Skip to main content

Nash claims muddy win in Baal

Image 1 of 12

Sanne Cant remains leader of the bpost Bank Trofee

Sanne Cant remains leader of the bpost Bank Trofee (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 12

Nash celebrates her win with the crowds in Baal

Nash celebrates her win with the crowds in Baal (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 12

A happy Katerina Nash after her win in Baal

A happy Katerina Nash after her win in Baal (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 12

Nikki Harris, Katerina Nash and Sanne Cant made up the podium in Baal

Nikki Harris, Katerina Nash and Sanne Cant made up the podium in Baal (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 5 of 12

Sanne Cant rides through the mud

Sanne Cant rides through the mud (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 6 of 12

Nikki Harris, Katerina Nash and Sanne Cant made up the podium in Baal

Nikki Harris, Katerina Nash and Sanne Cant made up the podium in Baal (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 7 of 12

Katerina Nash on the podium in Baal

Katerina Nash on the podium in Baal (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 8 of 12

Katerina Nash (Luna) winner of the GP Sven Nys

Katerina Nash (Luna) winner of the GP Sven Nys (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 9 of 12

Femke Herygers, daughter of 'cross racer Paul Herygers, towers over Sanne Cant on the podium in Baal

Femke Herygers, daughter of 'cross racer Paul Herygers, towers over Sanne Cant on the podium in Baal (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 10 of 12

Nikki Harris, Katerina Nash and Sanne Cant made up the podium in Baal

Nikki Harris, Katerina Nash and Sanne Cant made up the podium in Baal (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 11 of 12

Sanne Cant on the podium in Baal

Sanne Cant on the podium in Baal (Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 12 of 12

Sanne Cant

Sanne Cant (Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:42:27
2Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:35
3Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm - BKCP0:01:18
4Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Team0:02:16
5Annie Last (GBr)0:03:06
6Anna van der Breggen0:03:39
7Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized0:03:49
8Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:03:53
9Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Melbotech Prorace CT0:04:33
10Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team0:05:04
11Louise Robinson0:05:32
12Ayako Toyooka0:06:58
13Adela Carter0:07:12
14Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned)
15Lucinda Brand0:07:40
16Karen Verhestraeten0:07:45
17Kim Van de Steene (Bel) Kon. VC T Meetjesland-Knesselare0:08:43
18Cindy Bauwens0:08:58
19Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco0:09:12
20Hilde Quintens (Bel) Melbotech Prorace CT0:09:39
21 (-1 lap)Stephanie De Croock
22Ilona Meter (Ned)
23Nathalie Nijns
24 (-2 laps)Tine Verdeyen (Bel) Vlaams-Brabanstse Afdeling
25Brenda Kaczmarczyk
26Sandie Verriest.

Standings after 4 races
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sanne Cant (Bel) Veldritacademie Enertherm - BKCP88pts
2Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team85
3Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Team79
4Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team59
5Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Melbotech Prorace CT55
6Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha-Focus44
7Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team40
8Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned) Orange Babies Cycling Team34
9Pavla Havlikova (Cze) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team33
10Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized27
11Annie Last (GBr)25
12Kim Van de Steene (Bel) Kon. VC T Meetjesland-Knesselare23
13Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Wielerteam Decock Sportivo Moorsele22
14Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned)19
15Sophie de Boer (Ned) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
16Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective17pts
17Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) RusVelo
18Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Women Team16pts
19Anna van der Breggen15
20Louise Robinson14
21Amy Dombroski (USA) Young Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team
22Pauline Ferrand-Prévot12pts
23Arenda Grimberg (Ned) WV Het Stadion
24Nancy Bober (Bel) Style & Concept
25Lucie Chainel11pts
26Ayako Toyooka9
27Liesbet De Vocht
28Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) BMC Concept Store
29Crystal Anthony (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com
30Adela Carter8pts
31Lucinda Brand6
32Jolien Verschueren (Bel)
33Monique van de Ree (Ned) Skil-Argos
34Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh-Clement
35Karen Verhestraeten5pts
36Lotte Eikelenboom (Ned)
37Christine Vardaros (USA) Baboco4pts
38Delie Beddis
39Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF
40Cindy Bauwens3pts
41Thalita de Jong
42Martina Mikulaskova (Cze)
43Hilde Quintens (Bel) Melbotech Prorace CT2pts
44Esmee Oosterman1

Latest on Cyclingnews