Skip to main content

Brosnan fastest in Leogang

Image 1 of 3

Brook Macdonald (MS Evil Racing)

Brook Macdonald (MS Evil Racing)
(Image credit: Thomas Dietze)
Image 2 of 3

Troy Brosnan (Monster Energy/Specialized)

Troy Brosnan (Monster Energy/Specialized)
(Image credit: Thomas Dietze)
Image 3 of 3

The elite men's podium of the iXS Downhill Cup in Leogang, Austria

The elite men's podium of the iXS Downhill Cup in Leogang, Austria
(Image credit: Thomas Dietze)

After hosting the World Cup a week ago, Leogang was the venue for the third leg of the iXS European Downhill Cup. A total of 356 competitors from 26 countries lined up at the start, but it wasn't the quantity but rather the quality of the starting pack which attracted attention. In addition to round three of the iXS European Downhill Cup, Leogang also hosted the Schalwbe Euro Four Cross Series.

Numerous top international bikers took part in the downhill race. The extremely high level of performance was already apparent during training. Just as at the World Cup the week before, external conditions were not perfect. Rain turned the 2.3km course covering a vertical height of 480 metres into a sea of mud.

The weather proceeded to turn totally crazy on Saturday, with high winds forcing the elite men's seeding run to be postponed until Sunday morning. The run did, however, give a first indication of who the main contenders would be. The fastest time, and thus the last starting slot, was achieved by Brook MacDonald (MS Evil). However, Marcus Klausmann (Ghost ATG), Nejc Rutar (Unior Tools), Brendan Fairclough (Monster Energy/Specialized) and Troy Brosnan (Monster Energy/Specialized) also made clear their ambition to finish on the winner's podium.

At the end of the day the podium, however, belonged exclusively to the very young riders from Australia and New Zealand, with Junior World Champion Brosnan recording the best time of 4:09. Not even MacDonald, the last rider to start, was able to push him off the hot seat and had to settle for second place after coming in just 1.5 tenths of a second behind the winner. Third place was, surprisingly, taken by George Brannigan (Devinci Global Racing). MacDonald now leads the overall rankings, ahead of Joshua Button (SC-Intense) and Markus Pekoll (MS Evil).

Emilie Siegenthaler (Scott 11) again won the elite women's category race, further extending her lead in the overall rankings. The fastest in the seeding run was Petra Bernhard (Alpine Commencal), who proved that she's certainly not past it yet, coming in second to push Miriam Ruchti (SC-Nukeproof) into third place.

The fastest master was Wilfred van de Haterd (Bike Service Eisenach) ahead of Heinz Hostettler (BanditBike.ch) and Javier Santiago (Moser Sport). The U17 class was again dominated by Gianluca Vernassa (Argentina Bike), beating George Gannicott (Bikesoup/Gravity) and Jan Vacek (RockMachine) into second and third place.

The iXS European Downhill Cup will be visiting Leogang Bike Park again next year to try out the course currently under construction for the World Championships, to be held in late summer.

The next leg of the European Series takes will take place on July 30-31 in Spicak, Czech.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad0:04:09.857
2Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing0:00:00.152
3George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:00:02.281
4Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense0:00:03.709
5Adam Vagner (Cze) RockMachine - CykloMax - BRS0:00:04.180
6Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:06.230
7Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad0:00:07.400
8Benny Strasser (Ger) Mag41.de Racing Team0:00:07.732
9David Trummer° (Aut) Revolution Racing0:00:09.475
10Andreas Sieber (Ger) Radon Factory Team0:00:09.975
11Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:14.212
12Michal Sliwa (Pol)0:00:15.374
13Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:16.043
14Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:16.238
15Marcus Klausmann (Ger)0:00:16.750
16Miran Vauh (Slo) Crn Trn GT0:00:16.869
17Lars Peyer (Swi) SC-Intense0:00:17.276
18Matthias Stonig (Aut) Canfield Brothers Factory Team0:00:17.507
19Emyr Davies (GBr)0:00:18.047
20Johann Potgietier (RSA)0:00:18.573
21Felix Wunderlich (Ger) Trek Bicycle Munich0:00:18.673
22Jan Cepelak° (Cze) Mondraker 661 E13 katmar team0:00:18.873
23Slawomir Lukasik° (Pol) FroPro0:00:20.057
24Dave Goris (Bel) Giant Germany0:00:20.243
25Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:20.606
26Arran Gannicott (GBr)0:00:21.314
27Petr Tresnak (Cze) RockMachine-CykloMax-BRS0:00:21.827
28Gregory Brunache (Fra)0:00:21.978
29Joonas Savolainen° (Fin)0:00:22.561
30Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing0:00:22.624
31Carlo Caire° (Ita) Argentina Bike0:00:23.292
32Janick Lieberherr (Swi) iXS Sports Division Yeti Team0:00:23.812
33Blaž Hoelcl (Slo)0:00:24.366
34Ruediger Jahnel (Aut)0:00:25.495
35Vegard Thiago (Bra) Ridebike/ZM bike service0:00:26.529
36Lutz Weber (Swi) iXS Sports Division Yeti Team0:00:26.971
37Ville Ormo° (Fin) Downhill Team Finland0:00:27.398
38Ashley Maller (GBr)0:00:27.667
39Rene Schmidt (Ger) followmestore.de0:00:29.660
40Jasper Jauch (Ger) Syntace Liteville0:00:30.667
41Randy Van Goubergen (Bel)0:00:31.749
42Moritz Stroeer (Ger) Team Rudel0:00:31.961
43Andreas Schaefer (Swi) iXS Sports Division Yeti Team0:00:32.462
44Olly Morris (GBr)0:00:33.005
45Manuel Schatz (Ger) RSV 2002 Eisenach0:00:33.119
46Noah Grossman (Ger) Mag41 Racing Team0:00:33.321
47Mark Balbierer (Ger)0:00:34.182
48Pascal Scheer (Ger) Team Rudel0:00:34.201
49Riku Laensioe° (Fin) GT-Finland0:00:34.221
50Stefan Garlicki (RSA)0:00:34.676
51Rick Balbierer (Ger)0:00:35.787
52Nick Bygate (NZl)0:00:35.796
53Philipp Inselsbacher (Aut)0:00:36.182
54Kevin Bessi (Fra) UC Monaco - MTB DH0:00:36.637
55Christian Vogt (Ger) Team Last International0:00:36.681
56Ian Schaad (Swi) Friedli Bike Style0:00:36.683
57Christian Mueller (Ger)0:00:37.551
58Fabian Bieli (Swi) Aendu's Bike Gallery0:00:37.945
59Nicolas Cherix (Swi) cransmountainracing team0:00:39.065
60Tomek Gagat (Pol) Rockets Crew0:00:39.204
61Andy Zehentner (Aut) Revolution Racing0:00:39.758
62Vesa Virta (Fin)0:00:41.046
63Henrik Karppinen (Fin)0:00:41.261
64Johannes Haegele (Ger)0:00:41.277
65Florian Lonfat (Swi)0:00:41.287
66Janik Weber° (Ger) Young Guns Racing0:00:42.367
67Santo Tessari (Cro)0:00:42.371
68Christian Schlothauer (Ger) WSV Oberhof/ Team Fahrrad Eber0:00:43.174
69Mattias Obermair (Aut) Revolution Racing0:00:43.228
70Felix Heine (Ger)0:00:43.420
71David Reinhardt (Ger) DH Team radioaktiv/ ms racing,0:00:43.449
72Colin Favre (Swi) VC Echallens0:00:43.664
73Victor Södergren (Swe) Tottvägn0:00:43.997
74Aleš Virtic (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:44.239
75Markus Planitzer (Aut) Canfield Brothers Factory Team0:00:46.164
76Erik Irmisch (Ger)0:00:46.713
77Willi Luetzeler (Ger) Young Guns Racing0:00:46.824
78Florian Wilhelm (Aut)0:00:46.893
79Ondrej Fiala (Cze) Msk KUR Sport Racing0:00:46.930
80Patrick Kontschieder (Aut) Revolution Racing0:00:47.431
81Tomasz Jezierski (Pol) AZS AWF Katowice0:00:48.800
82Alec Montanier (Swi)0:00:49.246
83Christoph Eder (Aut) Revolution Racing0:00:49.319
84Kevin Kontschieder (Aut) Revolution Racing0:00:49.861
85Martin Votoupal (Cze) Norcobikes0:00:50.660
86Kevin Frisch° (Aut) ASKÖ Trendsport0:00:51.070
87Mark Van Lankveld (Ned) South Side sportsbikes0:00:54.664
88Johannes Mueller (Ger)0:00:54.774
89Jamie Maller (GBr)0:00:55.223
90Daniel Vogt (Ger) Team Last International0:00:55.583
91Jochen Rehwald (Ger) Herobikes.de0:00:55.677
92Jonas Linnemann (Ger) Team Rudel0:00:55.946
93Elias Vonier (Aut) RC WSV Schladming0:00:56.020
94Felix Herdzina (Ger)0:00:56.547
95Raphael Heule (Swi) RSF0:00:56.819
96Tobias Kalupke° (Ger)0:00:57.041
97Jens Steinsberger (Ger)0:00:58.910
98Miha Halzer (Slo)0:00:58.966
99Philipp Podbrecnik (Aut)0:01:00.300
100Etienne Bosch (Fra) UC Monaco - MTB DH0:01:00.533
101Tim Kaelin° (Swi) ewz-Giant MTB-Team0:01:05.619
102Markus Bihler (Ger) Royal Bavarian Woodpacker0:01:05.755
103Maik Pfeifer (Ger) Fatwork.com0:01:06.111
104Leopold Koellner (Aut) Specialized-mountainbiker.at0:01:06.283
105Lukas Pfiffner (Swi) Lucky Star Team0:01:06.770
106Marcus Neumann (Ger) N6P Racing0:01:07.589
107Romain Burnier (Swi) Crans-Mountain Racing Team0:01:09.392
108David Pache (Swi) Bicross club chablais0:01:11.486
109Basil Weber (Swi) Team Project0:01:12.637
110Ziki Fontana° (Swi)0:01:13.747
111Dominik Gspan (Swi) ewz mountainbiketeam loop0:01:17.750
112Maarten Visscher° (Ned) South Side sportsbikes0:01:18.016
113Benjamin Meier (Aut)0:01:19.313
114Mathew Stuttard° (GBr) RideOn/Slik Graphics0:01:19.688
115Max Kruse (Ger)0:01:22.428
116David Lischka (Ger) Herobikes.de0:01:22.780
117Maciej Hojnor° (Pol)0:01:23.322
118Nikola Klacinski (Cro)0:01:25.949
119Luca Biwer° (Ger)0:01:26.261
120Marcel Elsaesser (Ger) Moro Bikes0:01:27.828
121Marcel Bergelt° (Ger)0:01:32.030
122Stefan Bax (Ger) Herobikes0:01:36.927
123Efren García Rodríguez (Spa)0:01:37.052
124Ken Zimmermann (Swi) Aendus Bike Gallery0:01:38.674
125Michael Grohmann (Aut) Lapierre-morethanbike0:01:41.320
126Benjamin Oluoch (Ger) Radon Factory Team0:01:43.907
127Dorian Mazurier (Fra)0:01:47.392
128Florian Kulike° (Ger) Canfieldbrothers0:01:47.517
129Martin Slovák (Cze) M.S. Cyklogat Racing Team0:01:48.217
130Moritz Kruse (Ger)0:02:03.754
131Philipp Buennemann° (Ger) Zonenschein Fly Factory0:02:10.521
132Simon Heussner (Ger) Team Last International0:02:21.537
133Josef Kurz (Ger) Team Freesmile.de0:02:47.492
134Jan Perše° (Slo) EnergijaTeam.com0:02:53.073
135Julian Lemme (Ger) Kona Bike Buddy´S0:03:32.459
136Mauricio Baumann (Ger) IK-Pictures-Racing0:03:36.374
137Fabian Geiser (Ita) iXS Sports Division Yeti Team0:04:57.526
138Juan Jose Trujillo Yánez (Spa)0:09:44.250
DNSKurtis Knowels (GBr) RideOn/Slik Graphics
DNSAlex Holowko (GBr)
DNSMarc-Oliver Vaccaro (Ger) GravityPilots e.V-Team Extra..
DNSThomas Kolb° (Ger) Gravity Pilots e.V. - Team Ext
DNSJohannes Schorr° (Ger) Soulrider e.V.
DNSArkadiusz Perin (Pol) Divers Extreme Team
DNSTom Matthews (NZl) Beckenham cycles
DNFJeremias Maio (Arg)
DNFRoman Roschi (Swi) SC-Nukeproof
DNFAndrey Dimov (Bul)
DNFDominic Land (Ger) Wheels over Frankfurt e.V.
DNFOndra Stepanek° (Cze) Rock machine-Cyklomax-BRS
DNFPascal Tinner (Swi) Radbar-Racing
DNFMarc Jersch (Ger) Team Flatex / Hofmann
DNFSamuel Baumann (Swi) Friedli Bike Style
DNFSimon Brum (Fra) DevilBiker
DNFRichard Lesiak (Aut) Bikepark Leogang

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 110:04:59.063
2Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:06.274
3Miriam Ruchti (Swi) sc-nukeproof0:00:18.982
4Harriet Ruecknagel (Ger) OnTheEdge0:00:22.010
5Carina Cappellari (Swi) iXS Sports Division Yeti Team0:00:36.534
6Fanny Lombard (Fra)0:00:45.113
7Elke Rabeder (Aut) Revolution Racing0:00:46.108
8Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Crn Trn GT0:00:48.060
9Kim Schwemmer° (Ger) Allianz H&L pro Team0:00:59.494
10Sidonie Jolidon (Swi)0:01:03.322
11Joanne Muoser (Swi) SC-Intense0:01:06.163
12Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)0:01:13.095
13Liz Schwemmer (Ger) Allianz H&L pro Team0:01:25.906
14Tamara Maria Ulrich (Aut)0:01:27.042
15Claudia Timm (Ger) RC Alpine Commencal0:02:39.948
16Karin Pasterer (Aut) Revolution Racing0:02:55.886
17Ana Raecke (Ger)0:03:26.471
DNSKatrin Meistring (Ger) Royal Bavarian Woodpacker

Under 17 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lisa Kreuzer (Aut) RC Kreuzer0:08:45.361

Under 17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Argentina Bike0:04:26.996
2George Gannicott (GBr)0:00:00.186
3Jan Vacek (Cze)0:00:22.144
4Jan Berkenkopf (Ger) Young Guns Racing0:00:28.205
5Julian Hibben (Ger) ROSE, DR-Gravity Union0:00:35.456
6Blaise Turin (Swi) Bicross Club du Chablais0:00:37.701
7Ferdinand Brunold (Ger) SC KORB0:00:39.517
8Myles Weber (Swi) Team Project0:00:44.841
9Lutz Rehr (Ger) IK-Pictures-Racing0:00:45.183
10Nicola Friedli (Swi) Friedli Bike Style0:00:47.435
11Simon Geiser (Ita) iXS Sports Division Yeti Team0:00:51.513
12Andre Lezuo (Aut) SVR Radstudio Innsbruck0:00:58.570
13Urh Wiegele (Slo) KD Rajd0:00:58.736
14Colin Neurath (Ger)0:01:01.975
15Julius Sachse (Ger) Team Bergamont0:01:05.328
16Lukas Aeschlimann (Swi) Team Project0:01:08.890
17Mike Schaer (Swi) Stöckli Bike Geroldswil0:01:11.627
18Máte Ettingshausen (Hun)0:01:21.463
19Stefan Strohmayer (Aut)0:01:23.281
DNSPhilippe Frey (Swi) Power-Bike DH Team
DNSPascal Engel (Aut)

Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilfred Van De Haterd (Ned) Bike Service Eisenach0:04:40.532
2Heinz Hostettler (Swi) BanditBike.ch0:00:02.632
3Javier Santiago (Arg) Moser Sport - Uci Pine0:00:09.313
4Marcel Waldmann (Swi) Fatwork0:00:12.403
5Urs Sturzenegger (Swi)0:00:29.117
6Mario Jantsch (Ger) RSV-Garching0:00:39.201
7Dirk August (Ger) Royal Bavarian Woodpacker0:00:45.886
8Henrik Meyer (Ger) Cdrei Flow Team0:00:48.008
9Matthias Reichmann (Ger) Doubledragon0:00:51.376
10Joachim Schielke (Ger)0:01:07.510
11Christoph Grill (Aut) Revolution Racing0:01:11.019
12Normen Jaeb-Wenge (Ger) Gaswolke Köln0:01:18.439
13Ezequiel Faccio (Arg) Giant Arg0:01:34.916
14Patrick Neukirchen (Ger) Young Guns Racing0:02:02.995
15Sascha Markus Bethke (Ger) Bike Area Cologne0:02:47.053
16Georg Danner (Aut) Revolution Racing0:02:50.735
17Moritz Baumung (Ger) Wheels Over Frankfurt Racing T0:05:28.946
DNSThomas Weber (Swi) Team PROJECT
DNSMarkus Hoehns (Ger)
DNSMarkus Wiersch (Ger) RC Germanis Weißenburg
DNSBastiaan Jansink (Ned) Scott rc wolf imst
DNSPetr Uiblein (Cze) F.A.S.T. Downhill Team
DNSGraeme Preston (Ger)

Men open
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erich Wieland (M&M - Bikeshop)0:04:47.288
2Tim Muncke0:00:17.818
3Christian Heilwagen (Team BS Bike Servise)0:00:22.333
4Erwin Aydin (Mailis.de)0:00:25.544
5Mircea Fanatan (Garage Racing)0:00:25.694
6Christoph Reiser0:00:26.198
7Matthias Klotz0:00:26.639
8Adrian Uebelhart0:00:29.219
9Lucas Engelhardt (GForceRacing)0:00:29.414
10Moritz Graebe0:00:29.726
11Dominik Betschart (Friedi Bikestyle)0:00:30.487
12Timur Zamaliev (DISCO)0:00:34.520
13Marc Mitscherick (BanditBike.ch)0:00:36.495
14Ronny Quittschalle0:00:37.024
15Thomas Hofmann (Fahrrad Eberhardt)0:00:40.384
16Nico Koelbl0:00:40.893
17Norbert Boros (Garage Racing)0:00:41.159
18Matthias Fenke (Team Adidas/Rotwild)0:00:41.273
19Marco Antesberger (GeVas Racing)0:00:42.731
20Alexander Unger (BS Bike Service Eisenach/WSV O)0:00:44.865
21Denny Lischke0:00:47.938
22Johannes Geck (Amok-Racing)0:00:54.122
23Alais Kröll (Revolution Racing)0:00:55.863
24Christian Arzt (bigtime -sports)0:00:57.283
25Timo Straub (RC 50 Erlangen)0:00:59.949
26Jan-Phillip Strehl0:01:00.072
27Sebastian Strehl0:01:01.833
28Tobias Glatschke0:01:15.975
29Stefan Szigeti (ironracing)0:01:16.963
30Martin Schweiberl0:01:17.422
31Christian Grosse (Lowbiker Freeride Team)0:01:31.083
32Martin Wiltschko (fraction-magazine.de)0:01:33.241
33Stephan Widmer (Bike-corner Bergamont)0:01:40.372
34Hannes Janzen0:01:43.456
35Christian Heinich (SpeedfrEEks Racing Team)0:01:52.641
36David Korn (Radioaktiv Rudolstadt)0:01:53.901
37Bjoern Simon (Amok Racing)0:01:56.704
38Ramòn Holm0:02:38.294
39Philipp Wagner (CBE European Racing Team 2011)0:02:38.806
40Martijn Berenschot0:03:33.119
DNSBenedikt Rieder
DNSFrank Marbet
DNSPatrick Heller
DNSHugo Marletaz (Lemania Racing Team)
DNSToni Springer
DNSJoachim Krug
DNSJohannes Graf
DNFMoritz Berg
DNFStefan Oberbichler (BikeBox Racing)

Women open
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victoria Zamalieva (DISCO)0:06:35.256
2Linda Morgenthaler (V-Sport.ch)0:00:24.887
3Sandra Von Allmen (FATWORK)0:00:39.951
4Ina Junker (N6P Racing)0:00:42.191
5Manuela Drenska (Dirty Sechs)0:03:51.528

Junior men open
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felix Klee (Power-Bike DH Team)0:05:06.560
2Sebastian Moser (m&m bikeshop)0:00:01.186
3Stephan Schneider (M&M-Bikeshop)0:00:01.599
4Benjamin Rouiller (Bicross Club du Chablais)0:00:07.469
5Toni Merkelin0:00:16.341
6Dominic Tinner (Radbar-Racing)0:00:19.686
7Robin Kaiser0:00:20.833
8Patrick Friese0:00:23.705
9Marcel Smolcic0:00:24.071
10Sanny Louis Sudhoff (IK-Pictures-Racing)0:00:30.688
11Alexander Mohr0:00:42.583
12Frederic Kindervater (fraction-magazine.de)0:00:53.034
13Florian Walchhofer (M&M Bikeshop)0:01:01.436
14Tim Schroeder (Soulrider eV)0:01:03.439
15Jannik Schlickel (Soulrider e.v)0:01:04.706
16Marven Jantz (Gravity Pilots e. V. - Team Ex)0:01:04.890
17Markus Kopp0:01:21.155
18Jonas Hautsch (Wildbader Dudes)0:01:24.052
DNSAlexander Czapik (Radl - Laden / Racing Team Bay)
DNSFrancisco Goerke
DNSFlorian Hoeler (Team Dirt-Infection)
DNSFlorian Mueller (Woodstokers Racing Team)
DNSHerbert Richter (Wildbader Dudes)
DNSYannik Thomas (Team Dirt-Infection)
DNFLudo Minod

Senior men open
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Wutzler0:05:26.064
2Daniel Apreutesei (Team Bodenhaftung)0:00:03.949
3Christian Rakosy (Garage Racing)0:00:04.735
4Stefan Westerveld (Team Eqiupe Pedaliero)0:00:04.901
5Markus Pacher (m&m bikeshop)0:00:08.463
6Roger Beutler (Bike-corner Bergamont)0:00:20.174
7Peter Boo (Fatwork)0:00:34.403
8Hristo Hristov (Dirty Sechs)0:00:40.547
9Andreas Grossenbacher (Suspension Center)0:00:54.232
10Peter Proestel0:00:55.013
11Xaver Zellhuber0:00:55.490
12Marco Kleinschmidt (N6P Racing)0:01:35.059
13Dimitrios Ignatiadis0:01:53.530
DNSRene Schaer (Stöckli Bike Geroldswil)
DNSThorsten Riecke (Wheels over Frankfurt)
DNFChristian Bleyer

Latest on Cyclingnews