Gesink wins GP Quebec

Belkin's Robert Gesink claimed a hard-fought victory in the Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec, out-sprinting French champion Arthur Vichot (FDJ) and BMC's Greg Van Avermaet from an elite selection of riders that emerged in the closing kilometres of the taxing Canadian WorldTour event.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4:58:13
2Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 1 - Cell 2
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-SharpRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 7 - Cell 2
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:06
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:08
12Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.frRow 12 - Cell 2
14Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 14 - Cell 2
16Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.frRow 15 - Cell 2
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 18 - Cell 2
20Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 20 - Cell 2
22Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.frRow 22 - Cell 2
24Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 27 - Cell 2
29Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 29 - Cell 2
31Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:15
33Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 32 - Cell 2
34Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:19
35Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:24
36Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:26
37Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 36 - Cell 2
38Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:00:35
39Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:00:40
40Ryan Anderson (Can) CanadaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:42
42Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:57
45Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 44 - Cell 2
46Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 45 - Cell 2
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 46 - Cell 2
48John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:01:12
50Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 50 - Cell 2
52Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 51 - Cell 2
53Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Richie Porte (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 54 - Cell 2
56Simon Spilak (Slo) KatushaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 58 - Cell 2
60Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ.frRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 60 - Cell 2
62Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack LeopardRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Bruno Langlois (Can) CanadaRow 64 - Cell 2
66Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha0:01:32
68Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:40
70Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.frRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 70 - Cell 2
72Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:56
74Ryan Roth (Can) Canada0:02:08
75Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 74 - Cell 2
76Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 75 - Cell 2
77Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:22
78Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Antoine Duchesne (Can) CanadaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) KatushaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 85 - Cell 2
87Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 86 - Cell 2
88Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 92 - Cell 2
94Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha0:03:02
95Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:13
96Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:37
97Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:39
99Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:14
100Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:46
101Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:01
102Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 101 - Cell 2
103Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:05
104Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:31
105Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:10:40
107George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 106 - Cell 2
108William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 107 - Cell 2
109Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFGabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFDanny Pate (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFEdward King (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFMichel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-SharpRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFTimothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFJesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFEloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFFrancisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFPetr Ignatenko (Rus) KatushaRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFRudiger Selig (Ger) KatushaRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFEduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFJérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFBorut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFFredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFAndy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack LeopardRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFJack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFHugo Houle (Can) AG2R La MondialeRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFTomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFAdriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFJan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-MeridaRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFPeio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFMickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.frRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFArnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFOlivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFSander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFMaarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFMirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFDanny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Veilleux (Can) Team EuropcarRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFYukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team EuropcarRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFZachary Bell (Can) CanadaRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFRob Britton (Can) CanadaRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFMarsh Cooper (Can) CanadaRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFNic Hamlton (Can) CanadaRow 163 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1