3Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:00:46
4Eri Yonamine (Jpn) The Dare to Be Project0:01:03
5Amber Neben (USA) The Dare to Be ProjectRow 4 - Cell 2
6Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:25
7Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:57
8Melinda McCutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:02:16
9Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:02:29
11Cheryl Clark (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:02:38
12Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:02:39
13Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:02:43
14Heather Fischer (USA) Rally CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:03:01
16Kelly Catlin (USA) NorthStar Development0:03:04
17Annie Toth (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:03:06
18Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:03:08
19Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:03:13
20Kaitie Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:03:19
21Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:45
22Abigail Mickey (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:03:59
23Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home0:04:02
24Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:04:07
25Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:04:24
26Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team0:04:46
27Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:04:53
28Ruth Winder (USA) NorthStar Development0:04:58
29Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:05:10
30Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:05:24
31Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:05:29
32Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/BianchiRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/BianchiRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jo Celso (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:05:37
35Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home0:05:46
36Jess Cerra (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:05:51
37Ingrid Drexel (Mex) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:06:03
38Hanna Muegge (USA) JAKROO0:06:17
39Tina Pic (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional0:06:39
40Heather Albert (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:06:41
41Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic HomeRow 40 - Cell 2
42irena Ossola (USA) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZDA0:06:49
43Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:06:56
44Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:07:01
45Sara Enders (USA) JAKROO0:07:19
46Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Amy Cameron (USA) The Dare to Be ProjectRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jen Whalen (USA) JAKROO0:07:24
49Lindsey Ryder (USA) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZDA0:07:37
50Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Beth Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi0:07:46
53Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:07:49
54Clare Sayle (USA) JAKROO0:07:53
55Jennifer Luebke (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:07:58
56Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:08:00
57Starla Teddergreen (USA) Canyon Bicycles-ShimanoRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental ProfessionalRow 57 - Cell 2
59Anna Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home0:08:09
60Audrey Lemieux (Can) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZDA0:08:12
61Natalia Franco Villegas (Col) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:08:35
62Katie Kantzes (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:08:46
63Amber Pierce (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:09:04
64Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling0:09:14
65Vanessa Drigo (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:09:35
66Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Happy Tooth Dental ProfessionalRow 65 - Cell 2
67Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home0:09:42
68Abby Krawczyk (USA) NorthStar Development0:10:21
69Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling0:10:23
70Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:10:34
71Jannalyn Luttrel (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professional0:10:57
72Joy McCulloch (USA) Amy D. FoundationRow 71 - Cell 2
73Melanie Beale (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:11:08
74Katherine Salthouse (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo0:11:41
75Lindsay Myers (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:11:51
76Julie Kuliecza (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:12:10
77Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:12:33
78Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery-OpusRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kristen Arnold (USA) JAKROO0:13:04
80Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Home0:14:02
81Caitlin Laroche (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:14:20
82Jennifer Valente (USA) NorthStar Development0:14:23
83Ivy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:16:12
84Shoshauna Routley (Can) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:16:37
85Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:17:08
86Tarah Cole (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo0:17:25
87Samantha Vroomen (USA) JAKROO0:17:28
88Kimberly Lucie (USA) JAKROO0:18:43
89Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:19:39
90Tina Hughes (USA) JAKROO0:20:04
91Anne Donley (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo0:21:24
DNSBeth Hernandez (USA) Colavita/BianchiRow 91 - Cell 2
DNSStefanie Sydlik (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL VeloRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFCara O'Neill (USA) Amy D. FoundationRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFHannah Ross (USA) Rally CyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFEmily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-OpusRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFAmelia Tanner (USA) JETCycling p/b GQ-6Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFChane Jonker SOU JETCycling p/b GQ-6Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFRachel Holzer (USA) JETCycling p/b GQ-6Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFCarol Seipp (USA) NorthStar DevelopmentRow 99 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D. Foundation4:43:10
2Kristin Armstrong-Savola (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:00:33
3Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:01:12
4Eri Yonamine (Jpn) The Dare to Be Project0:01:25
5Amber Neben (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:01:32
6Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:48
7Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:19
8Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:02:30
9Melinda McCutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles-ShimanoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sara Tussey (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:03:03
11Cheryl Clark (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:03:11
12Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:03:16
13Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - RideBikerRow 12 - Cell 2
14Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Kelly Catlin (USA) NorthStar Development0:03:23
16Heather Fischer (USA) Rally CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Nina Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:03:25
18Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:03:32
19Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:59
20Annie Toth (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:04:28
21Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Ho0:04:31
22Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:04:51
23Kaitie Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:04:52
24Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:05:02
25Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:05:22
26Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian National Team0:05:24
27Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita/Bianchi0:05:43
28Ruth Winder (USA) NorthStar Development0:05:50
29Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:05:56
30Abigail Mickey (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:06:01
31Jo Celso (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:06:04
32Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Ho0:06:08
33Alizee Brien (Can) Canyon Bicycles-ShimanoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:06:09
35Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:06:16
36Ingrid Drexel (Mex) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:06:32
37Gillian Ellsay (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Ho0:07:24
38Hanna Muegge (USA) JAKROO0:07:25
39Heather Albert (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:07:28
40Tina Pic (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professio0:07:34
41Jess Cerra (USA) Twenty16 - RideBiker0:07:37
42Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:07:40
43Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi0:08:12
44Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian National Team0:08:19
45Jen Whalen (USA) JAKROO0:08:26
46Sara Enders (USA) JAKROO0:08:29
47Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:08:36
48irena Ossola (USA) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi0:08:50
50Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:09:00
51Laura Brown (Can) Canadian National Team0:09:05
52Lindsey Ryder (USA) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZ0:09:17
53Starla Teddergreen (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:09:35
54Clare Sayle (USA) JAKROO0:09:44
55Jennifer Luebke (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:09:52
56Anna Traxler (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Ho0:09:56
57Beth Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:10:14
58Amber Pierce (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:11:27
59Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling0:11:42
60Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:12:20
61Jannalyn Luttrel (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professio0:12:50
62Amy Cameron (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:13:54
63Julie Kuliecza (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:15:04
64Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling0:16:22
65Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:16:29
66Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professio0:19:51
67Kimberly Lucie (USA) JAKROO0:19:56
68Audrey Lemieux (Can) SAS-MACOGEP-ACQUISIO p/b MAZ0:20:03
69Natalia Franco Villegas (Col) JETCycling p/b GQ-60:20:26
70Katie Kantzes (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:20:37
71Vanessa Drigo (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:21:26
72Kinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Ho0:21:33
73Ivy Audrain (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:21:51
74Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:22:05
75Abby Krawczyk (USA) NorthStar Development0:22:12
76Joy McCulloch (USA) Amy D. Foundation0:22:48
77Melanie Beale (USA) Groove Subaru/Excel Sports0:22:59
78Katherine Salthouse (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo0:23:32
79Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:24:24
80Lindsay Myers (USA) Canyon Bicycles-Shimano0:24:27
81Kristen Arnold (USA) JAKROO0:24:55
82Suzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Ho0:25:53
83Caitlin Laroche (USA) The Dare to Be Project0:26:11
84Jennifer Valente (USA) NorthStar Development0:26:14
85Christina Gokey-Smith (USA) Happy Tooth Dental Professio0:28:18
86Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:28:59
87Shoshauna Routley (Can) Hagens Berman / Supermint0:29:13
88Tarah Cole (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo0:30:01
89Anne Donley (USA) QCW Cycling pb JL Velo0:33:15
90Tina Hughes (USA) JAKROO0:38:47
91Samantha Vroomen (USA) JAKROO0:54:51

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1