Skip to main content

Van Dijk wins time trial in Lotto Thüringen Tour

Image 1 of 4

Lisa Brennauer (WNT Rotor)

Lisa Brennauer (WNT Rotor)
(Image credit: Arne Mill)
Image 2 of 4

Kathrin Hammes (WNT Rotor)

Kathrin Hammes (WNT Rotor)
(Image credit: Arne Mill)
Image 3 of 4

The time trial podium

The time trial podium
(Image credit: Arne Mill)
Image 4 of 4

European champion Ellen van Dijk speeds to victory

European champion Ellen van Dijk speeds to victory
(Image credit: Arne Mill)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen van Dijk (ned) Netherlands0:25:35
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:00:21
3Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:00:33
4Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:00:54
5Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:00:57
6Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:00:58
7Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:01:01
8Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:19
9Emily Newsom (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:01:26
10Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:01:28
11Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:01:34
12Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:01:46
13Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:01:54
14Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:01:56
15Claudia Koster (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:01:58
16Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:02:02
17Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:02:04
18Franziska Koch (Ger) Germany0:02:07
19Kelly van den Steen (Bel) Belgium0:02:10
20Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops0:02:12
21Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:02:14
22Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:16
23Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv0:02:17
24Corinna Lechner (Ger) Team Stuttgart
25Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Team Rogelli-Gyproc-APB0:02:22
26Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:23
27Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women0:02:26
28Marieke van Witzenburg (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:02:32
29Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium0:02:33
30Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:34
31Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:02:36
32Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands0:02:43
33Gudrun Stock (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:02:45
34Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM0:02:50
35Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany0:02:54
36Lisa Fischer (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:02:55
37Tatjana Paller (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:02:57
38Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:03:06
39Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv
40Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv0:03:09
41Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops
42Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops0:03:12
43Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women0:03:13
44Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:03:15
45Ricarda Bauernfeind (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:03:20
46Nina Buijsman (ned) Netherlands0:03:21
47Eva Jonkers (Ned) Team Rogelli-Gyproc-APB0:03:28
48Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:03:30
49Marit Raaijmakers (ned) Netherlands
50Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgium0:03:34
51Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:03:36
52Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:03:37
53Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Team Stuttgart
54Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:03:40
55Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:03:41
56Michaela Ebert (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:03:44
57Anna Christian (GBr) Drops0:03:50
58Jenna Merrick (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:03:52
59Rozanne Slik (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:04:00
60Annemarie Worst (Ned) Netherlands
61Nina Kessler (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
62Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:04:01
63Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:04:04
64Urska Bravec (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:04:05
65Hannah Gruber-Stadler (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:04:06
66Carolin Schiff (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:04:11
67Finja Smekal (Ger) Germany
68Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany0:04:17
69Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana0:04:19
70Katharina Hechler (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:04:20
71Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:04:21
72Demi de Jong (ned) Netherlands0:04:22
73Hannah Bartram (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team
74Lisa Robb (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:04:23
75Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:04:24
76Beate Zanner (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:04:27
77Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:04:42
78Jinse Peeters (Bel) Belgium0:04:43
79Connie O'Brien (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:04:48
80Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:04:53
81Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:04:57
82Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Belgium0:05:00
83Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:05:07
OTLNaima Madlen Diesner (Ger) Team d.velop ladies
OTLCéline van Houtum (Ned) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen
OTLAlba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Movistar Team Women
OTLHannah Fandel (Ger) Team Stuttgart
OTLSenna Feron (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen
OTLTina Schulz (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team
DNSVita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
DNSTrixi Worrack (Ger) Germany

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:26:29
2Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:00:40
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:00:52
4Franziska Koch (Ger) Germany0:01:13
5Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops0:01:18
6Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:01:20
7Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv0:01:23
8Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Team Rogelli-Gyproc-APB0:01:28
9Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women0:01:32
10Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:01:40
11Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands0:01:49
12Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops0:02:15
13Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women0:02:19
14Ricarda Bauernfeind (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:02:26
15Nina Buijsman (ned) Netherlands0:02:27
16Eva Jonkers (Ned) Team Rogelli-Gyproc-APB0:02:34
17Marit Raaijmakers (ned) Netherlands0:02:36
18Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:02:43
19Michaela Ebert (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:02:50
20Jenna Merrick (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:02:58
21Hannah Gruber-Stadler (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:03:12
22Finja Smekal (Ger) Germany0:03:17
23Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany0:03:23
24Katharina Hechler (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:03:26
25Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:03:27
26Hannah Bartram (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:03:28
27Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:03:30
28Jinse Peeters (Bel) Belgium0:03:49
29Connie O'Brien (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:03:54
30Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:04:13
31Céline van Houtum (Ned) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:04:29
32Tina Schulz (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:06:26

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling11:36:46
2Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:00:08
3Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:01:19
4Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:03:35
5Beate Zanner (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:03:52
6Ellen van Dijk (ned) Netherlands0:06:19
7Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:06:42
8Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:06:43
9Marieke van Witzenburg (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:07:04
10Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:07:13
11Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM0:07:34
12Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:07:38
13Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:08:02
14Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:08:16
15Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv0:08:18
16Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:08:23
17Franziska Koch (Ger) Germany0:08:26
18Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops0:08:29
19Emily Newsom (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:08:34
20Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:08:35
21Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women0:08:37
22Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands0:08:58
23Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women0:08:59
24Kelly van den Steen (Bel) Belgium0:09:05
25Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Team Rogelli-Gyproc-APB0:09:10
26Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
27Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany0:09:35
28Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops0:09:41
29Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:09:56
30Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv0:10:03
31Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv0:10:24
32Annemarie Worst (Ned) Netherlands0:10:34
33Carolin Schiff (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:10:38
34Claudia Koster (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:10:43
35Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling0:11:04
36Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:11:25
37Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:11:43
38Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:12:21
39Demi de Jong (ned) Netherlands0:13:12
40Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:13:27
41Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:14:09
42Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:14:37
43Nina Buijsman (ned) Netherlands0:15:03
44Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium0:15:17
45Anna Christian (GBr) Drops0:15:25
46Marit Raaijmakers (ned) Netherlands0:16:11
47Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:18:37
48Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:18:44
49Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:18:53
50Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:19:49
51Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Belgium0:19:50
52Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM0:20:19
53Katharina Hechler (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:20:51
54Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women0:21:15
55Tatjana Paller (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:21:16
56Jenna Merrick (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:21:23
57Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:21:30
58Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:21:38
59Corinna Lechner (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:22:01
60Urska Bravec (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:22:06
61Sanne Cant (Bel) Belgium0:22:07
62Ricarda Bauernfeind (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:22:14
63Nina Kessler (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:24:09
64Michaela Ebert (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:24:28
65Gudrun Stock (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:25:23
66Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:25:33
67Lisa Robb (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:29:31
68Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany0:29:59
69Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:30:45
70Rozanne Slik (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:31:30
71Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana0:33:12
72Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops0:33:41
73Lisa Fischer (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team0:34:09
74Eva Jonkers (Ned) Team Rogelli-Gyproc-APB0:35:38
75Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:37:22
76Finja Smekal (Ger) Germany0:37:53
77Jinse Peeters (Bel) Belgium0:38:37
78Connie O'Brien (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:39:39
79Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:41:48
80Hannah Gruber-Stadler (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:45:23
81Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling0:46:10
82Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:48:03
83Hannah Bartram (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:49:46

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM12pts
2Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv12
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling11
4Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling10
5Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling10
6Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM6
7Anna Christian (GBr) Drops6
8Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women5
9Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women5
10Marieke van Witzenburg (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen4
11Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women4
12Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women4
13Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv4
14Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women3
15Beate Zanner (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team3
16Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling3
17Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops3
18Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM2
19Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM2
20Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands2
21Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops1
22Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv26pts
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling14
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women10
4Marieke van Witzenburg (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen6
5Beate Zanner (Ger) maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team5
6Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling4
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM3
8Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women3
9Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops3
10Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM2
11Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women2
12Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops2
13Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women1
14Franziska Koch (Ger) Germany1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women11:36:54
2Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM0:03:27
3Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:07:54
4Marta Lach (Pol) CCC-Liv0:08:10
5Franziska Koch (Ger) Germany0:08:18
6Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops0:08:21
7Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Netherlands0:08:50
8Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women0:08:51
9Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Team Rogelli-Gyproc-APB0:09:02
10Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
11Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops0:09:33
12Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport0:11:17
13Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:14:01
14Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:14:29
15Nina Buijsman (ned) Netherlands0:14:55
16Marit Raaijmakers (ned) Netherlands0:16:03
17Katharina Hechler (Ger) Team Stuttgart0:20:43
18Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women0:21:07
19Jenna Merrick (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:21:15
20Ricarda Bauernfeind (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:22:06
21Michaela Ebert (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:24:20
22Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:25:25
23Friederike Stern (Ger) Germany0:29:51
24Eva Jonkers (Ned) Team Rogelli-Gyproc-APB0:35:30
25Finja Smekal (Ger) Germany0:37:45
26Jinse Peeters (Bel) Belgium0:38:29
27Connie O'Brien (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:39:31
28Hannah Gruber-Stadler (Ger) Jos Feron Lady Force/WV Zeeuws/Vlaanderen0:45:15
29Lena Charlotte Reißner (Ger) Team d.velop ladies0:47:55
30Hannah Bartram (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Women Cycling Team0:49:38

Latest on Cyclingnews