Skip to main content

Damiani out-paces Soladay

Image 1 of 29

The men’s podium (L-R): Tom Soladay (Team Mountain Khakis), Luca Damiani (Colavita / Sutter Home) and Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson).

The men’s podium (L-R): Tom Soladay (Team Mountain Khakis), Luca Damiani (Colavita / Sutter Home) and Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson). (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 2 of 29

Gemma Dudley and Jaime Nielson (Bike New Zealand) take in the afternoon sun.

Gemma Dudley and Jaime Nielson (Bike New Zealand) take in the afternoon sun. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 3 of 29

The contenders started quick, which put many riders under stress.

The contenders started quick, which put many riders under stress. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 4 of 29

The breakaway went early on would go on to lap the field.

The breakaway went early on would go on to lap the field. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 5 of 29

Catherine Cheatley (Colavita / Sutter Home) forces the pace in the break.

Catherine Cheatley (Colavita / Sutter Home) forces the pace in the break. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 6 of 29

The breakaway was too strong for Laura McCaughey (Salamander) to catch.

The breakaway was too strong for Laura McCaughey (Salamander) to catch. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 7 of 29

Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci / Breakaway) works at the front of the breakaway.

Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci / Breakaway) works at the front of the breakaway. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 8 of 29

Once the breakaway group lapped the field, Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) and Catherine Cheatley (Colavita / Sutter Home) went straight through and continued to set a blistering pace.

Once the breakaway group lapped the field, Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) and Catherine Cheatley (Colavita / Sutter Home) went straight through and continued to set a blistering pace. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 9 of 29

Lapped riders tagged onto the break causing confusion for the score keepers.

Lapped riders tagged onto the break causing confusion for the score keepers. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 10 of 29

Catherine Cheatley (Colavita / Sutter Home) leads Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) passed the field again.

Catherine Cheatley (Colavita / Sutter Home) leads Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) passed the field again. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 11 of 29

Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) wins the Iron Hill Criterium.

Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) wins the Iron Hill Criterium. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 12 of 29

The official’s decision not to remove lapped riders caused discussions afterwards.

The official’s decision not to remove lapped riders caused discussions afterwards. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 13 of 29

The women’s podium (L-R): Catherine Cheatley (Colavita / Sutter Home), Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) and Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci / Breakaway).

The women’s podium (L-R): Catherine Cheatley (Colavita / Sutter Home), Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) and Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci / Breakaway). (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 14 of 29

Ben King (Trek-Livestrong) gets a call-up to the front row.

Ben King (Trek-Livestrong) gets a call-up to the front row. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 15 of 29

Current points leader Mark Hekman (Team Mountain Khakis) is introduced in front of the large crowd that filled the streets of West Chester, PA.

Current points leader Mark Hekman (Team Mountain Khakis) is introduced in front of the large crowd that filled the streets of West Chester, PA. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 16 of 29

The pace kept the field single file for most of the night.

The pace kept the field single file for most of the night. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 17 of 29

Hayden Godfrey (Subway) sets the pace.

Hayden Godfrey (Subway) sets the pace. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 18 of 29

Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson) will soon leave the field behind.

Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson) will soon leave the field behind. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 19 of 29

Ben King’s (Trek-Livestrong) stayed near the front and out of trouble.

Ben King’s (Trek-Livestrong) stayed near the front and out of trouble. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 20 of 29

Mike Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) tries to reel the breakaway back.

Mike Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) tries to reel the breakaway back. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 21 of 29

As the breakaway gains time, teams begin sharing the work.

As the breakaway gains time, teams begin sharing the work. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 22 of 29

Team Mountain Khakis try to protect their series lead.

Team Mountain Khakis try to protect their series lead. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 23 of 29

Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson) circles the 0.8 mile course without another rider in sight.

Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson) circles the 0.8 mile course without another rider in sight. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 24 of 29

Mike Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) and Team Mountain Khakis efforts make little progress in closing the gap to Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson).

Mike Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream) and Team Mountain Khakis efforts make little progress in closing the gap to Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson). (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 25 of 29

Bobby Lea (Ouch) spent the night in the field.

Bobby Lea (Ouch) spent the night in the field. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 26 of 29

After lapping the field, Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson) went right to the front continued to control the race.

After lapping the field, Russ Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson) went right to the front continued to control the race. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 27 of 29

With one lap to go, Team Mountain Khakis and Colavita set-up for the sprint.

With one lap to go, Team Mountain Khakis and Colavita set-up for the sprint. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 28 of 29

Anibal Borrajo (Colavita / Sutter Home) delivers teammate Luca Damiani to the finish line.

Anibal Borrajo (Colavita / Sutter Home) delivers teammate Luca Damiani to the finish line. (Image credit: Todd Leister)
Image 29 of 29

Mark Hekman (Team Mountain Khakis) clears sweat from his eyes while he waits to give up his series leaders jersey.

Mark Hekman (Team Mountain Khakis) clears sweat from his eyes while he waits to give up his series leaders jersey. (Image credit: Todd Leister)

Elite men
1Luca Damiani (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)1:18:28
2Tom Soladay (Team Mountain Khakis)
3Russell Langley (Battley Harley-Davidson)0:00:02
4Mike Friedman (Garmin-Slipstream)0:00:03
5Will Hoffarth (Team Mountain Khakis)0:00:06
6Dave Fuentes (Evolution Cycling Team)0:00:07
7Josh England (Subway Avanti Cycling Team)0:00:09
8Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:02:00
9Anibal Borrajo (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:02:01
10Amaury Perez0:02:02
11Jake Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
12Douglas Repacholi
13Daniel Holt (Team Type 1)0:02:03
14Gavi Epstein (Champion System Racing)
15Clay Murfet (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:02:04
16Adam Myerson (Team Mountain Khakis)
17Frank Travieso (Champion Porsche Presented By R)
18Craig Dodson (Richmond Pro Cycling)
19Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling P/B Shebel)
20Euris Paulino (Champion System Racing)0:02:05
21Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team BP Nor)
22Colin Jaskiewicz (CCB Racing)
23Jermaine Burrowes
24Yosvany Falcon (Champion Porsche Presented By R)
25David Wiswell (GS Mengoni USA)0:02:06
26Cheyne Hoag (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
27Mark Hekman (Team Mountain Khakis)
28Brian Butts (Battley Harley-Davidson)0:02:07
29David Guttenplan (Team Mountain Khakis)
30Chris Schmidt (The Bike Rack Of Wash DC)
31Jared Nieters (Haymarket/Function Drinks)0:02:08
32Aaron Gate (Bikenz)
33Chad Butts (Champion System Racing)
34Pete Fitzpatrick (Heart House/Cadv/CC Evesham)
35Andy Guptil (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:02:09
36Shane Kline (Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:02:10
37Hayden Godfrey (Subway Avanti Cycling Team)
38Charles Hutcheson (Battley Harley-Davidson)0:02:11
39Michael Freiberg
40Michael Margarite (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team BP Nor)
41Nicholas Bennette (Metlife Cycling Team)
42Toby Marzot (Team Mountain Khakis)0:02:12
43Ryan Mele (Richmond Pro Cycling)
44Issac Howe (Team Mountain Khakis)
45J Gabriel Lloyd (CRCA/Remax)
46Steven Gordon (DLP Racing)
47Melito Heredia (Innovation Bike Shop)0:02:13
48Bill Elliston (Van Dessel Factory Team)0:02:14
49Benjamin Zawacki (Richmond Pro Cycling)
50Seth Hansley (Champion Porsche Presented By R)
51Neil Bezdek (Gs Mengoni Usa)0:02:15
52Andrew Wulfkuhle (C3-Sollay.Com)
53Evan Fader (Richmond Pro Cycling)
54Chip Hoover (Team Latitude/ABRT)0:02:17
55Luke Keough (Cl Noonan/ Kam)0:02:18
56Christopher Hayes
57Luis Aquino (Champion System Racing)0:02:19
58Bobby Lea (OUCH)0:02:22
59Rodney Santiago (Champion System Racing)0:02:26
60John Minturn (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team BP Nor)0:02:51
61Kyle Centrella (Dynaflo Racing)0:03:32
62Matthew Spohn (Dynaflo Racing)

Elite women
1Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)0:54:25
2Cath Cheatley (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)0:00:02
3Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)0:02:00
4Laura Bowles (Vanderkitten Racing)0:02:01
5Christina Smith (Veloforma)0:02:02
6Jessie Maclean (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)0:02:03
7Gemma Dudley (Bikeenz)0:02:34
8Jennifer Wilson (Vanderkitten Racing)0:04:01
9Cassandra King (Amoroso's Racing Team)0:04:03
10Kristen Lasasso (Mellow Mushroom)
11Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women's Cycling)0:04:04
12Lisa Jellett (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)0:04:05
13Jennifer Maxwell (Team Kenda)0:04:07
14Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda)0:04:08
15Kristy Scheffenacker (Altarum)0:04:24
16Colleen Hayduk (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)0:04:43
17Laura Mccaughey (Juice Plus)
18Tricia Carnila (Verducci)0:05:24
19Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda)
20Erin Silliman (Immediate Mortgage - Artemis El)0:05:25
21Colleen Gulick (Team Kenda)0:05:27
22Dale Tye (Altarum)0:05:28
23Name?0:06:02
23Erica Zaveta (Zaveta Cycling)
25Elizabeth Bonilla (Pro Pedals)0:06:09
26Jennifer Reither (Vanderkitten Racing)0:06:10
27Marni Harker0:07:23
28Kristine Church (Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon)0:07:24
29Anna Milkowski0:07:31
30Michele Bote (Altarum)0:08:09
31Ilze Bole0:08:10
32Kaitlyn Lawrence (Team Vortex)0:09:14
33Nonnie Howard (Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon)0:10:15
34Elspeth Huyett (Young Medalists/Team Dual Team)0:11:13
35Natasha Hansen (Vanderkitten Racing)0:12:16

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews