Goss wins Milan-San Remo

Matthew Goss (HTC-Highroad) took victory in a thrilling edition of Milan-San Remo with an emphatic sprint finish on the Lungomare Italo Calvino. The 24-year-old Australian had time to savour his win over Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) and Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) as he proved by far the quickest of the elite eight-man group that formed over the top of the Poggio.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad6:51:10
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard TrekRow 1 - Cell 2
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 5 - Cell 2
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:03
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:10
10Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:00:12
11Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:27
12Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 11 - Cell 2
13Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard TrekRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 15 - Cell 2
17Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 16 - Cell 2
18Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 17 - Cell 2
19Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 18 - Cell 2
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 20 - Cell 2
22George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShackRow 22 - Cell 2
24Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 23 - Cell 2
25Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:32
26Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33
27Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:06
28Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:12
29Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 28 - Cell 2
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:44
31Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ0:01:47
32Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:55
33André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:59
34Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:14
36Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack0:05:23
37Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 36 - Cell 2
38Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 38 - Cell 2
40Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJRow 39 - Cell 2
41Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 42 - Cell 2
44Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 45 - Cell 2
47Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-HighroadRow 46 - Cell 2
48Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShackRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 49 - Cell 2
51Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-HighroadRow 51 - Cell 2
53Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 52 - Cell 2
54Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 53 - Cell 2
55Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 54 - Cell 2
56Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISDRow 55 - Cell 2
57Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 57 - Cell 2
59Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-HighroadRow 58 - Cell 2
60Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 60 - Cell 2
62Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 62 - Cell 2
64Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 66 - Cell 2
68David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 67 - Cell 2
69Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SungardRow 69 - Cell 2
71Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 70 - Cell 2
72Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 71 - Cell 2
73Anders Lund (Den) Leopard TrekRow 72 - Cell 2
74Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJRow 77 - Cell 2
79Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 78 - Cell 2
80Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 79 - Cell 2
81Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 80 - Cell 2
82Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 81 - Cell 2
83Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 84 - Cell 2
86Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky ProcyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 86 - Cell 2
88Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team AstanaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 91 - Cell 2
93Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 92 - Cell 2
94Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShackRow 95 - Cell 2
97Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 97 - Cell 2
99Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 98 - Cell 2
100Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:30
101Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:06:10
103Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Luca Barla (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 105 - Cell 2
107Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:29
108Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:32
109Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-HighroadRow 108 - Cell 2
110Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 109 - Cell 2
111Grégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShackRow 110 - Cell 2
112Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-HighroadRow 112 - Cell 2
114Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 116 - Cell 2
118Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 117 - Cell 2
119Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 120 - Cell 2
122Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 122 - Cell 2
124Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 124 - Cell 2
126Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 125 - Cell 2
127Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 126 - Cell 2
128Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 127 - Cell 2
129Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:38
130Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:51
131Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 130 - Cell 2
132Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 131 - Cell 2
133Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 132 - Cell 2
134Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 133 - Cell 2
135Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 135 - Cell 2
137Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:25
139Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 139 - Cell 2
141Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team AstanaRow 140 - Cell 2
142Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SungardRow 141 - Cell 2
143Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 142 - Cell 2
144Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 144 - Cell 2
146Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 145 - Cell 2
147Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 146 - Cell 2
148Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 147 - Cell 2
149Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard TrekRow 148 - Cell 2
150Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 149 - Cell 2
151Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 150 - Cell 2
152Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 151 - Cell 2
153Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 152 - Cell 2
154Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 153 - Cell 2
155Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 154 - Cell 2
156Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFRick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFPaolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFRuggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFClaudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFGiairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Solari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFAntonio Santoro (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFGianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFTristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFJon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFOscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFLeonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFDiego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFMatthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMCRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFMarko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMCRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFBert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) HTC-HighroadRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFMikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFAliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFVladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFKristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFVasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar TeamRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFMaxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShackRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFManuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShackRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShackRow 197 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1