Skip to main content

Van Dijk wins Le Samyne des Dames

Image 1 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 2 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 3 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 4 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 5 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 6 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 7 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 8 of 56

Ann Sofie Duyck (Lotto)

Ann Sofie Duyck (Lotto)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 9 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 10 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 11 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 12 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 13 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 14 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 15 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 16 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 17 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 18 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 19 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 20 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 21 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 22 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 23 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 24 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 25 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 26 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 27 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 28 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 29 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 30 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 31 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 32 of 56

(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 33 of 56

Britain's Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team line up
02_27_13_Samyn_044.jpg

Britain's Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team line up 02_27_13_Samyn_044.jpg
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson)
Image 34 of 56

Tiffany Cromwell (Orica AIS) leads in a group to the line for fifth

Tiffany Cromwell (Orica AIS) leads in a group to the line for fifth
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 35 of 56

The podium: Shelley Olds, Ellen van Dijk and Emma Johansson

The podium: Shelley Olds, Ellen van Dijk and Emma Johansson
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 36 of 56

The women's peloton bundled up for Le Samyn des Dames

The women's peloton bundled up for Le Samyn des Dames
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 37 of 56

Ellen van Dijk put in an audacious and successful solo attack

Ellen van Dijk put in an audacious and successful solo attack
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 38 of 56

Thea Thorsen (Hitec)

Thea Thorsen (Hitec)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 39 of 56

Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) wins the 2013 Le Samyn

Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) wins the 2013 Le Samyn
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 40 of 56

The lead group behind the lone escapee.

The lead group behind the lone escapee.
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 41 of 56

Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) celebrates her win in Le Samyn

Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) celebrates her win in Le Samyn
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 42 of 56

Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) int he finale

Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) int he finale
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 43 of 56

Thea Thorsen (HItec) at the start of Le Samyn

Thea Thorsen (HItec) at the start of Le Samyn
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 44 of 56

Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) celebrates her win in Le Samyn

Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) celebrates her win in Le Samyn
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 45 of 56

Adrie Visser (Domans Boels) came in seventh

Adrie Visser (Domans Boels) came in seventh
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 46 of 56

Sofie De Vuyst (Sengers) came in 9th place in Le Samyn

Sofie De Vuyst (Sengers) came in 9th place in Le Samyn
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 47 of 56

Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec) finished just off the podium

Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec) finished just off the podium
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 48 of 56

Ellen van Dijk wins the women's Le Samyn

Ellen van Dijk wins the women's Le Samyn
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 49 of 56

Marion Rousse (Lotto)

Marion Rousse (Lotto)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 50 of 56

Lucy Martin (Boels-Dolmans)

Lucy Martin (Boels-Dolmans)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 51 of 56

Tiffany Cromwell leads the main chasing group to the line

Tiffany Cromwell leads the main chasing group to the line
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 52 of 56

Annelies Van Doorslaer (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata)

Annelies Van Doorslaer (CyclelivePLUS-Zannata)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 53 of 56

Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS)

Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 54 of 56

Ellen van Dijk put three minutes into the chase in Le Samyn

Ellen van Dijk put three minutes into the chase in Le Samyn
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 55 of 56

Kim de Baat (Boels Dolmans)

Kim de Baat (Boels Dolmans)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 56 of 56

Shelley Olds (Tibco) brings home the sprint for second

Shelley Olds (Tibco) brings home the sprint for second
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Dutch rider Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) took a gusty solo victory in a frigid Le Samyn des Dames, putting more than three minutes into the chasing group over the final 35km of the race to give the team its first victory of the season. American Shelley Olds (Tibco) beat out Emma Johansson (Orica) from a small chasing group.

After the major teams kept the race together in the first part of the race, Van Dijk took advantage of a slippery cobbled climb to launch her successful move with 35km left to race. A crash in the peloton disrupted the chase, with Johansson and Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec) the first to set off in pursuit of van Dijk.

Despite hitting the pavement, Olds bridged up to the pair, but the trio could scarcely close down a minute of the large gap to the leader.

Johansson was disappointed that Olds refused to do more work to aid the chase. “I told them it was all in,” Johansson said. “That if we didn’t chase hard now, it wasn’t going to happen. Elisa and I gave it a really good try, but it wasn’t enough. We couldn’t do it, and the gap to Ellen grew bigger.”

Van Dijk had plenty of time to savor her victory, and then 3:16 later Olds out-sprinted Johansson for second, while Longo Borghini claimed a dejected fourth place. Tiffany Cromwell (Orica-AIS) led home the main chasing bunch for fifth.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized- Lululemon3:10:22
2Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top0:03:16
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AIS
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica - AIS0:04:18
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
7Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
8Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team TIBCO - To The Top
9Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
10Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
11Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
12Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA) Team Specialized- Lululemon
13Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
14Isabelle Soderberg (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
15Martine Bras (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
16Sungeun Gu (Kor) Orica - AIS
17Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
18Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
19Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
20Jade Wilcoxson (USA) United States
21Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
22Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol Ladies
23Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
24Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
25Kirsten Wild (Ned) Argos - Shimano
26Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope
27Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AIS
28Latoya Brulee (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team
29Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
30Monique Van De Ree (Ned) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team0:04:28
31Lucy Martin (GBr) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
32Charlotte Becker (Ger) Argos - Shimano
33Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
34Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States
35Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team
36Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
37Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK
38Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
39Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
40Amy Pieters (Ned) Argos - Shimano
41Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
42Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
43Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized- Lululemon
44Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
45Romy Kasper (Ger)
46Amy Roberts (GBr)
47Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
48Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AIS
49Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCK
50Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
51Megan Guarnier (USA)
52Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
53Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized- Lululemon
54Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
55Jamie Bookwalter (USA) United States
56Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AIS
57Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
58Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
59Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies
60Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
61Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AIS
62Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVelo
63Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized- Lululemon
64Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl0:04:50
65Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top0:05:51
66Natalie Van Gogh (Ned)0:09:10
67Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team0:09:18
68Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
69Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO - To The Top
70Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
71Roxane Fournier (Fra) BigMat-Auber93
72Willeke Knol (Ned) Argos - Shimano
73Jermaine Post (Ned)0:09:45
DNFKristina Coolens (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar
DNFAudrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK
DNFRossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK
DNFRachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCK
DNFAnja Geldhof (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen
DNFLarisa Jaspart (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen
DNFHannah Verhaeghe (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen
DNFEvelien Deltombe (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen
DNFJoyce Accoe (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen
DNFLisa Bogaert (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen
DNFDavina Beke (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team Kerksen
DNFJasmien De Boeck (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar
DNFMariska Breyne (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar
DNFMarieke Blomme (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar
DNFJessica Allen (Bel) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFMelanie Cattrysse (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar
DNFAdeline De Vestele (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group Solar
DNFIne Vercammen (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFValerie Robert (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFValerie Demey (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFSylvia Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team
DNFLaure Werner (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFLisa Vermeire (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFLiliane Leenknegt (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFTerry Fremineur (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFEveline Dergent (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFPia De Quint (Bel) De Sprinters Malderen
DNFJulie Verlinden (Bel) National Selection Belgium
DNFNathalie Verschelden (Bel) National Selection Belgium
DNFSara Verhaest (Bel) National Selection Belgium
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) National Selection Belgium
DNFKelly Van Den Steen (Bel) National Selection Belgium
DNFNathalie Nijns (Bel) National Selection Belgium
DNFLieselot Decroix (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team
DNFMarissa Otten (Ned) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team
DNFDaisy Depoorter (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team
DNFSanne Bamelis (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
DNFEvelyn Arys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team
DNFTessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
DNFGilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
DNFAnisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
DNFNel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Bioracer
DNFMarijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies
DNFMarieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
DNFPauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
DNFNina Kessler (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team
DNFSofie Van Horik (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling Team
DNFAshley James (USA) United States
DNFKristin Mcgrath (USA) United States
DNFJanel Holcomb (USA) United States
DNFHeather Fischer (USA) United States
DNFGeorgia Williams (NZl) BePink
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink
DNFChiara Favaron Bissoli (Ita) BePink
DNFDaniela Levi (Isr) BePink
DNFSimona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
DNFAlice Algisi (Ita) BePink
DNFGiulia Donato (Ita) BePink
DNFEsra Tromp (Ned) Argos - Shimano
DNFMarlen Johrend (Ger) Argos - Shimano
DNFJanneke Busser Kanis (Ned) Argos - Shimano
DNFLisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized- Lululemon
DNFIna Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized- Lululemon
DNFMirthe Wagenaar (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
DNFAurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team Futurumshop.nl
DNFJanine Van Der Meer (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
DNFAnouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl
DNFSarah Lena Hofmann (Ger) Team Futurumshop.nl
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
DNFRochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
DNFBeatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling
DNFAmanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
DNFSamantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top
DNFRushlee Buchanan (NZl) Team TIBCO - To The Top
DNFMirella Ehrin (Swe) Cramo Go:Green
DNFLarisa Pankova (Rus) RusVelo
DNFOlga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
DNFHanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo
DNFElena Bocharnikova (Rus) RusVelo
DNFMaria Mishina (Rus) RusVelo
DNFElena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVelo
DNFManon Souyris (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFEmmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFSandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNFYvonne Van Dam (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling Team
DNFDomenique Van Santen (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling Team
DNFStella Blom Visser (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling Team
DNFSimone Van Der Star (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling Team
DNFNina Van Tol (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling Team
DNFHarriet Koorn (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling Team
DNFCarolien Haers (Bel) Endura Lady Force
DNFInes Klok (Ned) Endura Lady Force
DNFWendy Venge (Ned) Endura Lady Force
DNFNatasja Nieuwenhuizen (Ned) Endura Lady Force
DNFTara Gins (Bel) Endura Lady Force
DNFMichelle Geoghegan (Ita) Endura Lady Force
DNFAlna Burato (Ned) BigMat-Auber93
DNFFemke Verstichelen (Bel) Endura Lady Force
DNFElodie Hegoburu (Ned) BigMat-Auber93
DNFNoëline Delbove (Ned) BigMat-Auber93
DNFSteffi Lesueur Mélodie (Ned) BigMat-Auber93
DNFJamoneau (Ned) BigMat-Auber93
DNFNatacha Deville (Ned) BigMat-Auber93
DNFCiara Horne (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
DNFKayleigh Brogan (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
DNFJulie Leth (Den) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
DNFPenny Rowson (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
DNFEileen Roe (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
DNFEli Thorogood (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling Team
DNFBianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden
DNFAafke Eshuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden
DNFInge Klep (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden
DNFLisanne Soemanta (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden
DNFRozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden
DNFNathaly Van Wesdonk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden
DNFIlona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math Salden
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNFEsther Holthuis (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNFKirsten Peetoom (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNFSilke Kogelman (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNFCorine Van Der Zijden (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNFChrisje Van De Berg (Ned) Jan van Arckel
DNFAshley Hellemons (Ned) Jan van Arckel

 

Latest on Cyclingnews