Schalk upsets Tostado in Breckenridge 100

For six straight years, local strongman Josh Tostado (Santa Cruz/Shimano) has maintained a firm grip on the podium of a race that has become his personal training ground since its inception in 2005.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Pro/Open Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeff Schalk (Trek)8:08:53
2Josh Tostado (santacruz/shiman/max)0:04:57
3Christian Tanguy (Team CF)0:15:45
4Jesse Jakomait (SRAM / Bandwagon Rac)0:42:24
5Kelly Magelky (Honey Stinger/Trek/B)0:45:39
6Ezekiel Hersh1:01:11
7Amar Mannina (Rocky Mounts/Izze)1:28:34
8Zach Guy1:30:03
9Jerry Oliver (Kind Bikes)1:30:52
10Chad Harris (Racer's Cycle Servic)1:53:38
11Thomas Spannring2:00:22
12Theodore Fleming (Team Hotel San Jose )2:15:06
13Daniel Munoz (Cyclery USA)2:28:18
14John Burns (Burns Racing)3:13:54
15Jeff Dickey (Scott RC Mountain Bi)3:14:03
DNFStewart Gross (Alpine Orthopedics)Row 15 - Cell 2
DNFChris Baddick (Epic Endurance Cycli)Row 16 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Morrison (Epic Endurance)Row 17 - Cell 2
DNFBernie RomeroRow 18 - Cell 2
DNFDoug Johnson (Bandwagon Racing)Row 19 - Cell 2
DNFNick Truitt (Yeti/Jett Pro XC)Row 20 - Cell 2
DNFGarth Prosser (Cannondale Factory)Row 21 - Cell 2
DSQTroy Barry (Hammer Nutrition)Row 22 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Pro/Open Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jari Kirkland (alpine orthopaedics)10:31:36
2Melissa Trainer (Trek Bicycle Store L)1:14:04
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men 19-29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Hraha (Drop It Like It's Ho)10:29:48
2Robert Umland (Phoenix Cyclery)0:41:35
3Anthony Arena2:14:24
4Benjamin Farver (Argonaut Cycles)2:28:59
DNSJohn Hatch (New Rhythm Designs)Row 4 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew LavickaRow 5 - Cell 2
DNFMichael MachosRow 6 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men 30-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chuck Gibson (www.truckerco.com)9:10:43
2Jonathan Davis (Trek Bike Store Raci)0:29:43
3Mike Schilling (Wilderness Sports)0:38:47
4Drew Free (Revolution/ Peak Fas)0:39:46
5Zack Morrey (Blacksburg VaporGeni)0:51:36
6Jeff Higham (Epic Endurance Cycli)0:53:15
7Tim Hoppin1:07:01
8Troy Howard1:25:48
9Michael Schoenly (Blacksheep Bikes/Sch)1:32:25
10Tim Lutz (Rocky Mountain Racin)1:36:03
11Roger Stones (Rolling Stones)1:53:38
12Luke Duster1:59:15
13Brandon Smith (Salt Cycling - Adobe)2:00:35
14Brett Donelson (Ells Angels)2:12:05
15Todd Kennedy (Honey Stinger - Trek)2:15:15
16James Lindenblatt2:22:02
17Jake Lueckel2:32:24
18Brad Burgtorf2:37:58
19Matt Langley (Fat Fish Racing)2:48:03
20Ty Ward2:56:22
21Brett Ebben (Twin Six)2:56:42
22Steven Blackman (The Caffeinated Cycl)2:58:26
23Heath Garvey (Echelon Energy)3:01:14
24Naz Alvarez3:01:27
25Leslie Handy (Epic Endurance Cycli)3:27:37
26Neil Benton (Fat Fish Racing)3:28:22
27Brandon Knotts (CN-tec)4:18:35
28Ace Ward4:18:53
29Derek Eysenbach (Old Pueblo Gymnastic)4:22:44
30Ashley Oelschlaeger (Carlos O' Briens p/b)4:22:58
31Scott Zarret (Rocky Mountain Racin)4:24:59
32Paul Spencer4:34:01
DNFAdam Bauer (Team EPIC Recovery)Row 32 - Cell 2
DNFMike Berg (Epic Endurance Cycli)Row 33 - Cell 2
DNFNate Bird (Honey Stinger/Trek)Row 34 - Cell 2
DNSJeff CarsonRow 35 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Durham (Dawn Patrol // SF)Row 36 - Cell 2
DNFClayton FreemanRow 37 - Cell 2
DNFKyle GillilandRow 38 - Cell 2
DNSTy Hansen (Revolution / Peak Fa)Row 39 - Cell 2
DNSAdam Hart (Trek 29er Crew)Row 40 - Cell 2
DNFMick Hebert (pro cycling)Row 41 - Cell 2
DNFJason HenningsRow 42 - Cell 2
DNSJeff Herr (BornToBonk)Row 43 - Cell 2
DNFJason HoldenRow 44 - Cell 2
DNSGalen JohnsonRow 45 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Klick (Zilla/Psimet)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNFChris KnightRow 47 - Cell 2
DNFJohn Lakoski (Bully Hill Cove Raci)Row 48 - Cell 2
DNFBen MottingerRow 49 - Cell 2
DNFJamie Myers (Bicycle Depot)Row 50 - Cell 2
DNSJohn Perry (Blue Sky Velo)Row 51 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew PerryRow 52 - Cell 2
DNSRyan RandlesRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFWarren Schick (Riverfront Club at t)Row 54 - Cell 2
DNFAmos Schwartzfarb (Bully Hill Cove Raci)Row 55 - Cell 2
DNFErik Silvassy (trails-edge.com)Row 56 - Cell 2
DNSJeremy Smith (Skull Candy)Row 57 - Cell 2
DNFTony Song (Evergreen Bicycle Ou)Row 58 - Cell 2
DNFBart Spedden (Neverest)Row 59 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Stokes (Blue Sky Velo)Row 60 - Cell 2
DNFJeff Taylor (High Desert Bicycles)Row 61 - Cell 2
DNFJared ThautRow 62 - Cell 2
DNSJake Weber (UtahMountainBiking.c)Row 63 - Cell 2
DNSDavid Wert (Trek Bicycle Store)Row 64 - Cell 2
DNFScott Wickless (DURANGO DERMATOLOGY)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNFJeffrey YoungbergRow 66 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men 40-49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chris Munro9:50:07
2Curt Wilhelm (Trek Bicycle Store/M)0:13:17
3Mike Naughton (Specialized)0:18:28
4Keith Collins (Bach Builders/Infini)0:21:59
5Jeff Wardell (Excel Sports/Xybix S)0:34:42
6Ty Hopkins (Mad Dog Cycles Race )0:48:25
7Chad Ambrose (Revolution Peak Fast)0:52:12
8Jeffrey W. Rank1:02:35
9Dave Montesi (Myself)1:17:06
10Sean Hassinger (Allied Orthopaedics)1:28:02
11Brad Grohusky1:31:38
12Paul Tanguay (Echelon Energy)1:32:45
13Sean Raborn (PowerQuip)1:45:58
14Brian Sells (Epic Endurance Cycli)1:53:55
15Chris Bondurant (Team Ascent)1:56:50
16Sean Fey (Team Adrenalin Cycle)2:05:42
17Peter Vajda2:14:53
18Richard Fiske (Kenwood)2:21:27
19Ivan Schwendt2:23:14
20Alex Ruiz Cruz (PEDALES)2:29:47
21Esteban Lipsher (Wilderness Sports)2:52:30
22Martin Kovacs (787 Racing)2:55:08
23Filip Babnic3:02:54
24Matt Javernick (Haley Izzy Cedar)3:08:39
25Tom Roan (Team Funk Cycles)3:12:11
26Tim Gray (Bully Hill Cove Raci)3:20:00
27Dan Schrad3:25:39
28Eman Podgorny3:38:46
29Scott Shepherd (Bully Hill Cove Raci)3:46:57
30Collin Price3:48:57
31Jeff French3:54:25
32Scott Jones3:57:39
33Martin Izakovic (Q7 Cycling Mercy Spe)4:00:51
34Angelo Forero (Peloton Cycles)4:02:02
35Dennis Schueler (Rbikes.com)4:12:11
DNFMichael Belser (Fat Fish Racing)Row 35 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Benjes (DCB Extreme Adventur)Row 36 - Cell 2
DNSColin ChisholmRow 37 - Cell 2
DNFMike Davis (Edward Jones)Row 38 - Cell 2
DNFDonald DawsonRow 39 - Cell 2
DNSJoel DoctorRow 40 - Cell 2
DNFJim Easton (Wild Hares)Row 41 - Cell 2
DNFShawn EvansRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Hassinger (Allied Orthopaedics)Row 43 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam HausdoerfferRow 44 - Cell 2
DNFMark HolleyRow 45 - Cell 2
DNFGreg HolleyRow 46 - Cell 2
DNFErnie Johnson (OES/BIKE SOURCE)Row 47 - Cell 2
DNFJan KasalRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFKen Keister (Unaffiliated)Row 49 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Kretchmar (Athens Bicycle)Row 50 - Cell 2
DNSJess Kruchoski (Wheel & Sprocket / M)Row 51 - Cell 2
DNFGlenn Kubiak (Huge)Row 52 - Cell 2
DNSJohn LienRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFMichael MaleckiRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Maslach (ProCycling)Row 55 - Cell 2
DNFMiguel Morales (Pedales)Row 56 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Oepping (Melon City Bikes)Row 57 - Cell 2
DNFKen Overk (Caffeinated Cyclist)Row 58 - Cell 2
DNFMike Pace (Pace'sCogFarm/ReVELO)Row 59 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam PontiousRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Richardson (University Cycles)Row 61 - Cell 2
DNFBob Saffell (Revolution-Peak Fast)Row 62 - Cell 2
DNFMichael SchmitRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFJeffrey SillikRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFKeith SimmonsRow 65 - Cell 2
DNFWells SquierRow 66 - Cell 2
DNFScott SwartzRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFRob WaltersRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFJody White (Broken Spoke Cycling)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNFThori WolfeRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Woodruff (BrokenSpokeCycling)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNFBryan RoachRow 72 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men 50-59
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doug Andrews (GeoLadders.com)9:27:31
2David Grauer (orthopro)1:48:50
3Dean Cahow (Team Evergreen Racin)2:11:55
4William Clark (None)3:01:39
5Paul Foster (Team Hitarock)4:01:43
6Robert Mcwhorter4:10:09
DNFRandy Colburn (Fossil Racing)Row 6 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Groene (G-Race)Row 7 - Cell 2
DNSJohnny HughesRow 8 - Cell 2
DNFRussell PetersonRow 9 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Reid (Rundle Mountain Cycl)Row 10 - Cell 2
DNSArmando Robles (Pedales)Row 11 - Cell 2
DNFKeene TomsyckRow 12 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Vanderburgh (Feedback)Row 13 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Thompson (Wilderness Sports - )9:54:00
2Michael Scott (Trek Bicycle Store)0:09:08
3Jeffrey Carter0:12:42
4Michael Melley (Landis)0:12:47
5Shawn Gregory (Tuffy Security Produ)0:36:11
6Montana Miller (Niner/ I9/ Wildernes)0:40:52
7Gerry Pflug (Salsa/NoTubes/Pro Bi)0:46:57
8Matt Turgeon (Moots/Big Wheel Raci)0:55:08
9Steve Reiter (Big Wheel Racing)1:09:39
10Eric Cutlip1:10:07
11Brian Stevenson1:17:35
12Anthony Mannina (Rocky Mounts/Izze)1:32:57
13Aaron Shelmire (Pro Bikes / XXC Mag)1:37:47
14Donald Powers (Pro Bikes / Twin Six)2:30:16
15Jereme Noffke (East Bound and Down )2:58:17
16Shaun Motley3:01:49
17Jordan Reigel (Alpha Bicycle Compan)3:05:03
18Jp Pougiales (Raymond James Financ)3:30:38
19Adam Cornely3:38:43
20Chad Brockmeyer3:57:00
DNFRyan Friedman (MORF / Redstone Cycl)Row 20 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Gratcofsky (Rockymounts/ Twin Si)Row 21 - Cell 2
DNFJim Bassett (Reality)Row 22 - Cell 2
DNFBrian BehnRow 23 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Boromisa (bike source)Row 24 - Cell 2
DNSAlex ClaydenRow 25 - Cell 2
DNFJason Glebe (Boulder Cycle Sport)Row 26 - Cell 2
DNFEddie Mason (n/a)Row 27 - Cell 2
DNFJames Prentice (Red Mountain Wheelme)Row 28 - Cell 2
DNSJohn WrightRow 29 - Cell 2
DNSSkip Cronin (War Axe Bicycles/Mon)Row 30 - Cell 2
DNFRichard LongRow 31 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Vulgamott (Golden Bike Shop / O)Row 32 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women 19-29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucy Conklin11:54:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carr/Rudolph/Melis (Oskar Blues / REEB C)9:54:44
2Heaps/Schultz/Vance (Western Orthopedics )1:03:52
3Adams/Johnson/Lundel (Crank Addicts/Trek)2:06:43
4Jones/Sturbois/Walke (Advanced Wellness - )2:36:54
5Herzog/Ridout/Willia (Nada)2:43:46
6Cain/Kristjansson/Le3:20:37
7Hutton/Schmidt/Strak (Team Medtronic)3:35:30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Coed Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Randolph/Boswell/Bal (Bo/Bec/Boz)10:52:23

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1