Marcato wins Paris-Tours

Marco Marcato won his first classic at Paris-Tours but didn't dethrone Andreï Tchmil from the record books as the fastest winner ever. Back in 1997, the Moldavian turned Belgian set a record of 48.830km/h but the Italian from Vacansoleil-DCM came close with a score of 48.629. He resisted to a solo counter-attack by race favourite John Degenkolb and outsprinted Topsport Vlaanderen's Laurens de Vreese who accused him of misbehavior. Dutch champion Niki Terpstra of Omega Pharma-Quick Step was the third man of the winning breakaway.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team4:50:34
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 1 - Cell 2
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 2 - Cell 2
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:00:06
5Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:12
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:19
9Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Radioshack-NissanRow 11 - Cell 2
13Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:00:28
16Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 18 - Cell 2
20Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 19 - Cell 2
21Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 22 - Cell 2
24Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme MarseilleRow 24 - Cell 2
26Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 25 - Cell 2
27Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 27 - Cell 2
29Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 29 - Cell 2
31Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-NissanRow 30 - Cell 2
32Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-SharpRow 31 - Cell 2
33Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 33 - Cell 2
35Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93Row 34 - Cell 2
36Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 35 - Cell 2
37Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 43 - Cell 2
45Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 46 - Cell 2
48Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Julian Dean (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 49 - Cell 2
51Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tom Skujins (Lat) La Pomme MarseilleRow 51 - Cell 2
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 54 - Cell 2
56David Lelay (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 58 - Cell 2
60Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 60 - Cell 2
62Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Frédéric Amorison (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 62 - Cell 2
64Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 63 - Cell 2
65Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 64 - Cell 2
66Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos - ShimanoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-NissanRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:00:42
70Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 69 - Cell 2
71Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47
73Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:11
74Christophe Laporte (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:01:22
75Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 74 - Cell 2
76Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93Row 75 - Cell 2
77Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:14
78Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 79 - Cell 2
81Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 80 - Cell 2
82Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 81 - Cell 2
83Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 82 - Cell 2
84Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 84 - Cell 2
86Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 85 - Cell 2
87Romain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93Row 86 - Cell 2
88Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Radioshack-NissanRow 87 - Cell 2
89Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 88 - Cell 2
90Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 89 - Cell 2
91Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 90 - Cell 2
92Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 92 - Cell 2
94Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 93 - Cell 2
95Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 95 - Cell 2
97Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 96 - Cell 2
98Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 97 - Cell 2
99Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) LandbouwkredietRow 98 - Cell 2
100Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos - ShimanoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:31
103Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 103 - Cell 2
105Robert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-NissanRow 104 - Cell 2
106Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93Row 107 - Cell 2
109Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 108 - Cell 2
110Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:16
111Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:06:08
112Matthew Busche (USA) Radioshack-NissanRow 111 - Cell 2
113Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93Row 112 - Cell 2
114Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 113 - Cell 2
115Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 114 - Cell 2
116Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:39
118Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 117 - Cell 2
119Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:40
120Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:07:38
123Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 122 - Cell 2
124Sébastien Bergeret (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 123 - Cell 2
125Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 125 - Cell 2
127Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 126 - Cell 2
128Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 127 - Cell 2
129Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 128 - Cell 2
130Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 129 - Cell 2
131Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 130 - Cell 2
132Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 131 - Cell 2
133Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 132 - Cell 2
134Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 133 - Cell 2
135Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93Row 134 - Cell 2
136Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:46
137Koen Barbe (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 136 - Cell 2
138Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:07:59
139Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:10:07
140Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:39
141Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - ShimanoRow 140 - Cell 2
142Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 142 - Cell 2
144Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 143 - Cell 2
145Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Joeri Stallaert (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 145 - Cell 2
147Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
OTLYannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:44
OTLLawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
OTLChristopher Juul Jensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 149 - Cell 2
OTLLuke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 150 - Cell 2
OTLAnton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
OTLAlexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 152 - Cell 2
OTLGregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La MondialeRow 153 - Cell 2
OTLNathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 154 - Cell 2
OTLThomas Scully (NZl) Garmin-SharpRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFJonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff BankRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Sky ProcyclingRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFGeraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFJérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFViacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFArnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFBenoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFBiel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFMichel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-SharpRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFRick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFCoen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFFrederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFAndy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda'sRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Delfosse (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFBenoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93Row 187 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93Row 188 - Cell 2
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 189 - Cell 2
DNSChristian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 190 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1