Skip to main content

Philipsen wins Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2021

Image 1 of 3

Belgian Jasper Philipsen of AlpecinFenix L wins before Dutch Dylan Groenewegen of Team JumboVisma C and Estonian Martin Laas of BoraHansgrohe R the sprint at the finish of the 105th edition of the Kamioenschap van Vlaanderen one day cycling race 1953 km from Koolskamp to Koolskamp Friday 17 September 2021 the eighth stage out of 9 of the Bingoal cycling cup BELGA PHOTO KURT DESPLENTER Photo by KURT DESPLENTERBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) beats Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) to win the 2021 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 3

Belgian Jasper Philipsen of AlpecinFenix celebrates on the podium after winning the 105th edition of the Kamioenschap van Vlaanderen one day cycling race 1953 km from Koolskamp to Koolskamp Friday 17 September 2021 the eighth stage out of 9 of the Bingoal cycling cup BELGA PHOTO KURT DESPLENTER Photo by KURT DESPLENTERBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) won the 2021 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 3

Belgian Jasper Philipsen of AlpecinFenix celebrates on the podium after winning the 105th edition of the Kamioenschap van Vlaanderen one day cycling race 1953 km from Koolskamp to Koolskamp Friday 17 September 2021 the eighth stage out of 9 of the Bingoal cycling cup BELGA PHOTO KURT DESPLENTER Photo by KURT DESPLENTERBELGA MAGAFP via Getty Images

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) won the 2021 Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) emerged from a hectic, high-speed finale to win the Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen one-day race in Belgium in Koolskamp.

No one team was able to control the peloton and the lead out in the final kilometres, with even Deceuninck-QuickStep swamped and overtaken. Philipsen was dropped off near the front in the final 500 metres and then used his sprinter's instincts to find a way through to open up his sprint.

Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) tried to come-up late but could only finish second, while Martin Laas (Bora-Hansgrohe) was third. Surprisingly, Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) finished out of the top ten.

The 195km race covered 13 laps of a flat circuit around the village of Koolskamp between Bruges and Kortrijk to award the symbolic Flanders championship title.

The early break included Stephen Bassett (Rally Cycling) and Australians Ethan Batt (Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy) and Samuel Jenner (Team BridgeLane). They opened a two-minute gap but were never allowed to gain more, with Sam Bennett doing some of the work on his return to racing with Deceuninck-QuickStep after four months out of action and criticism from team manager Patrick Lefevere.

Britain's Charlie Quarterman (Trek-Segafredo) jumped across to the break with 60km to go and eventually split the break with 27km to go. Only Quarterman and Jenner were clear as the bell rang out for the start of the final 15km lap. But the peloton was just behind them and the two were in sight and then caught. 

Deceuninck-QuickStep and Jumbo-Visma tried to control the peloton and lead out the sprint in the final kilometres but the wide roads made it easy for other teams to come up from behind.

Philipsen and his Alpecin-Fenix team seemed too far back going into the more technical final kilometre but the Belgian somehow found a way through. He jumped into Matteo Moschetti's slipstream after Trek-Segafredo lead out the sprint to take his sixth win of the season in his first race since the Vuelta a Espana.

"It's great to win after the Vuelta. You never know how your legs feel after a break from racing but the team was there for me and that lifted my confidence," Philipsen said.

"There were some top sprinters here. It wasn't a very difficult race but we weren't sat on the sofa all day either and so we knew it'd be a fight.

"The chicane in the finish also made it more complex, you had to be careful not to be boxed in. Fortunately I could do my sprint."

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4:11:14
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
3Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
5Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
6Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
7Wessel Krul (Ned) SEG Racing Academy
8Martins Pluto (Llat) Abloc CT
9Nathan Vandepitte (Fra) Bingoal WB
10Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Pol) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
11Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
12Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
13Campbell Stewart (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
14Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
15Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Evopro Racing
16Gil D´Heygere (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
17Jensen Plowright (Aus) Team Bridgelane
18Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
19Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
20Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
21Martijn Budding (Ned) Beat Cycling
22Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
23Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
24Jens Reynders (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
25Mathias De Witte (Bel) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
26Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Jesper Rasch (Ned) SEG Racing Academy
28Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
29Ruben Apers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
30Oskar Nisu (Est) Evopro Racing
31Tobias Andresen (Den) Team DSM
32Tim van Dijke (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
33Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
34Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep
35Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
36Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
37Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
38Stefano Museeuw (Bel) Beat Cycling
39Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40Corbin Strong (NZl) SEG Racing Academy
41Erlend Blikra (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
42Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
43Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
44Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
45Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
46Enzo Wouters (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
47Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
48Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
49Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
50Sean Flynn (GBr) SEG Racing Academy
51Kamil Malecki (Pol) Lotto Soudal
52Donavan Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
53Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
54Martin Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
55Dorian De Mmaeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
56Thomas Denis (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
57Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Rally Cycling
58Thomas Bonnet (Fa) Team TotalEnergies
59Luke Mudgway (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
60Yoeri Havik (Ned) Beat Cycling
61Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62Florian Maitre (Fra) Total Direct Energie
63Pepijn Reinderink (Ned) Team DSM
64Jonas Castrique (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
65Tom Sexton (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
66Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
67Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
68Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
69Robin Skivild (Den) Uno-X Dare Development Team
70Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM
71Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal
72Jakob Egholm (Den) Trek-Segafredo
73Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
74Gianni Marchand (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
75Thibau Verhofstadt (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
76Emilien Jeannier (Fra) Team TotalEnergies
77Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
78Oskar Myrestøl Johansson (Nor) Uno-X Dare Development Team
79Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
80Alexander White (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
81Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
82Maikel Zijlaard (Ned) SEG Racing Academy
83Samuel Leroux (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
84Luuc Bugter (Ned) Beat Cycling
85Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
86Milan Paulus (Bel) SEG Racing Academy
87Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
88Stan Van Tricht (Bel) SEG Racing Academy
89Maxime De Poorter (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
90Sean De Bie (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB
91Aaron Gate (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
92Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
93Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
94Stijn De Bock (Bel) Tarteletto-Isorex
95Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:13
96Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
97Thomas Day (GBr) SEG Racing Academy
98Lars Loohuis (Ned) Abloc CT
99Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
101Ayco Bastiaens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
102Piotr Havik (Ned) Beat Cycling
103Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
104Mathis Le Berre (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic
105Samual Eddy (Aus) Team BridgeLane
106Ryan Schilt (Ned) Team BridgeLane
107Cyrus Monk (Aus) Evopro Racing
108Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
109Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:22
110Mike Schuch (Ned) Abloc CT 0:00:23
111André Luijk (Ned) Abloc CT
112Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
113Jonny Brown (USA) EvoPro Racing 0:00:25
114Stephen Bassett (USA) Rally Cycling
115Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
116Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:36
117Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:00:44
118James Fouche (Aus) Black Spike Pro Cycling
119Raphael Parisella (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:54
120Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
121Xandres Vervloesem (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
123Pavel Bittner (Cze) Team DSM
124Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
125Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
126Jordan Levasseur (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
127Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
128Matthew Dinham (Aus) Team Bridgelane
129Alastair Christie-Johnston (Aus) Team Bridgelane
130Sven Burger (Ned) Beat Cycling
131Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
132Tobias Aagaard Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
133Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
134Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:00:59
135Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:02
136Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
137Sindre Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:02:09
138Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 0:02:32
139Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team Bridgelane 0:02:42
140Boris Vallee (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauzen WB 0:04:57
141Jan-Willem van Schip (Ned) BEAT Cycling 0:04:58
142Ethan Batt (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling
143Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos
144Corne van Kessel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
145Brendan Rhim (USA) Evopro Racing
DNFVitor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) EvoPro Racing
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFBen Van Dam (Aus) Team BridgeLane
DNFValentin Tabellion (Fra) Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFMel van der Veekens (Ned) Abloc CT
DNFThomas Acosta (Fra) EvoPro Racing
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFRobbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFSander De Pestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNFIan Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews