Van Dijk wins Le Samyne des Dames

Dutch rider Ellen van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) took a gusty solo victory in a frigid Le Samyn des Dames, putting more than three minutes into the chasing group over the final 35km of the race to give the team its first victory of the season. American Shelley Olds (Tibco) beat out Emma Johansson (Orica) from a small chasing group.

After the major teams kept the race together in the first part of the race, Van Dijk took advantage of a slippery cobbled climb to launch her successful move with 35km left to race. A crash in the peloton disrupted the chase, with Johansson and Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec) the first to set off in pursuit of van Dijk.

Despite hitting the pavement, Olds bridged up to the pair, but the trio could scarcely close down a minute of the large gap to the leader.

Johansson was disappointed that Olds refused to do more work to aid the chase. “I told them it was all in,” Johansson said. “That if we didn’t chase hard now, it wasn’t going to happen. Elisa and I gave it a really good try, but it wasn’t enough. We couldn’t do it, and the gap to Ellen grew bigger.”

Van Dijk had plenty of time to savor her victory, and then 3:16 later Olds out-sprinted Johansson for second, while Longo Borghini claimed a dejected fourth place. Tiffany Cromwell (Orica-AIS) led home the main chasing bunch for fifth.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Specialized- Lululemon3:10:22
2Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO - To The Top0:03:16
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AISRow 2 - Cell 2
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCKRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica - AIS0:04:18
6Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Claudia Häusler (Ger) Team TIBCO - To The TopRow 7 - Cell 2
9Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Emily Collins (NZl) Wiggle Honda Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Carmen Mcnellis Small (USA) Team Specialized- LululemonRow 11 - Cell 2
13Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Isabelle Soderberg (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 13 - Cell 2
15Martine Bras (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sungeun Gu (Kor) Orica - AISRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BioracerRow 16 - Cell 2
18Celine Van Severen (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jade Wilcoxson (USA) United StatesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nlRow 20 - Cell 2
22Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BioracerRow 22 - Cell 2
24Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 23 - Cell 2
25Kirsten Wild (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AISRow 26 - Cell 2
28Latoya Brulee (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 28 - Cell 2
30Monique Van De Ree (Ned) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies Team0:04:28
31Lucy Martin (GBr) Boels - Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Charlotte Becker (Ger) Argos - ShimanoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United StatesRow 33 - Cell 2
35Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 35 - Cell 2
37Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCKRow 36 - Cell 2
38Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 37 - Cell 2
39Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) De Sprinters MalderenRow 38 - Cell 2
40Amy Pieters (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 39 - Cell 2
41Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaanderen - BioracerRow 40 - Cell 2
42Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Loren Rowney (Aus) Team Specialized- LululemonRow 42 - Cell 2
44Anna-Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle Honda Pro CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Romy Kasper (Ger)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Amy Roberts (GBr)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle Honda Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AISRow 47 - Cell 2
49Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCKRow 48 - Cell 2
50Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 49 - Cell 2
51Megan Guarnier (USA)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 51 - Cell 2
53Katie Colclough (GBr) Team Specialized- LululemonRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels - Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jamie Bookwalter (USA) United StatesRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jessie Maclean (Aus) Orica - AISRow 55 - Cell 2
57Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Geerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 58 - Cell 2
60Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCKRow 59 - Cell 2
61Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AISRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVeloRow 61 - Cell 2
63Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Specialized- LululemonRow 62 - Cell 2
64Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nl0:04:50
65Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO - To The Top0:05:51
66Natalie Van Gogh (Ned)0:09:10
67Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team0:09:18
68Lensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO - To The TopRow 68 - Cell 2
70Kim De Baat (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Roxane Fournier (Fra) BigMat-Auber93Row 70 - Cell 2
72Willeke Knol (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jermaine Post (Ned)0:09:45
DNFKristina Coolens (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group SolarRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFAudrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCKRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFRossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCKRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFRachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCKRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFAnja Geldhof (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team KerksenRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFLarisa Jaspart (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team KerksenRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFHannah Verhaeghe (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team KerksenRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFEvelien Deltombe (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team KerksenRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFJoyce Accoe (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team KerksenRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFLisa Bogaert (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team KerksenRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFDavina Beke (Bel) Napoleon Games St Martinus Cycling Team KerksenRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFJasmien De Boeck (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group SolarRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFMariska Breyne (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group SolarRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFMarieke Blomme (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group SolarRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group SolarRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFJessica Allen (Bel) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFMelanie Cattrysse (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group SolarRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFAdeline De Vestele (Bel) Autoglass Wetteren-Group SolarRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFIne Vercammen (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFValerie Robert (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFValerie Demey (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFSylvia Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFLaure Werner (Bel) De Sprinters MalderenRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFLisa Vermeire (Bel) De Sprinters MalderenRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFLiliane Leenknegt (Bel) De Sprinters MalderenRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFTerry Fremineur (Bel) De Sprinters MalderenRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFEveline Dergent (Bel) De Sprinters MalderenRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFPia De Quint (Bel) De Sprinters MalderenRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFJulie Verlinden (Bel) National Selection BelgiumRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFNathalie Verschelden (Bel) National Selection BelgiumRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFSara Verhaest (Bel) National Selection BelgiumRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) National Selection BelgiumRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFKelly Van Den Steen (Bel) National Selection BelgiumRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFNathalie Nijns (Bel) National Selection BelgiumRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFLieselot Decroix (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFMarissa Otten (Ned) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFDaisy Depoorter (Bel) CyclelivePLUS-Zannata Ladies TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFSanne Bamelis (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFEvelyn Arys (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFTessa De Moyer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BioracerRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFGilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BioracerRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFAnisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BioracerRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFNel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BioracerRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFMarijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFMarieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFPauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFNina Kessler (Ned) Boels - Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFSofie Van Horik (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFAshley James (USA) United StatesRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFKristin Mcgrath (USA) United StatesRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFJanel Holcomb (USA) United StatesRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFHeather Fischer (USA) United StatesRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFGeorgia Williams (NZl) BePinkRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePinkRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFChiara Favaron Bissoli (Ita) BePinkRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFDaniela Levi (Isr) BePinkRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFSimona Frapporti (Ita) BePinkRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFAlice Algisi (Ita) BePinkRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFGiulia Donato (Ita) BePinkRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFEsra Tromp (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFMarlen Johrend (Ger) Argos - ShimanoRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFJanneke Busser Kanis (Ned) Argos - ShimanoRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFLisa Brennauer (Ger) Team Specialized- LululemonRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFIna Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Specialized- LululemonRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFMirthe Wagenaar (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nlRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFAurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team Futurumshop.nlRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFJanine Van Der Meer (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nlRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFAnouska Koster (Ned) Team Futurumshop.nlRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFSarah Lena Hofmann (Ger) Team Futurumshop.nlRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda Pro CyclingRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFRochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wiggle Honda Pro CyclingRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFBeatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle Honda Pro CyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFAmanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO - To The TopRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFSamantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO - To The TopRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFRushlee Buchanan (NZl) Team TIBCO - To The TopRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFMirella Ehrin (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFLarisa Pankova (Rus) RusVeloRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFOlga Zabelinskaya (Rus) RusVeloRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFHanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVeloRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFElena Bocharnikova (Rus) RusVeloRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFMaria Mishina (Rus) RusVeloRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFElena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVeloRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFManon Souyris (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFEmmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFSandrine Bideau (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFYvonne Van Dam (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling TeamRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFDomenique Van Santen (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling TeamRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFStella Blom Visser (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling TeamRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Van Der Star (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFNina Van Tol (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFHarriet Koorn (Ned) Swabo Ladies Cycling TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFCarolien Haers (Bel) Endura Lady ForceRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFInes Klok (Ned) Endura Lady ForceRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFWendy Venge (Ned) Endura Lady ForceRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFNatasja Nieuwenhuizen (Ned) Endura Lady ForceRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFTara Gins (Bel) Endura Lady ForceRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFMichelle Geoghegan (Ita) Endura Lady ForceRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFAlna Burato (Ned) BigMat-Auber93Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFFemke Verstichelen (Bel) Endura Lady ForceRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFElodie Hegoburu (Ned) BigMat-Auber93Row 175 - Cell 2
DNFNoëline Delbove (Ned) BigMat-Auber93Row 176 - Cell 2
DNFSteffi Lesueur Mélodie (Ned) BigMat-Auber93Row 177 - Cell 2
DNFJamoneau (Ned) BigMat-Auber93Row 178 - Cell 2
DNFNatacha Deville (Ned) BigMat-Auber93Row 179 - Cell 2
DNFCiara Horne (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling TeamRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFKayleigh Brogan (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling TeamRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFJulie Leth (Den) Breast Cancer Care Cycling TeamRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFPenny Rowson (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling TeamRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFEileen Roe (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling TeamRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFEli Thorogood (GBr) Breast Cancer Care Cycling TeamRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFBianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math SaldenRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFAafke Eshuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math SaldenRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFInge Klep (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math SaldenRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFLisanne Soemanta (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math SaldenRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFRozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math SaldenRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFNathaly Van Wesdonk (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math SaldenRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFIlona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Powered By Math SaldenRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFEsther Holthuis (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFKirsten Peetoom (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFSilke Kogelman (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFCorine Van Der Zijden (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 197 - Cell 2
DNFChrisje Van De Berg (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 198 - Cell 2
DNFAshley Hellemons (Ned) Jan van ArckelRow 199 - Cell 2

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1