Giro d'Italia: Landa finally gets his win in Piancavallo

On another day of high drama and controversy Mikel Landa rescued Team Sky's Giro d'Italia with a hard fought win at Piancavallo on stage 18. The Spaniard attacked his breakaway companions inside the final 10 kilometres with Rui Costa (UAE Emirates) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac) rounding out the top three.

While the break decided the stage, the brief early morning truce called between race leader Tom Dumoulin and his primary rivals, Vincenzo Nibali and Nairo Quintana after the stage 17 polemics, was dissolved within the opening kilometres with the race leader caught behind an early split in controversial circumstances.

Although he was able to regain contact, Dumoulin cracked on the final climb and Quintana moved into the pink jersey with two stages remaining after putting a minute into the maglia rosa. Quintana now leads Dumoulin by 38 seconds, with Nibali a further five seconds in arrears.

The change in race leader, however, only told part of the story as Nibali and the impressive Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) also gained time. However, Dumoulin, who had looked imperious until now, managed his bad day well enough to remain the race favourite with one more individual time trial to come.

For Nibali, Quintana and now Pinot, there is still hope of winning the race, with stage 20 providing one last opportunity to explore whether Dumoulin's Giro foundations are about to crumble.

As for Quintana, his second spell in the maglia rosa in this year's race has come about through a measure of consistency and effective team tactics, rather than the out-and-out brilliance we have become accustomed to. Not for the first time in this year's race, he was left lacking after his team moved him into an excellent position and dispatched with Dumoulin. The Colombian appeared to struggle as Pinot, Nibali and Ilnur Zakarin all launched attacks on the final ascent. Quintana did manage to eke out a few extra seconds on a number of rivals before the line, but if he is to have a real chance of winning this year's Giro d'Italia, he must improve on stage 20.

How it unfolded

After Thursday's histrionics and the war of words that ended with Dumoulin telling the media that he hoped Nibali and Quintana lost their podium places, a truce was called with Nibali and Dumoulin ushered onto the pre-stage podium to air their differences and awkwardly make-up. The staged manner of Dumoulin's apology hinted, and Nibali's stifled acceptance more than hinted that the hostilities were far from over in this year's race and so it proved.

A sizeable group escaped early on, but on the long descent from the day's second climb a split in the main field occurred. Was this a repeat of a previous stage, when rivals had attacked Dumoulin just as he took a nature break. According to Sunweb - at the time – Dumoulin had indeed sat up and began to relieve himself just as Nibali and Quintana joined forces on the front, but at the finish the Dutchman was quick to point out that he had merely been caught on the wrong side of the racing, and that no foul play had taken place.

Regardless, the maglia rosa was plunged into crisis with the only saving grace the fact that his two countrymen in Bauke Mollema and Steven Kruijswijk had also been caught napping. With the gap spiralling towards two minutes their teams combined – along with Adam Yates (Orica-Scott), to limit their losses, and by the time they reached the lower slopes of the next climb, the Sella Chianzutan, Dumoulin was back with the leaders.

That acceleration spelled the end for the early break, which initially had 6:30 over the peloton – before a lull in pace and the formation of a second move took off.

The break was formed of two moves but eventually came together with Clément Chevrier (Ag2r La Mondiale), Pello Bilbao (Astana), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Tobias Ludvigsson (FDJ), Evgeny Shalunov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), José Herrada (Movistar), Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Floors), Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Jurgen Van den Boreck (LottoNL-Jumbo), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Ilia Koshevoy (Wilier-Selle Italia), Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida), Clément Chevrier (Ag2r La Mondiale), Nicola Boem, Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani-CSF), Rudy Molard (FDJ), José Herrada, José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Ruben Plaza (Orica-Scott), Eros Capecchi (Quick-Step Floors), Mikel Landa (Team Sky), Matteo Busato and Ilia Koshevoy (Wilier-Southeast) combining.

Dumoulin, who showed no signs of struggling yet, put his Sunweb team on the front but the tactic was one of containment, with his weary team setting a place that allowed those in front to create a gap of almost 11 minutes.

Summit finish

With just one more true summit finish to go, this was perhaps the last realistic shot of usurping Dumoulin and his race lead, and it was Nibali's Bahrain machine that duly moved to the front of the reduced peloton with 30km to go. Their intent was clear, and the quickly isolated Dumoulin.

Up ahead, Sanchez was the first to attack from the break, leading a hopeful Molard with him as they tackled the early slopes of the final climb with 17km remaining. This brought a reaction from Sky, a team who have had little to celebrate on the race so far. They posted Henao on the front in a bid to keep Sanchez in check, with the group reduced to less than six riders as the gradient began to bite.

With the Astana rider at 21 seconds and Henao spent, it was Rui Costa who took off in pursuit, quickly followed by Landa and a dogged Rolland.

Further down the climb, Movistar blew the maglia rosa group to pieces with Victor De La Parte and Winner Anacona doing most of the damage. For the first time since Blockhaus, Dumoulin was on the backfoot. At first it looked as though he would pace himself back into contention, but it quickly became apparent that he was begging to suffer. Simon Geschke came to his leader's aid as up front Franco Pellizotti drove on at the front of the Nibali/Quintana group. Twice, Dumoulin came back but the third acceleration, just before the toughest part of the climb, saw him lose contact for good. It was now a case of limiting his losses.

Towards the top of the climb, Landa had caught and passed both a tiring Sanchez and then Rui Costa. The UAE rider linked up with Rolland in the hope of pulling Landa back on the flatter section of the climb but there would be no such scenario, with the Team Sky climber only adding to his advantage in the closing kilometres.

In the GC group, time was running out for the true contenders to put Dumoulin to the sword, but while they were running out of road they were also running out of men. Fresh troops arrived in the form of Visconti and Rojas as Kruijswijk began to fall back.

It was now or never for Quintana or Nibali, but while the podium challengers relied on their teams and seemed unable to make a real difference Pinot attacked with 7.5km to go. It was the Frenchman's best move of the race so far as he cut through the remnants of the main break and closed the gap on Nibali in third. The Italian raised the pace with Quintana glued to his wheel, but it was Zakarin who took flight next with Pozzovivo on his wheel.

For the briefest of moments, Quintana was in trouble, unable to respond immediately before an acceleration from the Colombian closed the gaps and ended the doubts that he would lose time to Nibali.

The increase in pace was too much for Dumoulin. He had bravely held his rivals at around 20 seconds but even though the road levelled out he was unable to respond when the favourites began their moves. Nibali drove for the line with 1.5km to go with a determined move to both hold off Pinot and increase his lead on Dumoulin, but it was Quintana who ended the day with pink, although that only told part of the story. With two days remaining, the top six are separated by just 1:30. This Giro is far from over.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky4:53:00
2Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:49
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:54
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:12
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:06
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:51
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:05:05
9Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:06:44
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:08:09
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:15
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 12 - Cell 2
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:08:21
15Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-ScottRow 14 - Cell 2
16Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:08:23
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:58
21Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:09:18
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:09:30
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJRow 22 - Cell 2
24Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:09:41
27Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:56
28Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:41
29Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 28 - Cell 2
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 29 - Cell 2
31Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:58
32Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:11:47
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:08
35Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 35 - Cell 2
37Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:41
38François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:16
39Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:13:41
40Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:59
41Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:05
46Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 45 - Cell 2
47Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:12
48Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:19:26
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Team SunwebRow 48 - Cell 2
50Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 51 - Cell 2
53Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 52 - Cell 2
54Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:19:38
55Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:20:59
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 55 - Cell 2
57Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 56 - Cell 2
58Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:31
59Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-MeridaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 59 - Cell 2
61Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:23
62Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 63 - Cell 2
65Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-ScottRow 64 - Cell 2
66Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension DataRow 65 - Cell 2
67Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier TriestinaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 69 - Cell 2
71Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 71 - Cell 2
73Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension DataRow 73 - Cell 2
75Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 75 - Cell 2
77Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 77 - Cell 2
79Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 78 - Cell 2
80Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 79 - Cell 2
81Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 80 - Cell 2
82Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:23:28
83Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:12
84Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 83 - Cell 2
85Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:25:41
86Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 85 - Cell 2
87Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:26:23
88Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:28:11
89Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 88 - Cell 2
90Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJRow 89 - Cell 2
91Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJRow 90 - Cell 2
92Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier TriestinaRow 91 - Cell 2
93José Mendes (Por) Bora-HansgroheRow 92 - Cell 2
94Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 93 - Cell 2
95Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 94 - Cell 2
96Diego Rosa (Ita) Team SkyRow 95 - Cell 2
97Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 96 - Cell 2
98Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 97 - Cell 2
99Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team SkyRow 98 - Cell 2
100Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier TriestinaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-DrapacRow 101 - Cell 2
103Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team SunwebRow 102 - Cell 2
104Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 103 - Cell 2
105Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 104 - Cell 2
106Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 105 - Cell 2
107Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 106 - Cell 2
108Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 107 - Cell 2
109Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 108 - Cell 2
110Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 109 - Cell 2
111Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 110 - Cell 2
112Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 111 - Cell 2
113Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 112 - Cell 2
114Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 114 - Cell 2
116Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-ScottRow 115 - Cell 2
117Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 117 - Cell 2
119Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 118 - Cell 2
120Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 119 - Cell 2
121Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-DrapacRow 120 - Cell 2
122Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-DrapacRow 122 - Cell 2
124Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 123 - Cell 2
125Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-ScottRow 124 - Cell 2
126Michal Golas (Pol) Team SkyRow 125 - Cell 2
127Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 126 - Cell 2
128Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 127 - Cell 2
129Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 128 - Cell 2
130Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 129 - Cell 2
131Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-HansgroheRow 131 - Cell 2
133Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 132 - Cell 2
134Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto SoudalRow 133 - Cell 2
135Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 134 - Cell 2
136Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 135 - Cell 2
137Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 136 - Cell 2
138Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 137 - Cell 2
139Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 139 - Cell 2
141Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 140 - Cell 2
142Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 141 - Cell 2
143Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – RusveloRow 143 - Cell 2
145Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 144 - Cell 2
146Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-DrapacRow 145 - Cell 2
147Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 146 - Cell 2
148Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 147 - Cell 2
149Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 150 - Cell 2
152José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 151 - Cell 2
153Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-DrapacRow 152 - Cell 2
154Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier TriestinaRow 153 - Cell 2
155Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-AlpecinRow 154 - Cell 2
156Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-ScottRow 155 - Cell 2
157Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-ScottRow 156 - Cell 2
158Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:29:54
159Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 158 - Cell 2
160Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 159 - Cell 2
161Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 160 - Cell 2
162Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 161 - Cell 2
163Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 162 - Cell 2
164Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:30:25
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 164 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky15pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac13Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott-5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac-5Row 16 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Passo Monte Croce Comelico/Kreuzbergpa, km. 13
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team7pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Sella Chianzutan, km. 104
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky15pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Piancavallo, km. 191
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky35pts
2Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 1 - Sappada, km. 47
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 2 - Maniago, km. 156
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors10pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates11pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team14:59:02
2Movistar Team0:06:47
3FDJ0:07:18
4AG2R La Mondiale0:10:58
5Team Sky0:11:15
6Quick-Step Floors0:13:47
7Trek-Segafredo0:14:28
8Wilier Triestina0:15:10
9Bahrain-Merida0:15:29
10UAE Team Emirates0:15:51
11Bardiani CSF0:17:10
12Gazprom – Rusvelo0:19:20
13Cannondale-Drapac0:19:33
14Orica-Scott0:21:00
15Team Sunweb0:29:53
16Katusha-Alpecin0:30:11
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:58
18Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:33
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:39:55
20Dimension Data0:40:43
21Lotto Soudal0:43:40
22BMC Racing Team0:50:58