Wells rides to his first Sea Otter cross country victory

Todd Wells (Specialized) rode to his first ever Sea Otter cross country win on Saturday afternoon at the Laguna Seca Raceway in Monterey, California. Wells' teammate Max Plaxton finished in second place ahead of Jeremiah Bishop in third. Adam Craig (Rabobank-Giant) rode a long, lonely race to finish fourth while Sam Schultz (Subaru-Trek) took the sprint for the final podium spot, fifth.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing1:40:00
2Max Plaxton (Can) Specialized Factory Racing0:00:53
3Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing0:01:49
4Adam Craig (USA) Gian Factory Off-Road Team0:02:07
5Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek0:02:54
6Jeremy Horgan-Kobel (USA) Subaru - Trek0:02:55
7Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Development0:03:04
8Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:04:06
9Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada0:04:08
10Kerry Werner (USA) BMC Mountainbike DevelopmentRow 9 - Cell 2
11Barry Wicks (USA) Kona0:04:19
12Ryan Trebon (USA) L&T Sports/Felt Bicycle0:04:27
13Thomas Turner (USA) Jamis Factory Team0:04:38
14Sid Taberlay (Aus) Kenda / H2O Overdrive0:04:53
15Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Jamis0:04:57
16Jason Sager (USA) Team Jamis0:05:22
17Rotem Ishay (Isr) Team Jamis0:05:28
18Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory0:05:30
19Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada0:05:46
20Ryan Woodall (USA) Brick City Bicycles0:07:07
21Jack Hinkens (USA) BMC Mountainbike Development0:07:17
22Bryson Perry (USA) Life Time FitnessRow 21 - Cell 2
23Colin Cares (USA) Kenda/FeltRow 22 - Cell 2
24Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar0:07:25
25Justin Lindine (USA) Bikereg.Com0:07:47
26Lukas Buchli (Swi) Bixs - Ixs Pro Team0:08:16
27Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly pb KendaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona0:08:21
29Brady Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:08:53
30Vincent Lombardi (USA) Steven K Pro Team0:08:57
31David Tinker Juarez (USA)0:09:03
32Carl Decker (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Racing0:09:07
33Kalan Beisel (USA) Yeti-SRAM0:09:09
34Joshua Carlson (Aus) Rockstar Racing/GiantRow 33 - Cell 2
35Eric Batty (Can) Trek Canada MountainRow 34 - Cell 2
36Mitchell Hoke (USA) Tokyo Joe's0:09:39
37Tj Woodruff (USA) Trek - Boulder0:10:09
38Ned Overend (USA)0:10:37
39Dana Weber (USA) Trek - Jax Bicycles0:10:43
40Zachary Valdez (USA) Whole Athlete - Specialized0:10:53
41Tristan Uhl (USA)0:11:01
42Jason Siegle (USA) SDG/Felt0:11:08
43Nathan Guerra (USA) Wheel & Sprocket0:11:15
44Adam Snyder (USA) Team Jamis0:11:29
45Alexander Sanchez (CRc) Team Specialized0:11:36
46Bradford Perley (USA) Champion System0:11:49
47Ben Bostrom (USA) Team Sho-Air/SpecializedRow 46 - Cell 2
48Alex Grant (USA) Cannondale0:12:10
49Seamus Powell (USA) Giant- Mid AtlanticRow 48 - Cell 2
50Brad Bingham (USA) Moots Cycles0:12:14
51Will Curtis (USA) Whole Athlete-Specialized0:12:15
52Ken Onodera (Jpn) Team Specialized0:12:18
53Jon Stierwalt (USA) Ride Giant / Ride North0:12:21
54Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru - Trek0:12:28
55John Nobil (USA) Bear Valley Bikes0:13:15
56Nicholas Weighall (USA) Cal Giant/Specialized0:13:42
57Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) Topeak Ergon Racing0:13:52
58Jim Hewett (USA) Summit Bicycles0:15:02
59Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant/Specialized0:16:19
60Andy Schultz (USA) Kenda-Felt0:16:27
61Mitchell Peterson (USA) Life Time Fitness0:18:36
-2 lapsMichael Mccalla (USA) Magura DirectRow 61 - Cell 2
-2 lapsMitchell Bailey (Can) Trek Canada MountainRow 62 - Cell 2
-2 lapsAaron Elwell (USA) Highgear/TrekRow 63 - Cell 2
-2 lapsGarrett Gibson (USA)Row 64 - Cell 2
-2 lapsSean Babcock (USA) Sellwood Cycle RepairRow 65 - Cell 2
-2 lapsJim Thijs (Bel) Team BarracudaRow 66 - Cell 2
-2 lapsKevin Smallman (USA) Kevin SmallmanRow 67 - Cell 2
-2 lapsMichael Hosey (USA)Row 68 - Cell 2
-2 lapsSkyler Trujillo (USA) Niner/Stans/ErgonRow 69 - Cell 2
-2 lapsChristopher Hurst (USA) Stan's Notubes/AxaRow 70 - Cell 2
-2 lapsNate Whitman (USA)Row 71 - Cell 2
-2 lapsSean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/KHSRow 72 - Cell 2
-2 lapsCharles Jenkins (USA) Cytomax/KHSRow 73 - Cell 2
-2 lapsNick Truitt (USA)Row 74 - Cell 2
-2 lapsZachary Keller (USA) Focus/BMC U23Row 75 - Cell 2
-3 lapsAnthony Sinyard (USA) SpecializedRow 76 - Cell 2
-3 lapsChristopher Michael (USA) American Classic/KendaRow 77 - Cell 2
-3 lapsJason Holbrook (USA) Yeti/Jett Pro XCRow 78 - Cell 2
-3 lapsHal Helbock (USA)Row 79 - Cell 2
-3 lapsHansueli Stauffer (Swi) IXS-Swiss Wheeler TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
-3 lapsJason Young (USA) Feedback Sports RacingRow 81 - Cell 2
-3 lapsScott Tietzel (USA) Specialzied BicyclesRow 82 - Cell 2
-3 lapsKevin Bradford-Paris (USA) Emdesports/ SpecializedRow 83 - Cell 2
-3 lapsPeter Odonnell (USA) GT BicyclesRow 84 - Cell 2
-3 lapsBrent Steinberg (USA) Livetrainrace.comRow 85 - Cell 2
-3 lapsAlex Boone (USA) Trek 29Er CrewRow 86 - Cell 2
-3 lapsJason Moeschler (USA) WTB/CannondaleRow 87 - Cell 2
-3 lapsMatthew Paziuk (Can) Trek Store TorontoRow 88 - Cell 2
-3 lapsRobert Marion (USA) American ClassicRow 89 - Cell 2
-3 lapsLewis Gaffney (USA) Team F.I.TaosRow 90 - Cell 2
-3 lapsBlake Harlan (USA) Team JamisRow 91 - Cell 2
-3 lapsRichard Schoenfelde (USA) Gas/Intrisik ArchitectRow 92 - Cell 2
-4 lapsGregory Carpenter (USA) Team Edge - OakleyRow 93 - Cell 2
-4 lapsPhilipp Gerber (Swi) Swiss BixsRow 94 - Cell 2
-4 lapsTsering Alleyne (USA)Row 95 - Cell 2
-4 lapsKendal Johnson (USA) Sagebrush CyclesRow 96 - Cell 2
-4 lapsRob Anderson (Can)Row 97 - Cell 2
-4 lapsWill Patterson (USA) Whole Athlete/SpecializedRow 98 - Cell 2
-4 lapsRiley Predum (USA) Whole Athlete SpecializedRow 99 - Cell 2
-5 lapsDean Poshard (USA) Rock LobsterRow 100 - Cell 2
-5 lapsDaniel Munoz (USA) Cyclery USARow 101 - Cell 2
-5 lapsCampbell Levy (USA) Yeti Cycles/JettRow 102 - Cell 2
-6 lapsBrian Trader (USA) Sun 'N' Spokes/GiantRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFNitish Nag (USA) Team IMBARow 104 - Cell 2
DNFMiguel Valadez (Mex)Row 105 - Cell 2
DNFGraham Aldredge (USA) CTS/Boulder CyclesportRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFChris Sheppard (Can) Rocky Mountain BicycleRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Astell (USA) Lost Coast BreweryRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFKeisuke Goda (Jpn) Team SpecializedRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFNate Byrom (USA) Northstar-At-TahoeRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Fish (USA) Bicycle Sport ShopRow 111 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1