Trentin victorious in Paris-Tours

Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) claimed his second Paris-Tours victory in three years, out-gunning Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) in a dramatic finale. Niki Terpstra crossed the line in third to give the Belgian team two riders on the podium.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5:22:51
2Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 1 - Cell 2
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:01
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:07
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 7 - Cell 2
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJRow 11 - Cell 2
13Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:10
14Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:00:12
15Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:14
16Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:22
17Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 16 - Cell 2
18Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:00:28
19Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 18 - Cell 2
20Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 19 - Cell 2
21Bert De Backer (Bel) Team SunwebRow 20 - Cell 2
22Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 22 - Cell 2
24Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 24 - Cell 2
26Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:32
27Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45
28Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 28 - Cell 2
30Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 30 - Cell 2
32Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93Row 32 - Cell 2
34Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93Row 34 - Cell 2
36Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93Row 35 - Cell 2
37Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 36 - Cell 2
38Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 37 - Cell 2
39Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 38 - Cell 2
40Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 40 - Cell 2
42Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 41 - Cell 2
43Emils Liepins (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 42 - Cell 2
44Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 43 - Cell 2
45Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 45 - Cell 2
47Piotr Havik (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 46 - Cell 2
48Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 47 - Cell 2
49Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 48 - Cell 2
50Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 49 - Cell 2
51David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93Row 50 - Cell 2
52Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 51 - Cell 2
53Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 53 - Cell 2
55Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 55 - Cell 2
57Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension DataRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 57 - Cell 2
59Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 59 - Cell 2
61Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 61 - Cell 2
63Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 62 - Cell 2
64Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJRow 63 - Cell 2
65Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 64 - Cell 2
66Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 65 - Cell 2
67Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 67 - Cell 2
69Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:59
70Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 69 - Cell 2
71Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:07
72Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:01:32
73Jarl Salomein (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:36
74Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 73 - Cell 2
75Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Armee de Terre0:01:38
77Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:06
78Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 77 - Cell 2
79Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 78 - Cell 2
80Alan Riou (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 79 - Cell 2
81Angel Madrazo (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 80 - Cell 2
82Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:09
83Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:02:20
84Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue SportRow 83 - Cell 2
85Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:22
86Arjen Livyns (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 85 - Cell 2
87Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 86 - Cell 2
88Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 87 - Cell 2
89Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 88 - Cell 2
90Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 89 - Cell 2
91Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 90 - Cell 2
92Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 91 - Cell 2
93Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 92 - Cell 2
94Bram Welten (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 94 - Cell 2
96Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 96 - Cell 2
98Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:41
99Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 98 - Cell 2
100Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 99 - Cell 2
101Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 100 - Cell 2
102Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 101 - Cell 2
103Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:13
104Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:04:25
105Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 104 - Cell 2
106Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 105 - Cell 2
107Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 106 - Cell 2
108Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJRow 107 - Cell 2
109Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 108 - Cell 2
110Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 110 - Cell 2
112Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 111 - Cell 2
113Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 112 - Cell 2
114Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 113 - Cell 2
115Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue SportRow 114 - Cell 2
116Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 115 - Cell 2
117Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJRow 116 - Cell 2
118Dylan Kowalski (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 117 - Cell 2
119Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 118 - Cell 2
120Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 119 - Cell 2
121Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 120 - Cell 2
122Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 121 - Cell 2
123Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 122 - Cell 2
124Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 123 - Cell 2
125Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 124 - Cell 2
126Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 125 - Cell 2
127Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 126 - Cell 2
128Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 127 - Cell 2
129Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 128 - Cell 2
130Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 129 - Cell 2
131Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 130 - Cell 2
132Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 131 - Cell 2
133Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension DataRow 132 - Cell 2
134Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 133 - Cell 2
135Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 134 - Cell 2
136Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 135 - Cell 2
137Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 136 - Cell 2
138Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team SunwebRow 137 - Cell 2
139Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 138 - Cell 2
140Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 139 - Cell 2
141Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 140 - Cell 2
142Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 141 - Cell 2
143Albert Timmer (Ned) Team SunwebRow 142 - Cell 2
144Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:50
145Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 144 - Cell 2
146Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93Row 145 - Cell 2
147Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 146 - Cell 2
148Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 147 - Cell 2
149Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 148 - Cell 2
150Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 149 - Cell 2
151Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 150 - Cell 2
152Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de TerreRow 151 - Cell 2
153Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 152 - Cell 2
154Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 153 - Cell 2
155Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 154 - Cell 2
156Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 155 - Cell 2
157Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 156 - Cell 2
158Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:07:00
159Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 93Row 158 - Cell 2
160Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 159 - Cell 2
161Nicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93Row 160 - Cell 2
162Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:12:54
163Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 162 - Cell 2
164Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo - OscaroRow 163 - Cell 2
165Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 164 - Cell 2
166Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93Row 165 - Cell 2
167Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:19:34
DNFNathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFClement Orceau (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 171 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Born in Ireland to a cycling family and later moved to the Isle of Man, so there was no surprise when I got into the sport. Studied sports journalism at university before going on to do a Masters in sports broadcast. After university I spent three months interning at Eurosport, where I covered the Tour de France. In 2012 I started at Procycling Magazine, before becoming the deputy editor of Procycling Week. I then joined Cyclingnews, in December 2013.