Skip to main content

Brannigan bookends the Cup Series

The NZ MTB Cup wrapped up in Napier. The venue added some variability with weather and race course conditions over the three days of competition - the major rain storm covering New Zealand on Wednesday left challenging conditions in the Pan Pac Eskdale Forest which didn't completely dry out. Adaptation was the key for all competitors, and all category winners displayed an ability to react quickly to the constantly changing race courses.

The elite men's category has provided close and extremely tight racing right through the New Zealand MTB Cup this summer, and Napier's race was no exception. The level and depth of the field was again high this weekend, despite several of New Zealand's World Cup athletes not competing - eight different nationalities represented with many of these athletes travelling onto South Africa for the start of the 2012 UCI World Cup.

Local riders George Brannigan (Devinci Global Racing) and Brook MacDonald (MS Mondraker) are always strong on their home course, and both showed that they would be the riders to beat with top seeding times.

The race followed a familiar theme, with successive riders chipping away at the best race time to briefly hold the leaders position - Brannigan was the rider able to make a gain that would be good enough for the win, but by the slimmest of margins from MacDonald. Kawerau's Matt Walker locked in third place, and the NZers were able to hold off the European challenge this weekend, Markus Pekoll (Austria) and Fabian Cousine (France) fourth and sixth respectively. With this win Brannigan was able to bookend the series - he started in Queenstown in early January with a win at the first Cup round and completes the series with this win at the final in Napier.

The North Island and NZ MTB Cup champion in the elite men's category is Brook MacDonald after racing with great consistency - in his best five races winning twice and second three times.

Sarah Atkin raced the perfect NZ MTB Cup this summer, with a final win in Napier. Atkin is still unbeaten this season and although Napier's Madeline Taylor was able to challenge with a level of home track knowledge, Atkin is the runaway NZ MTB Cup champion in the elite women's category for 2012.

The U19 junior men's race in Napier produced a first time Cup winner this summer in Rotorua's Jake Robinson - racing a well calculated race to win over North Island and NZ MTB Cup champion Louis Hamilton and Guillame Cavin of France.

Napier Round Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1George Brannigan0:02:22.25
2Brook MacDonald0:00:00.16
3Matt Walker0:00:01.30
4Markus Pekoll0:00:02.33
5Rupert Chapman0:00:04.40
6Fabian Causinie0:00:04.55
7Bryn Dickerson0:00:05.19
8Richard Leacock0:00:05.43
9Kieran Bennett0:00:05.46
10Daniel Meilink0:00:07.61
11Sam Perry0:00:08.01
12Daniel Heads0:00:08.96
13Reon Boe0:00:09.08
14Luke Stevens0:00:09.35
15Thomas Jeandin0:00:11.07
16Stefan Gardner0:00:12.13
17Jamie Lyall0:00:13.35
18Hayden Lee0:00:16.57
19Sam Stevens0:00:22.40
20Remi Gauvin0:00:23.33
21Kuhn Martin0:00:23.36
22Ben Crundwell0:00:30.26
23Ben Mundy0:00:30.34
DNSThomas Mathews
DNSKazuki Shimizu

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Atkin0:03:01.74
2Madeline Taylor0:00:06.83
3Sophiemarie Bethell0:00:18.03
4Adrienne Hooper0:00:22.90
DNSVeronique Sandler

U19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jake Robinson0:02:30.27
2Guillaume Cauvin0:00:00.82
3Louis Hamilton0:00:01.22
4Leo Sandler0:00:03.03
5Lawrence Cawte0:00:03.40
6Reece Potter0:00:03.91
7Kyle Lockwood0:00:06.18
8Nick Roydhouse0:00:08.11
9Zach Baker0:00:08.55
10Kurt Summerfield0:00:10.32
11Jamahl Stringer0:00:10.51
12Michael Melles0:00:11.69
13Harrison Redshaw0:00:11.97
14Jack Dodd0:00:16.94
15Danie Kattenberg0:00:21.11
16Cole Smith0:00:22.75
17Aled Dunn0:00:30.58
18Alex Kennett0:00:31.81
19Jordan Burns0:00:34.45
20Thomas Witkowski0:00:49.08
21George Wrenn0:00:52.21
22JD Devlin0:01:06.29
23Adam Walsh0:01:14.82
24Jack Futter0:03:01.57
25Jack Arnopp0:03:29.32
26Callum Sprosen0:11:15.21
DNSAyden Biggs
DNSDan McCombie

U17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
4Jack Humphries0:02:44.77
5Tane Wilson0:02:50.63
6Kale Edwards0:02:58.02
7Matt Lawton0:03:00.38
8Jordan Titchmarsh0:03:00.63
9Nathan Saunders0:03:03.25
10Aaron Ewen0:03:06.27
11Thomas Goodman0:03:06.36
12Nick Goodson0:03:13.74
13Moss Cruickshank0:03:22.23
14Matt Tunbridge0:03:26.96
15Matt Chiverrell0:03:36.52
DNFHayden Melles
DNSBraiden Palmer
DNSDylan Morrison

Senior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carl Edmondson0:02:32.63
2Tyler Perrin0:00:03.30
3Scott McGregor0:00:03.96
4Adam Lawrence0:00:04.56
5Mike Langford0:00:05.38
6Tyler Brooker0:00:06.57
7Kurt McDonald0:00:07.62
8Asher Ellery0:00:07.73
9Brendon Lumsden0:00:09.32
10Mitchell Townsend0:00:09.53
11Vaughan Woolhouse0:00:10.69
12Ollie Knight0:00:11.36
13Florian de Vires0:00:12.47
14Sam Fisher0:00:12.72
15Thilo Rucknagel0:00:12.83
16Adam Ahmed0:00:13.85
17Steven Pattle0:00:14.12
18Joel Tunbridge0:00:16.06
19Devlin Montana0:00:17.58
20Henry D'Ath0:00:18.03
21Eugene Black0:00:18.12
22Rhys Dunn0:00:20.60
23Russell Archer0:00:20.86
24Ryan Hunt0:00:23.07
25Matt Goodgame0:00:23.34
26Brendan Regan0:00:24.34
27Mark Davidge0:00:25.76
28Phillip Marfell0:00:27.46
29Andy Sherratt0:00:28.11
30Keita Mochizuki0:00:29.11
31Luke Wheeler0:00:32.03
32Scott Taylor0:00:35.24
33Craig Tomsett0:00:36.26
34Ben Johnson0:00:38.29
35Jason Gurr0:00:46.57
36Karl Cattanach0:00:49.34
37Tom Humphries0:01:11.58
38Zac Chandler0:01:33.12
39Aaron Chan0:01:56.64
DNSFelix Morgenstern
DNSRobert Chappell
DNSTristan Ratcliffe
DNSCole Titchmarsh
DNSBenjamin Kamp

Master 1 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Campbell Wilson0:02:52.05
2Liam O'Keeffe0:00:03.06
3Shaun Hodges0:00:18.08

Master 2 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Williamson0:02:53.04
2Dave Hamilton0:00:01.68
3John Baddiley0:00:08.29
4Luke Simmons0:00:12.32
DNSClayton Villars
DNSGreg Larsen

Hardtail men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Torran Kean0:04:23.76
DNSMark Te Aho

Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaytee Campbell0:03:49.82
DNSLucy Brandon

U15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ihakara Pene0:03:07.47
2Jack Hale0:00:06.13
DNSJunya Nagata

Final North Island Cup standings

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brook MacDonald252pts
2Matt Walker218
3Richard Leacock191
4Bryn Dickerson173
5George Brannigan167
6Sam Perry163
7Remi Gauvin149
8Luke Stevens148
9Daniel Meilink147
10Daniel Heads146
11Fabian Cousinie143
12Thomas Jeandin136
13Markus Pekoll133
14Kieran Bennett120
15Sam Stevens115
16Rupert Chapman113
17Reon Boe105
18Hayden Lee97
19Jamie Lyall91
20Jarrah Davies90
21Junya Nagata87
22Kazuki Shimizu78
23Martin Kuhn75
24Matthew Scoles69
25James Dodds64
26Wyn Masters60
27Reuben Olorenshaw57
28Stefan Gardner46
29Glenn Hayden43
30Kuhn Martin38
31Ben Crundwell36
32Ben Mundy35
33Octavio Teixeira35

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Atkin267pts
2Sophiemarie Bethell213
3Adrienne Hooper212
4Madeline Taylor153
5Gabby Molloy84
6Veronique Sandler72

U19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Hamilton256pts
2Jake Robinson219
3Lawrence Cawte205
4Kurt Summerfield182
5Jamahl Stringer176
6Michael Melles161
7Jack Futter155
8Kyle Lockwood154
9Harrison Redshaw147
10Reece Potter140
11Callum Sprosen126
12Cole Smith125
13Jack Dodd123
14Zach Baker117
15Jackson Hine110
15Alex Kennett110
17JD Devlin105
17Nick Roydhouse105
19Leo Sandler101
20Dan McCombie94
21Andy Wilson92
22Jack Arnopp91
23Danie Kattenberg88
24Jordan Burns77
24Guillaume Cauvin77
26Guillaune Cauvin75
27Jeremy Clegg74
28Aled Dunn70
29James Shipp64
30Lloyd Jenks51
31Robert Havill49
32Russell March45
33Will Keay40
34Luke Hooper40
35Reuben Stovold39
36George Wrenn38
37Thomas Witkowski37
38Daniel Corbett36
39Adam Walsh33
40Kierren Grant26
41Sakramyn Jenner10

U17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Izac Anderson245pts
2Carl Goodwin238
3Scott Dockary208
4Kale Edwards188
5Jack Humphries178
6Josh McCombie160
7Matt Lawton158
8Nick Goodson147
9Hayden Melles139
10Ezra Adams122
11Nathan Saunders113
12Jordan Titchmarsh109
12Jordan Titchmarsh109
14Thomas Goodman98
15Daniel Horgan97
16Aaron Ewen96
17Toa Palanihi92
18Logan Henry90
19Tane Wilson80
20Peter Bethell54
21Moss Cruickshank50
22Luke Small49
23Nick Disher48
24Matt Tunbridge47
25Matt Chiverrell46
26Daniel Sinclair39
27Paddy MacKenzie39
28Jonathon Kennett23
29Caleb Scott16
30Dylan Morrison16

Senior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carl Edmondson243pts
2Scott McGregor201
3Tyler Perrin199
4Asher Ellery188
5Tyler Brooker175
6Steven Pattle156
7Devlin Montana146
8Phillip Marfell140
9Adam Ahmed139
10Andy Sherratt134
11Thilo Rucknagel133
12Kurt McDonald131
13Florian de Vires130
14Tristan Ratcliffe125
15Tom Humphries122
16Ryan Hunt122
17Joel Tunbridge112
18Mitchell Townsend109
19Ollie Knight107
20Sam Fisher107
21Jason Lang96
22Brendon Lumsden89
23Keita Mochizuki88
24Nick McConachie81
25Cole Titchmarsh70
26Eugene Black68
27Adam Lawrence65
28Mike Langford61
29Brendan Regan56
30Mark Davidge52
30Rhys Dunn52
32Jourdan Leithbridge50
33Aaron Chan49
34Leonard Sonntag49
35Scott Taylor47
36Vaughan Woolhouse46
37Luke Wheeler46
38Benjamin Kamp43
39Jayden Harris43
40Zachary Small40
41Leith Christensen40
42Zac Chandler39
43Henry D'Ath38
44Mason Jenkins37
45Mitchell Lucas36
46Jason Gurr35
47Craig Tomsett34
48Russell Archer32
49Matt Goodgame32
50Troy Newton30
51Matthew Ridd30
52Jason Conner27
53Shanan Whitlock22
54Chris Old21
55Daniel Oosterbaan20
56Ben Johnson19
57James Robbins17
58Karl Cattanach16
59David Robbins10
60Jaco Keyser9
61Jack Sharland7
61Dayne Scott7
63Kyle Stannard2
64Elliot Jenkins1

Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaytee Campbell270pts
2Julie Berry162

Master 30+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liam O'Keeffe200pts
2Jamie Nicoll168
3Craig McGinnity154
4Campbell Wilson152
5Jeremy Jones133
6Mathew McGovern130
7Shaun Hodges125
8Kevin Warner104
9Adam King90
10Clinton Williams63
11Ewan Baron59
12Andrew Kourochkin57
13Mark Harrowfield56
14Tim Warner51
15Marcos Barbosa50
15Kerry Halse50
15Leon Duggan50

Master 40+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Baddiley218pts
2Darryn Henderson177
3Michael Williamson161
4Luke Simmons135
5Rod Bardsley84
5Dave Hamilton84
7Clayton Villars74
8Greg Larsen66
9Vaughan Love23

Hardtail men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dom Stulen90pts
1Torran Kean90

U15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ihakara Pene267pts
2Jack Hale165
3Bryn Clarke81
4Cole Lucas74
5Simon Janssen68

Final New ZealandDownhill Cup standings

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brook MacDonald421pts
2Richard Leacock315
3Kieran Bennett304
4Matthew Scoles295
5Matt Walker294
6Bryn Dickerson289
7George Brannigan287
8Rupert Chapman270
9Sam Perry269
10Thomas Jeandin226
11Reuben Olorenshaw224
12Daniel Heads221
13Jarrah Davies210
14Wyn Masters190
15Hayden Lee187
16Joseph Nation175
17Reon Boe158
18Sam Stevens149
19Remi Gauvin149
20Luke Stevens148
21Daniel Meilink147
22Fabian Cousinie143
23Octavio Teixeira143
24Dan Sims134
25Markus Pekoll133
26Justin Leov131
27Thomas Mathews130
28Jerome Clementz127
29Jed Rooney107
30Chris Patton104
31Martin Kuhn103
32Sam Baker98
33Jamie Lyall91
34Jared Graves89
35Junya Nagata87
36James Rennie84
37Troy Murdoch80
38Kazuki Shimizu78
39James Dodds64
40Emyr Davies55
41Daniel Franks54
42Stefan Gardner46
43Glenn Hayden43
44Nicolas Walser42
45Kuhn Martin38
46Fabian Kuettel36
46Ben Crundwell36
46Eugen-Maxi Dickerhoff35
46Ben Mundy35
50Dario Takada33
51Nick Bygate15
52Tom Winwood11

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Atkin450pts
2Sophiemarie Bethell349
3Veronique Sandler273
4Adrienne Hooper212
5Harriet Latchem191
6Alanna Columb160
7Madeline Taylor153
8Amy Liard137
9Gabby Molloy84

U19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Hamilton399pts
2Reece Potter381
3Lawrence Cawte342
4Kurt Summerfield310
5Dan McCombie307
6Leo Sandler306
7Jamahl Stringer283
8Zach Baker265
9Andy Wilson227
10Jake Robinson219
11Michael Melles212
12Kyle Lockwood209
13Callum Sprosen202
14JD Devlin196
15Tom Burns194
16Alex Kennett193
17Connor Harvey167
18Jack Futter155
19Harrison Redshaw147
20Lloyd Jenks137
21Raphael Kammlein-Cut126
22Cole Smith125
23Harry Chapman124
24Jack Dodd123
25Sheldon Kneale114
26Jackson Hine110
27Luke Hooper107
28Nick Roydhouse105
29Troy Stewart103
30Jack Arnopp91
31Jackson & Ro Green90
32Caelab Drummond89
33Danie Kattenberg88
34Robert Havill85
35Hunter Jenkenson80
36Jordan Burns77
36Guillaume Cauvin77
38Guillaune Cauvin75
39Jeremy Clegg74
40Aled Dunn70
41Will Keay68
42Cameron Kerr67
43Thomas Gornall66
44James Shipp64
45Lukas Chalmers64
46Donovan Isted53
47Caleb Smith45
47Russell March45
49Jono Ross44
50Jake Paddon40
51Elliot Davison40
52Reuben Stovold39
53George Wrenn38
54Campbell Liddell37
55Thomas Witkowski37
56Bradley Dent36
57Ben Walker36
57Daniel Corbett36
59Adam Walsh33
60Kierren Grant26
61Sakramyn Jenner10
62Ethan Burgess8

U17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh McCombie421pts
2Carl Goodwin412
3Izac Anderson245
4Hayden Melles209
5Scott Dockary208
6Jonathon Kennett206
7Gareth Burgess193
8Kale Edwards188
9Jack Humphries178
10Matt Lawton158
11Nick Goodson147
12Michael Lea145
13Connor Sandri142
14Thomas Goodman128
15Ezra Adams122
16Jordan Shadbolt113
16Nathan Saunders113
18Jordan Titchmarsh109
19DJ Holmes108
20Daniel Horgan97
21Aaron Ewen96
22Toa Palanihi92
23Logan Henry90
24Tane Wilson80
25James Minty69
26Willam Todhunter62
27Toby Walker59
28Harlam Heydon56
29Dan Prior56
30=Marcelo Teiveira54
30=Peter Bethell54
32Rod Hall53
33Richard Scandrett52
34Taylor Bachop52
35Moss Cruickshank50
36Luke Small49
37Nick Disher48
38Matt Tunbridge47
39Matt Chiverrell46
40Daniel Sinclair39
41Paddy MacKenzie39
42Caleb Scott16
43Dylan Morrison16
44James Rattray15

Senior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carl Edmondson377pts
2Scott McGregor328
3Nick McConachie280
4Tyler Brooker272
5Tyler Perrin246
6Jake Boylett226
7Thilo Rucknagel199
8Leighton Kirk190
9Asher Ellery188
10James Hampton172
11Devlin Montana169
12Ben Tyas165
13Kurt McDonald160
14Ant Jackson159
15Cameron Kay158
16Steven Pattle156
17Dylan Sanchez-Pins148
18Phillip Marfell140
19Adam Ahmed139
20Andrew Bias136
21Andy Sherratt134
22Daryl Webb131
23Florian de Vires130
24Mat Prior128
25Tristan Ratcliffe125
26Tom Humphries122
27Ryan Hunt122
28Thomas Lamb115
29Joel Tunbridge112
30Mitchell Townsend109
31Ollie Knight107
32Sam Fisher107
33Russell Archer105
34Jason Lang96
35Brendon Lumsden89
36Keita Mochizuki88
37Kyle Wilson85
38Adam McClintock82
39Colin Tocher80
40Cole Titchmarsh70
41Eugene Black68
42Conor MacFarlane65
43Adam Lawrence65
44Jameie Chapman64
44Dan Whearty64
46Zac Williams63
47Mike Langford61
48James Horran60
49Jimmy Pollard57
50Brendan Regan56
51Mark Davidge52
51Rhys Dunn52
53Sam Proctor51
54Hendrik Schulze50
54Jourdan Leithbridge50
56Aaron Chan49
57Andrew Paisley49
57Leonard Sonntag49
59Adrian Loo48
60Russell Paver48
61Scott Taylor47
62Vaughan Woolhouse46
63Luke Wheeler46
64Josh Barnard44
65Benjamin Kamp43
66Matthew Wood43
66Paul Johns43
66Jayden Harris43
69James Mulcahy42
70Zachary Small40
71William Mathieson40
71Leith Christensen40
73Jonas Meier39
73Daniel Benn39
73Liam Jack39
73Phillip Walsh39
77Zac Chandler39
78Ryan Tritt38
78Henry D'Ath38
80Karl Shaw38
81Mason Jenkins37
82Mitchell Lucas36
83Jarrah Healy36
84Jason Gurr35
85Craig Tomsett34
86Sam Howey32
87Matt Goodgame32
88William Guthrie31
89Troy Newton30
90Matthew Ridd30
91Mark Johns29
92Jason Conner27
93Lorenzo Mukunda26
94Matthew Plowman24
94Peter Campbell24
96Shanan Whitlock22
97Chris Old21
98William Lawrence20
99Daniel Oosterbaan20
100Greg Turner19
100Ben Johnson19
102James Robbins17
103Ryan Lewis16
104Karl Cattanach16
105William Parata13
106Jake Neaves13
107Vinny Devereax12
107Jonas Stout12
109David Robbins10
110Jaco Keyser9
111Jack Sharland7
111Dayne Scott7
113Thomas Cohen6
114Ben Eggleston6
115Luis Affonso2
115Kyle Stannard2
117Elliot Jenkins1

Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sophie Tyas270pts
2Phoebe Coers243

Open women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaytee Campbell407pts
2Julie Berry378
3Adrienne Hooper265
4Pippa Holdom125
5Rosella Pellegrino104
6Naomi Wilson84
7Alanna Columb76
8Carolin Friese68
9Dawn Daley-Coers66
10Teresa Blanpain65
11Amy Freedman59
12Indri Clendon59

Master 30+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jamie Nicoll399pts
2Derek Winwood267
3Jeremy Jones244
4Liam O'Keeffe200
5Chris Mancey196
6Marcos Barbosa194
7Andrew Martin185
8Shaun Hodges168
9Kevin English159
10Craig McGinnity154
11Campbell Wilson152
12Boyd Grinstead134
13Cameron Bisset132
14Mathew McGovern130
15Teruaki Takahashi108
16Kevin Warner104
17Tom Francis102
18Tony Boroviec99
19Wolfram Schwertner92
20Adam King90
21Kelly McGarry81
22Ricky Pincott78
23Clinton Williams63
24Mat Weir62
25Ewan Baron59
26Kyle O Brian58
27Tristan Muirhead57
27Andrew Kourochkin57
29Mark Harrowfield56
30Blair Christmas55
31Mike Pretty51
31Andy Chapman51
31Tim Warner51
34Kerry Halse50
34Leon Duggan50
36Craig Cox42
37Wade Kenchington39
38Justin Worth39
39Simon Ward34
40Adrian Main31
41James Horan31

Master 40+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darryn Henderson357pts
2Michael Williamson323
3John Baddiley218
4Vaughan Love168
5Luke Simmons135
6Ashley Ruth130
7Chris Sinclair128
8Nick Dalton121
9Christian Meuli90
10Rod Bardsley84
10Dave Hamilton84
12John Boylett81
13Clayton Villars74
14Greg Larsen66
15Vaughan Ellis64

Hardtail m3n
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Paisley90pts
1Dom Stulen90
1Torran Kean90
4Sam Proctor81

U15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ihakara Pene267pts
2Carlos Wilson253
3Oliver Jarman177
4Jack Hale165
5Bryn Clarke81
6Caleb Burgess76
7Cole Lucas74
7Matthew Gillan74
9Simon Janssen68
9Nils Heiniger68

Latest on Cyclingnews