Boonen triumphs at Paris-Roubaix

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) rode into the record books with a dominant solo victory at Paris-Roubaix. The 31-year-old Belgian rode the final 52km alone to win by 1:39 over a five-man chase group led across the finish line in the Roubaix velodrome by Sébastien Turgot (Europcar). Alessandro Ballan (BMC) rounded out the podium for third place in a photo-finish with the Frenchman.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5:55:22
2Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:39
3Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:43
7Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank0:03:31
8Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - BarracudaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 11 - Cell 2
13Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:23
14Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:37
16Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 20 - Cell 2
22Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 23 - Cell 2
25Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:58
26Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 26 - Cell 2
28Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:22
29Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:25
32Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - BarracudaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:27
34Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:07:46
35Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 34 - Cell 2
36Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 37 - Cell 2
39Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big MatRow 40 - Cell 2
42Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:07:48
45Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:50
46Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:09:09
48Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:09:11
49Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:37
50Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big MatRow 53 - Cell 2
55Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:11:07
57Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 58 - Cell 2
60Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 59 - Cell 2
61Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos - ShimanoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD0:13:05
65Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-NissanRow 65 - Cell 2
67Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 66 - Cell 2
68Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 67 - Cell 2
69Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 68 - Cell 2
70Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetAppRow 69 - Cell 2
71Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetAppRow 70 - Cell 2
72Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 71 - Cell 2
73Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 78 - Cell 2
80Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 79 - Cell 2
81Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 80 - Cell 2
82Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos - ShimanoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - BarracudaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:17:17
86Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
HDDavid Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:18:21
HDFrédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:18:52
HDKristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:54
HDMarkel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:19:17
HDChristophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 90 - Cell 2
HDJuraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:20:10
HDMarkus Eichler (Ger) Team NetAppRow 92 - Cell 2
HDRuben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 93 - Cell 2
HDMartin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:21:34
HDChristopher Sutton (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
HDRafai Chtioui (Tun) Team EuropcarRow 96 - Cell 2
HDJack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - BarracudaRow 97 - Cell 2
HDGregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La MondialeRow 98 - Cell 2
HDMarco Haller (Aut) Katusha TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
HDDennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
HDDominic Klemme (Ger) Argos - Shimano0:22:15
HDRoger Kluge (Ger) Argos - ShimanoRow 102 - Cell 2
HDRonan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:22:18
HDLuke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:25:48
HDReto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetAppRow 105 - Cell 2
HDRamon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 106 - Cell 2
HDYuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:29:44
HDDmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 108 - Cell 2
HDRoberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 109 - Cell 2
HDJaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo BankRow 110 - Cell 2
HDJens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
HDKris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFAndreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - BarracudaRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - BarracudaRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - BarracudaRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFIljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickstepRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFCoen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFFilippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFCristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFLeonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFDaniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFTony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-NissanRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-NissanRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFYaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-NissanRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFBaden Cooke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFBrett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFSvein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFTomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFSander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFJens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFGreg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFMaarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFMarcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFFrederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFVladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFAliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFJonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFVitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFMassimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFOleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFFederico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFMauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFEdward King (USA) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFTom Veelers (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFAssan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFValentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFJesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFPablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFJérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFRony Martias (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFYannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFRicardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFAlan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFAdrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFEgoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFNico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFMathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFGrischa Janorschke (Ger) Team NetAppRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFAndré Schulze (Ger) Team NetAppRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetAppRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFTimon Seubert (Ger) Team NetAppRow 194 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1