Valverde wins Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Liège-Bastogne-Liège for the fourth time in his career, topping Quick-Step Floors' Dan Martin and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) with his signature late attack.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6:24:27
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step FloorsRow 1 - Cell 2
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:03
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team SunwebRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-ScottRow 6 - Cell 2
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:07
9Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 8 - Cell 2
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 9 - Cell 2
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:10
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:14
17Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJRow 16 - Cell 2
18Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 18 - Cell 2
20Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 19 - Cell 2
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-DrapacRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team SunwebRow 21 - Cell 2
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 22 - Cell 2
24Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:24
25Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:00:28
26Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:00:34
28Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:54
30Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 29 - Cell 2
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue SportRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 32 - Cell 2
34Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 34 - Cell 2
36Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Team SunwebRow 37 - Cell 2
39Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 38 - Cell 2
40Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 40 - Cell 2
42Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 41 - Cell 2
43Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 42 - Cell 2
44Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 44 - Cell 2
46Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 46 - Cell 2
48Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 47 - Cell 2
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 48 - Cell 2
50Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:00
51José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 50 - Cell 2
52Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:08
55Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:56
56Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 55 - Cell 2
57Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:13
58Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:03:22
61Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:29
62Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:38
63Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 62 - Cell 2
64Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:50
65Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 64 - Cell 2
66Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-DrapacRow 65 - Cell 2
67Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue SportRow 66 - Cell 2
68Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:42
69André Cardoso (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 69 - Cell 2
71Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:04:50
72Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:01
73Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:31
74Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 74 - Cell 2
76Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 75 - Cell 2
77Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 76 - Cell 2
78Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:05:35
79Diego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:41
82Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:14
83Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:27
84Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:40
85Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 84 - Cell 2
86Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 85 - Cell 2
87Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 86 - Cell 2
88Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 88 - Cell 2
90Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 89 - Cell 2
91Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 90 - Cell 2
92Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 91 - Cell 2
93Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 92 - Cell 2
94Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 93 - Cell 2
95Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 96 - Cell 2
98Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 98 - Cell 2
100José Mendes (Por) Bora-HansgroheRow 99 - Cell 2
101Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 100 - Cell 2
102Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 101 - Cell 2
103Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team SunwebRow 102 - Cell 2
104Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 103 - Cell 2
105Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 104 - Cell 2
106Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-DrapacRow 106 - Cell 2
108Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 107 - Cell 2
109Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJRow 108 - Cell 2
110Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJRow 109 - Cell 2
111Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 111 - Cell 2
113Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 112 - Cell 2
114Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 113 - Cell 2
115Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 114 - Cell 2
116Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:52
117Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:41
118Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:15
119Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:10:39
120Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 119 - Cell 2
121Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 120 - Cell 2
122Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 121 - Cell 2
123Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 122 - Cell 2
124Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 123 - Cell 2
125Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 124 - Cell 2
126Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 125 - Cell 2
127Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 126 - Cell 2
128Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 127 - Cell 2
129Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 128 - Cell 2
130Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-MeridaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 130 - Cell 2
132Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:44
133Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:32
134Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:11
135Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 134 - Cell 2
136Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue SportRow 135 - Cell 2
137Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 137 - Cell 2
139Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 138 - Cell 2
140Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension DataRow 139 - Cell 2
141Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 140 - Cell 2
142Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 141 - Cell 2
143Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 142 - Cell 2
144Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:32
145Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:55
147Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 146 - Cell 2
148Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:14:09
149Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:41
150Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 149 - Cell 2
151Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-AlpecinRow 150 - Cell 2
152Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:35
153Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:16:39
DNFLudovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFMeiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFEtienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFSjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFTim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFBert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFCedric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFDimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFPreben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue SportRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFConor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue SportRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue SportRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFDaryl Impey (RSA) Orica-ScottRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFDario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Soler Gimenez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFOlivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua ProtectRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFJesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFKenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFDamien Howson (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-ScottRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFOliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Abu DhabiRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFFloris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFSindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team SunwebRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team SunwebRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFSøren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFGregory Daniel (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFEnric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFLuis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFNikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFJérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFFabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFXandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFMekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension DataRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFBen O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 197 - Cell 2
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 198 - Cell 2
DNFFumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-SegafredoRow 199 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1