Skip to main content

Gorka Izagirre wins Gran Trittico Lombardo

Image 1 of 36

Gorka Izagirre (Astana) wins the Gran Trittico Lombardo 2020

Gorka Izagirre (Astana) wins the Gran Trittico Lombardo 2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 36

Gorka Izagirre (Astana) wins the Gran Trittico Lombardo 2020

Gorka Izagirre (Astana) wins the Gran Trittico Lombardo 2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 36

Gorka Izagirre (Astana) wins the Gran Trittico Lombardo 2020

Gorka Izagirre (Astana) wins the Gran Trittico Lombardo 2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 36

Team Ineos head to the sign in at the Gran Trittico Lombardo

Team Ineos head to the sign in at the Gran Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 5 of 36

Vincenzo Nibali (Trek Segafredo) was back in action at the Gran Trittico Lombardo

Vincenzo Nibali (Trek Segafredo) was back in action at the Gran Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 6 of 36

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) leads the peloton

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) leads the peloton (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 7 of 36

Fabio Felline (Astana)

Fabio Felline (Astana) (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 8 of 36

Team Ineos lead the peloton in the early stages of the Gran Trittico Lombardo

Team Ineos lead the peloton in the early stages of the Gran Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 9 of 36

The main peloton in action at the 2020 Gran Trittico Lombardo

The main peloton in action at the 2020 Gran Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 10 of 36

Olympic Champion Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team)

Olympic Champion Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 11 of 36

Social distancing at the race start at the Gran Trittico Lombardo

Social distancing at the race start at the Gran Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 12 of 36

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky)

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 13 of 36

Movistar riders sign on at the Gran Trittico Lombardo

Movistar riders sign on at the Gran Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 14 of 36

Trek Segafredo rider stay safe

Trek Segafredo rider stay safe (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 15 of 36

CCC Team control the peloton at the Gran Trittico Lombardo

CCC Team control the peloton at the Gran Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 16 of 36

UAE Team Emirates lead the peloton

UAE Team Emirates lead the peloton (Image credit: Roberto Bettini)
Image 17 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km CCC Team photo Flavia BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

CCC Team lead the chase (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Gianluca Brambilla ITA Trek Segafredo Michal Kwiatkowski POL Team Ineos photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) leads the chase (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Movistar Team (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Marco Marcato ITA UAE Team Emirates Valerio Conti ITA UAE Team Emirates Jan Polanc SLO UAE Team Emirates photo Flavia BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Filippo Fiorelli ITA Bardiani CSF Faizane photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani CSF Faizane) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Gianni Moscon ITA Team Ineos Greg Van Avermaet BEL CCC Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Gianni Moscon (Ineos) leads Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Michal Kwiatkowski POL Team Ineos photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Edward Ravasi ITA UAE Team Emirates photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Gianluca Brambilla ITA Trek Segafredo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Scenery Rain photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

It was a rain-soaked Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Scenery photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

The peloton in Trittico Lombardo (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Eduardo Sepulveda ARG Movistar Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Eduardo Sepulveda (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Davide Baldaccini ITA Team Colpack photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Davide Baldaccini (Colpack) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Cameron Meyer AUS Mitchelton Scott photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Cameron Meyer (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Francisco Ventoso ESP CCC Team photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

CCC Team lead the peloton (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Anton Kuzmin KAZ Gazprom RusVelo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Anton Kuzmin (Gazprom-Rusvelo) in the breakaway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Michal Kwiatkowski POL Team Ineos photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Ineos) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Oscar Riesebeek NED Alpecin Fenix photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Fenix) in the breakaway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Anton Kuzmin KAZ Gazprom RusVelo photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Anton Kuzmin (Gazprom-Rusvelo) leads the escape group (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 36

Grande Trittico Lombardo 2020 03082020 Legnano Varese 1997 km Quinten Hermans BEL Circus Wanty Gobert photo Luca BettiniBettiniPhoto2020

Quinten Hermans (Circus-Wanty Gobert) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Gorka Izagirre (Astana Pro Team) won the Gran Trittico Lombardo on a rain-soaked afternoon in Varese. The Basque rider escaped an elite leading group on the final lap to claim victory ahead of his teammate Alex Aranburu, who won the sprint for second in the chasing group ahead of Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team), Michael Kwiatkowski and Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo).

Trek-Segafredo were to the fore on behalf of Nibali on the finishing circuit in Varese, helping to peg back the early break and splinter the peloton, but it was Izagirre who emerged victorious after he attacked over the top of the climb of Montello on the final lap.

The Basque had the strength to open a gap and the nous to manage his advantage as Nibali, Kwiatkowski, Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team) et al marked one another behind. Izagirre established a maximum lead of 36 seconds, and he maintained much of that lead up the final ascent of the Salita dei Ronchi to secure a lone victory.

His teammate Aranburu, meanwhile, helped to police the chasers in the finale, and despite the presence of two Ineos and two CCC riders, they were unable to make any significant inroads into Izagirre’s buffer, and he came home 27 seconds clear of the chasers.

“It was a wet day, but it was a beautiful one, too. It was a really hard race and this final circuit is very difficult. We had a small group get away and I managed to get a gap and then I was able to stay away alone,” said Izagirre.

“We’re all very happy because we worked well. [Fabio] Felline and [Matteo] Boaro did a good job. [Alexey] Lutsenko fell early in the race but it went well for us. We’re going well and we’re all happy with the result.”

The one-off Gran Trittico Lombardo replaced the triptych of the Coppa Bernocchi, Coppa Agostoni and Tre Valli Varesine on the revised UCI calendar, and its route combined elements of all three events, as it started in Legnano and passed through Lissone en route to a demanding finishing circuit around Varese.

The reduced bunch fragmented on the penultimate lap, with Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) very prominent in stretching things out at the front. At one point, the Italian even succeeded in slipping clear alone, though his challenge was ended by an untimely puncture shortly afterwards.

Come the bell with 13km remaining, there were twelve riders at the front, as the two survivors of the day’s early break – Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Fenix), and Quinten Hermans (Circus-Wanty Gobert) were joined by an elite group composed of Nibali, Kwiatkowski, Jhonatan Narvaez, Alessandro De Marchi, Van Avermaet (CCC Team), Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates), Louis Vervaeke (Alpecin-Fenix), Nicola Bagioli (Androni-Sidermec) and, of course, the Astana duo of Aranburu and Izagirre.

How it unfolded

Searing heat had conditioned Saturday’s Strade Bianche, but the Gran Trittico Lombardo gruppo was flagged away from Legnano in decidedly cooler temperatures and beneath slate grey skies. Much attention at the start had focused on Nibali, who had injured his hand in a fall on Saturday. He was cleared to race following an assessment in Turin on Sunday afternoon, and he would go on to showcase his form with an eye to Milan-San Remo and Il Lombardia on the coming weekends.

The day’s first break forged clear shortly after the start, with Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Fenix), Anton Kuzmin (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Raffaele Radice (Sangemini-Trevigiani Mg.Kvis), Quinten Hermans (Circus-Wanty Gobert) and Davide Baldacchini (Colpack Ballan) escaping after 8km.

That quintet quickly established a lead in excess of nine minutes as they maintained a brisk pace while they picked off the succession of intermediate sprints that dotted the opening half of the race. 

Shortly after the midway point, CCC Team began to take responsibility for organising the pursuit in the peloton and the gap gradually began to diminish. By then, rain was beginning to fall steadily over the race and the conditions were bad enough to prevent the television helicopter from taking off, thus limiting the live broadcast of this one-off Gran Trittico Lombardo.

After passing through Lissone, site of the Coppa Agostoni, the race headed towards the more rugged terrain around Varese by way of the climb of the Piccolo Stelvio. At the top, the leaders’ advantage was down to 6:40, and the gap fell still further as the intensity in the peloton picked up thereafter.

The race concluded with four and a half laps of the traditional Tre Valli Varesine finishing circuit around Varese, which featured the short climb of Montello and the drag up Salita dei Ronchi before the false flat towards the finish line. The break reached that 13km circuit still with more than four minutes in hand on their pursuers, but first Team Ineos and then Trek-Segafredo joined CCC Team at the head of the gruppo, and their combined efforts helped to whittle down their advantage.

The grim conditions and the intensity of the racing saw the peloton shed many riders on the hilly finishing circuit, and the reduced bunch was just over 2 minutes down on the escapees with two laps remaining. That gap would disappear over the next 13km, leaving only the strongmen at the head of the race come the final lap, where Izagirre emerged victorious from the gloom.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 4:41:02
2Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:27
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
6Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
7Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
8Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:28
9Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 0:00:30
10Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:01:01
11Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:16
12Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
13Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
14Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
15Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
16Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
18Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
19Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
20Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
21Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
22Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
23Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
24Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
25Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
26Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
27Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
28Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Biesse Arvedi
29Gabriele Benedetti (Ita) Casillo-Petroli Firenze-HopplA' 0:01:32
30Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
31Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:40
32Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:54
33Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
34Quinten Hermans (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:02:02
35Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:46
36Manuele Rivi (Ita) Italy 0:02:50
37Antonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini Trevigiani MG.k Vis
38Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
39Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
40Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
41Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
42Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
43Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
44Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
45Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
46Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
48Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:32
49Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) NTT Continental
50Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:45
51Martin Marcellusi (Ita) Italy 0:04:59
52Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:06:09
DNFPavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
DNFJonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
DNFFrancisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) CCC Team
DNFFabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNFDaniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNFDavide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNFSamuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
DNFBrent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
DNFAlexander Konychev (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNFHector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFDario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
DNFMathias Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Movistar Team
DNFEiner Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
DNFEduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
DNFTom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
DNFValerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNFEdward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNFLeonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos
DNFEthan Hayter (GBr) Team Ineos
DNFBrandon Rivera Vargas (Col) Team Ineos
DNFNicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFJacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFAntoni Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
DNFLuca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFIuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFFabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNFDries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
DNFLuca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFDavide Gabburo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFJhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNFJasper De Plus (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFCorne Van Kessel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFXandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFLoïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
DNFIgor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFImerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFStepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFAnton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFThomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFBenoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFRomain Le Roux (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFDaniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
DNFAndrea Garosio (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
DNFAlessandro Iacchi (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
DNFGiovanni Aleotti (Ita) Friuli Asd
DNFFilippo Conca (Ita) Biesse Arvedi
DNFTommaso Nencini (Ita) Italy
DNFFilippo Baroncini (Ita) Beltrami TSA Marchiol
DNFGregorio Ferri (Ita) Beltrami TSA Marchiol
DNFMatteo Freddi (Ita) Beltrami TSA Marchiol
DNFMassimo Orlandi (Ita) Beltrami TSA Marchiol
DNFNicolo Parisini (Ita) Beltrami TSA Marchiol
DNFThomas Pesenti (Ita) Beltrami TSA Marchiol
DNFMatús Stocek (Svk) Beltrami TSA Marchiol
DNFDavide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
DNFMaris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
DNFViesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
DNFAndrea Meucci (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
DNFAntonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
DNFRiccardo Ciuccarelli (Ita) Sangemini Trevigiani MG.k Vis
DNFFrancesco Di Felice (Ita) Sangemini Trevigiani MG.k Vis
DNFDavide Leone (Ita) Sangemini Trevigiani MG.k Vis
DNFRaffaele Radice (Ita) Sangemini Trevigiani MG.k Vis
DNFNiccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini Trevigiani MG.k Vis
DNFArtur Sowinski (Pol) Sangemini Trevigiani MG.k Vis
DNFDarwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
DNFDiego Andres Camargo Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
DNFYeisson Ferney Casallas Rincon (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
DNFOmar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
DNFJesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
DNFWilson Estiben Pena Molano (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
DNFNelson Soto Martinez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
DNFDavide Baldaccini (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFAldo Caiati (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFMichele Gazzoli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFAndrea Piccolo (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFLuca Rastelli (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFAntonio Tiberi (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFSamuele Zoccarato (Ita) Team Colpack Ballan
DNFConnor Brown (NZl) NTT Continental
DNFDrew Christensen (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy
DNFFrederik Nybo Eriksen (Den) NTT Continental
DNFMattia Guasco (Ita) NTT Continental
DNFSamuele Rubino (Ita) NTT Continental
DNFHenok Mulueberhan (Eri) NTT Continental

Latest on Cyclingnews