Skip to main content

Périchon gets the big cheese in Paris-Camembert

Image 1 of 8

Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) prevails over Cyril Bessy (Saur Sojasun)

Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) prevails over Cyril Bessy (Saur Sojasun)
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert/sportbreizh.com)
Image 2 of 8

The sprint in Paris-Camembert

The sprint in Paris-Camembert
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert/sportbreizh.com)
Image 3 of 8

Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) outfoxed his two breakaway companions to win Paris-Camembert 2012

Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) outfoxed his two breakaway companions to win Paris-Camembert 2012
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert/sportbreizh.com)
Image 4 of 8

Geoffrey Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) wins the sprint for fourth.

Geoffrey Lequatre (Bretagne Schuller) wins the sprint for fourth.
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert/sportbreizh.com)
Image 5 of 8

Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) was left behind in the finale

Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) was left behind in the finale
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert/sportbreizh.com)
Image 6 of 8

Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) leads Jerome Cousin (Europcar) in the attack

Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne Schuller) leads Jerome Cousin (Europcar) in the attack
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert/sportbreizh.com)
Image 7 of 8

Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) won the race and some of the finest cheese in the world

Pierre Luc Perichon (La Pomme Marseille) won the race and some of the finest cheese in the world
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert/sportbreizh.com)
Image 8 of 8

The 2012 Paris-Camembert podium: Cyril Bessy, Pierre Luc Perichon and Jean-Marc Bideau

The 2012 Paris-Camembert podium: Cyril Bessy, Pierre Luc Perichon and Jean-Marc Bideau
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert/sportbreizh.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille4:47:34
2Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
4Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:06
5Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
6Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
7Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
8Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
9Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
10Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:09
12Tomasz Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U
13Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
14Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:11
15Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:22
16Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:30
17Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
19Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
20Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
21Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
22Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
23Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
24Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
25Mickael Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U
26Remi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
27Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
28Will Routley (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
29Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
30Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
32Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
33Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34Clément Koretzky (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
35Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93
36Arnaud Gérard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
37Raymond Kunzli (Swi) Spidertech p/b C10
38Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
39Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
40Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
41Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
42Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
43Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
44Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
45David Le Lay (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b C10
47Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:35
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
49Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:40
50Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:01:26
51Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
52Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
53Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme Marseille
54Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93
55Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
56Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
57César Bihel (Fra) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
58Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
59Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:28
60Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
61Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
62Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
63Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
64Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
65Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
66Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
67Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
68Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
69David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
70Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
71Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:01:33
72Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:02:13
73Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
74Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
75Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:17
76Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:18
77Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
78Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
79Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:15
80Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:03:26
81Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
82Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93
83Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
84Freddy Bichot (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:03:29
85Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
86Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (USA) Spidertech p/b C100:07:03
87Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
88Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
89Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:07:35
90Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
91Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
92Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93
93Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
94Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
95Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de0:10:57
DNFJimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFSylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFRemco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
DNFAlex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de
DNFMathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
DNFGuillaume Faucon (Fra) Auber 93
DNFJohan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
DNFJonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
DNFPaul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNFAldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNFNicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFMickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFThomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
DNFMartin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b C10
DNFKevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNFMichael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNFSven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNFPierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFKevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFFlorian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNSRomain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

Côte de Canapville - km. 121
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3
3Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2

Roiville - km. 135
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3
3Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's2

Côte de canapville - km. 150
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2

Côte de Roiville - km. 163
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller8pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3
3Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2

Côte de canapville - km. 176.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille2

Côte de le Huniere - km. 184
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller10pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar5
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3

Côte du Moulin Neuf - km. 190.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller10pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar5
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3

Mur des Champeaux - km. 196.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller10pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar5
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller61pts
2Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar30
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille11
4Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's2
5Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2

Latest on Cyclingnews