Skip to main content

Giro d'Italia: Gaviria gets second stage win in Messina

Image 1 of 54

Fernando Gaviria wins stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia.

Fernando Gaviria wins stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 54

Vincenzo Nibali greets the fans in his hometown of Messina

Vincenzo Nibali greets the fans in his hometown of Messina
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 54

Vincenzo Nibali waves to fans in his home town of Messina.

Vincenzo Nibali waves to fans in his home town of Messina.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 54

Bob Jungels puts on pink again after the Giro's fifth stage.

Bob Jungels puts on pink again after the Giro's fifth stage.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 54

André Greipel was too far back in the pack to contest the stage 5 sprint, ultimately relinquishing the points jersey to Fernando Gaviria.

André Greipel was too far back in the pack to contest the stage 5 sprint, ultimately relinquishing the points jersey to Fernando Gaviria.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 54

Giacomo Nizzolo at the start of the Giro's fifth stage

Giacomo Nizzolo at the start of the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 54

Pink gloves and handlebars for Steven Kruijswijk

Pink gloves and handlebars for Steven Kruijswijk
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 54

Nairo Quintana before stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Nairo Quintana before stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 54

Bob Jungels celebrated another day earned in pink after stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia.

Bob Jungels celebrated another day earned in pink after stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 54

Fernando Gaviria on the podium after stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria on the podium after stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 54

The final sprint of the Giro's fifth stage

The final sprint of the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 54

Bob Jungels on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Bob Jungels on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 54

Bahrain-Merida mechanic in wheel change mode

Bahrain-Merida mechanic in wheel change mode
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 54

The sprinters fighting for the line on the Giro's fifth stage

The sprinters fighting for the line on the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 54

Rory Sutherland hit the deck in Messina on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia.

Rory Sutherland hit the deck in Messina on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 54

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) won the stage

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) won the stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 54

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) in the points jersey

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) in the points jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 54

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) in the maglia rosa

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) in the maglia rosa
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 54

Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) continues in the mountains jersey

Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) continues in the mountains jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 54

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 54

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors)

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 54

Rory Sutherland (Movistar) took a spill on stage 5

Rory Sutherland (Movistar) took a spill on stage 5
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 54

Luka Pibernik leads the Bahrain-Merida train

Luka Pibernik leads the Bahrain-Merida train
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 54

Bahrain-Merida leading the way on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Bahrain-Merida leading the way on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 54

Gazprom-Rusvelo riders working in tandem on the Giro's fifth stage

Gazprom-Rusvelo riders working in tandem on the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 54

Bob Jungels all smiles after earning another day in pink

Bob Jungels all smiles after earning another day in pink
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 54

Fernando Gaviria celebrates his second Giro stage win.

Fernando Gaviria celebrates his second Giro stage win.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 54

Fernando Gaviria wins the Giro's fifth stage.

Fernando Gaviria wins the Giro's fifth stage.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 54

Cannondale-Drapac are best team in the Giro

Cannondale-Drapac are best team in the Giro
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 54

Waterfront views on the Giro's fifth stage

Waterfront views on the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 54

The pack rolling through Sicily on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

The pack rolling through Sicily on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 54

The peloton riding along the water on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

The peloton riding along the water on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 54

The Giro route snaked through Sicily on stage 5.

The Giro route snaked through Sicily on stage 5.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 54

The pack on Giro's fifth stage

The pack on Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 54

Katusha-Alpecin in the peloton on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Katusha-Alpecin in the peloton on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 54

Teams shared pace-setting duties in the finale of the Giro's fifth stage.

Teams shared pace-setting duties in the finale of the Giro's fifth stage.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 54

BMC in the pack on the Giro's fifth stage

BMC in the pack on the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 54

Rui Costa before stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Rui Costa before stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 54

Race leader Bob Jungels signs on for stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Race leader Bob Jungels signs on for stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 54

The start of the Giro d'Italia's fifth stage

The start of the Giro d'Italia's fifth stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 54

Evgeny Shalunov and Maciej Paterski off the front on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Evgeny Shalunov and Maciej Paterski off the front on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 54

Breakaway riders Evgeny Shalunov and Maciej Paterski on the Giro's fifth stage

Breakaway riders Evgeny Shalunov and Maciej Paterski on the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 54

Stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 54

Nairo Quintana in the pack on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Nairo Quintana in the pack on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 54

Stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 54

Sky in the peloton on the Giro d'Italia's fifth stage

Sky in the peloton on the Giro d'Italia's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 54

Pink jersey Bob Jungels on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Pink jersey Bob Jungels on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 54

Quick-Step and race leader Bob Jungels on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Quick-Step and race leader Bob Jungels on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 54

The pack on the Giro's fifth stage

The pack on the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 50 of 54

Bob Jungels tucked in behind Quick-Step teammates on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Bob Jungels tucked in behind Quick-Step teammates on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 51 of 54

Italian champion Giacomo Nizzolo on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Italian champion Giacomo Nizzolo on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 52 of 54

Caleb Ewan on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Caleb Ewan on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 53 of 54

Rubén Plaza setting tempo on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia

Rubén Plaza setting tempo on stage 5 of the Giro d'Italia
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 54 of 54

Astana at the start of the Giro's fifth stage

Astana at the start of the Giro's fifth stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) claimed his second victory of the 2017 Giro d'Italia with a powerful sprint in Messina on stage 5.

The Colombian, who wore the maglia rosa on Tuesday after winning stage 3, remained patient as Max Richeze guided him through the bunch and through the headwind in the final kilometre.

Knowing the wind would punish a long-range sprint, he followed Bora-Hansgrohe's Sam Bennett, who was the first to launch, before coming round the Irishman in the final 75 metres.

Bennett had to settle for third as Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) came storming up on the left-hand side of the road to take second place.

Andre Greipel, the winner of stage 2, finished fourth and shook Gaviria's hand beyond the finish line, knowing he would soon be handing over the purple jersey of points classification leader.

Gaviria's teammate, Bob Jungels finished safely in the peloton to retain the race lead and maglia rosa.

"I'm happy with these two victories," said Gaviria, a Grand Tour debutant who became only the second rider in the 21st century, after Damiano Cunego, to win two Giro stages while under the age of 23.

"The legs are now responding the way we wanted. This victory isn't just for me; it's for my team and my family and everyone that supported me. My family is here and it's beautiful to give them this gift. The whole team worked perfectly. We were able to take the win here, now we'll leave the islands and head to the mainland and we'll see what happens."

Highlights

How it unfolded

The crowds gathered in Pedara for the start of the fifth stage of this Giro and once again Vincenzo Nibali was mobbed by fans in his home region of Sicily. With a sprint finish in Nibali's hometown of Messina almost nailed on, there wasn't a great deal of interest in getting into the breakaway, and it was just two riders, Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice) and Evgeny Shalunov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), who went clear soon after the start, and spent the majority of the day out front.

The early portion of the parcours featured rolling terrain and a fourth-category climb at Andronico Sant-Alfio just before the 40km mark, with the duo opening up a lead of four minutes. It was Shalunov who was first to the KOM point, while Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), who lost his blue mountains jersey to Jan Polanc on Mount Etna yesterday, struck out from the peloton to mop up the remaining point.

Quick-Step were setting the pace on the climb, taking on the responsibility that goes with the maglia rosa, while Bahrain-Merida did more than their fair share on a day of such personal significance to their leader. The break was kept on a short leash as a long descent was punctuated by another short climb, and it was down to 2:45 by the time the road flattened out for the last 60-odd kilometres.

There were two intermediate sprints in quick succession, the first positioned on the top of a short uphill kick and the second on the flat 20km later. The outcome was the same in both cases, Paterski collecting maximum points from the break and Gaviria mopping up the bulk of what was left over, despite a lengthy chase after puncturing after the first one.

“We wanted to take some points because we were down a few – we wanted to take this jersey. We managed to get the points we needed and we did it in the best way,” Gaviria said after his trip to the podium.

The gap continued to fall slowly but surely and then began to tumble inside the final 25km when a real sense of urgency appeared in the peloton. The sprint trains weren't getting truly organised, but many of the GC teams were riding hard to keep their leaders up near the front and out of trouble.

Paterski and Shalunov were caught with 15km remaining, by which point the pace in the bunch ramped up another notch, Bora-Hansgrohe making their presence felt.

As the bunch rolled into the town of Messina with 10km to go, Nibali appeared towards the front, but it was his teammate who stole the show on the first crossing of the finish line with an embarrassing blunder that he'll never be able to live down. Luca Pibernik was setting the pace for Nibali on the front when he saw a gap was appearing to the riders behind. He pressed on with his effort, regularly looking back to see the daylight increasing, and sat up and stretched his arms out in celebration as he crossed the line, despite the final lap bell ringing in his ears and an absence of photographers or soigneurs beyond the line.

Everyone else in the bunch had checked where the race really finished and pressed on for a high-speed final lap. Lotto Soudal and Quick-Step were prominent and Bora moved up in the final kilometres. The finale was complicated by a roundabout with 1.3km remaining. UAE Team Emirates took the lead but soon faded, while disorganisation struck the rest of the bunch.

Orica-Scott's Luca Mezgec took over under the flamme rouge, then Lotto in the final 700 metres – though Greipel was still some way back – and then Bora's Rudi Selig in the final 400. All the while Gaviria was moving up behind Richeze, preparing to continue the fairy tale of his first ever Grand Tour. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:40:11
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
7Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
12Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
14Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
15Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
18Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
19Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
21Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
23Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
24Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
25Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
26Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
28José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
29Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
30Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
31Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
32Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
33Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
34Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
35Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
36Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
38Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
39Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
40Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
41Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
42Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
43Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
44Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
45Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
46Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
47Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
48William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
49Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
50Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
51Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
52Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
55Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
56Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
57Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
58Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
59Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
60Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
61Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
62Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
63Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
64Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
65Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
66François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
68Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
71Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
72Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
73Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
74Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
75Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
76Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
77Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
78Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
79Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
80Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
81Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
82Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
83Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
84Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
85Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
86Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
88Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
89Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
90Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
91Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
92Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
93Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
94Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
95Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
96Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
97Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
98Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
99Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
100Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
101Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
102Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
104Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
105Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
106Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
107Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
108Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
109Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
110Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
111Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16
112Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:00:20
113Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
114Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
115Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
116Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
117Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
119Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
120Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
121Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
122Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
123Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
124Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
125Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
126Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
127Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
128Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
129Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
130Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
131José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
132Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
133Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
134Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
135Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
137Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
138Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
139Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
140Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
141Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
142Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
143Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
144Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
145Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
146Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
147Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
148Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
149Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
150Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
151Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
152Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
153Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:33
154Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:52
155Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:06
156Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:11
157Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:01:28
158Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
159Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
160Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
161Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
162Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
163Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
164Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
165Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
166Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
167Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:02:03
168Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:11
169Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:44
170Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:52
171Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:03:06
172Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
173Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:25
174Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:03:27
175Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
176Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
177Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
178Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:59
179Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:05:10
180Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:16
181Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:01
182Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
183Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
184Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
185Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
186Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
187Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
188Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
189Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
190Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
191Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors66pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice40
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina35
4Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe25
5Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo24
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo19
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal18
8Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb14
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data10
11Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates8
12Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6
13Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5
14Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors5
15Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4
16Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4
17Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3
18Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3
19Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3
20Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
21Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2
23Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1
24Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Andronico-Sant'Alfio, km. 38
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3pts
2Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2
3Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1

Intermediate Sprint - Roccalumera, km. 118
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10pts
2Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6
3Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors1
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
7Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott

Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors12pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11
3Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8
4Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe4
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3
8Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1
10Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors1
11Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb11:00:33
2Dimension Data
3Katusha-Alpecin
4Quick-Step Floors
5Bora-Hansgrohe
6Bardiani CSF
7UAE Team Emirates
8AG2R La Mondiale
8Team Sky
10Movistar Team
11Lotto Soudal
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo
13BMC Racing Team
14Orica-Scott
15Bahrain-Merida
16CCC Sprandi Polkowice
17Trek-Segafredo
18FDJ
19Astana Pro Team
20Cannondale-Drapac
21Gazprom – Rusvelo
22Wilier Triestina0:00:20

Super team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors57pts
2Wilier Triestina35
3Bora-Hansgrohe25
4Dimension Data22
5Lotto Soudal18
6CCC Sprandi Polkowice18
7Team Sunweb14
8Gazprom – Rusvelo14
9Trek-Segafredo11
10UAE Team Emirates8
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo6
12Katusha-Alpecin5
13Orica-Scott3
14AG2R La Mondiale1
15Bahrain-Merida1
16Team Sky
17Bardiani CSF
18Movistar Team
19BMC Racing Team
20Astana Pro Team
21FDJ
22Cannondale-Drapac

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors23:22:07
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:06
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:10
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
10Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
12Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:14
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:23
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
17Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:46
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:54
19Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:58
20Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:14
21Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:01:23
22Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:27
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:32
24Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:50
25Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:17
26Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:59
27Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:01
28Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:06
29Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:11
30Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:03:34
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:38
32Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:39
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:17
34Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:32
35Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:04:52
36Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:05:09
37Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:05:20
38Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:00
39Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:03
40Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:55
41Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:09
42Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:08:02
43Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:08:32
44Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:08:52
45Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:14
46Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:46
47Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:57
48Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:10:19
49Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:20
50Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:10:25
51Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:26
52Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
53Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:10:35
54Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:11:01
55Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:11:26
56Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:11:48
57Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
58Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:54
59Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:01
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:48
61Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:13
62Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
63Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:13:19
64Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:13:36
65Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:13:47
66José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:49
67Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:14:17
68Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
69François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:51
71Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:15:09
72Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:15:11
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:15:46
74Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:15:48
75Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:15:50
76Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:07
77Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:16:08
78Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:34
79Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:16:37
80Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:16:42
81Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:43
82Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:58
83Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:17:06
84Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:23
85Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:56
86Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:18:14
87Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
88Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:19:16
89Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:19:17
90Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:26
91Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:36
92Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:20:02
93Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:18
94Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:51
95Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
96Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:14
97Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:21:38
98Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:00
99Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:22:22
100Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:22:24
101Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:33
102Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:22:51
103Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
104Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:43
105Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:23:46
106William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:23:55
107Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:23:57
108José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:10
109Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:24:16
110Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:24:22
111Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:24:44
112Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:24:45
113Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:47
114Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:25:05
115Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:25:06
116Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:25:18
117Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:25:26
118Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:25:27
119Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:53
120Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:25:55
121André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:26:10
122Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:26:16
123Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:26:22
124Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
125Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:29
126Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:35
127Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:40
128Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:46
129Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:26:53
130Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:26:55
131Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina0:26:58
132Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:27:04
133Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
134Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:25
135Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:31
136Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:27:41
137Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:27:44
138Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:57
139Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:28:07
140Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:28:09
141Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:28:20
142Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:28:23
143Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:28:28
144Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:28:36
145Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:29:13
146Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:29:21
147Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:23
148Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:29:28
149Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:29:48
150Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:30:05
151Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:30:19
152Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:30:34
153Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:31:05
154Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:31:13
155Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:28
156Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:31:33
157Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:59
158Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:09
159Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:32:22
160Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:23
161Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:32:30
162Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:32:54
163Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:33:12
164Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:33:17
165Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:33:44
166Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
167Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:34:10
168Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:34:15
169Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:34:54
170Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
171Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:35:04
172Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:35:11
173Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:35:47
174Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:37:41
175Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:38:29
176Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:35
177Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:38:50
178Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:39:21
179Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:40:03
180Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:41:18
181Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:41:45
182Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:46
183Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:44:45
184Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:45:04
185Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:45
186Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:47:34
187Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:48:43
188Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:50:36
189Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:52:16
190Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:52:52
191Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:54:44

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors138pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal99
3Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data76
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data74
5Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo62
6Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina60
7Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe51
8Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott50
9Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates46
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo43
11Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice40
12Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo36
13Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe35
14Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina35
15Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo34
16Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe32
17Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data30
18Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25
19Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data24
20Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo21
21Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates21
22Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors21
23Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates20
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20
25Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina20
26Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF18
27Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky17
28Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16
29Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors15
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12
31Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12
32Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12
33Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin11
34Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11
35Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10
36Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ7
37Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott6
38Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6
39Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
40Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6
41Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb5
42Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe5
43Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4
45Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4
46Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4
47Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4
48Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4
49Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3
50Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3
51Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3
52Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3
53Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2
54Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2
55Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2
56Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
57Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2
58Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1
59Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1
60Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates43pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23
3Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin18
4Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data15
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12
6Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ9
8Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data9
9Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF7
10Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team6
12Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6
13Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6
14Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb4
16Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4
17Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4
18Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
19Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
20Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2
21Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2
22Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1
23Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1
25Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1
26Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1

Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data36pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina29
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo28
4Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20
5Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16
6Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12
7Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates9
8Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data9
9Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9
10Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9
11Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors8
12Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
13Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo6
14Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5
15Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4
16Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4
17Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
18Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3
19Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1
20Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors1

Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors23pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data22
3Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates19
4Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo17
5Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina17
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal13
7Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13
8Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data11
10Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data10
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo10
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin8
13Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
14Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7
16Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky6
18Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6
19Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6
20Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6
21Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5
22Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott5
23Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5
24Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ4
26Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4
27Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe4
28Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4
29Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3
30Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3
31Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3
32Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2
33Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data2
34Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2
35Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2
36Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb1
37Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1
38Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1
39Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1
40Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors23:22:07
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:10
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
4Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:58
5Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:14
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:50
7Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:06:55
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:09
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:46
10Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:10:25
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:54
12Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:13:19
13François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:17
14Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:16:37
15Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:17:06
16Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:36
17Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:20:02
18Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:51
19Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:14
20Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:21:38
21Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:22:22
22Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:22:24
23Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:22:51
24Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:23:57
25Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:24:44
26Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:25:18
27Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:25:27
28Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:22
29Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:40
30Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:27:04
31Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:31
32Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:28:09
33Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:28:23
34Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:23
35Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:30:19
36Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:31:13
37Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:09
38Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:32:54
39Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:33:17
40Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:34:10
41Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:35:11
42Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:40:03
43Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:41:45
44Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:45
45Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:48:43

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Drapac70:06:51
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:07
3Movistar Team0:00:36
4Astana Pro Team0:03:03
5Bahrain-Merida0:03:20
6AG2R La Mondiale0:05:07
7Team Sunweb0:07:20
8Team Sky
9FDJ0:08:46
10Trek-Segafredo0:09:59
11BMC Racing Team0:11:03
12Orica-Scott0:14:27
13Lotto Soudal0:16:51
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:49
15Quick-Step Floors0:19:26
16Dimension Data0:19:41
17Katusha-Alpecin0:21:14
18Gazprom – Rusvelo0:27:15
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:41:23
20Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:33
21Wilier Triestina0:48:24
22Bardiani CSF1:19:24

Super team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors168pts
2UAE Team Emirates135
3Dimension Data133
4Bora-Hansgrohe127
5Trek-Segafredo102
6Lotto Soudal99
7Wilier Triestina67
8Orica-Scott61
9Gazprom – Rusvelo49
10Katusha-Alpecin46
11Team Sunweb37
12Team Sky33
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice30
14Bahrain-Merida22
15Team LottoNl-Jumbo21
16FDJ18
17Astana Pro Team14
18AG2R La Mondiale9
19Bardiani CSF7
20Cannondale-Drapac6
21Movistar Team5
22BMC Racing Team1

 

Latest on Cyclingnews