Higgerson wins Gravity East downhill in Windham
Eagan victorious in women's race
The Gravity East Series rolled into Windham Mountain for round 3 in Windham, NY. It is located in the heart of the Catskills and for the second year in a row hosted the UCI World Cup Mountain Bike Festival.
On an incredible weather weekend, the GES round happened on a course a separate from the World Cup. 188 racers participated.
In the elite women's category Karen Eagan (Highland Mountain) from Lowell Massachusetts came out of her brief retirement edging out current GES points leader Anne Galyean (East Coast Gravity) from Chapel Hill, North Carolina, by a mere one tenth of a second to take the win. Eagan had not competed since October 2010, when she last raced in the GES Finals at Blue Mountain in Pennsylvania. Rae Gandolf (Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.) was third.
In the elite men's category, there was a large turnout with some international flavor and young riders. Chris Higgerson (Xprezo/TLD) from Deansboro, New York, led the field by over four seconds, took the win and represented for the USA. Riku Lanso of Ireland was second. A pair of 17-year-old teammates also from Ireland, riding for the Nukeproof Junior Team, came in third and fourth: Christopher McGlinchey and Dan Sheridan.
An honorable mention goes to the following riders for being in the top fastest times off the top of the mountain but in a non-elite category: Nikolas Dudukovich (One Ghost Ind.) and Chris Patton (Gravity Project).
The Gravity East held the "Lars Masters Challenge" benefit race with 100 percent of entry fees for the event being donated to the Arthritis Foundation. Twenty-seven 30+ Men and Women competed following the GES race.
The Gravity East Series rolls on for round 4 in two weeks to Seven Springs Resort in Seven Springs, Pennsylvania the weekend of July 23-24.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Chris Higgerson (xprezo TLd) | 0:03:20.69 |
2 | Riku Lansko (GT Bikes) | 0:00:04.19 |
3 | Christopher Mcglinchey (Nukeproof Junior Tea) | 0:00:05.87 |
4 | Dan Sheridan (Nukeproof Junior Tea) | 0:00:08.12 |
5 | Nathan Vials (SPS) | 0:00:10.51 |
6 | SemmelPensler (Specialized/GROM) | 0:00:11.45 |
7 | Niklas Wallner (Are bikepark) | 0:00:12.34 |
8 | George Ryan (Jamis/Pro-Tec/Vans) | 0:00:12.51 |
9 | Tyler Allison (Marzocchi/GoPro) | 0:00:13.04 |
10 | Erik Nelson (Commenal Superteam) | 0:00:13.28 |
11 | Justin Gregory (7 Springs/Trek of Pi) | 0:00:14.54 |
12 | Lars Tribus | 0:00:14.75 |
13 | Max Morgan (Team RM East) | 0:00:15.19 |
14 | Ryan Gardner (Beacon Cycles/Kona) | 0:00:17.14 |
15 | Jason Scheiding (Fast Line Racing/SDG) | 0:00:17.52 |
16 | Phillip Kmetz (FTW Factory Racing) | 0:00:18.60 |
17 | Harrison Reynolds (Horns Hill/Spin Bike) | 0:00:18.96 |
18 | Jason Beckley (Kenda USA) | 0:00:19.82 |
19 | Erik Hudson (Brooklyn Machine Wor) | 0:00:19.87 |
20 | Leland O'connor (KGB/SLO/E13) | 0:00:21.45 |
21 | Brian Piper (The Hive/Pivot Cycle) | 0:00:29.83 |
22 | David Flynn (Paul Mitchell/Atomla) | 0:00:36.80 |
23 | Alex Castillo (Pichincha) | 0:00:38.02 |
24 | Christopher Talotta | 0:00:38.75 |
25 | Adam Morse (RM East/Sugarbush/Sm) | 0:01:14.34 |
DNS | Trevyn Newpher (GROM/Snowshoe/Chains) | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Karen Eagan (Highland Mountain Bi) | 0:04:21.83 |
2 | Anne Galyean (East Coast Gravity/Kovachi/Fue) | 0:00:00.11 |
3 | Rae Gandolf (Sierra Nevada Brewing Company) | 0:00:00.65 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Dudukovich Nikolas (One Ghost Industries / Big T r) | 0:03:30.59 |
2 | Leslie Shane (High Gear Racing) | 0:00:06.78 |
3 | Fairburn Noah (High Gear Racing) | 0:00:07.33 |
4 | Syron Ray (Sinister/United Free) | 0:00:10.66 |
5 | Morin Damon (Highland Mountain/GT) | 0:00:12.39 |
6 | Ricard Philippe (Cycles St-Onge) | 0:00:14.44 |
7 | Barron Michael (Generation Gap Racing/NEMA) | 0:00:15.73 |
DNF | Furbee Nate (Transition) | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Chris Patton (Gravity Project/Xpre) | 0:03:32.92 |
2 | Max Syron (Sinister/United Free) | 0:00:04.22 |
3 | Burke Saunders | 0:00:11.81 |
4 | Jordan Newth (True Wheels) | 0:00:12.77 |
5 | Vance Nonno (X-Fusion/Oakley/Kend) | 0:00:14.66 |
6 | Benjamin Elliott | 0:00:14.87 |
7 | Adam Gagne | 0:00:18.90 |
8 | Matt Hofherr | 0:00:20.90 |
9 | Juan Pablo Vazquez (Mobile bici) | 0:00:21.33 |
10 | Daniel Eagle (Phat Moose Cycles) | 0:00:23.24 |
11 | Chad Mccurdy (Guys Racing) | 0:00:24.08 |
12 | Richard Patty (Oliver Racing/Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:29.33 |
13 | Luke Watkins (mobile bici) | 0:00:31.38 |
14 | Kevin Cockerham (Sinical Racing/Keswi) | 0:00:31.46 |
15 | Eric Allocco (Tryon Bike/ MRP/ Spy) | 0:00:32.79 |
16 | Andrew Slowey (Oliver Racing / Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:33.52 |
17 | Scott Bureau (Oliver Racing / Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:38.27 |
18 | Jonathan Gillespie (Gravity Project) | 0:00:46.17 |
19 | Ido Steve (Delta House Racing/ Nema/ Utop) | 0:00:53.99 |
20 | Leon Ruben (Mobile bici) | 0:00:56.38 |
DNF | Punt Scott (Spank Disciples/ Entrada Impor) | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Hwang John (JRA Cycles) | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Schueler (Racers Edge/ Chesapeake Cycle) | 0:03:43.62 |
2 | Shawn Metcalf (Horns Hill/Edge/Kenda/One Indu) | 0:00:02.22 |
3 | Kyle Kutzler (KSquare Racing/Marty) | 0:00:08.97 |
4 | Chad Kelly (Bikeline of Allentow) | 0:00:10.62 |
5 | Andrew Farrell | 0:00:10.98 |
6 | Fred Heinly (Reading Racing) | 0:00:12.10 |
7 | Lance Boertmann (Gravity East) | 0:00:14.36 |
8 | John Ronca (Cutters Bike Shop) | 0:00:18.91 |
9 | Jon Siverling (Delta House) | 0:00:36.19 |
10 | Chris Firth (Commonwealth Bikes) | 0:01:59.61 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jason Carpenter | 0:03:43.39 |
2 | Heath Boedeker (Sierra Nevada Brewing Company) | 0:00:07.79 |
3 | Charles Morin (Team Highland Mounta) | 0:00:09.17 |
4 | Jacob Dallegro (Sinical Racing/Keswi) | 0:00:11.34 |
5 | Ted Briggs (Generation Gap Racing/Lupine) | 0:00:13.78 |
6 | Bob Brien | 0:00:18.20 |
7 | George Leslie (High Gear Racing) | 0:00:21.16 |
8 | Mike Ireton (Cutters/Supernaut) | 0:00:30.50 |
9 | Ernie Reale (My Right Pocket) | 0:00:30.91 |
10 | Richard Rude (Gravity Project) | 0:00:38.00 |
11 | Steven Battaglini (Elevate/Giant) | 0:00:41.86 |
12 | Phil Cook (Racers Edge) | 0:00:42.95 |
13 | Paul Labarbera (Generiation Gap Raci) | 0:00:47.68 |
14 | George Bodycoat | 0:00:56.56 |
15 | Stefan Cihylik | 0:01:47.68 |
16 | William Gentile (Generation Gap Racing/Lupine) | 0:02:35.45 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Taylor Allison (Trek/Spy Optic) | 0:04:47.66 |
2 | Elinor Zeller (Fast Line Racing/ W heel & Heel) | 0:00:03.82 |
3 | Leslie Litton (Girthbikes/SDG/Gamut) | 0:00:26.16 |
4 | Stephanie Sowles (KSL) | 0:00:29.88 |
5 | Christie Allebach (Generation Gap Racing/ Sacuon) | 0:00:55.77 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Sam Skidmore | 0:03:40.72 |
2 | John Duffy (Goon Monster Racing) | 0:00:15.35 |
3 | Ian Turner (Trail's End Cycling) | 0:00:18.13 |
4 | Jake Ahlman | 0:00:25.47 |
5 | Adam Delonais | 0:00:31.61 |
6 | Kyle Grau | 0:00:33.11 |
7 | Connor Gorman (Generation Gap Racing/Lupine) | 0:00:36.19 |
8 | Sam Stokoe | 0:00:40.38 |
9 | Nick Gray (Bikeline) | 0:00:42.63 |
10 | Ben Bodycoat (Cutting Edge Cycles / KONA gra) | 0:00:43.54 |
11 | Levi Whitaker (Steve Peat Syndicate) | 0:00:50.78 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Nic Varec | 0:03:43.00 |
2 | Eric Smith (Ripon College Red Ha) | 0:00:08.90 |
3 | Ryan Dunn (Trek Raleigh) | 0:00:10.48 |
4 | Jon Hanson (Ridetopia) | 0:00:10.93 |
5 | Brandon Sbordone (Oliver Racing/Banshee Bikes) | 0:00:11.11 |
6 | Justin Rybicky (Generation Gap/Lupin) | 0:00:12.12 |
7 | Gus Micheals (Edge Outdoors/Oakley) | 0:00:13.01 |
8 | Mike Conklin (WAR) | 0:00:13.51 |
9 | Joe Burkell (XFusion/GoPro/SDG/Fo) | 0:00:17.09 |
10 | Dan Currier | 0:00:18.00 |
11 | Ertel Daniel (Eastbound and Down) | 0:00:18.51 |
12 | Jason Kors (Real Treez) | 0:00:21.40 |
13 | Justin Mchenry (Fast Line Racing) | 0:00:22.00 |
14 | Rene Van Wonderen (Fox Shox) | 0:00:22.59 |
15 | Sam Wiggin (Team Highland Mounta) | 0:00:23.02 |
16 | Awad Jimmy (Pauls Racing/Special) | 0:00:23.03 |
17 | Micheal Oliver (Oliver Racing) | 0:00:23.34 |
18 | Charles Rose | 0:00:27.90 |
19 | Victor Valverde (Mobilebici) | 0:00:28.51 |
20 | Wyatt Vargas | 0:00:37.88 |
21 | Adam Cain | 0:00:40.00 |
22 | Daniel Becker | 0:00:40.31 |
23 | James Parascandola (RIT Cycling) | 0:00:42.72 |
24 | Kurt Houben | 0:00:50.56 |
25 | Gustan Zimmerman (Trail's End Cycling) | 0:01:03.15 |
26 | Rick Reed (Cake for Breakfast/Urge Bike P) | 0:01:03.52 |
27 | Michael Gavagan (Brandywine Cyclery) | 0:01:10.56 |
28 | Corey Zell (Racer's Edge) | 0:01:18.51 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Chad Roberts | 0:03:52.26 |
2 | Graser Gary (Claremont Cycle Depot) | 0:00:12.22 |
3 | Micheal Mullen (Elevate Cycles) | 0:00:15.56 |
4 | Todd Faust | 0:00:19.73 |
5 | Aaron Neumann | 0:00:21.05 |
6 | Tom Nieri (Knolly Bikes) | 0:00:26.47 |
7 | Corey Tucker (Team MFII / Scutellaro Racing) | 0:00:30.45 |
8 | Dave Huff (Horns Hill Collective) | 0:00:31.34 |
9 | Greg Blessing | 0:00:46.74 |
10 | Keith Obrien (High Gear Racing) | 0:00:50.32 |
11 | Joshua Bagwell (Rocky Mountain East) | 0:00:52.49 |
12 | James Jones | 0:00:54.62 |
13 | William Downes (Sweet Bites/Brooklyn) | 0:01:04.26 |
14 | George Whalen (WAR) | 0:01:07.41 |
15 | Joaquin Canizales (Marty's Racing) | 0:01:10.70 |
16 | Benjamin Weaver (Bunny Hop Bikes) | 0:01:11.78 |
17 | John Haynes (Rocky Mountain East) | 0:01:21.81 |
18 | Carl Rodio | 0:01:25.89 |
DNS | Neil Lee (Leatt-Dianese) | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Michael Lemon (US+1) | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | William Sullivan (organic systems) | 0:04:24.67 |
2 | Doug Tate (Chainsmoke) | 0:00:13.50 |
3 | Mike Colonna (The Edge Outdoors - 331 Racing) | 0:00:19.99 |
4 | Stephen Coleman (Gravity Soul) | 0:00:20.11 |
5 | Ed Mcdaniel (Generation Gap Racing/Lupine) | 0:00:20.45 |
6 | Anthony Carafa (AntDog DH) | 0:00:21.55 |
7 | Alan Daum (Nittanymba.org) | 0:00:37.22 |
8 | Todd Boucher (Trek/Alpinestars/Hayes Brake) | 0:00:43.01 |
9 | David Gray | 0:00:46.07 |
10 | Patricio Maldonado (Mobile bici) | 0:00:52.87 |
11 | Joe Olivas (Morpheus Cycles) | 0:01:01.51 |
DNS | Michael Rothenbeck | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Elixandria Porru (Mobile bici.com) | 0:05:21.25 |
2 | Elizabeth Jones | 0:00:04.35 |
3 | Heather Cowell | 0:00:20.33 |
4 | Jennel Santons (Marty's Racing) | 0:01:21.74 |
5 | Cynthiana Cain (Roxy Racing) | 0:01:51.82 |
6 | Patricia Whitworth (Generation Gap Racing) | 0:02:01.92 |
7 | Karen Clymer (Moopy Doopy) | 0:05:01.81 |
8 | Barbara Ryan | 0:05:53.41 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Anthony Reardon | 0:04:23.70 |
2 | Lucas Bayus | 0:00:00.70 |
3 | Brian Anthony | 0:00:13.96 |
4 | Greg Howe | 0:00:30.91 |
5 | Andrew Summers (Trail's End Cycling) | 0:00:38.07 |
6 | Phillip Steele (Chainsmoke Racing) | 0:00:53.26 |
7 | Quinton Johnson (Pedalshop Racing/ Oneal/Azonic) | 0:01:19.91 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mike Gruener (Bootleg Ramp Riders) | 0:04:19.49 |
2 | John Riggins | 0:00:04.52 |
3 | David Marshall (Bert's Bikes) | 0:00:06.87 |
4 | Nicholas Zinzer (Generation Gap Racing/ Lupine) | 0:00:07.81 |
5 | Sam Brown-Shaklee (Oneonta State Mounta) | 0:00:11.38 |
6 | Kyle Green | 0:00:19.75 |
DNS | John Condon Jr | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Dave Albert | 0:04:24.12 |
2 | William Potter | 0:00:04.42 |
3 | Sam Simon Iii (Lifted Racing) | 0:00:13.71 |
4 | Christopher Tenley | 0:00:42.29 |
DNS | Joseph Pharoah (Me) | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Van Aert crashes out alongside major contenders
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Wout van Aert abandons Dwars door Vlaanderen due to nightmare crash
Pileup in peloton also takes down Stuyven, Girmay and Pedersen -
Wout Poels reveals how Movistar punched and elbowed him at Volta a Catalunya
Dutch rider details acts of aggression from Iván García Cortina and Nairo Quintana