Schurter wins Windham cross country World Cup

Nino Schurter (Scott-Odlo MTB Racing) won the elite men's cross country race at the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in Windham, New York on Sunday afternoon. World Cup overall leader Julien Absalon (BMC) finished second, just six seconds after Schurter while Absalon's teammate Lukas Flückiger was third another 10 seconds later.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team1:40:58
2Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:06
3Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:16
4Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:00:22
5Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:01:12
6Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:01:27
7Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:04
8Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC0:02:27
9Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:02:40
10Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:16
11Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:03:40
12Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:03:44
13Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox RacingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:03:59
15Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing0:04:12
16José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:14
17Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:39
18Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC0:04:46
19Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team0:04:54
20Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tropix-Frm0:04:57
21Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team0:05:23
22Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Bikes Pro Team0:05:34
23Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek0:05:55
24Michal Lami (Svk)0:06:10
25Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team0:06:33
26Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:06:59
27Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:07:13
28Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team0:07:27
29Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team0:07:33
30Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi0:07:38
31Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team0:07:41
32Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team0:08:04
33Hector Riveros (Col)0:08:06
34Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC0:08:13
35Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team0:08:17
36Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC0:08:21
37Hans Becking (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team0:08:22
38Matiss Preimanis (Lat) DPA0:08:29
39Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:08:44
40Christian Helmig (Lux)0:09:13
41Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)0:09:21
42Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:09:22
43Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld RacingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Evan Guthrie (Can)0:09:34
45Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT0:09:41
46Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Spa)0:09:53
47Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team0:10:00
48Martin Gluth (Ger)0:10:07
49Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team0:10:41
50Miguel Martinez (Fra) Tropix-Frm0:11:05
51Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)0:11:22
52Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team0:11:42
53Raphael Gagne (Can)0:11:48
54Cameron Dodge (USA)0:11:51
55Ricardo Pscheidt (Bra)0:12:32
56Andrew Watson (Can)0:12:36
57Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:13:04
58David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)0:13:35
-1lapSebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTBRow 58 - Cell 2
-1lapMitchell Hoke (USA)Row 59 - Cell 2
-1lapPaolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)Row 60 - Cell 2
-1lapSeiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
-1lapSergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
-1lapSteffen Thum (Ger)Row 63 - Cell 2
-1lapPeter Glassford (Can)Row 64 - Cell 2
-1lapLuciano Caraccioli (Arg)Row 65 - Cell 2
-1lapKerry Werner (USA)Row 66 - Cell 2
-1lapPatrick Chartrand (Can)Row 67 - Cell 2
-1lapWilliam Melone (USA)Row 68 - Cell 2
-1lapDario Alejandro Gasco (Arg)Row 69 - Cell 2
-1lapPatricio Maximiliano Farias Diaz (Chi)Row 70 - Cell 2
-2lapsRobby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
-2lapsSimon Gegenheimer (Ger)Row 72 - Cell 2
-2lapsRyo Saito (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
-2lapsThomas Sampson (USA)Row 74 - Cell 2
-2lapsFabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Col)Row 75 - Cell 2
-2lapsAdrian Retief (NZl)Row 76 - Cell 2
-2lapsRubens Valeriano (Bra)Row 77 - Cell 2
-2lapsCarlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MMR Bikes Pro TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
-2lapsAndrew L'esperance (Can)Row 79 - Cell 2
-2lapsCole Oberman (USA)Row 80 - Cell 2
-3lapsPatricio Andres Campbell Vilches (Chi)Row 81 - Cell 2
-3lapsChristopher Hamlin (USA)Row 82 - Cell 2
-3lapsMarco Antonio Escarcega (Mex)Row 83 - Cell 2
-3lapsJoseph Clemenzi (USA)Row 84 - Cell 2
-3lapsDaniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
-3lapsAaron Oakes (USA)Row 86 - Cell 2
-4lapsJavier Fiallo (Ecu)Row 87 - Cell 2
-4lapsErnie Watenpaugh (USA)Row 88 - Cell 2
-4lapsNoah Tautfest (USA)Row 89 - Cell 2
-4lapsJean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can)Row 90 - Cell 2
-4lapsBesik Gavasheli (Geo)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFMoritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFCameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox RacingRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFAndras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFMarek Konwa (Pol) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Juan Escarcega (Mex)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNSShlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
DNSMax Plaxton (Can) Cannondale Factory RacingRow 98 - Cell 2
DNSJosé Alberto Gonzalez Merchan (Ecu)Row 99 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1BMC Mountainbike Racing Team88pts
2Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team62Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trek Factory Racing54Row 2 - Cell 3
4Multivan Merida Biking Team46Row 3 - Cell 3
5Cannondale Factory Racing42Row 4 - Cell 3
6Stöckli Pro Team38Row 5 - Cell 3
7Scott-3Rox Racing37Row 6 - Cell 3
8BH-Suntour-KMC36Row 7 - Cell 3
9Giant Pro XC Team32Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tropix-Frm11Row 9 - Cell 3
11MMR Bikes Pro Team9Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sram Rubena Trek8Row 11 - Cell 3
13Focus XC Team6Row 12 - Cell 3
14Orange Monkey Pro Team5Row 13 - Cell 3
15Versluys Team3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Giant-Swiss-Team2Row 15 - Cell 3
17I.Idro Drain Bianchi1Row 16 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men cross country World Cup standings with one round remaining
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team1290pts
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team1080Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing840Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC731Row 3 - Cell 3
5Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing696Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team675Row 5 - Cell 3
7José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team672Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing605Row 7 - Cell 3
9Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC592Row 8 - Cell 3
10Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team576Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team559Row 10 - Cell 3
12Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team466Row 11 - Cell 3
13Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team464Row 12 - Cell 3
14Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team460Row 13 - Cell 3
15Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing426Row 14 - Cell 3
16Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team422Row 15 - Cell 3
17Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi369Row 16 - Cell 3
18Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team354Row 17 - Cell 3
19Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tropix-Frm329Row 18 - Cell 3
20Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team308Row 19 - Cell 3
21Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi297Row 20 - Cell 3
22Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team296Row 21 - Cell 3
23Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MMR Bikes Pro Team292Row 22 - Cell 3
24Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team267Row 23 - Cell 3
25Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC259Row 24 - Cell 3
26Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team257Row 25 - Cell 3
27Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team255Row 26 - Cell 3
28Raphael Gagne (Can)255Row 27 - Cell 3
29Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team250Row 28 - Cell 3
30Michal Lami (Svk)228Row 29 - Cell 3
31Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing215Row 30 - Cell 3
32Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team208Row 31 - Cell 3
33Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team206Row 32 - Cell 3
34Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC204Row 33 - Cell 3
35Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)186Row 34 - Cell 3
36Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team182Row 35 - Cell 3
37Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing178Row 36 - Cell 3
38Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek178Row 37 - Cell 3
39David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)170Row 38 - Cell 3
40Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team150Row 39 - Cell 3
41Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team141Row 40 - Cell 3
42Miguel Martinez (Fra) Tropix-Frm137Row 41 - Cell 3
43Sven Nys (Bel)132Row 42 - Cell 3
44Martin Gluth (Ger)130Row 43 - Cell 3
45Matiss Preimanis (Lat) DPA128Row 44 - Cell 3
46Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT125Row 45 - Cell 3
47Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team118Row 46 - Cell 3
48Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB112Row 47 - Cell 3
49Luca Braidot (Ita)110Row 48 - Cell 3
50Jonas De Backer (Bel)106Row 49 - Cell 3
51Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team105Row 50 - Cell 3
52Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld Racing104Row 51 - Cell 3
53Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team102Row 52 - Cell 3
54Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team101Row 53 - Cell 3
55Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team101Row 54 - Cell 3
56Daniele Braidot (Ita)100Row 55 - Cell 3
57Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team99Row 56 - Cell 3
58Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Bikes Pro Team98Row 57 - Cell 3
59Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team96Row 58 - Cell 3
60Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team82Row 59 - Cell 3
61Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team74Row 60 - Cell 3
62Michele Casagrande (Ita)70Row 61 - Cell 3
63Andrew Blair (Aus)64Row 62 - Cell 3
64Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team63Row 63 - Cell 3
65Hector Riveros (Col)60Row 64 - Cell 3
66Matthias Wengelin (Swe)60Row 65 - Cell 3
67Frank Beemer (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team58Row 66 - Cell 3
68Kerry Werner (USA)58Row 67 - Cell 3
69Evan Guthrie (Can)58Row 68 - Cell 3
70Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)57Row 69 - Cell 3
71Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team55Row 70 - Cell 3
72Kristian Hynek (Cze) Topeak Ergon Racing Team52Row 71 - Cell 3
73Ismael Ventura Sanchez (Spa)52Row 72 - Cell 3
74Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)51Row 73 - Cell 3
75Robby De Bock (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team51Row 74 - Cell 3
76Mark Tupalski (Aus)47Row 75 - Cell 3
77Hans Becking (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team45Row 76 - Cell 3
78Christian Helmig (Lux)45Row 77 - Cell 3
79Carl Jones (NZl)44Row 78 - Cell 3
80Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team43Row 79 - Cell 3
81Jan Nesvadba (Cze)40Row 80 - Cell 3
82Paul Oldham (GBr)37Row 81 - Cell 3
83Brendan Johnston (Aus)35Row 82 - Cell 3
84Tom Meeusen (Bel)32Row 83 - Cell 3
85Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)31Row 84 - Cell 3
86Andrew Watson (Can)31Row 85 - Cell 3
87Matous Ulman (Cze)30Row 86 - Cell 3
88Philip Buys (RSA)29Row 87 - Cell 3
89Dirk Peters (NZl)29Row 88 - Cell 3
90Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team29Row 89 - Cell 3
91Shaun Lewis (Aus)28Row 90 - Cell 3
92Steffen Thum (Ger)26Row 91 - Cell 3
93Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team25Row 92 - Cell 3
94Cory Wallace (Can) Kona Factory Team25Row 93 - Cell 3
95Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls25Row 94 - Cell 3
96Ryo Saito (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team24Row 95 - Cell 3
97Ivan Seledkov (Rus)23Row 96 - Cell 3
98Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)23Row 97 - Cell 3
99Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team22Row 98 - Cell 3
100Filip Eberl (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin21Row 99 - Cell 3
101Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Btwin MTB Racing Team21Row 100 - Cell 3
102Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)21Row 101 - Cell 3
103Markus Bauer (Ger)21Row 102 - Cell 3
104Travis Frisby (Aus)19Row 103 - Cell 3
105Matthys Beukes (RSA)18Row 104 - Cell 3
106Mitchell Hoke (USA)18Row 105 - Cell 3
107Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory Team16Row 106 - Cell 3
108Jochen Kass (Ger)16Row 107 - Cell 3
109Ola Kjören (Nor)16Row 108 - Cell 3
110Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa)15Row 109 - Cell 3
111David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team15Row 110 - Cell 3
112Cameron Dodge (USA)14Row 111 - Cell 3
113Ricardo Pscheidt (Bra)13Row 112 - Cell 3
114David Valero (Spa)12Row 113 - Cell 3
115Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team11Row 114 - Cell 3
116Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team11Row 115 - Cell 3
117Daniel Eymann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team11Row 116 - Cell 3
118Martin Haring (Svk)10Row 117 - Cell 3
119Renay Groustra (RSA)10Row 118 - Cell 3
120Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team9Row 119 - Cell 3
121Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing8Row 120 - Cell 3
122Jiri Novak (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team8Row 121 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team World Cup standings with one round remaining
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1BMC Mountainbike Racing Team492pts
2Multivan Merida Biking Team330Row 1 - Cell 3
3Trek Factory Racing291Row 2 - Cell 3
4Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team282Row 3 - Cell 3
5BH-Suntour-KMC259Row 4 - Cell 3
6Cannondale Factory Racing207Row 5 - Cell 3
7Giant Pro XC Team196Row 6 - Cell 3
8Stöckli Pro Team149Row 7 - Cell 3
9I.Idro Drain Bianchi120Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tropix-Frm69Row 9 - Cell 3
11Scott-3Rox Racing68Row 10 - Cell 3
12Specialized Racing XC61Row 11 - Cell 3
13MMR Bikes Pro Team49Row 12 - Cell 3
14Sram Rubena Trek23Row 13 - Cell 3
15Orange Monkey Pro Team23Row 14 - Cell 3
16Focus XC Team22Row 15 - Cell 3
17Versluys Team17Row 16 - Cell 3
18Titici Lgl International Team7Row 17 - Cell 3
19Calvisson Vtt7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team6Row 19 - Cell 3
21DPA5Row 20 - Cell 3
22Topeak Ergon Racing Team5Row 21 - Cell 3
23Sram/Tld Racing4Row 22 - Cell 3
24Ötztal Scott Racing Team2Row 23 - Cell 3
25Giant-Swiss-Team2Row 24 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1