Skip to main content

Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Image 1 of 12

Bauke Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Bauke Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 12

Carlos Barbero, Bauke Mollema and Manuel Belletti on the GP Bruno Beghelli podium

Carlos Barbero, Bauke Mollema and Manuel Belletti on the GP Bruno Beghelli podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 12

Bauke Mollema on the GP Bruno Beghelli podium

Bauke Mollema on the GP Bruno Beghelli podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 12

Bauke Mollema wins the 2018 GO Bruno Beghelli

Bauke Mollema wins the 2018 GO Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 12

The GP Bruno Beghelli peloton

The GP Bruno Beghelli peloton
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 12

Matteo Trentin at GP Bruno Beghelli

Matteo Trentin at GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 12

The GP Bruno Beghelli peloton

The GP Bruno Beghelli peloton
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 12

The bunch sprints home behind Bauke Mollema

The bunch sprints home behind Bauke Mollema
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 12

Bauke Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Bauke Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 12

Bauke Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Bauke Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 12

Bauke Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli

Bauke Mollema wins GP Bruno Beghelli
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 12

Carlos Barbero congratulates GP Bruno Beghelli winner Bauke Mollema

Carlos Barbero congratulates GP Bruno Beghelli winner Bauke Mollema
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) attacked from a select lead group with 2km remaining to solo to victory at the Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli Saturday in Italy.

"It was super hard, but I was always in the front together with Toms Skujins and Michael Gogl in the final, and thanks to them I could attack in the last few kilometers," Mollema said. "It was a really nice win, and I am super happy to win here, especially since it's close to Segafredo, our Italian sponsor."

Mollema created the first selection with an attack on the featured club of the penultimate circuit, dragging a group of eight away from the peloton with one lap remaining.

"On the final time up the climb, [Matteo] Trentin attacked, and I had to close with Kruijswijk and Bauke on my wheel," said Mollema's team-mate Toms Skujins. "And in the last 300 meters, I countered. I went into the downhill alone with Bauke and Kruijswijk chasing and little gaps everywhere. After the downhill, Kruijswijk caught me, and we slowed a little bit, and we were similar to what we were before – eight or 10 guys – but the mix had changed. It was still Trentin, Kruijswijk,
Bauke, and me, but also Michael (Gogl) was there, and (Sonny) Colbrelli also bridged. We had a gap again, and in the final 5kms everyone kept attacking."

Not wanting to take the faster sprinters to the line, Mollema jumped away early and opened a gap.

"We played the game a little bit and attacked because we did not want to wait for a sprint with guys like Trenton," Mollema said. "So with two and a half kilometers to go I saw a good moment, and I just went full gas and got a good gap, and it's difficult to catch me back once I have 100 meters.

"I have two more races this week with Milano-Torino and Lombardy next Saturday," Mollema said. "It's nice to finish the season with a win like this, and who knows what is in it the rest of the week."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo4:24:45
2Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
4Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott
7Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky
8Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
9Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
10Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
11Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
12Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani Csf
13Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
14Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
15Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
16Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Uae Team Emirates
17Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
19Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani Csf
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data
21Pierre Latour (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
22Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
23Jan Polanc (Slo) Uae Team Emirates
24Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
25Davide Gabburo (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir
26Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
28Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
29Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
30Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
31David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
32Nans Peters (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
33Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
34Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek - Segafredo
35Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
36Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
37Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:00:14
38Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
39Manuele Mori (Ita) Uae Team Emirates0:00:18
40Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
41Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:21
42Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:22
43Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:31
44Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:34
45Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
46Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00:45
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton - Scott
48Eros Capecchi (Ita) Italy
49Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale
50Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:00:52
51Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott0:00:56
52Nicholas Jack William Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
53Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama - Fdj
54Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
55Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data
56Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott0:01:06
57Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:01:53
58Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:00
59Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
60Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
61Cristian Rocchetta (Ita) Italy
62Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
63Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
64Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
65Antonio Di Sante (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
66Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
67Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
68Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani Csf
69Cyrus Monk (Aus) Drapac Ef P/B Cannondale Holistic Development Team
70Jan-André Freuler (Swi) Amore & Vita - Prodir
71Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Mstina Focus
72José Fernandes Neves (Por) W52/Fc Porto
73Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
74Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
75Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale
76Samuele Zambelli (Ita) Italy
77David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
78Davide Orrico (Ita) Italy
79Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Amore & Vita - Prodir
80Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
81Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf
82Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
83Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
84Luca Mozzato (Ita) Italy
85Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
86Ben Swift (GBr) Uae Team Emirates
87Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
88Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
89Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
90Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain - Merida0:03:41
91Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:04:50
92Simone Petilli (Ita) Uae Team Emirates0:04:57
93Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
94Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Italy
95Matteo Bono (Ita) Uae Team Emirates
96Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
97Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:04
98Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott0:05:50
99Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton - Scott
100Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
101Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
102Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:23
103Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
104Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
105Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
106Andrea Garosio (Ita) D'amico Utensilnord
107Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
108Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
109Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Team Dimension Data
110Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani Csf
111Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
112Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
113William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - Fdj0:07:16
114Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - Fdj
115Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Mstina Focus0:08:07
116Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
117Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) Mstina Focus
118Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
119Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
120Dario Puccioni (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
121Matteo Draperi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
122Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Prodir
123Michel Piccot (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
124Lorenzo Delcó (Swi) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
125Alessandro Marinozzi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
126Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore & Vita - Prodir
127Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
128Kim Magnusson (Swe) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale
129Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
130Niccolo' Salvietti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
DNFMaxim Pirard (Bel) Bahrain - Merida
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNFNathan Brown (USA) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale
DNFSacha Modolo (Ita) Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale
DNFOliviero Troia (Ita) Uae Team Emirates
DNFMikel Landa Meana (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFJosé Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFLucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
DNFMekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data
DNFChristian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
DNFGregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo
DNFPeter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo
DNFJalel Duranti (Ita) Italy
DNFJustin Alexander Oien (USA) Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani Csf
DNFNicholas Rinaldi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
DNFLuca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
DNFEduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
DNFAlan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
DNFMarco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir
DNFMirko Trosino (Ita) Amore & Vita - Prodir
DNFAlexandr Kulikovskiy (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
DNFMatteo Badilatti (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
DNFMihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
DNFEmil Dima (Rom) Mstina Focus
DNFVlad-Nicolae Dobre (Rom) Mstina Focus
DNFMattia Marcelli (Ita) Mstina Focus
DNFElia Ciabocco (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis - Vega
DNFEnrico Logica (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFEnrico Salvador (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFAndrea Zanardini (Ita) Biesse Carrera Gavardo
DNFRomain Bardet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
DNSScott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data

 

Latest on Cyclingnews