Reijnen repeats as Philly Classic champion

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) celebrated his birthday with a second consecutive win at the UCI 1.1 Philadelphia Cycling Classic on Sunday in Pennsylvania. He sprinted to the top of Manayunk Wall ahead of Jure Kocjan (Team SmartStop) and Dion Smith (Hincapie Sportswear Development).

"My teammates dragged me all the way round the last lap and dropped me off at the bottom of the climb," said Reijnen, who won the sprint to the top of the climb by multiple bike lengths. "I didn't know that I had won by such a big gap, I didn't look back. It's nice to win on my birthday but the goal coming into the race was to win for the team."

Joseph Rosskopf (HIncapie Sportswear Development) won the King of the Mountain (KOM) award, Joshua Berry (Team SmartStop) earned the sprint award and Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) the young rider competition.

Birthday boy wins on Manayunk Wall

Newly crowned national road champion, Eric Marcotte (Team SmartStop) rolled up to the Manayunk Wall start line in all smiles and wearing a brand new stars-and-stripes kit that he won a week prior at the USA Cycling Professional Championships in Chattanooga, positioning himself beside defending champion, Reijnen.

The men competed 10 laps of a 19.2km circuit for a total of 192km. The course included attractions such as Strawberry Mansion, Lemon Hill, Kelly Drive and the start-finish line on the wild Manayunk Wall.

An early breakaway set off that included Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare), Rosskopf and Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Sportswear Development), Tom Zirbel (Optum presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies), Blaz Jarc (Team NetApp-Endura), Clay Murfet (Astellas), Alex Wohler (Team Budget ForkLifts), who later fell out of the breakaway, and David Williams (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda).
The gap held at just under two minutes for the first five laps.

Rosskopf, who was third in the race last year and won the Redlands Bicycle Classic earlier this year, picked up the bulk of KOM points on Lemon Hill and Manayunk Wall on each lap and eventually locked up that award.

"I like Manayunk," Rosskopf said. "It's steep and good for my abilities. The first lap some people were thinking about points but I made it clear that I was going to do whatever I had to do to get the points. It was a good break to go for the KOM points because we didn't have any chance of staying away to the end, we didn't have the numbers and some teams were missing."

Temperatures started to rise mid-race and the peloton welcomed an annually featured watering hole on Manayunk Wall that sprayed over the riders. Fans crowded the sides of the streets and draped over the fencing with the race-symbolic plastic red beer cups in hand, ringing bells, many of them who had been cheering for the women's peloton earlier that morning.

The gap continuously drop from four laps to go, down to a minute and then 30 seconds as teams Drapac, Team SmartStop and Jamis-Hagens Berman set a quick pace from the front of the peloton while UnitedHealthcare sat close behind waiting for its moment in the finale.

The pace continued to pick up, and the main field shattered into smaller groups along the course each time over Manayunk and Lemon Hill. Rosskopf picked up his last KOM points on Manayunk before the breakaway was caught with two laps to go.

A counter move went on the "fall off the wall" with Isaac Bolivar (UnitedHealthcare), Joseph Smalz (Hincapie Sportswear Development), Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis), Joshua Berry (Team SmartStop) and Bruno Langlois (5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda).

Langlois made the most of what was left of the late-race breakaway and attacked on Manayunk into the start of the last lap, though he thought it was the finish and threw his arms in the air in a mistaken victory salute, as the main field hurled themselves over the steep climb in pursuit.

A 40-rider main peloton approached the last climb over Lemon Hill intact and led by UnitedHealthcare. Jacob Kauffmann (Garneau-Quebecor) jumped ahead of the field for a short-lived move along Kelly Drive on the return to main street Manayunk. The field stormed into the base of Manayunk Wall all together with UnitedHealthcare working for Reijnen.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4:28:35
2Jure Kocjan (SLO) Team SmartStopRow 1 - Cell 2
3Dion Smith (NZL) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Luca Benedetti (ITA) Amore & Vita - Selle SmpRow 3 - Cell 2
5Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (COL) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 4 - Cell 2
6Toms Skujins (LAT) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Javier Megias Leal (ESP) Team Novo NordiskRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ryan Roth (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B MaxxisRow 8 - Cell 2
10Will Routley (CAN) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jonathan McEvoy (GBR) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 10 - Cell 2
12Frantisek Padour (CZE) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:16
14Michael Olheiser (USA) Incycle-Predator Components Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Serghei Tvetcov (ROU) Jelly Belly P/B MaxxisRow 14 - Cell 2
16Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau - QuébecorRow 15 - Cell 2
17Bernard Sulzberger (AUS) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ryan Anderson (CAN) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Leonardo Pinizzotto (ITA) Amore & Vita - Selle SmpRow 18 - Cell 2
20Matteo Dal-Cin (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly P/B MaxxisRow 20 - Cell 2
22Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5-Hour Energy P/B KendaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jon Hornbeck (USA) 5-Hour Energy P/B KendaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:30
25Brodie Talbot (AUS) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:33
26Viesturs Luksevics (LAT) Amore & Vita - Selle SmpRow 25 - Cell 2
27Elliot Doyle (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Joseph Lewis (AUS) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sam Bassetti (USA) 5-Hour Energy P/B Kenda0:00:41
30Robbie Hucker (AUS) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michael Vink (NZL) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 33 - Cell 2
35David Lozano Riba (ESP) Team Novo NordiskRow 34 - Cell 2
36Benjamin Chaddock (CAN) Garneau - Québecor0:00:52
37Chad Beyer (USA) 5-Hour Energy P/B KendaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStopRow 37 - Cell 2
39Brecht Dhaene (BEL) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Tommy Nankervis (AUS) Team Budget Forklifts0:01:01
41Aurélien Passeron (FRA) Silber Pro Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:01:10
43Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:01:17
44Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStopRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ian Crane (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 44 - Cell 2
46Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 45 - Cell 2
47John Anderson (AUS) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ralf Matzka (GER) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 48 - Cell 2
50John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:29
51Jacob Kauffmann (AUS) Garneau - Québecor0:01:43
52Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:02:02
53Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gregory Obando Brenes (CRC) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:02:13
55Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:02:17
56Martijn Verschoor (NED) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:22
57Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:02:26
58Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:02:48
61Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:57
62James Stemper (USA) 5-Hour Energy P/B Kenda0:03:16
63Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:35
64Nicolas Lefrancois (FRA) Team Novo NordiskRow 63 - Cell 2
65Rob Britton (CAN) Team SmartStopRow 64 - Cell 2
66Bruno Langlois (CAN) 5-Hour Energy P/B KendaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 66 - Cell 2
68Gregory Ratzell (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Benjamin Johnson (AUS) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (COL) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Calixto Manuel Bello (USA) Incycle-Predator Components Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Zack Noonan (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Stephen Clancy (IRL) Team Novo NordiskRow 75 - Cell 2
77Patrick Kos (NED) Airgas CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Christopher Uberti (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Erick Rowsell (GBR) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 78 - Cell 2
80Blaz Jarc (SLO) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 79 - Cell 2
81Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 80 - Cell 2
82Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 81 - Cell 2
83Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 82 - Cell 2
84Joonas Henttala (FIN) Team Novo NordiskRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Woods (CAN) Amore & Vita - Selle SmpRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Clarke (AUS) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Green (GBR) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFCortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFClay Murfet (AUS) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Williams (USA) 5-Hour Energy P/B KendaRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFJimmi Sorensen (DEN) Christina Watches - KumaRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Meacham (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Forke (GER) Christina Watches - KumaRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFEric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFJohnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly P/B MaxxisRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFKirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly P/B MaxxisRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Cantwell (AUS) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Parrett (USA) 5-Hour Energy P/B KendaRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Lucas Galloway Prete (AUS) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFDarren Lapthorne (AUS) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFEnrico Rossi (ITA) Christina Watches - KumaRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Hall (AUS) Incycle-Predator Components Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFOrlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras (MEX) Incycle-Predator Components Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFKristofer Dahl (CAN) Team SmartStopRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Aitcheson (CAN) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStopRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFJake Tanner (GBR) Christina Watches - KumaRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFIan Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly P/B MaxxisRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Di Battista (ITA) Amore & Vita - Selle SmpRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFJames Gene Piccoli (CAN) Amore & Vita - Selle SmpRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFJesse Kerrison (AUS) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Roe (AUS) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFSimon-Pierre Gauthier (CAN) Garneau - QuébecorRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Wohler (AUS) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Palmer (AUS) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Goodfellow (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFJulian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStopRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Chartrand (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFCharles Planet (FRA) Team Novo NordiskRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFSam Witmitz (AUS) Team Budget ForkliftsRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Schumacher (GER) Christina Watches - KumaRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Hyde (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Hunter Snipe Grove (USA) Incycle-Predator Components Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFDean Hass (USA) Airgas CyclingRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Ralph (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFAaron Perry (NZL) Team Novo NordiskRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Rytlewski (USA) Astellas Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Blackburn (CAN) Silber Pro Cycling TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Ockerby (AUS) Garneau - QuébecorRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFJonah Joseph Tannos (USA) Incycle-Predator Components Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1