Goss gets his wish in Philly

HTC-Columbia sprinter Matthew Goss got his wish, to turn from lead-out man for the team's top sprinters Mark Cavendish and André Greipel into a race winner. The speedy Australian powered to the line to beat Liquigas-Doimo's Peter Sagan and young BMC sprinter Alexander Kristoff from a 34-rider front group.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia6:15:46
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-DoimoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-ServettoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet EnergyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet EnergyRow 6 - Cell 2
8David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-ServettoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1Row 8 - Cell 2
10Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1Row 9 - Cell 2
11Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Daniel Holloway (USA) BissellRow 11 - Cell 2
13Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - ConadRow 12 - Cell 2
14Danny Summerhill (USA) US National TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - ConadRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sorren Petersen (Den) DenmarkRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mark Hekman (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery JoesRow 16 - Cell 2
18Cody Stevenson (Aus) Adageo EnergyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Eric Schildge (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery JoesRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare p/b MaxxisRow 21 - Cell 2
23Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Matthew Rice (Aus) Bahati FoundationRow 23 - Cell 2
25Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1Row 24 - Cell 2
26Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda p/b Gear GrinderRow 25 - Cell 2
27Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V AustraliaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati FoundationRow 29 - Cell 2
31Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-ServettoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet EnergyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 33 - Cell 2
35Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder0:01:12
36Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet EnergyRow 35 - Cell 2
37Andrew Randell (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet EnergyRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech powered by Planet EnergyRow 37 - Cell 2
39Peter Latham (NZl) BissellRow 38 - Cell 2
40William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1Row 39 - Cell 2
41Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:57
42Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home0:02:20
43Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 44 - Cell 2
46James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 46 - Cell 2
48Alex Howes (USA) US National TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-ServettoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Karl Menzies (Aus) Unitedhealthcare p/b Maxxis0:02:53
51John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 10:03:15
53Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:59
54Eric Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy0:06:19
55Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell0:06:30
56Robert Bush (USA) Kenda p/b Gear GrinderRow 55 - Cell 2
57Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear GrinderRow 57 - Cell 2
59Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1Row 58 - Cell 2
60Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:07:45
61Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia0:08:50
62Scott Tietzel (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery JoesRow 61 - Cell 2
63David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia0:16:04
64Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda p/b Gear GrinderRow 63 - Cell 2
65Caleb Fairly (USA) US National TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b MaxxisRow 65 - Cell 2
67Bobby Lea (USA) Bahati FoundationRow 66 - Cell 2
HDJeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell0:36:04
HDPatrick Bevin (NZl) BissellRow 68 - Cell 2
HDAlex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFRasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFLeigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFVicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFTiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFElia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-ServettoRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFChris Barton (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFChris Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFEric Bennett (USA) Adageo EnergyRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Adageo EnergyRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFAustin Carroll (USA) Adageo EnergyRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFTim Farnham (USA) Adageo EnergyRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFJosh Horowitz (USA) Adageo EnergyRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Nelson (USA) Adageo EnergyRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFVolodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - ConadRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFBernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - ConadRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFJaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - ConadRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFFausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - ConadRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFYuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - ConadRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFRahsaan Bahati (USA) Bahati FoundationRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFJason Donald (USA) Bahati FoundationRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFNathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati FoundationRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFLanell Rockmore (USA) Bahati FoundationRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFAndy Jacques-Maynes (USA) BissellRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFCody O'reilly (USA) BissellRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Bazzana (Ita) Fly V AustraliaRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFHayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFDarren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) Fly V AustraliaRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Dominguez (USA) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFGuido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Colby (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFKiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFBernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFChad Hartley (USA) Kenda p/b Gear GrinderRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFChris Monteleone (USA) Kenda p/b Gear GrinderRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFJames Stemper (USA) Kenda p/b Gear GrinderRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFFrancois Parisien (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet EnergyRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFOscar Clark (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery JoesRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Cooke (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery JoesRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Guttenplan (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery JoesRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Myerson (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery JoesRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFJoey Rosskopf (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery JoesRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFKen Hanson (USA) Team Type 1Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFAldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare p/b MaxxisRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Crane (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b MaxxisRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFAdrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b MaxxisRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare p/b MaxxisRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare p/b MaxxisRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFRasmus Juliussen (Den) DenmarkRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Kaiser (Den) DenmarkRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFJohannes Kaluzny (Den) DenmarkRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Larsen (Den) DenmarkRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFJack Rasmussen (Den) DenmarkRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFAnders Sibast (Den) DenmarkRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFDanny Skovgren (Den) DenmarkRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFJonas Ahlstrand (Swe) SwedenRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Per Marcus Bertilsson (Swe) SwedenRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFJonas Bjelkmark (Swe) SwedenRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Einar Olsson (Swe) SwedenRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Polder (Swe) SwedenRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Barker (USA) US National TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFMax Durtschi (USA) US National TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Salon (USA) US National TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFWalker Savidge (USA) US National TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFTaylor Shelden (USA) US National TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
SugarHouse Sprint 1 - Opening circuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team7pts
2Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home3Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
SugarHouse Sprint 2 - Lap 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team7pts
2Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
SugarHouse Sprint 3 - Lap 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation7pts
2Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home3Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
SugarHouse Sprint 4 - Lap 5 (double points)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation14pts
2Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation6Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
SugarHouse Sprint 5 - Lap 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
SugarHouse Sprint 6 - Lap 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
SugarHouse Sprint 7 - Lap 10 (double points)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad14pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto6Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation21pts
2Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda19Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Taylor Shelden (USA) US National Team10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation8Row 5 - Cell 3
7David Guttenplan (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes7Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team7Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home3Row 13 - Cell 3
15James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter Home3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team3Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad5pts
2Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder5pts
2Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder5pts
2Matt Cooke (USA) Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joes3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5pts
2Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation5pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 11Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation5pts
2Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5pts
2Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jason Donald (USA) Bahati Foundation1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5pts
2Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nathan O'neill (Aus) Bahati Foundation1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5pts
2Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5pts
2Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5pts
2Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nick Waite (USA) Kenda p/b Gear Grinder1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation5pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andres Pereyra (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5pts
2Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Bahati Foundation3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 11Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5pts
2Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech powered by Planet Energy1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
KOM 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Serhy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad5pts
2