Skip to main content

Gutierrez takes victory at Le Samyn des Dames

Image 1 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) celebrates her Le Samyn victory

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) celebrates her Le Samyn victory
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 2 of 21

Amy Pieters, Sheyla Gutierrez and Tiffany Cromwell on the le Samyn podium

Amy Pieters, Sheyla Gutierrez and Tiffany Cromwell on the le Samyn podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance Pro Cycling)

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance Pro Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance Pro Cycling) wins Le Samyn

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance Pro Cycling) wins Le Samyn
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance Pro Cycling) wins Le Samyn

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance Pro Cycling) wins Le Samyn
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 21

Defending champion, Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans) at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Defending champion, Chantal Blaak (Boels Dolmans) at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 7 of 21

Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) & Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) are happy to let the break go as they both have teammates in the escape at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) & Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) are happy to let the break go as they both have teammates in the escape at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 8 of 21

Jolien D'hoore (Wiggle High5) leads the chase at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Jolien D'hoore (Wiggle High5) leads the chase at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 9 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) on her way to victory at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) on her way to victory at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 10 of 21

Amy Pieters leads the escape group with 1.5 laps to go at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Amy Pieters leads the escape group with 1.5 laps to go at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 11 of 21

Valentina Scandolara (WM3) bounces across the slippery cobbles at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Valentina Scandolara (WM3) bounces across the slippery cobbles at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 12 of 21

CANYON//SRAM Racing set the pace up the cobbled climb at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

CANYON//SRAM Racing set the pace up the cobbled climb at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 13 of 21

Lucy Garner rolls out of Quaregnon at the start of the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Lucy Garner rolls out of Quaregnon at the start of the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 14 of 21

Defending champion, Chantal Blaak spends some time with the autograph hunters at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Defending champion, Chantal Blaak spends some time with the autograph hunters at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 15 of 21

A bitterly cold morning greeted the riders in Quaregnon for the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

A bitterly cold morning greeted the riders in Quaregnon for the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 16 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) celebrates her Le Samyn victory

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) celebrates her Le Samyn victory
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 17 of 21

Amy Pieters, Sheyla Gutierrez and Tiffany Cromwell on Le Samyn podium

Amy Pieters, Sheyla Gutierrez and Tiffany Cromwell on Le Samyn podium
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 18 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) celebrates her Le Samyn victory

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) celebrates her Le Samyn victory
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 19 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) celebrates her Le Samyn victory

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) celebrates her Le Samyn victory
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 20 of 21

Tiffany Cromwell (Canyon-SRAM) leads the breakaway

Tiffany Cromwell (Canyon-SRAM) leads the breakaway
(Image credit: Velofocus)
Image 21 of 21

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) lets out her sprint in the uphill finish at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames

Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance) lets out her sprint in the uphill finish at the 112.8 km Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Velofocus)

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling2:40:21
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
3Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:02
4Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini0:00:07
5Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Guill d'Or0:00:12
6Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) De Jonge Renner/Liv-Plantur0:01:53
7Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
8Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
9Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini0:01:56
10Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women0:02:18
11Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
12Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
13Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
14Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
15Floortje Mackaij (Ned) De Jonge Renner/Liv-Plantur
16Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
17Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Guill d'Or
18Claudia Cretti (Ita) Valcar PBM0:02:20
19Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
20Valerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Guill d'Or
21Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
22Mieke Kröger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:02:23
23Julia Soek (Ned) De Jonge Renner/Liv-Plantur
24Yara Kastelijn (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:02:25
25Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
26Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota0:02:27
27Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women
28Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
29Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5
30Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
31Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Guill d'Or0:02:31
32Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals
33Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
34Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team
35Wubbigje Regina Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling
36Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Maaslandster Veris CCN
37Kelly Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Guill d'Or
38Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
39Juliette Labous (Fra) De Jonge Renner/Liv-Plantur
40Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals
41Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling0:02:37
42Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini
43Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women
44Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
45Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:02:40
46Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02:57
47Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women
48Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products0:03:00
49Dani Christmas (GBr) Jos Ferron Lady Force0:03:09
50Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
51Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas
52Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
53Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota
54Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team
55Eider Merino Kortazar (Spa) Lointek
56Kim De Baat (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota
57Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
58Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
59Grace Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
60Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
61Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team
62Jessica Mundy (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
63Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
64Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Alé Cipollini
65Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5
66Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas
67Liisa Ehrberg (Est) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team
68Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team
69Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
70Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
71Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) WM3 Pro Cycling
72Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek0:03:48
73Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team0:03:50
74Leah Thorvilson Leah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing0:03:51
75Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:04:15
76Astrid Gassner (Aut) Colavita/Bianchi
77Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
78Gilke Croket (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Guill d'Or
79Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar PBM0:04:49
80Kylie Waterreus (Ned) Maaslandster Veris CCN0:05:15
81Demi De Jong (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team
82Désirée Ehrler (Swi) Maaslandster Veris CCN
83Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas
84Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals0:05:54
85Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota
86Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
87Demmy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Guill d'Or
88Severine Eraud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
89Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team0:06:21
90Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Hitec Products0:06:27
91Anna Knauer (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team0:07:12
92Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:08:37
93Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women0:09:08
94Puck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:12:12
95Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals0:13:04
DNSEsra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team
DNFAmalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
DNFKendelle Hodges (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
DNFAbigail Mickey (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
DNFAmber Pierce (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
DNFAnna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Kuota
DNFTetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota
DNFJoelle Numainville (Can) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNFTone Hatteland Lima (Nor) Hitec Products
DNFRose Osborne (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNFLucy Shaw (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNFRebecca Womersley (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNFFenna Vanhoutte (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFBonne Knibbe (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNFMarieke Van Witzenburg (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNFMarissa Baks (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNFHanneke De Goeje (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNFHenrietta Colborne (GBr) Swaboladies.Nl
DNFKimberly Nieuwerth (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNFSofie Van Horik (Ned) Swaboladies.Nl
DNFMalin Berlin (Swe) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNFPia De Quint (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNFLisa Vermeire (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNFSarah Michielsen-Stevens (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNFMie Bjømdal Ottestad (Nor) Wiewielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNFSanne Bamelis (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen
DNFValentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling
DNFKim Lahaije (Ned) Mixtede Jonge Renner / Liv-Plantur
DNFIngrid Stolwijk (Ned) Mixtede Jonge Renner / Liv-Plantur
DNFEsther Van Leeuwe (Ned) Mixtede Jonge Renner / Liv-Plantur
DNFMargarita Syrodoeva (Rus) BePink Cogeas
DNFOlga Dobrynina (Rus) BePink Cogeas
DNFElisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM
DNFSilvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM
DNFMarta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM
DNFDalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM
DNFCristina Martinez Bonafe (Spa) Lointek
DNFBeatriu Gomez Franquet (Spa) Lointek
DNFZiortza Isasi Cristobal (Spa) Lointek
DNFBelen Lopez Morales (Spa) Lointek
DNFSara Olsson (Swe) Jos Ferron Lady Force
DNFSara Verhaest (Bel) Jos Ferron Lady Force
DNFFatima Berton (Bel) Jos Ferron Lady Force
DNFArianna Pruisscher (Ned) Jos Ferron Lady Force
DNFLore Verstraete (Bel) Jos Ferron Lady Force
DNFMieke Docx (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
DNFAmanda Jamieson (NZl) Maaslandster Veris CCN
DNFTsubasa Makise (Jpn) Maaslandster Veris CCN
DNFAyla Rudgley (Aus) Maaslandster Veris CCN
DNFJessica Lane (Aus) Maaslandster Veris CCN
DNFCamilla Møllebro Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
DNFNatalie Kerwin (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women
DNFNaïka Deneef (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNFCarolien Haers (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNFEstafania Pilz (Arg) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNFJuliette Vandekerckhove (Fra) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNFEmmanuelle Brossard (Fra) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNFLara Defour (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
DNFIne Allaert (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFStefanie Deceuninck (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFEvelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFBrenda Goessens (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFEmmy Thelberg (Swe) Equano Cycling Team
DNFHazel Magill (RSA) Equano Cycling Team
DNFTerry Fremineur (Bel) Equano Cycling Team
DNFDelphine Brits (Bel) Equano Cycling Team
DNFEveline Baele (Bel) Equano Cycling Team
DNFNancy Wittock (Bel) Equano Cycling Team
DNFLaura Vainionpää (Fin) Isorex Cycling Team
DNFKelly Kalm (Est) Isorex Cycling Team
DNFChane Jonker (RSA) Isorex Cycling Team
DNFMegan Chard (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team
DNFFrance De Potter (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team

Latest on Cyclingnews