Skip to main content

Vicioso sprints to victory in Larciano

Image 1 of 19

Paolo Bettini and Sella pose at the start

Paolo Bettini and Sella pose at the start
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 2 of 19

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) goes on the attack before the final sprint

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) goes on the attack before the final sprint
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 3 of 19

Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)

Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 4 of 19

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) on the podium having finished second

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) on the podium having finished second
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 5 of 19

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli)

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 6 of 19

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) pips Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) to the line

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) pips Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) to the line
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 7 of 19

Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli did all the work in the final few kms

Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli did all the work in the final few kms
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 8 of 19

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) will be looking for stages in this month's Giro d'Italia

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) will be looking for stages in this month's Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 9 of 19

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) takes the win

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) takes the win
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 10 of 19

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) takes second

Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli) takes second
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 11 of 19

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) just edges out Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli)

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) just edges out Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 12 of 19

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) take the sprint

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli) take the sprint
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 13 of 19

(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 14 of 19

A two-man break were reeled in before the sprint

A two-man break were reeled in before the sprint
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 15 of 19

(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 16 of 19

Serpa relaxes at the start

Serpa relaxes at the start
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 17 of 19

The riders enjoy the fine spring conditions at the start

The riders enjoy the fine spring conditions at the start
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 18 of 19

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)

Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone)
(Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 19 of 19

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli)

Angel Vicioso Arcos (Androni Giocattoli)
(Image credit: Sirotti)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli5:02:19
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
6Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
7Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
8Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
9Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
11José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
12Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:07
13Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:16
14Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:27
15Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:01:51
16Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
17Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
18Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
19Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia
20Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche
21Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
22Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:16
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
24Fausto Fognini (Ita) WIT
25Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
26Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
27Alexander Zdanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
28Marco Stefani (Ita) WIT0:05:14
29Roberto Antonio Richeze (Arg) Ora Hotels Carrera
30Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
31Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche0:07:10
32Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche
33Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
34Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT
35Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
36Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
37Simone Campagnaro (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
38Darko Blazevic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team

Latest on Cyclingnews