Scoles takes big win among elites

Like the cross country racers, downhillers faced greasy conditions during Saturday's practice runs at Kaka hill. All were hoping for finer and warmer weather for Sunday's race day, and Nelson delivered, presenting a drying course that came right in time for the afternoon race on Sunday.

The race run gave 2007 World Championship bronze medalist Matt Scoles his first big win in the elites, over France's Fabian Pedemanaud. It was Scoles' best result this New Zealand summer.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Scoles0:03:03
2Fabien Pedemanaud0:00:02
3Brook Macdonald0:00:02
4George Brannigan0:00:02
5Nathan Rankin0:00:02
6Cameron Cole0:00:03
7Justin Leov0:00:05
8Wyn Masters0:00:08
9Des Curry0:00:09
10Matt Walker0:00:14
11Reuben Miller0:00:14
12Joseph Nation0:00:17
13David Reinhardt0:00:23
14James Dodds0:00:23
15Sean McCarroll0:00:23
16Tim Eaton0:00:28
17Hayden Lee0:00:50
18Kieran Bennett0:01:47
19Mike Davis0:02:00
20Hayden McGregor0:02:02
DNFJamie RennieRow 20 - Cell 2
DNSEdo FrancoRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sabrina Jonnier0:03:45
2Hariet Harper0:00:04
3Sophie Borderes0:00:25
4Gabrielle Molloy0:00:29
5Rita Langley0:01:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rupert Chapman0:03:10
2Jed Rooney0:00:07
3Daniel Franks0:00:08
4Jimmy Wilson0:00:09
5Reuben Olorenshaw0:00:11
6Sam Baker0:00:12
7Nick Bygate0:00:17
8Brandon Ransfield0:00:22
9Kirk Fisher0:00:23
10Jackson Carter-Smith0:00:23
11William Parata0:00:32
12Nathan Sheppard0:00:32
13Marcus Allen0:00:33
14Tobias Handcock0:00:33
15Brandon Dunn0:00:40
16Cory Prutton0:00:41
17Tyler Kirk0:00:45
18Jamie Hubbard0:00:48
19Oscar Tatom0:00:48
20Ryan Lewis0:00:54
21Dan Trewern0:00:57
22Zac Chandler0:02:16
23Jared Marriner0:02:18
DNFLeighton KirkRow 23 - Cell 2
DNFJamie ChapmanRow 24 - Cell 2
DNSNick TaylorRow 25 - Cell 2
DNSWarrick TrompetterRow 26 - Cell 2
DNSUnknown FrancisRow 27 - Cell 2
DNSKieran ThompsonRow 28 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jay Barrett0:03:21
2Jake Robinson0:00:00
3Troy Stewart0:00:09
4Kurt Summerfield0:00:12
5Zach Baker0:00:13
6Tom Burns0:00:13
7Dan Mccombie0:00:22
8Reece Potter0:00:23
9Daniel McNab0:00:24
10Hunter JenkInson0:00:34
11Devan Eden0:00:37
12Campbell Mercer0:00:39
13Andy Wilson0:00:44
14Connor Smith0:00:48
15Caelab Drummond0:00:50
16Richard Scott0:00:51
17Dion Ward0:00:53
18Morgan Taylor0:00:56
19Daniel Lawton0:00:57
20Alex Faulkner0:01:01
21Mitch Thomas0:01:02
22Zach Rowe0:01:09
23Jack Arnopp0:01:14
24Harry Ness0:05:37
25Harry Chapman0:15:31
DNFMichael FranksRow 25 - Cell 2
DNSBradley DentRow 26 - Cell 2
DNSMichael GunterRow 27 - Cell 2
DNSLogan NessRow 28 - Cell 2
DNSJamie RosierRow 29 - Cell 2
DNSLeo SandlerRow 30 - Cell 2
DNSMitchell ScammellRow 31 - Cell 2
DNSTim AdamsRow 32 - Cell 2
DNSThomas GornallRow 33 - Cell 2
DNSBradley MarshallRow 34 - Cell 2
DNSNick ElliottRow 35 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Justin Leov230pts
2Brook Macdonald212Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cameron Cole207Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matt Scoles206Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fabien Pedemanaud192Row 4 - Cell 3
6George Brannigan181Row 5 - Cell 3
7Wyn Masters179Row 6 - Cell 3
8Matt Walker165Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kieran Bennett164Row 8 - Cell 3
10James Dodds160Row 9 - Cell 3
11Hayden McGregor145Row 10 - Cell 3
12Joseph Nation132Row 11 - Cell 3
13James Rennie110Row 12 - Cell 3
14Des Curry108Row 13 - Cell 3
15Tim Eaton76Row 14 - Cell 3
16Mike Davis92Row 15 - Cell 3
17David Reinhardt91Row 16 - Cell 3
18Sam Blenkinsop87Row 17 - Cell 3
19Edo Franco86Row 18 - Cell 3
20Nathan Rankin72Row 19 - Cell 3
21Joel Gebbie61Row 20 - Cell 3
22Reuben Miller51Row 21 - Cell 3
23Daniel Sims58Row 22 - Cell 3
24Hayden Lee47Row 23 - Cell 3
25Sean McCarroll46Row 24 - Cell 3
26Reon Boe44Row 25 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sabrina Jonnier267pts
2Sophie Borderes226Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rita Langley159Row 2 - Cell 3
4Gabrielle Molloy151Row 3 - Cell 3
5Hariet Harper84Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior Under 19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rupert Chapman248pts
2Jed Rooney236Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sam Baker198Row 2 - Cell 3
4Daniel Franks196Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jimmy Wilson195Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nick Bygate177Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nathan Sheppard143Row 6 - Cell 3
7Kirk Fisher143Row 7 - Cell 3
9William Parata142Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tobias Handcock141Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jackson Carter-Smith129Row 10 - Cell 3
12Warrick Trompetter125Row 11 - Cell 3
13Oscar Tatom118Row 12 - Cell 3
14Reuben Olorenshaw111Row 13 - Cell 3
15Leighton Kirk109Row 14 - Cell 3
15Brandon Ransfield109Row 15 - Cell 3
17Ryan Lewis107Row 16 - Cell 3
18Corey Penney94Row 17 - Cell 3
19Tyler Kirk87Row 18 - Cell 3
20Cory Prutton83Row 19 - Cell 3
21George Diver81Row 20 - Cell 3
22Brandon Dunn76Row 21 - Cell 3
23Dan Trewern73Row 22 - Cell 3
24Rogan Young70Row 23 - Cell 3
25Dan Whearty67Row 24 - Cell 3
26James Hoggan66Row 25 - Cell 3
27Josh Barnard66Row 26 - Cell 3
28Will Kemp63Row 27 - Cell 3
29Mat Prior69Row 28 - Cell 3
30Zac Chandler57Row 29 - Cell 3
31Jono Francis57Row 30 - Cell 3
32Blake Robinson51Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jamie Chapman50Row 32 - Cell 3
34Lachlan Cruickshank46Row 33 - Cell 3
34Marcus Allen46Row 34 - Cell 3
36Cody Rees42Row 35 - Cell 3
37Jamie Hubbard41Row 36 - Cell 3
38Taylor Hamilton40Row 37 - Cell 3
39Michael Wells37Row 38 - Cell 3
40Tom Blakeway33Row 39 - Cell 3
40Jared Marriner33Row 40 - Cell 3
42Nick Taylor32Row 41 - Cell 3
43Liam Malone29Row 42 - Cell 3
44Hayden Ryan27Row 43 - Cell 3
45Barry Gilbertson17Row 44 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior Under 17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Troy Stewart253pts
2Jake Robinson247Row 1 - Cell 3
3Reece Potter206Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kurt Summerfield175Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Burns172Row 4 - Cell 3
6Dan Mccombie164Row 5 - Cell 3
7Harry Chapman162Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel McNab151Row 7 - Cell 3
9Harry Ness148Row 8 - Cell 3
10Hunter Jenkinson146Row 9 - Cell 3
11Andy Wilson143Row 10 - Cell 3
12Connor Smith131Row 11 - Cell 3
13Morgan Taylor126Row 12 - Cell 3
14Daniel Lawton123Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jacques Vosloo123Row 14 - Cell 3
16Zach Baker122Row 15 - Cell 3
17Richard Scott115Row 16 - Cell 3
18Mitchell Scammell113Row 17 - Cell 3
19Alex Faulkner111Row 18 - Cell 3
20Campbell Mercer105Row 19 - Cell 3
21Devan Eden91Row 20 - Cell 3
22Mitch Thomas90Row 21 - Cell 3
23Logan Ness85Row 22 - Cell 3
23Caelab Drummond85Row 23 - Cell 3
25Dion Ward85Row 24 - Cell 3
26Jay Barrett81Row 25 - Cell 3
27Bradley Dent77Row 26 - Cell 3
28Michael Franks72Row 27 - Cell 3
29Michael Gunter54Row 28 - Cell 3
30Cameron Flick48Row 29 - Cell 3
31Tim Adams45Row 30 - Cell 3
32Zach Rowe35Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jack Arnopp33Row 32 - Cell 3
34Thomas Gornall33Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jamie Rosier32Row 34 - Cell 3
36Jake Paddon30Row 35 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Senior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Richard Leacock242pts
2Peter Cooper241Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nick Mcconachie192Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jake Boylett187Row 3 - Cell 3
5Hayden McKay171Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sam Perry157Row 5 - Cell 3
7Cam Johnson155Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Meilink154Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ethan Helliwell146Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ben Tyas136Row 9 - Cell 3
11Joe Flanagan135Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tom Mathews133Row 11 - Cell 3
13Daniel Heads123Row 12 - Cell 3
14Freddie King119Row 13 - Cell 3
15Matt Burns117Row 14 - Cell 3
15Jamie Lyall117Row 15 - Cell 3
17Ollie Knight110Row 16 - Cell 3
18James Mcconachie107Row 17 - Cell 3
19Cameron Kay106Row 18 - Cell 3
20David Balderstone99Row 19 - Cell 3
21Matt King89Row 20 - Cell 3
22Scott McGregor85Row 21 - Cell 3
23Heraud Aurelien78Row 22 - Cell 3
24Dylan Shanchez-Pinsent73Row 23 - Cell 3
25Chris Mancey70Row 24 - Cell 3
26Sean Kennedy64Row 25 - Cell 3
27Sam Shucksmith59Row 26 - Cell 3
28Rufus Wenlock57Row 27 - Cell 3
29Kevin Fife55Row 28 - Cell 3
30Tom Winwood54Row 29 - Cell 3
31Steven Pattle51Row 30 - Cell 3
32Eliot Jackson49Row 31 - Cell 3
32Asher Ellery49Row 32 - Cell 3
34Kyle Wilson48Row 33 - Cell 3
35Matt Ineson45Row 34 - Cell 3
36Kelly McGarry42Row 35 - Cell 3
37Ant Jackson38Row 36 - Cell 3
37Jeandin Thomas38Row 37 - Cell 3
39Graeme Adriaens38Row 38 - Cell 3
40Alastair Parkin37Row 39 - Cell 3
41Jamie Eagle33Row 40 - Cell 3
42Aurelien Heraud33Row 41 - Cell 3
43Zac Williams32Row 42 - Cell 3
44Nick Gasson32Row 43 - Cell 3
44Andrew Peek32Row 44 - Cell 3
46Tom Kennedy30Row 45 - Cell 3
47Nick Middleton30Row 46 - Cell 3
48Ramon Hunziker29Row 47 - Cell 3
49Mike Hickman28Row 48 - Cell 3
50Orion Daley-Coers26Row 49 - Cell 3
51Mark Johns25Row 50 - Cell 3
52Oliver Morris35Row 51 - Cell 3
53Callum Hunter24Row 52 - Cell 3
53Dave Anderson24Row 53 - Cell 3
55Pete Miller23Row 54 - Cell 3
55Trevor Scott23Row 55 - Cell 3
55Erik Wardrop23Row 56 - Cell 3
58Jacob Leach22Row 57 - Cell 3
59James Pauly21Row 58 - Cell 3
59Nick Hotchin21Row 59 - Cell 3
61James Allan19Row 60 - Cell 3
62Chris Draper16Row 61 - Cell 3
63Andre Jaworski15Row 62 - Cell 3
64Gary Mattson11Row 63 - Cell 3
65Anthony Gunter8Row 64 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Charlotte Clouston252pts
2Georgia Wight227Row 1 - Cell 3
3Veronique Sandler198Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sophiemarie Bethell133Row 3 - Cell 3
5Baylee Jackson123Row 4 - Cell 3
6Amanda Pearce121Row 5 - Cell 3
7Madeline Taylor90Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sarah Atkin84Row 7 - Cell 3
9Sophie Tyas79Row 8 - Cell 3
10Naomi Wilson67Row 9 - Cell 3
11Megan Muretta63Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master 30+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Neil White218pts
2Cameron Bisset206Row 1 - Cell 3
3Derek Winwood174Row 2 - Cell 3
4Bevan Adlam144Row 3 - Cell 3
5Boyd Grinstead132Row 4 - Cell 3
6Shaun Hodges119Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kevin English117Row 6 - Cell 3
8Cameron Laird81Row 7 - Cell 3
9Scott Couzins76Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nigel Reeve66Row 9 - Cell 3
11Nick Sutcliffe63Row 10 - Cell 3
12Andy Chapman58Row 11 - Cell 3
13Mike Inwood53Row 12 - Cell 3
14Chris Paassens52Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master 40+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1John Boylett254pts
2Murray Stark171Row 1 - Cell 3
3David Smith81Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mike Kirkwood79Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mike Stylinou76Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Hardtail men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Petrie90pts
2Ollie Radford30Row 1 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior Under 15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Josh Mccombie270pts
2Richard Scandrett243Row 1 - Cell 3
3Liam Taylor211Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matt Lawton195Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Brian74Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mitchell Barnard70Row 5 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Sue George is an editor at Cyclingnews.  She coordinates all of the site's mountain bike race coverage and assists with the road, 'cross and track coverage.